35008: clone 80gb ide drive to a 320 sata 11 drive

5 replies [Last post]
tbird6820
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2012-08-28
Posts: 2

I have windows 7 pro on my 80gb drive and want to clone it to a new 320 sata 11 hard drive.
I have Acronis True Image 9.1 Workstation Universal Restore, I would like to get help on doing this correct. I haven't put the new sata 11 in yet and I want to clone the 80gb to the whole 320 sata drive.

Colin B
Colin B's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 8402

tbird6820,

Echo 9.1 is quite an old product these days, I'm unsure how well it works with Sata drives.

If you are currently using it with a Sata drive with no problems, I would suggest rather than cloning, make a complete disk image and then restore the complete image to the new drive, then remove your old drive (leaving it as it is, just in case the restore doesn't work), insert the new one and Windows should update registry and away you go.

Note, I doubt that Echo 9.1 will be able to cope with the Windows 7 2048 byte offset sector layout, but will have no problem if your Windows 7 is installed on the older 512 byte offset.

__________________

Colin

Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit SP1 + XP Pro SP3 32 bit + Vista Ult 64bit + Server 2008 R2, SBS2011. Testing Environment VirtualBox VM.
TI Lite:3029, TI2014:6614, ABR11.5A WRKST Adv:37975, DD11 Advanced WRK:12603, vmProtect 7.0:5173, SnapDeploy 4

On a clear disk you can seek forever

tbird6820
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2012-08-28
Posts: 2

I read the instructions and it said nothing about windows 7 being supported , (alittle embarrassed)

1.5.2 Supported operating systems
Acronis True Image 9.1 Management Console
• Windows 98/Me
• Windows NT 4.0 Workstation SP6/2000 Professional SP4/XP Professional SP2
• Windows NT 4.0 Server SP6/2000 Server/2000 Advanced Server/2003 Server
• Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
• Windows Vista all Editions (except for installation of Acronis components on remote
machines running Vista)
Acronis True Image Agent for Windows
Acronis True Image Workstation
• Windows 98/Me
• Windows NT 4.0 Workstation SP6/2000 Professional SP4/XP Professional SP2
• Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
• Windows Vista all Editions (except for the Acronis Snap Restore feature)

I just installed the operating system on the new 320 sata 11 and used a usb SATA/IDE adapter copied what I needed from the 80gb IDE drive, which turned into a 2 day journey for me! but I stayed with it and got the job done.

I also took the 80gb IDE drive, slaved it, installed it on my other computer which has xp pro SP3 on a 15gb IDE w/bad sectors, installed Acronis True Image 9.1 Workstation Universal Restore an Acronis True Image 9.1 Workstation.

It took awhile to clone, a couple of hrs probable because of the bad sectors but it tunred out flawless.

armeh
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2013-01-08
Posts: 2

I have a similar question:

I am using True Image 2013. I'm attempting to clone my primary IDE (system drive - Windows Pro/SP3) to a new Seagate Baracuda SATA/600.

The sequence of this process is listed below:
1. Verify drive is recognized by BIOS after connecting new SATA/600 drive. (Drive is in IDE mode)
2. Boot to Acronis True Image in DVD drive.
3. Using True Image select source (old IDE system drive), destination (SATA/600), and clone.
4. Power down, disconnect old IDE system drive.
5. Verify new drive is recognized by BIOS and BOOT sequence.
6. Windows booting is interrupted/freezes. Last display is mup.sys.
7. Windows gives option to boot in safe mode, which I tried but resulted in the same display of mup.sys.

It appears the prior system Windows XP Pro/SP3 that is now on the new SATA does not like it as the system drive.

Does Windows have prior IDE drivers that are giving it a problem while booting? I have upgraded to new motherboards before without encountering any problems but have never until now attempted to switch the system to a different drive type.

How have other solved this drive situation without having to reinstall the operating system.

Thanks.

Colin B
Colin B's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 8402

Armeh,

Is your Sata set up as AHCI in your BIOS or been left as Legacy/IDE? AHCI should be disabled as you won't have the driver installed for it.

Do you have any external USB hubs connected at reboot time?

__________________

Colin

Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit SP1 + XP Pro SP3 32 bit + Vista Ult 64bit + Server 2008 R2, SBS2011. Testing Environment VirtualBox VM.
TI Lite:3029, TI2014:6614, ABR11.5A WRKST Adv:37975, DD11 Advanced WRK:12603, vmProtect 7.0:5173, SnapDeploy 4

On a clear disk you can seek forever

armeh
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2013-01-08
Posts: 2

Hi Colin,

(1) I performed boot-up with my old harddrive (IDE) and upgraded my BIOS, then (2) replaced IDE with SATA and performed boot-up and went into BIOS to ensure that all drives in the SATA configuration were set to IDE, (3) unpluged all USB except mouse. (4) Rebooted and Windows XP started without any problems. I no longer have any IDE devices attached to my PC. The start-up of Windows XP with my new SATA harddrive appears to perform much faster than with my old IDE HD.

Problem solved. Thank you.