3037: Error #1722 - "the RPC server is unavailable. (0xFFF0)

45 replies [Last post]
Robert Douglas
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-16
Posts: 27

I just downloaded the latest version of Acronis from the website, build

I also installed the SnapAPI program.

When I try to create a new daily backup task, I receive the error "Error #1722 - "the RPC server is unavailable. (0xFFF0)"

When I go to "Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Services" I do not see anything named that starts with "Acronis"

So I followed this post: http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=146368

"- Download the http://download.acronis.com/support/schedmgr.exe file;
- Start the Command Prompt from Start -> Programs -> Accessories menu;
- Run the following command in the folder you saved the file to:

schedmgr.exe service start"

and then I received this error:

"service
start
Error: 1060 (0x424) - Service does not exist"

I had an old version of Acronis installed, I uninstalled that one, as well as followed the procedues to uninstall SnapAPI -> http://kb.acronis.com/content/1620

What's my next step? Should I start over?

I noticed whenever I uninstall/reinstall Acronis I always get a BSOD, I'm really scared this program is just going to completely screw up my system if I keep trying to get it working.. Any help is much appreciated!

Thanks

Dmitry
Dmitry's picture
Offline
Frequent Poster
Joined: 2009-04-17
Posts: 953

Hello Robert,

Thank you for using Plugin <em></em> Not Found

What is your operating system? Can you please send us crash dump file created so we can se what causes BSOD?

To enable mini-dumps in Windows Vista one should do the following:

- Right click on My Computer, choose Properties and go to the Advanced system settings
- Hit Settings in the Startup and Recovery box
- Choose Small memory dump in Write debugging information
- Close all the dialog windows by clicking OK buttons
- Reproduce the system crash
- The small dump file will be created in the directory chosen in the Small dump directory box.

Please do the following in order to enable mini-dumps in Windows XP:

- Right click on "My Computer" and choose "Properties";
- Go to "Advanced" tab;
- Go to "Startup" and "Recover Settings";
- Choose "Small memory dump" in "Write debugging information" box;
- Close all the dialog windows by clicking OK buttons.

Now, please reproduce the system crash and send us the mini-dumps created. This will allow us to investigate the problem thoroughly.

Have you tried to install the program under Safe Mode? Please let us know the result.

__________________

Dmitry Nikolaev

Plugin <em></em> Not Found | Plugin <em></em> Not Found
For more answers to your questions, try our Plugin <em></em> Not Found

Robert Douglas
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-16
Posts: 27

I'm on XP Pro.

Do I look under "Event Viewer" for the debug log? I checked and didn't see a mention of the BSOD. I remember reading something about "page is non paged area" as part of the details on the BSOD screen.

Here's my boot.ini

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect

"Have you tried to install the program under Safe Mode? Please let us know the result."
- Not yet, I'll uninstall everything and then restart in safe mode.

Should I install Acronis first, or the SnapAPI first, and then Acronis? Is this the correct SnapAPI version? http://download.acronis.com/support/SnapAPI_l_s_e.zip

Thanks for the help!

Bruce
Bruce's picture
Offline
Regular Poster
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 141

The dump file will be created in the Minidump directory which is located at %Systemroot%\Minidump. This path is generally C:\Windows\Minidump.

__________________

Bruce Mahnke
Amateur Radio K0EHN
Windows 7, SP1 Professional, 64-bit
True Image Home 2013, build 5551 (U.S. English)

Colin B
Colin B's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 8381

Quote:
When I try to create a new daily backup task, I receive the error "Error #1722 - "the RPC server is unavailable. (0xFFF0)"

Have you checked in Windows Services that RPC Server is actually set to automatic and running?

__________________

Colin

Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit SP1 + XP Pro SP3 32 bit + Vista Ult 64bit + Server 2008 R2, SBS2011. Testing Environment VirtualBox VM.
TI Lite:3029, TI2014:6614, ABR11.5A WRKST Adv:37975, DD11 Advanced WRK:12603, vmProtect 7.0:5173, SnapDeploy 4

On a clear disk you can seek forever

Robert Douglas
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-16
Posts: 27

"Have you checked in Windows Services that RPC Server is actually set to automatic and running?"
- I don't see RPC server listed under Services.

