8516: Acronis Loader Fatal Error: boot drive (partition) not found. Acronis True Image Home 2010 Build 13.0.0.6053

13 replies [Last post]
PIETRO CAGNAZZO
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2010-02-15
Posts: 3

Acronis True Image Home 2010 Build 13.0.0.6053

Acronis Loader Fatal Error: Boot Disk (partition) not
found.

Dear Technical Support Acronis,
I am writing this email to bring to your attention my problem
Tech.
I already have a regular backup of your product and in
Specific Acronis True Image Home 2009.
Having changed work platform, motherboard and processor, and having
RAID 1 configured my system
I decided to buy the new Acronis solution, namely the product
Acronis True Image Home 2010.

I downloaded the trial version of Acronis True Image Home 2010 and I installed Acronis True Image Home 2010 on my system, Windows XP Professional SP3 without any problems.
I then activate the Secure Zone, as I did with the 2009 version and
even here no problem.
The problem does occur with Acronis Recovery Manager Sturtup
and after its activation, restart
Operating System, Windows XP Professional SP3, updated with the latest
Patches and the latest drivers,
gives me this error:

Acronis Loader Fatal Error: boot drive (partition) not
found.
Press Enter to try to start the OS.

In fact, after pressing Enter the OS part but still
switch off and restart my reappears
the same and the same error / warning above.

My PC is' configured as follows:

Motherboard: ASUS P5Q3, Bios Revision 0806 Build Date 08 /
18 / 09

CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 2.66 GHz

RAM: 4 GB

Hard Disk: N ° 02 Hard Disk RAID 01 (Mirror) Seagate
ST31000528AS 931.5 GB (1 TeraByte)

Raid Controller: Intel ICH10R Southbridge 6 x SATA 3Gb / s
Ports, Intel Matrix Storage, Supporting
SATA RAID 0,1,5 and 10

In waiting for your Cordiale Acknowledgment Yours sincerely.

gbuccoliero@tiscali.it

AttachmentSize
report.txt215.3 KB
System_Info.nfo346.68 KB
Dmitry
Dmitry's picture
Offline
Frequent Poster
Joined: 2009-04-17
Posts: 953

Hello Pietro,

I understand the question and will do everything possible from my side to solve the issue.

Can you please clarify do you receive the same error message under Acronis bootable disc? In case the issue persists under Acronis bootable disc please download ISO image based on ISOLinux from your account under registered products and create Acronis bootable disc using third-party software. ISOLINUX Bootable Media is usually more up to date than the Acronis Loader one. This is due to the fact a new version of Acronis Bootable Media is uploaded to the website more frequently than regular product updates are released.

ISOLINUX Bootable Media has several boot parameters that may help overcome possible issues with booting. You can also set a specific VGA resolution in the ISOLINUX media if there an issue with the Graphical User Interface (GUI). Check the following article for more details.

In case you experience any difficulties downloading ISO image from your account I have sent you the link via private message.

If the ISOLINUX CD works flawless for you, you can update Acronis Startup Recovery Manager in the following way:

Exclude kernel.dat and ramdisk.dat and replace the old ones. The files are located at:

* \Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome\kernel.dat

* \Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome\ramdisk.dat

After that reactivate Acronis Startup Recovery Manager and see if the issue remains.

Let me know if you need further assistance.

Thank you.

__________________

Dmitry Nikolaev

Plugin <em></em> Not Found | Plugin <em></em> Not Found
For more answers to your questions, try our Plugin <em></em> Not Found

PIETRO CAGNAZZO
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2010-02-15
Posts: 3

Acronis True Image Home 2010 Build 13.0.0.6053

Hello Dmitry Nikolaev,
Thanks for your great professionalism and speed in having answered
and in having considered my case,
which I assume is for many others, as having done on several sites and forums, through research done by Google on my error
I realized that the problem is explained and exposed me to many users use Acronis True Image Home 2010 Build 13.0.0.6053.

I answer your first question, ie 'if I get the same error
using the boot disk using Acronis True Image Build 13.0.0.6053,
that is what is created from within the program using the option
"Create a bootable recovery media."

I answer and tell you I switch on my PC from the Start Acronis Support
This part can not regularly access the images
I have already created and can not log in without problems
the "ASZ" (Acronis Secure Zone).

