10616: Unable to install True Image Upgrade on Win 7

11 replies [Last post]
Ken Schlieper
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2010-05-03
Posts: 4

After recently upgrading from XPPro to Win7Pro, I tried to install Acronis True Image 10 only to learn that it was not compatible with Win 7.  I purchased the Acronis 2010 upgrade and am unable to get it installed.   The installer hangs ups at approximately 2/3rds of the status bar.  I've removed Acronis True Image 10, diabled the firewall and AV, ran the true_image_home_cleanup.exe and still unable to get a clean install.  The error message received is attached.  I've burned more than 5 hours trying to figure this out....is anyone aware of any workarounds?    

AttachmentSize
acth_install_error.jpg55.75 KB
jgt1942
Offline
Regular Poster
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 313

Ken the problem you have encountered is a Microsoft issue. Run a Google search for "microsoft vc80.crt error". I looked at some of the hits and it looked like there are some possible solutions. hopefully one will be the solution for you.

__________________

jgt
Desktop-S4 (Win7 Ultimate x64, 16GB RAM, 12TB (2-3TB RAID 1 (Win7), 1-RAID 5 (3ware card) Boot Drive 180GB Corsair Force 3 SSD , Dual Monitors, GeForce GTX470, Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Extreme, AMD Phenom™ II 6 core-AMD 890FX Chipset ), Laptop Lenovo W700 (Win8 x64, 4GB RAM, Boot Drive 240GB Corsair Force 3 SSD, 1-500GB (data drive), Compaq C304NR (Win8 x32) Boot Drive 160 GB SATA.

Ilya
Ilya's picture
Offline
Acronis Moderator
Joined: 2009-03-30
Posts: 1360

Hello,

jgt1942, thank you for the help, you're absolutely correct.

Ken, let me shed some light on the issue. As it jgt1942 mentioned the error you have refers to Microsoft's Visual C++. It seems that some modules of Visual C++ were not registered/installed correctly, so I may suggest you to do the following:

Please download and install Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable Package (x86) and try to install Acronis True Image again. If the issue still persists, please try to install using command prompt and .msi file:

1. Launch the product installation file

2. Once the Acronis product installation screen appears, right-click on the name of the component that fails to install. You should see two options there: Install and Extract. Select Extract

3. Select the path for extracting the component and click Save

4. Go to the Run prompt (Start -> Run);

5. Issue the following command:

msiexec /i msi-filepath

where msi-filepath is the full path (including the file name) to the file you extracted in steps 2-3, for example, if you save extracted AcronisTrueImage.msi to the root directory of your C drive, then you should type in the following:

msiexec /i D:\AcronisTrueImage.msi

Note that the /i parameter should be separated with space from msiexec and msi-filepath

If the issue still persists, please collect MS Installer log file along with Windows System Information and submit a support request.

Please let me know if you have any further questions.

Thank you.

__________________

Ilya Rasovsky

Acronis Customer Central | Acronis Backup Software

For more answers to your questions, try our Knowledge Base

Our mission is to create Customer success. Our management team welcomes your comments and suggestions on how we can improve the overall support we provide to you. Please send your comments, suggestions, or concerns to Managers or submit your feedback here.

Ken Schlieper
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2010-05-03
Posts: 4

Okay, I tried to install the Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable Package adn that installation did not complete. I received the following error:

Error 1935.An error occurrrd during the the installation of assembly 'Microsoft.VC90,MFC,version="9.02102.1.8 ", publicKey Token= "1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b", processorArchitecture="X86",type="win32"'. Please refer to Help an SUpport for more information. HRESULT: 0x800736FD

Any other ideas?

I recently installed ATI 2010 on a Win 64-bit PC with no issues whatsoever. I'm at a loss.

Ilya
Ilya's picture
Offline
Acronis Moderator
Joined: 2009-03-30
Posts: 1360

Hello Ken,

Have you tried to install Acronis True Image Home 2010 from the extracted .msi file as I instructed above?

I am looking forward to hearing back from you at your earliest convenience.

Thank you.

__________________

Ilya Rasovsky

Acronis Customer Central | Acronis Backup Software

For more answers to your questions, try our Knowledge Base

Our mission is to create Customer success. Our management team welcomes your comments and suggestions on how we can improve the overall support we provide to you. Please send your comments, suggestions, or concerns to Managers or submit your feedback here.

Ken Schlieper
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2010-05-03
Posts: 4

Yes I did and submitted the MSI log file and System Info file under new case number 00681410.

Ilya
Ilya's picture
Offline
Acronis Moderator
Joined: 2009-03-30
Posts: 1360

Hello Ken,

Thank you for updating this thread and providing me with your case number.

I'll forward it to the responsible manager, so it'll be handled as soon as possible.

Once again, thank you for your patience and cooperation.

__________________

Ilya Rasovsky

Acronis Customer Central | Acronis Backup Software

For more answers to your questions, try our Knowledge Base

Our mission is to create Customer success. Our management team welcomes your comments and suggestions on how we can improve the overall support we provide to you. Please send your comments, suggestions, or concerns to Managers or submit your feedback here.

Ken Schlieper
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2010-05-03
Posts: 4

BTW, the ATI 2010 installer no longer accepts the 64 digit password. I've had about enough...how do I go about getting a refund?

Thanks,

Ken

jerry bibb
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2010-06-25
Posts: 5

make sure the service is started in windows 7 Windows Modules Installer

tom racker
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2010-11-10
Posts: 1

Hey! What's the answer to this????

jgt1942
Offline
Regular Poster
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 313

Tom - are you asking about the issue first reported, e.g. not being able to install 2010 on a Win7 system? If so see the post I and Ilya made at the top. If this is not your question then please state your question so I'm not confused as to what you are asking.

__________________

jgt
Desktop-S4 (Win7 Ultimate x64, 16GB RAM, 12TB (2-3TB RAID 1 (Win7), 1-RAID 5 (3ware card) Boot Drive 180GB Corsair Force 3 SSD , Dual Monitors, GeForce GTX470, Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Extreme, AMD Phenom™ II 6 core-AMD 890FX Chipset ), Laptop Lenovo W700 (Win8 x64, 4GB RAM, Boot Drive 240GB Corsair Force 3 SSD, 1-500GB (data drive), Compaq C304NR (Win8 x32) Boot Drive 160 GB SATA.

jgt1942
Offline
Regular Poster
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 313

Ken, I'm not sure what you are doing wrong but I've installed 2010 on a Win7 x64 and x32 system without issue.

__________________

jgt
Desktop-S4 (Win7 Ultimate x64, 16GB RAM, 12TB (2-3TB RAID 1 (Win7), 1-RAID 5 (3ware card) Boot Drive 180GB Corsair Force 3 SSD , Dual Monitors, GeForce GTX470, Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Extreme, AMD Phenom™ II 6 core-AMD 890FX Chipset ), Laptop Lenovo W700 (Win8 x64, 4GB RAM, Boot Drive 240GB Corsair Force 3 SSD, 1-500GB (data drive), Compaq C304NR (Win8 x32) Boot Drive 160 GB SATA.