16805: Acronis Snap Deploy licensing

9 replies [Last post]
Luke Taylor
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2010-12-07
Posts: 3

I am really confused about how the licensing works for Acronis Snap Deploy.

Ok lets say I have an office with 100 workstations. I take a master image of one and would like to deploy it when needed to my workstations. If I want to be able to deploy to 10 workstations at the same time would I just need 10 licenses or would I need 100 licenses since I may at one point need to deploy the image out to another workstation? I read in the manual that I can't reuse licenses? This seems really silly to me since if a workstation gets broken and the mobo gets replaced I shouldn't have to buy another license to be able to image that machine again.

From what I had gathered when ordering this product I only needed a license for each target machine that I want to deploy to at any given time:

From your FAQS:

"Q: What components of Acronis Snap Deploy require licenses?
A: Acronis Snap Deploy requires one license per machine for the following operations:
1. Installation of Acronis Snap Deploy Management Agent;
2. Deployment of a master image (one license per a target machine)."

Anton
Anton's picture
Offline
Forum Star
Joined: 2009-04-01
Posts: 4897

Hello Luke,

Welcome to our forum and thank you for posting. I will definitely assist you.

According to our Licensing Policy, you will need 1 license per machine. The licenses are tied to a computer's MAC address, that is why it will be impossible to use the same license on another machine. However, you can use 1 license on 1 machine unlimited number of times.

If a machine is broken or replaced, according to our Licensing Policy: "You may reassign a Software License if you retire the licensed Hardware due to permanent Hardware failure. If you reassign a Software License, the Hardware to which you reassign the license becomes the new licensed Hardware for that particular Software License. "

If you have used up 10 licenses and need to deploy a new computer, you will need to add an additional license to the license server.

Just in case, depending on the operating system, deployment will require either a workstation or a server licenses. Please check the following table for more detailed information.

Please let me know if you have additional questions.

Thank you.

__________________

Anton Deev

Acronis Customer Central | Acronis Backup Software

For more answers to your questions, try our Knowledge Base and Video Tutorials.

Check our Corporate and Consumer Handbooks and Online Documentation for help on managing your account, products and support.

Our mission is to create Customer success. Our management team welcomes your comments and suggestions on how we can improve the overall support we provide to you. Please send your comments, suggestions, or concerns to Managers or submit your feedback here.

Luke Taylor
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2010-12-07
Posts: 3

Not sure I understand? If I can re-assign a license from a broken piece of Hardware to another computer why can't I re-assign i to another computer if I don't need to use that software on the original computer anymore? Lets say I need to image 10 machines. I deploy the image to those 10 machines using a boot disk and OS deploy etc. Once those machines are imaged I really shouldn't have to use Acronis on them again so why can't I reuse those same licenses if I have to re-image another machine down the road? As a Customer this seems really inconvenient to me I don't want to have to worry about counting licenses when imaging computer systems. I just want a plain simple imaging software without all of these extra strings attached.

Luke Taylor
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2010-12-07
Posts: 3

Could we arrange to get a volume license key of some sort? Is there a cost break down?

I just was running the acronis snap deploy in a test lab and it has chewed through a few licenses already and it won't let me remove them again. I really don't want to have to use up these licenses for testing in a test environment.

Anton
Anton's picture
Offline
Forum Star
Joined: 2009-04-01
Posts: 4897

Hello Luke,

Thank you for replying.

I am afraid it will not be possible to re-use a license even if it was used once on a computer, this will violate our Licensing Policy. I am very sorry for any inconvenience but we do have volume licensing. I shall send you a private message with contact details of our Sales representative in your area.

If you need additional assistance, please let me know.

Thank you.

__________________

Anton Deev

Acronis Customer Central | Acronis Backup Software

For more answers to your questions, try our Knowledge Base and Video Tutorials.

Check our Corporate and Consumer Handbooks and Online Documentation for help on managing your account, products and support.

Our mission is to create Customer success. Our management team welcomes your comments and suggestions on how we can improve the overall support we provide to you. Please send your comments, suggestions, or concerns to Managers or submit your feedback here.

Corey Garst
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2011-02-08
Posts: 1

I'm confused by this:
"You may reassign a Software License if you retire the licensed Hardware due to permanent Hardware failure. If you reassign a Software License, the Hardware to which you reassign the license becomes the new licensed Hardware for that particular Software License. "

How would I reassign the license once I've retired licensed hardware? I don't see an option to reassign a license in the license server management console.

Yana
Offline
Forum Star
Joined: 2009-04-07
Posts: 3296

Hello Corey,

Welcome to our Forum, we're happy to greet you here. Thank you for finding time to share your concern with us, I will be glad to address it.

Simply put, in case of a hardware failure, you can use the license of the failed machine for the new one, which you have replacing the broken computer. In order to revoke the license, you need to contact Acronis Technical Support with the issue description.

Should you need anything else or have any further questions - feel free to contact us at your earliest convenience, we will be happy to help you!

Thank you!

Andrew
Andrew's picture
Offline
Acronis Program Manager
Joined: 2010-02-08
Posts: 65

Hello, Luke!

We are working on new ASD 4 version and there new license edition would be implemented - deployment license. It means that buying license for 10 deployments you'll be able to run 10 deployments on any machines. After one machine is deployed ammount of available deployments would decrese. So you can spend them to deploy 1 machine 10 times or deploy 10 machines one time each.

Jeremy Bridgman
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2011-02-18
Posts: 2

The new licensing model with version 4 doesn't sound too good...unless the deployment licenses were dirt cheap. Otherwise, I'd go to another product if I knew I had to keep paying for multiple deployments on the same 35 machines. Do you know about how much the "deployment licenses" would be?

Rustam Mizov
Rustam Mizov's picture
Offline
Product Unit Manager
Joined: 2009-10-27
Posts: 197

Hello, Jeremy!

Thank you for your feedback and your interest to Acronis Snap Deploy.
Let me shed the light on it. The Acronis Snap Deploy licensing policy is intended to provide more flexible solution to our Customers, so that they will be able to find the most appropriate model. We are not going to refuse old licensing scheme with permanent licenses bound to the single machine. In line with old scheme we will add a new one described by Andrew above. It will be cheaper and intended to those who have plan to deploy machines once.

__________________

Kind regards,
Rustam Mizov.
Director of Product Development.
Acronis team.