126993: EZ-IP Force Disconnect

10 replies [Last post]
monaronyc
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2015-03-09
Posts: 11

 

Hi! Can someone tell us if there's a way to force a disconnect of user sessions from the EZ-IP panel? Somewhere in Settings or somewhere?

Especially with folks who have been connected for days?

We are currently using using version 9.0.5x151 of Acronis ExtremeZ-IP. Any help would be appreciated.

Mike Vinokurov
Mike Vinokurov's picture
Offline
Senior Support Engineer
Joined: 2011-09-08
Posts: 44

Hi,

You can navigate to ExtremeZ-IP Administrator -> Users, highlight a user and click "Disconnect". See the follwoing section of our web-help for more details:

http://www.acronis.com/en-us/support/documentation/AccessConnect/#30239....

There is also a registry key at \HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\ExtremeZ-IP\Parameters4\Refreshable related to the question:

TimeoutIdleUsers

  • Description: Controls whether or not idle users are timed out after some period of time.
  • Default: Off
  • Refreshable: Yes
monaronyc
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2015-03-09
Posts: 11

Okay great! And yes, we know about the disconnect option which is what we are trying to avoid. Sucks having to do it manually one by one. We will try this idle time fix.

monaronyc
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2015-03-09
Posts: 11

@Mike -  Sorry, just want to be sure. The valuedata for this binaryvalue is currently set to 0 (zero). any preference on what we should set it to?

Mike Vinokurov
Mike Vinokurov's picture
Offline
Senior Support Engineer
Joined: 2011-09-08
Posts: 44

Yes, as mentioned previously 0 is the default value for TimeoutIdleUsers (0 = off, 1 = on). There are no real preferences from the support perspective of view: if enabled - it will control that idle users are timed out after some period of time, if disabled - it won't control. That's it. So, in your use-case I would turn it on and check the difference.

monaronyc
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2015-03-09
Posts: 11

Okay thanks! It's on. Let's see how it works! Would be nice to know what the actual idle time is. Is there a way to check?

Ekaterina Surkova
Ekaterina Surkova's picture
Offline
Forum Administrator
Joined: 2013-07-15
Posts: 1874

Hi monaronyc,

Here you'll find additional information on how to set certain timeout periods and the default values.

Thank you,

__________________

Ekaterina Surkova | Acronis Customer Central | Acronis Backup Software | For more answers to your questions, try our Knowledge Base and Video Tutorials. | Check our Corporate and Consumer Handbooks and Online Documentation for help on managing your account, products and support. | Our mission is to create Customer success. Our management team welcomes your comments and suggestions on how we can improve the overall support we provide to you. Please send your comments, suggestions, or concerns to Managers or submit your feedback here.

monaronyc
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2015-03-09
Posts: 11

 

Can you tell us if there's maybe a way to set the disconnects using the Connected Time column instead of the Idle Time? It appears that there is always activity using the idle time and these setting(s) are not working the way they should.

Ekaterina Surkova
Ekaterina Surkova's picture
Offline
Forum Administrator
Joined: 2013-07-15
Posts: 1874

No standard way I'm aware of. I'd raise a support ticket for your specific scenario, so that our engineers can look into.

Thank you,

__________________

Ekaterina Surkova | Acronis Customer Central | Acronis Backup Software | For more answers to your questions, try our Knowledge Base and Video Tutorials. | Check our Corporate and Consumer Handbooks and Online Documentation for help on managing your account, products and support. | Our mission is to create Customer success. Our management team welcomes your comments and suggestions on how we can improve the overall support we provide to you. Please send your comments, suggestions, or concerns to Managers or submit your feedback here.

monaronyc
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2015-03-09
Posts: 11

 

Okay then how about this... is there a way to disconnect a particular user after so many hours of being connected?

Ekaterina Surkova
Ekaterina Surkova's picture
Offline
Forum Administrator
Joined: 2013-07-15
Posts: 1874

If you want to disconnect a particular user, you can do this via Users tab in the Access Connect Administrator window. Additionally we can configure default policies using the following registry keys. These policies will be applied to all users. If you want to implement a non-standard scenario that is not covered in the provided sources, it's highly recommended to open a support ticket. Our engineers have direct contact to the development team and can better address your particular scenario.

Thank you,

__________________

Ekaterina Surkova | Acronis Customer Central | Acronis Backup Software | For more answers to your questions, try our Knowledge Base and Video Tutorials. | Check our Corporate and Consumer Handbooks and Online Documentation for help on managing your account, products and support. | Our mission is to create Customer success. Our management team welcomes your comments and suggestions on how we can improve the overall support we provide to you. Please send your comments, suggestions, or concerns to Managers or submit your feedback here.