11202: Problem creating clone

3 replies [Last post]
Don Ford
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 6

I am having a problem creating a clone of my HD.

I have a removeable hard drive connected to 'G'
I am trying to clone 'C'

After selecting the clone operation the program locks both 'C' and 'G' partitions before returning the error message' A reboot is required to complete this operation- reboot your computer'.

I reboot the computer but it trys to reboot from 'G' instead of 'C'. If I remove 'G' > reboot> Acronis analyses the partitions I then reconnect 'G' and then the process starts again with the same results (reboot required).

Any help appreciated

GroverH
GroverH's picture
Offline
Legend
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 11298

Have you tried doing your clone when booted from the TI Rescue CD?

It helps to have unique names assigned to your disk partitions so they can be identified by the names so drive letters can be ignored. The Rescue is Linux based so the drive letters in Linux will differ from those in Windows. Know our partition or disk sizes so you won't get them mixed up and ignore drive letters assigned by Acronis.

Following the cloning, be sure only the new disk is attached during first boot following the cloning. After it boots correctly, then the other disk can be re-attached if desired.

__________________

Grovers status = Inactive    1. Grover's New Revised Guides    4.  2014 Cleanup    2015 Cleanup    5. Attachments/How   7. TI 2015 FAQ.
2. Create BKU Tasks >   2011_2012_2013    2A. Using 2014    6.  Help  2016  2015 2014  2013       8.  Stop Scan for Backups   8A.  ATIH Video's
3.  Create new disks-Guides.    9.  Register/Downloads     10.  Mustang's New Guides   11.  Les Seiler's Backup Video

Jerry Finley
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2017-01-10
Posts: 1

I purchased a 5 TB internal drive to replace a 2 TB drive.  I formated it for GPT and attempted cloning.  When it starts cloning, it stops and requires a reboot.  When I reboot it the computer locks up.

tuttle
tuttle's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2011-11-05
Posts: 3743

Jerry Finley wrote:

I purchased a 5 TB internal drive to replace a 2 TB drive.  I formated it for GPT and attempted cloning.  When it starts cloning, it stops and requires a reboot.  When I reboot it the computer locks up.

This thread is seven-years old, so irrelevant to your situation. Please open a new thread, and include more relevant details.

To obtain help in user forums, you need to write clearer, more informative posts. This article may help:

How to ask for help in on-line forums and news groups
http://www.webhostingbuzz.com/blog/2010/09/30/how-to-ask-for-help-in-on-line-forums-and-news-groups/

__________________

I am not staff and am not paid. I provide help on a volunteer basis on my own time.