23504: Recovery From True Image Partition Backups - Restore to new of existing RAID 0 system.

3 replies [Last post]
Leo smith
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2011-08-02
Posts: 2

Hi,

I am new to Acronis. I am able to backup partitons but when I tried restoring them to a new HDD I could only restore a single partition to the HDD as it seems to not create a new partition. The HDD was 4TB RAID 0. Am I doing something wrong or is this how it works?

Is it possible for a restore which creates the partitions which were backed up as whole. For example, if I backup drive "C" and "D" but do not backup "E", the system should create partitions C and D on the HDD as an image and I can the create if I want to? For example, the Windows 7 backup does this but I am now using RAID 0 and had problems restoring from a Windows Backup so been using Acronis.

Also, if I wasnt restoring to a new HDD I am guessing any restore I do I would just rstore to the relevant partition which would hopefully be the same or larger size?

Thanks

Pat L
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2010-11-30
Posts: 7849

Acronis doesn't support software RAID 0, but supports hardware RAID 0. If you can set up your RAID in the BIOS, it is hardware; if you set it up in Windows disk management or through other software, it is software.

Acronis doesn't support GPT disks unless your have the Plus Pack. Since you have a 4TB disk, it is GPT.
http://kb.acronis.com/content/6533

__________________

Win 8.1 Pro x64 SSD + Software RAID 0 - ATI 2014 6614

Leo smith
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2011-08-02
Posts: 2

Hi,

The RAID is setup at the "hardware level" i.e. in the BIOS.

Could someone answer the questions in my initial message? Key question is how can I backup my partitions and restore them on a new Raid 0 (blank HDD) or an existing Raid 0 system (where the partitions already exist). I have had problems doing this to a new raid system so have had to do a clone (in progress, fingers crossed it works) but I need to know that I can backup my system once cloned.

Thanks

Pat L
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2010-11-30
Posts: 7849

The key is whether the recovery CD sees your RAID 0 as a single volume or not.

If yes, then you can backup your RAID 0 and restore to a new RAID 0 on the same computer.

Again, verify that your disk is a basic MBR, not GPT, disk in Windows disk management, otherwise ATI won't be able to manage without the Plus Pack.

__________________

Win 8.1 Pro x64 SSD + Software RAID 0 - ATI 2014 6614