"The dump file will be created in the Minidump directory which is located at %Systemroot%\Minidump. This path is generally C:\Windows\Minidump."
- This has already been enabled, so I checked that folder and don't see anything labeled today. I see 3 files from 3/14, 3/29, and 3/30.

Still wondering about the answer to: "Should I install Acronis first, or the SnapAPI first, and then Acronis? Is this the correct SnapAPI version? http://download.acronis.com/support/SnapAPI_l_s_e.zip"

Colin B
Colin B's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 8381

As you are getting a RPC error, I'm not sure that SNAPI is the answer to your problem.

I would install TI first.

Using XP, Vista, W7 by default there should be a Remote Procedure Call and a Remote Procedure Call Locator entry. Note they don't actually say Server, so this might be the cause of some confusion.

However, for TI to work RPC (the first one in the list, should be set to automatic and running, the other one is not used on most home PC's so can be set to manual)

__________________

Colin

Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit SP1 + XP Pro SP3 32 bit + Vista Ult 64bit + Server 2008 R2, SBS2011. Testing Environment VirtualBox VM.
TI Lite:3029, TI2014:6614, ABR11.5A WRKST Adv:37975, DD11 Advanced WRK:12603, vmProtect 7.0:5173, SnapDeploy 4

On a clear disk you can seek forever

Oleg
Oleg's picture
Offline
Acronis QA Engineer
Joined: 2009-04-16
Posts: 3002

Hello Robert, Thank you for using Plugin <em></em> Not Found

Robert wrote:
Is this the correct SnapAPI version? http://download.acronis.com/support/SnapAPI_l_s_e.zip
You should install SnapAPI380 update available Plugin <em></em> Not Found. Also please download Acronis Scheduler, which is a special utility to update the scheduler service. The link is available Plugin <em></em> Not Found. Extract the downloaded file, run install.bat and wait for the process to be completed. The utility will automatically update the service. Reboot the computer and re-create the task. Thank you.

__________________

Oleg Lee

Acronis QA Team

Robert Douglas
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-16
Posts: 27

"You should install SnapAPI380 update available here."
- Already have that one installed.

"Also please download Acronis Scheduler, which is a special utility to update the scheduler service. The link is available here."
- I just did this, restarted, no change.

So I uninstalled SnapAPI, and then restarted, and then tried to uninstall Acronis, and got the error "Fatal error during installation" during the Add/Remove Programs installation process.

Maybe it's time for me to do some kind of clean up script?

Thanks for the help guys.

Dmitry
Dmitry's picture
Offline
Frequent Poster
Joined: 2009-04-17
Posts: 953

Hello Robert

Thank you for using Plugin <em></em> Not Found

Check the following Plugin <em></em> Not Found for instructions on how to manually uninstall Acronis True Image Home 2009 from Windows.

There is no need to install SnapAPI first, install the program from the scratch and see if the issue persists. Let us know the results.

__________________

Dmitry Nikolaev

Plugin <em></em> Not Found | Plugin <em></em> Not Found
For more answers to your questions, try our Plugin <em></em> Not Found

Colin B
Colin B's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 8381

Robert do you have the RPC entries in Services?

If you don't you have a Windows installation problem.

__________________

Colin

Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit SP1 + XP Pro SP3 32 bit + Vista Ult 64bit + Server 2008 R2, SBS2011. Testing Environment VirtualBox VM.
TI Lite:3029, TI2014:6614, ABR11.5A WRKST Adv:37975, DD11 Advanced WRK:12603, vmProtect 7.0:5173, SnapDeploy 4

On a clear disk you can seek forever

Robert Douglas
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-16
Posts: 27

I didn't see keys for:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Acronis\Connections
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Acronis\MediaBuilder
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{37C8899D-FD70-481F-94AA-1F1B08765E22}

Also I wasn't able to delete:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Acronis\Scheduler

"RPC entries in Services"
- No I don't. Any suggestions?

Colin B
Colin B's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 8381

I'm not sure how you don't have such an entry as it should be a default install with Windows.

I can only suggest performing a repair install of XP if you have the CD. Problem with that is, all your installe dprograms are safe, but you lose all Windows updates and service packs that aren't on your install CD.