I also tried the Iso you sent me (ISOLINUX) and this runs smoothly, that is, I can not access regular PC
booting from CD-Rom created by burning your "isolinux"
and can not access my 'asz (Acronis Secure Zone "and I can also see the images I had already created.

In summary both the CD created by
Acronis True Image Home 2010 Build 13.0.0.6053
Startup Disk Acronis True Image "
both with your "isolinux"
I access the Sitema booting from CD-Rom and I have no problem.

So the problem remains to Activate
Sturtup Acronis Recovery Manager,
to be able to access the system
if Windows decides not prtire more and
use the Acronis boot by pressing the famous F11.

In fact, when the active Sturtup Acronis Recovery Manager and reboot the system to see the changes gives me this error:

Acronis Loader Fatal Error: Boot Drive (partition) not
found.
Press Enter to try to start the OS.

In your previous message you wrote me that if the "isolinux" work (I work entrmbi CDs to boot) I could try to update my Sturtup Acronis Recovery Manager, and I've written
the steps to be done, but steps that I have not understood well, and I apologize:

'Exclude kernel.dat and ramdisk.dat and replace the old ones. The files are located in:

* \ Program Files \ Common Files \ Acronis \ TrueImageHome \ kernel.dat

* \ Program Files \ Common Files \ Acronis \ TrueImageHome \ ramdisk.dat

After that reactivate Acronis Startup Recovery Manager
and see if the problem remains. "

What do you mean when you write Exclude kernel.dat and ramdisk.dat?
How do I exclude them and especially from where??
You mean I have to start with the boot CD that I burned using your ISO file that you've previously sent "isolinux"?

If you mean this: that I have to boot from your CD "isolinux" how do I exclude files kernel.dat and ramdisk.dat?
How do I extract them from your cd "isolinux", then copy them to my hard drive into your install Acronis True Image Home 2010 Build 13.0.0.6053 whose path is as follows:
\ Program Files \ Common Files \ Acronis \ TrueImageHome \ kernel.dat
\ Program Files \ Common Files \ Acronis \ TrueImageHome \ ramdisk.dat

Thank you again for the patience and your assistance.
I am sure that this time I will meet Acronis fully with the new version more updated, perfomante Acronis True Image Home 2010 Build 13.0.0.6053.
My e-mail address is gbuccoliero@tiscali.it

AttachmentSize
AcronisInfo.zip 191.73 KB
GIANNI BUCCOLIERO
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2010-02-17
Posts: 1

Hello everyone and thank the Forum and Support Acronis to be much speed, fastest and most expedient to give Feedback and Support.

I write to you and request your help and support as I too have the same problem stated by you here Peter.
3 days ago I downloaded the new software Acronis True Image Home 2010 Build 13.0.0.6053.
I had already 'Edition Acronis True Image 11 Home (English).
I decided to switch to the new version as having a Commercial Studio I have the need to preserve and save data from any problems or accidental loss.
I installed Windows XP Professional SP3, waiting to start using the new operating system Windows Seven, with a motherboard with Intel P45 and Intel ICH10R Raid Controller.
N ° 02 are installed Hard Disk configuration RAID 1 (Mirroring).

After you install the latest version Acronis True Image Home 2010 Build 13.0.0.6053, I shall seek the Secure Zone (ASZ) and Sturtup to activate Acronis Recovery Manager.
I also like Mr. Peter, I had the same problem and error described in the first place, namely:

Acronis Loader Fatal Error: Boot Disk (partition) not
found.

It almost seems that the Boot Loader Acronis Recovery Manager Sturtup face confusion and not knowing where to start.

I read the response from the assistance of Acronis and specifically by Mr. Dmitry but I did not understand much about what I should do.

If you will tell me what you mean by "exclude" files- that is, explain how to replace the old kernel.dat and ramdisk.dat- I will give that a try. I cannot figure out how to find files on the ISO boot disk.
Now, how can I "Exclude kernel.dat and ramdisk.dat and replace the old ones"?
How do I get kernel.dat and ramdisk.dat from the CD, please?

I'm not sure what you mean by "exclude" the files. When I open or explore the ISO boot disk, it simply brings up an empty space which says, "Drag files here to write them to the CD."

