28725: Cannot perform a backup

2 replies [Last post]
Denna Porrat
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2011-08-15
Posts: 22

Using ATIH 2011 Update 3.

Upon attempting to start a backup, a dialog box pops up with the following information:

http://kb.acronis.com/errorcode/

0x00640059+0x0090000B+0x00090045+0x0009FFFF+0x0000FFF0+0x800706B

Going to that website and inputting the above error code string doesn't provide any useful information.

I've yet to perform a single backup with this product.

Can someone determine what the event codes above mean ?

Denna

GroverH
GroverH's picture
Offline
Legend
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 11298

You can also use the user created bootable media Recovery CD to create backups.

As to your problem, one starting step might be to restart the download program and choose the install option.

This will open a windows to offer the repair option. Choose the repair option and it will install a new copy overtop of your existing 2011 installation.

This may or may not cure your issue but is a starting point.

__________________

Grovers status = Inactive    1. Grover's New Revised Guides    4.  2014 Cleanup    2015 Cleanup    5. Attachments/How   7. TI 2015 FAQ.
2. Create BKU Tasks >   2011_2012_2013    2A. Using 2014    6.  Help  2016  2015 2014  2013       8.  Stop Scan for Backups   8A.  ATIH Video's
3.  Create new disks-Guides.    9.  Register/Downloads     10.  Mustang's New Guides   11.  Les Seiler's Backup Video

Denna Porrat
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2011-08-15
Posts: 22

GroverH,

Reinstalling fixed the problem.

Thanks !

Denna