30970: VM Replica Failback Failure

5 replies [Last post]
TBart
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2012-04-07
Posts: 2

Hi Acronis Support,
We have recently started using vmProtect7 to replicate powered-on VM's on our production ESXi 5.0 hosts to an archive datastore on a separate ESXi 5.0 host. This has been working fine for some time now until one of the production hosts failed and we had to failover a business critical Win 2008 R2 DC VM to the replica. The failover process went fine, and we continued to run on the replica. The host was subsequently replaced and the new host reconnected to ventre server. We then initiated a failback, but that failed and the current VM which is a replica doesn't show up as available for replication, which means that we're back to manual clones until we can get this resolved. Thanks in advance for the support.

Related Logs:
Task 'Failback from replica '07/04/2012 17:06:10'' failed: 'Failback has finished with a warning: Failed to fall back one or more virtual machines.
Additional info:
--------------------
Error code: 4127
Module: 114
LineInfo: 90edc5fd92326ed7
Fields:
Message: Failback has finished with a warning: Failed to fall back one or more virtual machines.
--------------------'.

Failed to run script B64E04CD-EE2B-024D-CA7E-ABF66DE21A04.
Additional info:
--------------------
Error code: 1
Module: 212
LineInfo: 52ac9d7d94ceb6db
Fields:
Message: Failed to run script B64E04CD-EE2B-024D-CA7E-ABF66DE21A04.
--------------------
Error code: 2
Module: 218
LineInfo: 338a407ad20e0987
Fields:
Message: Error occurred while running the backup and recovery engine.
--------------------
Error code: 4134
Module: 114
LineInfo: 8a0b3df57490aacf
Fields:
Message: Failed to execute the failback operation.
--------------------
Error code: 7
Module: 471
LineInfo: 763bd1e8ccb08182
Fields:
Message: Cannot fail back machine '42323C4E-EEF4-4F2A-D465-AA5C71E44147' to 'ALSERVER_Apr 7, 2012'.
--------------------
Error code: 11
Module: 471
LineInfo: fb755f9b4342e815
Fields:
Message: Cannot get replica 'ALSERVER' as a source machine for copying.
--------------------
Error code: 3
Module: 471
LineInfo: fb755f9b4342e7d8
Fields:
Message: Cannot create an accessor of virtual machine 'ALSERVER'.
--------------------
Error code: 23
Module: 471
LineInfo: 3d264c43aefbb421
Fields:
Message: Cannot get the parameters of virtual machine 'ALSERVER'.
--------------------
Error code: 33
Module: 471
LineInfo: 9da1bb8616990749
Fields:
Message: Failed to deserialize the machine's information.
--------------------
Error code: 404
Module: 0
LineInfo: 3a807318633ed716
Fields:
Message: Failed to download 'https://vcentre.alogic.local/folder/ALSERVER/test_meta.info?dcPath=ALOGIC&dsName=H2_DS1_250'.
--------------------

jan dijk
jan dijk's picture
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2011-11-17
Posts: 89

i would advise to also to open a ticket with acronis support. assuming you also have an active support contract. the responce time on the forum is a bit on a best effort basis. altho acronis support does respond quick here. but in your situation i can imaging you want a quicker responce?

__________________

mccs | nr1net | rebackup | alertarray | appcast

TBart
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2012-04-07
Posts: 2

Hello? Any ideas? Anyone?

jan dijk
jan dijk's picture
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2011-11-17
Posts: 89

tbart i really think for your problem you need to contact acronis support. when you login in the acronis account where the software is registerd (if not done so.. you can add the serial numbers there) i must assume if you purchase acronise for the important task like replication, that you have an active support contract.

Jan

__________________

mccs | nr1net | rebackup | alertarray | appcast

Harald Geier
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2011-06-03
Posts: 3

I have a similar Problem. I also need to get Replica´s back into the normal process, after the source for them is away.

I opened a case with support in germany, but have not yedt gotten an answer.
I assume, by principle it should be a fairly easy thing to do...

Harald Geier
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2011-06-03
Posts: 3

Got that from Support in Germany...works

0) Create a backup or clone to a safe place
1) Switch OFF the VM
2) Remove it from the inventory ( do not delete from Disc )
3) Download the VMX file of that VM
5) Edit with a Text Editor and remove all >> AcronisTag.xxxxxx << lines. Also remove test_meta.info file from the folder
6) Upload it again.
7) Select the VMX File and Add to Inventory.
8) Start the VM.

I used Winscp for working on the files

now back in VMProtect the VM will be visible and usable for backup or another replica

As i assumed...really simple