On my hard drive in Program Files I found Kernel.dat and Ramdisk.dat, except that it was Ramdisk_merged.dat.

Service and I thank all those who in this forum will want to meet me and give me a help to get out of this problem.
Gianni Buccoliero

PIETRO CAGNAZZO
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2010-02-15
Posts: 3

Hello to all the Forum.
I am new here because to this day have not been able to solve my problem, and from what I see and read, not just my problem but many other users of Acronis True Image Home 2010 Build 13.0.0.6053.

On my first message said Mr. Dmitry, assistance from Acronis, but I see now be off-line and then I can not answer him and externalize my doubts, my doubts and the things that I knew and understood.
Mr. Dmitry sent me an ISO file "isolinux Bootable Media" and I was also advised to update the files "kernel.dat" and "ramdisk.dat.
In my disk into your install Acronis True Image Home 2010 Build 13.0.0.6053 find the file "kernel.dat" but not the file "ramdisk.dat."
The file that I find is instead "Ramdisk_merged.dat.

Also I have well understood what are the steps you should take to make the substitution.
Mr. Dmitry Nikolaev I had written:

'Exclude kernel.dat and ramdisk.dat and replace the old ones. The files are located in:

* \ Program Files \ Common Files \ Acronis \ TrueImageHome \ kernel.dat

* \ Program Files \ Common Files \ Acronis \ TrueImageHome \ ramdisk.dat

After that reactivate Acronis Startup Recovery Manager
and see if the problem remains. "

I hope that someone from Acronis Support read this post and answer me.

E-mail: gbuccoliero@tiscali.it

Ortfried Meissner
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2010-02-23
Posts: 2

Hello Pietro,

I have had exactly the same Fatal Error from Acronis Loader as you. It occurred with every boot or reboot the PC and after pressing the RETURN-key the OS came up correctly and all applications worked as it should do. I asked me, what had happened, what had i done before?

I'll describe shortly: I have two HDD's. On the first there is running Windows XP and the second one I had prepared for Windows 7 installation. Now under XP there is running also Acronis TrueImageHome 2010. So I did save an image of the whole first HDD with the XP. Then secondly there is running also under XP the DiskDirector 10 and activated Acronis OS-Selector. And really, instead of having done all steps in preparing the system  for the W7-install, the Windows 7 worked very good from the second HDD. But the XP from the first HDD had disappeared. No way! No OS-Selector, no XP-system. Instead of this W7 had made a new and very small partition C at the first HDD. The old partition C with the XP-OS had been destroyed.

Fortunately I have my Acronis-Rescue-Disc with embedded TrueImageHome and DiscDirector. By this I made a recovery procedure for the complete first HDD, but not including the also and with every partition- or HDD-image saved MBR. Then I shot out the W7-OS from the second HDD by deleting the W7-boot-partion at the second hdd. The very small W7-Partition at the first HDD already had been overwritten by Recovery partition.

And now, that is the most important point: W7-installation had produced unremarked an new MBR also at the first HDD. In order of the OS-Selector not yet is being working with the new MBR there came the Fatal-Error-Notice.

Meanwhile I had the idea for also recovering the saved, old MBR from my image. Acronis always saves the MBR with every imaging a single or more partitions or a whole HDD. So fortunately I had one. I restored now only the MBR within a few moments using my Acronis-rescue-CD from a former image. I can tell you, the booting went on without any error-notice and all things seem to be completely OK. So, this is MY CASE and story, but it must not be yours. I'll hope you to have also an image of your partition and the MBR before being modified.

How about the former OS-Selector? I think, it must be newly reinstalled for further working, because first it must be written into the now new MBR. This procedure has not yet been done and I'll try that now after newly imaging a little time further on.

But a little important warning must be given: with all things and manipulations you try with your PC, it is entirely at your own risk. I do not guarantee, not in any way. I only gave you a report about my troubles and how I could solve them. Perhaps it may help you in some way. Always work absolutely secure.

Good luck from Ortfried.

Dmitry
Dmitry's picture
Offline
Frequent Poster
Joined: 2009-04-17
Posts: 953

Hello all,

I understand the question and will do everything possible from my side to solve the issue.

Pietro I have sent you instructions via PM, in general you should use third-party software which can extract files from ISOLinux image. Most of them are shareware but you can use trial versions for this particular task.