AttachmentSize
services.png 94.31 KB
__________________

Colin

Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit SP1 + XP Pro SP3 32 bit + Vista Ult 64bit + Server 2008 R2, SBS2011. Testing Environment VirtualBox VM.
TI Lite:3029, TI2014:6614, ABR11.5A WRKST Adv:37975, DD11 Advanced WRK:12603, vmProtect 7.0:5173, SnapDeploy 4

On a clear disk you can seek forever

Colin B
Colin B's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 8381

Did you install this for all users or just single user?

What version of TI and build?

I don't think the connections entry will be there unless you have one of the corporate versions of TI.

Look under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE etc

__________________

Colin

Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit SP1 + XP Pro SP3 32 bit + Vista Ult 64bit + Server 2008 R2, SBS2011. Testing Environment VirtualBox VM.
TI Lite:3029, TI2014:6614, ABR11.5A WRKST Adv:37975, DD11 Advanced WRK:12603, vmProtect 7.0:5173, SnapDeploy 4

On a clear disk you can seek forever

Robert Douglas
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-16
Posts: 27

I checked again and it looks like "Remote Procecure Call (RPC)" is listed.

"Check the following KB article for instructions on how to manually uninstall Acronis True Image Home 2009 from Windows. "
- I followed all of the manual steps and then tried restarted in safemode to re-install Acronis.

First, I tried it via Safemode w/ networking and received the attached error (acronis.error_.safe_.mode_.jpg) when I double clicked the .exe to start the installation.

Then I tried to install it via the usual login w/o safemode, and it told me that Acronis was already installed, so I tried to do the uninstall and about 10 secs after I clicked the uninstall button, it brought up the following screenshot: acronis.error_.uninstall.jpg

AttachmentSize
acronis.error_.safe_.mode_.jpg 23.32 KB
acronis.error_.uninstall.jpg 21.59 KB
Colin B
Colin B's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 8381

Do you have Admin permissions on your log in?

Do you have the RPC service listed as Auto? This won't have much to do with installing TI, but it will with actually running it.

__________________

Colin

Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit SP1 + XP Pro SP3 32 bit + Vista Ult 64bit + Server 2008 R2, SBS2011. Testing Environment VirtualBox VM.
TI Lite:3029, TI2014:6614, ABR11.5A WRKST Adv:37975, DD11 Advanced WRK:12603, vmProtect 7.0:5173, SnapDeploy 4

On a clear disk you can seek forever

Oleg
Oleg's picture
Offline
Acronis QA Engineer
Joined: 2009-04-16
Posts: 3002

Hello Robert,

Thank you for using Plugin <em></em> Not Found

Please do the following to remove the traces: launch the installation file of the program and select the Repair option and wait for the process to be completed. After that reboot the computer and use Plugin <em></em> Not Found to remove the program.

After that install the program from Command-Line, you can learn more about it Plugin <em></em> Not Found.

Thank you.

__________________

Oleg Lee

Acronis QA Team

Robert Douglas
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-16
Posts: 27

"Please do the following to remove the traces: launch the installation file of the program and select the Repair option and wait for the process to be completed. After that reboot the computer and use Acronis Clean Up Utility to remove the program."
- After I did this, the program still shows it is installed if I use the GUI interface of the installer.

Should I continue on with the command-line step? Or is there something else I should try? I can't uninstall it via the installer due to this error: http://forum.acronis.com/sites/default/files/forum/3037/acronis.error_.u...

 

Robert Douglas
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-16
Posts: 27

Any other help here?

MudCrab
MudCrab's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 4304

I would go ahead and try the command-line install, though the article referenced by Oleg doesn't say it's for TI 2009.

__________________

MudCrab's Website

Drive Notify ~ Schedule your backups without being required to keep your backup drive connected.

Robert Douglas
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-16
Posts: 27

Right now it isn't fully un-installed. Shouldn't I try to remove it first?

MudCrab
MudCrab's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 4304

I would remove everything you could before trying to reinstall. However, if you've already used the Cleanup Utility and the Manual Uninstall procedure, there's not much else you can do besides searching for anything "Acronis" in the Registry or on the computer.

__________________

MudCrab's Website

Drive Notify ~ Schedule your backups without being required to keep your backup drive connected.

Robert Douglas
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-16
Posts: 27

I redid the repair, restarted and then did the cleanup utility.

When I go to add/remove programs, it is still listed, however, it has been removed from C:\Program Files

Next step is cmd line install?

