21125: Migrate Easy trial "Failed to register" error

7 replies [Last post]
Ashley Pinto
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2011-05-06
Posts: 5

I have recently purchased a new hard drive as my old one was inadequately to small, a few people recommend I try the Acronis Migrate Easy to swap my OS and files to my new hard drive but every time I try to install the client it prompts me with a "failed to register" error at the registration window.
I would very much appreciate a solution to this problem =)

Thanks in advance

Colin B
Colin B's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 8383

Ashley,

What OS are you using and are you cloning/migrating using the Windows Migrate Easy installation or the CD?

Ahh, I assume your trying to install into Windows. It is better to run from the CD, but perhaps your problem is down to the UAC if you are using Vista or W7. Do you have Admin permissions with your log in?

Are you running any registry change trackers or a compressed drive?

__________________

Colin

Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit SP1 + XP Pro SP3 32 bit + Vista Ult 64bit + Server 2008 R2, SBS2011. Testing Environment VirtualBox VM.
TI Lite:3029, TI2014:6614, ABR11.5A WRKST Adv:37975, DD11 Advanced WRK:12603, vmProtect 7.0:5173, SnapDeploy 4

On a clear disk you can seek forever

Ashley Pinto
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2011-05-06
Posts: 5

I am using Win7 Ultimate 32bit, and my UAC shouldn't be a problem. I have googled this problem and multiple people have faced it and they have been provided with a installer that skips rego. would I be able to get something like that?

Ashley Pinto
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2011-05-06
Posts: 5

Oh and I was trying to install it via Windows

Colin B
Colin B's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 8383

Ashley,

Contact Acronis sales and see if they can help you. I'm not sure if there is a non registered version for the trial ME.

Have you had any Acronis products installed previously?

If you right click the 'install Migrate Easy' option on the installer menu, select extract and try installing directly with the MSI installer file.

I have only installed ME once before (as TIH comes with it embedded), at what point does it come up with the error message?

Are you connected to the internet and have you any blocked ports on your Firewall?

__________________

Colin

Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit SP1 + XP Pro SP3 32 bit + Vista Ult 64bit + Server 2008 R2, SBS2011. Testing Environment VirtualBox VM.
TI Lite:3029, TI2014:6614, ABR11.5A WRKST Adv:37975, DD11 Advanced WRK:12603, vmProtect 7.0:5173, SnapDeploy 4

On a clear disk you can seek forever

Ashley Pinto
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2011-05-06
Posts: 5

Thanks for your help, i'll figure something out or just leave it.
The error prompt pops up after I've clicked Next on the registration window it says it's probbably due to my firewall or proxy.

Colin B
Colin B's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 8383

Ashley,

What brand of firewall do you use? There is a problem with the free version of Alvira and Acronis products.

Did you contact Acronis and see if they can offer you a trial version that doesn't require registering?

Although you won't be able to clone more than 100MB with it, it might be worth downloading the trial version of DD11 as this includes the ME cloning and see if it will install. If it does, then it is ME trying to contact Acronis on install that is the problem, if it doesn't closer look at your system is in order.

The trial version of DD11 is restricted to working with 100MB partitions only.

__________________

Colin

Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit SP1 + XP Pro SP3 32 bit + Vista Ult 64bit + Server 2008 R2, SBS2011. Testing Environment VirtualBox VM.
TI Lite:3029, TI2014:6614, ABR11.5A WRKST Adv:37975, DD11 Advanced WRK:12603, vmProtect 7.0:5173, SnapDeploy 4

On a clear disk you can seek forever

cblack412
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2012-02-10
Posts: 2

Has anyone gotten it to work?