37514: How do I change the default backup location ?

4 replies [Last post]
Mooly
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 74

Acronis TI2012

A pictures worth a thousand words, two Skydrive links showing what I mean,
http://sdrv.ms/ScGygk
http://sdrv.ms/ScGHAD

Every time I go to create a backup task the drive thats always offered is a small USB nano memory that I use for ready boost. Is there any way to make "D" the drive that Acronis uses by default ?

From reading the "embedded" user manual I suspect it may not be possible but thought I would ask. The manual just says,
"2. Select a destination for backup (you can leave the default destination when it suits you or browse for a destination after clicking the down arrow to the right of the current destination and selecting Browse...)."

no mention is made of changing the default location permanently.

James F
James F's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2010-09-01
Posts: 2804

Not possible to change the default location.

__________________

What I tell my friends:
It's not a problem with your computer, it's a short circuit between the chair and the keyboard!
What I tell my Customers:
Whatever the problem is, we can fix it.

Mooly
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 74

Thanks James, I kind of suspected as much.

GroverH
GroverH's picture
Offline
Forum Hero
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 8364

Mooly,
While the default location cannot be changed, the user is NOT forced to use that location which lets the user store their backups in any folder and any drive they wish. User has the choice in where the backup location is set.

Refer examples in figures 6, 7, and 8 at this link
http://forum.acronis.com/forum/28705

Mooly
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 74

Hi Grover,
as you say the "default location" can't be changed and that was really what I wanted, something TI10 seems to manage without difficulty (once you've picked a location it remembers it). I know its only a couple of clicks to open the drop down and select the required drive but with so much customizable in Acronis this seems (to me) a strange oversight.

thanks