MudCrab
MudCrab's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 4304

Sometimes programs get "stuck" in the Add/Remove Programs tool. You might take a look at this Microsoft KB article and see if you can fix that problem before you try the command-line installation of TI.

How to manually remove programs from the Add or Remove Programs tool

__________________

MudCrab's Website

Drive Notify ~ Schedule your backups without being required to keep your backup drive connected.

Robert Douglas
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-16
Posts: 27

I removed the registry entry, yet it still appears under add/remove programs.

What a crazy situation! I'll go through the installation and hope for the best.

If it doesn't work I'll try removing it and installing it via safe mode next.

Robert Douglas
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-16
Posts: 27

I get this unable to "initialize snapshot manager library" error.

Also, after I installed and restarted, XP wouldn't fully restart. It kept waiting on the blue loading bar. I had hold the power button, turn it on again, and when prompted for the "please choose how you would like to start: safe mode, etc.. last known good config, or normal" - it started fine after going to "last known good config" - the normal startup failed and just had the blue bar that never ended.

Should I uninstall everything via safe mode and re-install it manually via safemode and see what happens?

I still don't see any Acronis services listed under services.

AttachmentSize
acronis.error_.initialize.jpg 16.41 KB
Robert Douglas
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-16
Posts: 27

I just installed SnapAPI with logging enabled and received this message when I tried to run Acronis.

AttachmentSize
acronis.snapapi.jpg 20.2 KB
Robert Douglas
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-16
Posts: 27

After the restart, I was able to open Acronis without any issues. I made a daily task, and received the attached error.

"The RPC server is unavailable"

I checked services and it looks like RPC is fine according to the attached acronis.services.jpg file.

SnapAPI was installed with logging enabled, I only see 2 log files in C:\snapapi*.log they are dated about 20 minutes ago, so there isn't a log of this error.

Next step?

AttachmentSize
acronis.rpc_.server.jpg 13.91 KB
acronis.services.jpg 143.08 KB
Robert Douglas
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-16
Posts: 27

In msconfig startup tab, "schedhlp" is set to load on startup.

schedhlp.exe is currently a running process.

I followed this KB article to update that service -> http://kb.acronis.com/content/1521

Now it appears in the services list.

Now I get "error #50 - The request is not supported" shown in attached acronis.error.50.jpg when I try to create a scheduled task.

AttachmentSize
acronis.error_.50.jpg 13.46 KB
Colin B
Colin B's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 8381

 I've just been checking out the Microsoft Knowledge Base on the 'RPC is...... etc', although this is in the context of their own programs causing this problem it might spill over into other programs that use this service.

Have you changed the computer name at any time?

In Event Manager are there any programs that are either faulting or showing a warning icon?

Do you have anything such as Apache or SQL Server type program running that is logging transactions?

Which Service Pack (if any) are you running?

Obviously there is something in or on your system that is causing this problem, the $64M question is what!

 

__________________

Colin

Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit SP1 + XP Pro SP3 32 bit + Vista Ult 64bit + Server 2008 R2, SBS2011. Testing Environment VirtualBox VM.
TI Lite:3029, TI2014:6614, ABR11.5A WRKST Adv:37975, DD11 Advanced WRK:12603, vmProtect 7.0:5173, SnapDeploy 4

On a clear disk you can seek forever

Robert Douglas
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-16
Posts: 27

Quote:
Have you changed the computer name at any time?

- Never

Quote:
In Event Manager are there any programs that are either faulting or showing a warning icon?

- I have an error about the Remove Access Connection Manager - see attachment. This seems to happen every couple seconds. The information event shows "The Remote Access Connection Manager service entered the stopped state." There are also a various Microsoft Outlook / CRM errors, these are pretty common though. This has been happeneing for a couple days apparently - not sure how far back it goes though.

Quote:
Do you have anything such as Apache or SQL Server type program running that is logging transactions?

- I have WampServer running Apache, as well as an FTP server setup, when disabled, it doesn't change anything.

Quote:
Which Service Pack (if any) are you running?

- Latest version, I have all of the windows updates except for IE8.