Gianni I have sent you ISOLinux image of Acronis True Image 11 Home via PM. Follow the instructions and let me know if the issue remains.

Ortfried in your case the simple MBR repair would solve the issue. In case you face the same issue again use the following KB article for instructions.

Let me know if you need further assistance.

Thank you.

__________________

Dmitry Nikolaev

Plugin <em></em> Not Found | Plugin <em></em> Not Found
For more answers to your questions, try our Plugin <em></em> Not Found

Tom Billiodeaux
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2010-05-23
Posts: 1

I have Acronis Home v 13.0 and get error mssg on Rescue Boot : Kernel Panic: VFS, Kernel.dat/ramdisk.dat.
DownLd latest Boot iso and received error alos but this error is due to program not written correctly to access folder in iso.
Please correct boot iso and post.
Does anyone try these before posting?

Brian Hawk
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2010-07-12
Posts: 2

RE: Bootable Recovery CD Won't Boot: Boot drive (partition) not found error loading (Acronis True Image Home 2010) on new Acer Aspire AM3300-U1332 computer running Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

The bootable **recovery** program (not installation program) CD that's created by the Acronis True Image Home 2010 as released in early 2010, and bootable **recovery** program (not installation program) created by the latest downloadable full program ISO all registered users have access to through our accounts, and the ISO file TrueImage_7046__Standard_english_acroldr.iso all do NOT work on my Acer Aspire M3300 computer and give error message "Boot drive (partition) not found" on boot.

However, file TrueImage_7046_multiparam_Standard_english_il.iso does work, and I'm hoping that Acronis developers will add 'verify archive/image' functionality to this product so that users can use it to compare a partition with backup archives bit-by-bit. Even my old Symantec Ghost 2003/version 8 CD which boots into DOS to run Ghost does this verification, and I'm hoping that soon Acronis will include it too in its bootable programs. Did I overlook this verify feature, or is it missing from this Acronis True Image Home 2010 bootable ISO image?

Regards,

Brian
Vancouver, BC Canada

Swenetta Family
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2010-07-31
Posts: 3

Dmitry,

Perhaps you should 'publish' this 'secret link', I just started receiving the same message:
"Acronis Loader Fatal Error: Boot Drive (partition) not found.
Press Enter to try to start the OS."
And since all of your replies to the others have been PM's, no one knows how to fix it.

I have had the product installed since June 30, 2010, and the problem just started July 28th.

The only new application installed since then was Acronis Disk Director

patrick guerin
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2011-04-25
Posts: 1

hello, i have the same problem.
Please how to have the downloading ISO ??
My configuration is W WP HOme
and acronis is PC cloneur 8

Thanks for your help

my adress email is :

Yana
Offline
Forum Star
Joined: 2009-04-07
Posts: 3296

Dear Partick,

Welcome to our Forum, we're glad to greet you here. I understand your concern, and will be glad to help you.

I regret to inform you that Acronis True Image Home 8.0 is a very outdated product. It's no longer updated, supported and developed, and we no longer possess the updated bootable media of it.

I would advise you to download the trial version of the latest Acronis True Image Home 2011. It's valid for 30 days, and the only limitations are: 

  1. Clone feature is not available
  2. Trial bootable media can recover only

You can find the User's Guide here. This version is also compatible with the images, created by Acronis True Image Home 8.0, thus you will be able to restore the images created. Should you need anything else or have any further questions - feel free to contact us at your earliest convenience, we will be happy to help you!

Thank you.

Romeo Asuncion
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2011-12-05
Posts: 1

Follow up to an old post but this might help those searching for answers. Had a similar problem a few days ago using older True Image. Switching SATA mode from AHCI to Compatibility made it work.

"Jonyjams Computers"
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2011-12-21
Posts: 1

Hello all... after having some of these errors when trying to make back up images using acronis cd (booting up to the cd), i found that if your using some Sata dvd drives ect... that after i changed the setting in the bios to be IDE for that cd/dvd rom channel, it worked properly. Or if you put the drive in a totally different pc (if you don't have that option i stated) then try using a pc with sata connections for your hard drives, but regular ide for your rom... I have not had one fail yet!
Works every time unless: The OS and boot are bad to begin with... or you have a bad rom?