Direkt zum Inhalt

Acronis True Image Wishlist

Beginner
Beiträge: 2
Kommentare: 2

#101

Hello,

On prior comments
+1 for renaming cloud job
+1 for the ugly/non professional look of the browser
+1 on Pat L comments

I'm a long time user of ATH, now I have a good internet connection (Optic Fiber) I want to do backup on the cloud but I'm quite deceptive on ATH proposals. My voulme is around 400GB once compressed.

until ATH 2019 there's only cloud backup solution, but there's some issue with this

a) It doesn't manage to clean deleted folder at any time. After several month I still have a 60Gb VM i've dropped several months before and it was impossible to remove it from the cloud except dropping the backup and rebackup again my 400Gb (2 entire days of data copy, it's a waste of time, bandwith and energy)

b) One days ATH has decide I haven't enought space on my cloud to do my backup, because I do disk backup with big exclusion. The problem is ATH doesn't try to do the backup to told me I haven't space, it told it based on the disk usage without considering exclusion or compression, at this time I have around 300GB free on my cloud and probably no more than 20GB of extra data to backup, then one more time I have to drop my backup (and hope my disk will not crash at this time) and move some excuded folder on another drive and retransfer again 400Gb in 2 days.

With ATH 2020 I was happy to see a new option for cloud backup, do a backup on a temporary area and replicate it on the cloud (then no risk of telling me my cloud is full, ATH will see it can copy the tib)
Looks good but in fact it's deceptive again. Because I do incremental backup and it means some time (every 6 week) it make a new full image (400GB) and transfert it to the cloud (2 days of energy waste), on this point the direct cloud solution was better.
The idea of having an intermediate local backup was interesting.

So right now, I store 2 chains on the cloud to have always a valid chain on the cloud, then I use 850Gb of my 1Tb then every day I have a boring notification telling I have less than 30% of free space on my cloud, and I have no way to disable it, except disabling all acronis notification but I don't want to do that. 

Then if you fix the purging of old erased folder and stop abord cloud backup for wrong reason except to try to sold me 2Tb when I need only one, the direct cloud option could be a good solution.

The replicate on the cloud option is quite deceptive as is. The only interested comparing with the fact of putting my TIB on onedrive is to have the web bowser, sometime (twice a year) I use it to retrieve a file when I am traveling.
The replicate option may be very interesting if it could be possible to do a local packing on an incremental backup in a new image (dropping also erased folder), doing the same job on the cloud and then continuing the incremental on this basis, to avoid tranfer my 400Gb every 6 weeks.

 

Laurent

Beginner
Beiträge: 3
Kommentare: 4

#102

@Ekaterina Any ETA on grandfather-father-son? Also an option to automatically remove the oldest set when the target runs out of space would be great.

Forum Member
Beiträge: 19
Kommentare: 79

#103

Task name is not anymore displayed on the systray when mouse is over Acronis Icone (was displayed on the 2019 version).

Frequent Poster
Beiträge: 103
Kommentare: 803

#104

I'd like to see the ability to define a hard break between .tibx chains. Where a hard break occurs, no file before the hard break would have any effect on files created after the hard break.

As an example, a chain produces a series of files MyBackup.tibx, MyBackup-0001.tibx, MyBackup-0002.tibx, etc. After the hard break, rename to MyBackup_V1.tibx, MyBackup_V1-0001.tibx, etc.

Should be part of the Automatic and Manual cleanups.

Assuming this is doable (and I can't see why not), I would expect many people would just want a hard break on every new Full version.

Frequent Poster
Beiträge: 103
Kommentare: 803

#105

Given the MMS issue and the major impact it has caused for many people, I would like a push notification to be sent to all users (or if possible, targeted) under certain conditions such as this.

I know it is a delicate issue to announce such an issue to all users, but I believe a notification can be worded in such a way as those not affected would not consider it problematic and those who are affected would be most grateful for the warning. As it is, many users have suffered a lot of aggravation when a timely warning could have been most useful and comforting.

Forum Star
Beiträge: 145
Kommentare: 893

#106
BrunoC wrote:

I'd like to see the ability to define a hard break between .tibx chains. Where a hard break occurs, no file before the hard break would have any effect on files created after the hard break.

...

Should be part of the Automatic and Manual cleanups.

Assuming this is doable (and I can't see why not), I would expect many people would just want a hard break on every new Full version.

+1

Actually, +100

Forum Member
Beiträge: 1
Kommentare: 26

#107
BrunoC wrote:

Given the MMS issue and the major impact it has caused for many people, I would like a push notification to be sent to all users (or if possible, targeted) under certain conditions such as this.

I know it is a delicate issue to announce such an issue to all users, but I believe a notification can be worded in such a way as those not affected would not consider it problematic and those who are affected would be most grateful for the warning. As it is, many users have suffered a lot of aggravation when a timely warning could have been most useful and comforting.

