9330: Mount tib without Acronis?

8 replies [Last post]
North IT CALS
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2010-03-16
Posts: 1

Hello All-
The process goes something like this..

I backup an attached hard drive on Computer A to a NAS.
I want to then, go to another computer that does not have acronis installed, mount the tib file so I can extract data from it. How can I do this?

DwnNDrty
Offline
Forum Star
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 1033

Only the Acronis software can "see" into a .tib file.

Anton
Anton's picture
Offline
Forum Star
Joined: 2009-04-01
Posts: 4897

Hello all,

Thank you very much for your posts and replies!

Unfortunately without Acronis software installed you cannot view the contents of a .tib file. As a workaround, for example,  you can use a bootable CD to boot the other machine and use the CD to restore specific files or folders. You can refer to page 130 of our user guide for additional information.

Please let me know if you have any other questions.

Thank you.

__________________

Anton Deev

Acronis Customer Central | Acronis Backup Software

For more answers to your questions, try our Knowledge Base and Video Tutorials.

Check our Corporate and Consumer Handbooks and Online Documentation for help on managing your account, products and support.

Our mission is to create Customer success. Our management team welcomes your comments and suggestions on how we can improve the overall support we provide to you. Please send your comments, suggestions, or concerns to Managers or submit your feedback here.

Gilles MACCHIONI
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-09-02
Posts: 28

You juste have to install acronis console on the computer (this feature does not require licence), and then, you will be able to open .tib files.

Sam Bulka
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2010-09-21
Posts: 11

Once Acronis Console or another Acrnonis package is installed, is it possible to mount a .tib archive on the same PC? Using what disk driver? I wanted to mount and then boot from the archive to check, how it works. I know, its possible to do from within Acronis. But how to mount it without Acronis? And how to keep it mounted after system reboot?

I mounted a WinXP partition tib archive in Acronis as a drive, added it to a VMWare VM as hard drive, and then wanted to boot from it inside the VM, but it can't, even after I tried to repair its MBR with WinXP Recovery Console. VMWare boot would provide an easy way to check the archive quality, do service work, or install extra programs without converting it to a VMWare drive. Any way to make a mounted tib archive bootable in VM?

Insteresting, I was trying a Windows Repair Install, booting a VM from a Win Install CD, but it didn't recognize the attached tib drive as repairable. I installed a clean WinXP on it inside the VM, but it didn't boot from it either. What's wrong with virtual tib drives?

Yana
Offline
Forum Star
Joined: 2009-04-07
Posts: 3296

Hello Gilles and Sam!

Thank you for your comments!

Gilles, thank you for your valuable assistance.

Sam, I regret to inform you that this scenario is not possible. Windows can boot from the physical drive only, and the mounted image is just introduced in the system as a partition, while mounted image is a virtual partition, thus not available for booting.

It's hard to say why exactly the converted archive is not bootable, so this situation requires investigation. Please gather:

  1. Exact sequence of steps performed
  2. BSOD message
  3. Acronis Info from the source machine

After that please kindly contact support directly with the information attached. Keep in mind that should there be any procrastination with the reply, you can always specify us the case number. We will do our best to speed up the process.

Should you need anything else or have any further questions - feel free to contact us at your earliest convenience, we will be happy to help you!

Thank you!

Sam Bulka
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2010-09-21
Posts: 11

Yana wrote:

Windows can boot from the physical drive only, and the mounted image is just introduced in the system as a partition, while mounted image is a virtual partition, thus not available for booting.

It's hard to say why exactly the converted archive is not bootable.

Thanks Yana!

You may want to read MS article Deploy a Virtual Hard Disk for Native Boot for a surprise discovery that VHD drives with Win7 guest on them are attachable in Win7 host, and bootable in several ways on a physical PC. Further, one can boot inside any VM from its virtual drive with OS installed, including VHD drives. Yet, Acronis tib virtual drives are not bootable on a physical PC, for one reason,  in contrast with VHD drives TIB can't be attached automatically after reboot (even so you have such "Try to boot" feature in Acronis Home package). Further, in contrast with VHD drives, its not bootable even inside a VM after being mounted on the host and attached to that VM. And it remains unbootable inside the VM even after "OS image generalization" to remove traces of host hardware, or when its content is erased completely and a new OS installed on it inside the VM.

Hence, there is a definite issue with mounted TIB drives that needs to be addressed. My particulars are irrelevant here, since I didn't say the tib archive won't boot after being restored to a different physical hard drive. What I say, you can't boot from a mounted tib drive - neither host, no guest OS. But you can boot from VHD drives - yet not from those converted from tib to VHD by Acronis. :) You may want to try boot from your own bootable partition tib to see the same deficiencies. So my suggestion is to alert your team attention to this, and make it possible in the next Workstation release, so that drive archives can be tested and serviced before being restored on other PCs.

Yana
Offline
Forum Star
Joined: 2009-04-07
Posts: 3296

Dear Sam!

Thank you for your comment and for the links provided.

Unfortunately *tib and mounting feature was never designed to work in such a way (though it would be nice to have such an option and I've just forwarded your suggestion to the Development team).

The thing is, backup converted to VHD must, ought and should be bootable. Thus, in case you cannot boot from it after conversion, there's obviously some issue occurred, which needs to be fixed as soon as possible. That is why I asked you to gather the diagnostic information and forward it to support.

Let me know in case you have any additional concerns of something's confusing you, I will be glad to clarify!

Thank you!

Sam Bulka
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2010-09-21
Posts: 11

Thanks Yana!

Just wanted to add a few words. Acronis products allow to Clone disks, and Copy & Transfer disks and partitions. A physical disk may have several bootable partitions on it. When a partition copied by Acronis, it looses its bootable status, even if then marked Active. Only cloned disks remain bootable: the original disk can be marked Passive, and the new one Active to boot on the same PC, if its OS updated to a new NT sig.

When it comes to backing up partitions and attaching their tib volumes, a user also often needs to backup just one bootable partition, then mount the tib and boot from it. An attached tib gets its own NT sig. Furthering discussion, Acronis products should allow to backup not only disks, but also partitions such a way that they remain bootable, when tib is attached to the host or added to a VM. One can mark such tib Active and current system partition Passive, and reboot from the tib on a physical machine or VM.