Here's a list of my running processes:

Platform: Windows XP SP3 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.6000.16827)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\bin\btwdins.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\LogiShrd\Bluetooth\LBTServ.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\RUNDLL32.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\LogiShrd\LComMgr\Communications_Helper.exe
C:\Program Files\Cain\Abel.exe
C:\Program Files\Logitech\SetPoint\LBTWiz.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\bin\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
C:\Program Files\ESET\ESET NOD32 Antivirus\egui.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\IDU\awServ.exe
C:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome\TrueImageMonitor.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Taskbar Shuffle\taskbarshuffle.exe
C:\Program Files\RingCentral\RingCentral Call Controller\RCHotKey.exe
C:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\BTTray.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\WIDCOMM\BLUETO~1\BTSTAC~1.EXE
C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mDNSResponder.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\InterVideo\DeviceService\DevSvc.exe
C:\Program Files\ESET\ESET NOD32 Antivirus\ekrn.exe
C:\Program Files\FileZilla Server\FileZilla Server.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel Matrix Storage Manager\Iaantmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jqs.exe
C:\Program Files\KeyLimeTie\KeyLimeTie Sitemap Generator\iArchitect.SitemapGenerator.WinSvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\LightScribe\LSSrvc.exe
C:\Program Files\LogMeIn\x86\RaMaint.exe
C:\Program Files\Logitech\Easy Synchronization\servicestub.exe
C:\Program Files\Logitech\Easy Synchronization\LogitechEasySync.exe
C:\Program Files\LogMeIn\x86\LogMeIn.exe
C:\Program Files\LogMeIn\x86\LMIGuardian.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\LogiShrd\LVCOMSER\LVComSer.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\LogiShrd\LVMVFM\LVPrcSrv.exe
C:\Program Files\Marvell\61xx\svc\mvraidsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamservice.exe
C:\Program Files\Marvell\61xx\Apache2\bin\Apache.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\Program Files\Marvell\61xx\Apache2\bin\Apache.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Viewpoint\Common\ViewpointService.exe
C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Server\vmware-authd.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\VMware\VMware Virtual Image Editing\vmount2.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\vmnat.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\SearchIndexer.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\LogiShrd\LVCOMSER\LVComSer.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\vmnetdhcp.exe
C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Server\vmserverdWin32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Messenger\msnmsgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Contacts\wlcomm.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\Schedule2\schedul2.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\Schedule2\schedhlp.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome\TrueImageHomeNotify.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome\TrueImageHomeService.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\OUTLOOK.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\notepad.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Dynamics CRM\Client\res\web\bin\Microsoft.Crm.Application.Hoster.exe
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Thunderbird\thunderbird.exe
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\mmc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\notepad.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe

AttachmentSize
acronis.racn_.jpg 33.18 KB
Robert Douglas
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-16
Posts: 27

Anyone else?

Colin B
Colin B's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 8381

Does disabling messenger make any difference?

__________________

Colin

Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit SP1 + XP Pro SP3 32 bit + Vista Ult 64bit + Server 2008 R2, SBS2011. Testing Environment VirtualBox VM.
TI Lite:3029, TI2014:6614, ABR11.5A WRKST Adv:37975, DD11 Advanced WRK:12603, vmProtect 7.0:5173, SnapDeploy 4

On a clear disk you can seek forever

Robert Douglas
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-16
Posts: 27

The messenger service is already disabled.

Colin B
Colin B's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 8381

Robert Douglas wrote:

The messenger service is already disabled.

I meant MSNMessenger.

The only think I can suggest is to to don 'major troubleshooting mode', disable all startup items that aren't original Windows and see if everything comes good. If it does then re-enable the items one item per TI try.

You should have one Acronis entry. I've attached an image of my system, though you may not have the two entries that I have.

If you enable hidden devices in device manager are there any Acronis ones hiding?

AttachmentSize
acronis-devices.png 97.94 KB
__________________

Colin

Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit SP1 + XP Pro SP3 32 bit + Vista Ult 64bit + Server 2008 R2, SBS2011. Testing Environment VirtualBox VM.
TI Lite:3029, TI2014:6614, ABR11.5A WRKST Adv:37975, DD11 Advanced WRK:12603, vmProtect 7.0:5173, SnapDeploy 4

On a clear disk you can seek forever

Robert Douglas
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-16
Posts: 27

"I meant MSNMessenger."
- Same thing happens with MSN Messenger turned off.