 I have to agree with BrunoC on this one and expand on the idea. Acronis really needs to actively communicate in real-time with it's active customer base on all issues that it is aware of and new issues they know they are going to be creating. For example, just in the last hour, I cannot log into the Cloud Dashboard. I might guess that Acronis is updating their cloud servers to fix the MMS issue (or something else), but none of your customers should be spending time exchanging messages on these support forums or logging support tickets that Acronis Support has to waste time answering (which dilutes support efforts for things they need to work on). It's also a huge waste of your collective customer base's time as well. Actively communicating with you customers is not "airing your dirty laundry". It's simply superior customer support and sets you apart from competitors. I signed up for a "subscription" rather than a discrete TI license expecting to get better support. Sending mass emails to your subscriber base on major issues/pending resolutions, expected down time of certain services, etc. would be a great place to start since that list of emails should be accurate and up-to-date. Maybe this could be another feature to sell more subscriptions (but it really should apply to all customers).

This current policy of not pro-actively, publicly, informing your customer base on known issues and future outages is just not working and quite frankly is insulting to them.

Forum Hero
Beiträge: 68
Kommentare: 8216

#108

To add to Bruno and Chris' thoughts:  Why not publish as maintenance schedule somewhere if there is scheduled work that would be easy to find and look at?

Like the Google pages for outages, but for Acronis Cloud resources that customers connect too (https://www.google.com/appsstatus#hl=en&v=status)? 

Additionally, or in lieu of that, post an outage notification on the forum at the top - I saw an alert for Black-Friday deals when I first logged into the forum today so perhaps this could be a way to advise of a major outage?

Forum Member
Beiträge: 18
Kommentare: 9

#109

Subject: Need "Create new backup" & "Import existing backup" buttons

Start Acronis True Image 2020.
On the sidebar, click Backup tab.

"+ Add backup" is very misleading.
It should say
"Create new backup".

There should be a separate button called "Import existing backup" so you see the following together and ALWAYS visible:
"Create new backup" button &  "Import existing backup" button
This would make the GUI intuitive.

After you click "Create new backup", the right panel currently has
Source -> Destination
On the Source box, you have to move the mouse over it to see "Change source".
This is not intuitive since it is NOT visible all the time.
It should have a button under the box which is ALWAYS visible which says "Change source".

Thank you for your help.
 

Beginner
Beiträge: 0
Kommentare: 1

#110

I would like to be able to edit the Activity Log generated by the Backup process.  For instance, erase entries that are no longer relevant, etc.  Save the log as a .PDF or Word document.

Regular Poster
Beiträge: 17
Kommentare: 92

#111

Laptop UHD displays via recoverable media clearly have not been tested :(

 

Supply more network and mouse drivers for recoverable media please.

 

Get it working well, stop introducing features nothing to with PC backups (bloatware).

Integrate disk director.

Forum Member
Beiträge: 4
Kommentare: 41

#112

TOP of MY wishlist:

A NEW CULTURE of due diligence and quality assurance at Acronis before rolling out new products !

Any half-decent beta test programme would have found an error where my settings and those of my clients who trust my professionalism are LOST from one iteration of the program to the next ! I have spent HOURS fixing those errors, working without remuneration, of course ...

Whoever is responsible there now SHOULD BE FIRED on the spot due to incompetence and negligence !

Legend
Beiträge: 81
Kommentare: 18508

#113

Heiner, just to clarify a point here - the settings loss issue was not caused by any code in the ATI application - it affected users with ATI 2017, 2018, 2019 & 2020 - this was a server code issue where Acronis made changes to their Dashboard servers which triggered a reset of settings on clients running the Acronis Managed Machine Mini Service. 

I fully agree that this should never have happened and proper testing should have prevented that change from being deployed.

Forum Member
Beiträge: 4
Kommentare: 41

#114

Understood, Steve,  - and I thank you for the clarification !

I am delighted to see that we are in agreement nevertheless as far as the end user experience is concerned ...

Beginner
Beiträge: 6
Kommentare: 17

#115

I would like to see an option for SLEEPING the computer after a successful backup is made. The only options now are to do nothing or shut down.

 

I want my computer to wake up at a scheduled time and make a backup and then go back to sleep.

 

Now, my system will wake up and make the scheduled backup, but it will just stay on afterwards. I don't want it to make a scheduled backup and then shut down. I don't even see a use for the everyday user for that option.

 

Thanks!

Legend
Beiträge: 81
Kommentare: 18508

#116

Bill, if your power settings are set correctly, then the computer should go to sleep after the defined period regardless of any settings used within ATI (provided a backup task is not active and you have used the settings to not allow the computer to sleep or hibernate while that task is running).  That is how my computer works each day when it wakes up to perform a backup then goes back to sleep again afterwards.

Regular Poster
Beiträge: 51
Kommentare: 213

#117

I would like to see the possibility to backup files directly to my Microsoft OneDrive account. IOW, being able to select files for backup and then select my OneDrive account as the destination, NOT just the local OneDrive folder on my computer. 

Today i use CloudBacko Lite to backup directly to my OneDrive account but it would be great to have the ability to use only Acronis True Image instead of two applications. 

I would still use Acronis Cloud to upload files but would like more options since OneDrive is included in any Office 365 subscription.