129319: How to check if a backup is valid

7 replies [Last post]
Frank-hk
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2017-03-31
Posts: 3

Hey, I am testing Acronis TI for Mac and So far it works great. 

However as in the past I had problems with corrupted Time Machine Backups I am careful and I would like to check if the backups created by ATI are ok. How can I do that? I did not find a way to verify the backups. 

Thanks for a hint. 

 

Steve Smith
Steve Smith's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2010-04-03
Posts: 6937

Frank, welcome to these user forums.

Please take a look at the ATIH 2017 User Guide for Mac which offers a number of methods for checking your backups, i.e. you can Search your backup content, or Recover selected files or folders etc.

Products: ATIH 9.0 - 11.0, 2009 - 2017
System: Windows XP, Vista, 7, 10; (Desktops & Laptops); Dell, Lenovo, Home build;
Bobbo_3C0X1
Bobbo_3C0X1's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2013-02-27
Posts: 5945

Personally, I don't recommend you put all your eggs in one basket.

Having a mix of Acronis and TimeMachine gives you multiple options to recover from.  

Likewise though, if you use 1 backup location for both products and that backup location becomes damaged, corrupted, stolen, etc. you lose everything that way too.

Mabye use time machine to one location and Acronis to a second location to give yourself some diversity and recovery options?

Products: True Image, Snap Deploy
System: Motherboard: GA-Z170X-Gaming 3 / CPU: i5 6600K (OC 4.3Ghz) / Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 (OC 3000 Mhz) / NVMEs: Samsung 950PRO, MyDigital BPX / SSDs: OCZ Vertex 4, PNY XLR8 / HDs: WD Black / OS: Win 10 Pro x64 / NAS: WD MyCloud 4Tb
Frank-hk
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2017-03-31
Posts: 3

Thank you guys for your suggestions.

I have used Time Machine for many years, more or less without problems, mostly over Wifi. However for some months the disk image on my NAS became corrupted many times and I had to start new backups from scratch. I have invested in a faster Wifi network and also a better NAS, but the problems remain. So I was hoping that Acronis was a more reliable solution. In order to check that I have asked my question above, but it seems there is not really a way to verify backups easily. Just browsing backups or restoring some files does not give me enough information to trust the whole backup history.

 

Bobbo_3C0X1
Bobbo_3C0X1's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2013-02-27
Posts: 5945

Frank-hk,

There's no way to know what the corruption is coming from.  I honestly suspect only using wifi may be the culprit.  Even the best wireless nework can have dropouts, interference, etc.  Backups can be large/long and doing something like that over wireless probably just isn't reliable and may be the real culprit.

Acronis is good.  Time Machine is pretty good too - both have served me well. I just wouldn't rely on any 1 backup or any 1 backup location.  Perhaps you could time machine to the NAS since it does it's thing regulary (hourly) and look to use Acronis (or anything else you want) to a local USB drive from time to time to supplement one with the other. 

One backup, regardless of the backup product/solution, just isn't adequate.  Please take a look at the 3-2-1 backup strategy.  It is the baseline for IT backups and should be for home backups too.

3-2-1 Backup Strategy

It's not just Acronis that recommends this either, it's industry-wide.  Google 3-2-1 backup strategy. 

Products: True Image, Snap Deploy
System: Motherboard: GA-Z170X-Gaming 3 / CPU: i5 6600K (OC 4.3Ghz) / Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 (OC 3000 Mhz) / NVMEs: Samsung 950PRO, MyDigital BPX / SSDs: OCZ Vertex 4, PNY XLR8 / HDs: WD Black / OS: Win 10 Pro x64 / NAS: WD MyCloud 4Tb
Ekaterina Surkova
Ekaterina Surkova's picture
Offline
Forum Administrator
Joined: 2013-07-15
Posts: 1897

Hi Frank,

Currently, validation feature is only available in the Windows version of Acronis True Image 2017. We've documentated this a a feature request for future Mac builds, however, no ETA for now. 

__________________

Ekaterina Surkova | Acronis Customer Central | Acronis Backup Software | For more answers to your questions, try our Knowledge Base and Video Tutorials. | Check our Corporate and Consumer Handbooks and Online Documentation for help on managing your account, products and support. | Our mission is to create Customer success. Our management team welcomes your comments and suggestions on how we can improve the overall support we provide to you. Please send your comments, suggestions, or concerns to Managers or submit your feedback here.

Frank-hk
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2017-03-31
Posts: 3

Thank you all for your comments.

Well it turns out that my prudence was a good idea. Here is why:

Yesterday I made another backup with ATI to my Nas over Wifi. During the backup I disabled Wifi and enabled again, as closing the lid of the Mac or loosing the Wifi signal is something that happens during normal usage. So this was kind of a "stress test". ATI paused and then continued the backups, and it seemed everything was ok.

Then I followed your suggestions to check the backup on my NAS by browsing through it, and recovering some files and a folder. This all works fine. 

Then I tried a complete restore. I rebooted my Mac with the boot media created by ATI before, I deleted the build in hard drive partition and tried to do a full restore from my NAS. It started fine, then after some minutes I got an error saying that some files cannot be read and the restore stopped.

Boom! So what first looked like a working, reliable backup turned out to be in fact a corrupt backup, I am not able to do a restore, and if this would have been my only backup I would have been screwed.

Since ATI is not able to verify the integrity of a backup, it seems it is just random if a restore backup will work or not, there is no way to tell before.

So its clear that ATI wont work for me. Reliabilty is the no. 1 criteria of a backup program, and exactly here it fails. 

Thanks again for your support and maybe I will have a look at ATI again when it is has become more mature, for now I will look somewhere else.

 

 

Bobbo_3C0X1
Bobbo_3C0X1's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2013-02-27
Posts: 5945

Frank-hk wrote:

I have used Time Machine for many years, more or less without problems, mostly over Wifi. However for some months the disk image on my NAS became corrupted many times and I had to start new backups from scratch. I have invested in a faster Wifi network and also a better NAS, but the problems remain

Frank-hk wrote:

tried to do a full restore from my NAS. It started fine, then after some minutes I got an error saying that some files cannot be read and the restore stopped

I think you're chasing a ghost.  There's a reason backups are becoming corrupted - Time Machine ones too.  I'd guess that wifi is really the culprit.  Have you tried connecting directly with an Ethernet cable for either your Acronis or Time Machine recovery?  All you've proved so far is that there's a problem occuring, but not where the problem is stemming from.  My gut says it's wireless as this is a common, recurring problem for those who want to restore large data sets over wifi... where even the best signals and speed are still susceptible to interference and more likely to cause issues when connections are disrupted. 

Products: True Image, Snap Deploy
System: Motherboard: GA-Z170X-Gaming 3 / CPU: i5 6600K (OC 4.3Ghz) / Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 (OC 3000 Mhz) / NVMEs: Samsung 950PRO, MyDigital BPX / SSDs: OCZ Vertex 4, PNY XLR8 / HDs: WD Black / OS: Win 10 Pro x64 / NAS: WD MyCloud 4Tb