"The only think I can suggest is to to don 'major troubleshooting mode', disable all startup items that aren't original Windows and see if everything comes good. If it does then re-enable the items one item per TI try."
- I only have the basic startup programs that are needed to run windows. NOD32, Bluetooth, Logitech Mouse, etc..

"You should have one Acronis entry."
- I only have 1 entry under services, I have NONE under Device Manager.

"If you enable hidden devices in device manager are there any Acronis ones hiding?"
- Didn't even know you could enable hidden devices.. I did that and still don't see anything named Acronis.

 

Colin B
Colin B's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 8381

Well we know what the problem is, just not how to solve it. 

I don't have anything further to suggest than the disable all startup items go from there. Something is preventing the installation or registration of the device driver.

__________________

Colin

Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit SP1 + XP Pro SP3 32 bit + Vista Ult 64bit + Server 2008 R2, SBS2011. Testing Environment VirtualBox VM.
TI Lite:3029, TI2014:6614, ABR11.5A WRKST Adv:37975, DD11 Advanced WRK:12603, vmProtect 7.0:5173, SnapDeploy 4

On a clear disk you can seek forever

Robert Douglas
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-16
Posts: 27

Only idea I have is to re-do everything I've done, except via safemod (for the uninstall, clean, and reinstall).

Robert Douglas
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-16
Posts: 27

Anyone from Acronis have anything else to suggest?

Oleg
Oleg's picture
Offline
Acronis QA Engineer
Joined: 2009-04-16
Posts: 3002

Hello Robert,

Thank you for your response.

I agree with Colin,

Quote:
something is preventing the installation or registration of the device driver.

I would recommend to uninstall your Antivirus software and to disable Firewall prior installing the program. If the installation causes the BSOD, the dump file analyzes can be useful.

Thank you.

__________________

Oleg Lee

Acronis QA Team

Robert Douglas
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-16
Posts: 27

I uninstalled NOD32, restarted, then uninstalled Acronis TI 2009, restarted.

I ran the automatic cleanup utility, restarted/

Then I installed Acronis TI 2010, restarted, installed NOD32, restarted, and all is well.

So this either was a problem with NOD32, or it was a problem with TI 09. TI 2010 installed fine, however, NOD32 was not installed at that time. Not sure which one is the problem, but either way it is working now.

Thanks :)

Robert Oliver
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2009-11-17
Posts: 1

I had the same problem. My solution was to enable Acronis Scheduler 2 Service. No more problem.

Richard Keighron
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2010-06-10
Posts: 1

I agree with Robert. Enabling AS2 stopped the error. Thanks.

Bernard Dobrin
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2010-05-01
Posts: 5

I have TI v11.0, build 8101. My system is W7, 64 bit with all the latest MS updates.

I have recently tried doing a backup into the Acronis Secure Zone on my USB drive. I used this drive with TI back in February and it worked fine. I did a backup into the Secure Zone on 3/5 and I can view it's contents. However, I cannot resize the Secure Zone or run backups or restores from the drive, getting the Error 1722.

Viewing my MS services in msconfig, I have the RPC mapper (running) and the RPC locator (stopped). There is no RPC server listed in between. Have I lost something and, if so, how do I get it back.

By the way, for Acronis tech support, I had sent an email to Tech Support over a week ago without a reply.

TIA for any help, Bernie

Colin B
Colin B's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 8381

Bernard,

You should see an entry labled Remote Control Procedure which should be set to automatic and running.

Be aware that even though you've managed to install TI 11 on a W7 OS, W7 places some disk accessing information in different places to XP and Vista, which may well affect TI as it's drivers will be int he wrong place in registry. This will normally show itself as either TI crashing or a BSOD at boot time.

__________________

Colin

Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit SP1 + XP Pro SP3 32 bit + Vista Ult 64bit + Server 2008 R2, SBS2011. Testing Environment VirtualBox VM.
TI Lite:3029, TI2014:6614, ABR11.5A WRKST Adv:37975, DD11 Advanced WRK:12603, vmProtect 7.0:5173, SnapDeploy 4

On a clear disk you can seek forever

Bernard Dobrin
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2010-05-01
Posts: 5

Colin

As I mentioned, I don't have that entry listed in msconfig. I must have had it at one time but it seems to have disappeared over the last 5 months.

As to the W7 install, does this mean that I really should uninstall TI and use a different backup program more compatible with W7?

Bernie