3692: Incompatability with TomTom Home

15 replies [Last post]
Martin Price
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2009-09-09
Posts: 8

Following install of ATI, TomTom Home will not connect with device (SatNav 520) . Uninstall of ATI and problem is resolved. I believe this is more a problem for TomTom support and have given them all required data. (Waiting response from 2nd line support techs). Has anybody else come across this and is there a fix?

MudCrab
MudCrab's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 4304

What version and build of TI are you using? You can find out by pressing Alt and then selecting the Help >> About menu option.

__________________

MudCrab's Website

Drive Notify ~ Schedule your backups without being required to keep your backup drive connected.

Martin Price
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2009-09-09
Posts: 8

Hi MudCrab: Thanks for the above tip, I had been searching for the version/build info: - ATI 2009 build 9611 

MudCrab
MudCrab's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 4304

You may want to try the 9,709 build or the latest build. Be aware that the latest build currently has quite a few bugs in it that the previous build (not counting the pulled build) didn't.

You would probably need to contact Acronis support and request build 9,709 if you want to try it. Otherwise, download the latest build from your account.

__________________

MudCrab's Website

Drive Notify ~ Schedule your backups without being required to keep your backup drive connected.

Martin Price
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2009-09-09
Posts: 8

MudCrab: Thanks for the info, I will hold for now and await TomTom support. Failing a resolution from TomTom I will go with the advice 9,709 and post findings. 

Dmitry
Dmitry's picture
Offline
Frequent Poster
Joined: 2009-04-17
Posts: 953

Hello Martin,

Thank you for using Acronis Products

You may also try to increase IRPStacksize to solve the issue. Please refer to the Microsoft Knowledge Base Article 177078 for a workaround (also applies to Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008).

__________________

Dmitry Nikolaev

Plugin <em></em> Not Found | Plugin <em></em> Not Found
For more answers to your questions, try our Plugin <em></em> Not Found

Martin Price
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2009-09-09
Posts: 8

Dmitry Nikolaev:

Thank you for trying to help. I have printed out the MKB information on increasing the IRPStackSize but have been unable to follow the actions required.

 I am very wary of using Regedit and on going in I can only see 2 panes. Left alphabeticaly sorted list and R/H pane is blank. Using the search facility finds nothing, not even the string ‘HKEY\’ as part of a string. Sorry to be so useless but I really am afraid of editing the Registry. I do use the application ‘Registry Mechanic, and during a scan can see the HKeys flashing by. Incidentally this application finds no problems even during ‘Deep scan’ I except that this is no answer to your suggestion but really I am out of my depth if attempting to edit the registry – running scared!   The only advice thus far from TomTom is ‘Unistall Acronis or use another computer’, not very helpful particularly when having paid for regular updates. Sorry for being such a thicko

Regards Martin 

Seekforever
Offline
Frequent Poster
Joined: 2009-08-16
Posts: 582

If you have TI and can do a restore, why be afraid of editing the registry? You can always restore the previous version and you are back to where you started from.

MudCrab
MudCrab's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 4304

Martin,

You can look around in Regedit all you want without hurting anything. It's just data. The main thing is to make the changes correctly.

When you run Regedit, it may have all the keys collapsed or it may go to the last open key.

You just need to expand down to the specified section (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters):

  • Expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.
  • Expand SYSTEM.
  • Expand CurrentControlSet.
  • Expand Services.

Here is an example of what this looks like:

  • Expand LanmanServer.
  • Click on Parameters to select it.

Here is an example of what this looks like:

The values for the Parameters section will be displayed in the section on right:

In this case, the IRPStackSize value doesn't exist and it needs to be created. To create it:

  • Right-click in the blank white space on the right side section (under Size in this example) and select New >> DWORD... from the pop-up menu:

  • Type in the name: IRPStackSize     (note that case is important)

  • Then right-click on the IRPStackSize value and select the Modify... option from the pop-up menu:

  • Select the Decimal option and enter a starting value (15, for example). Click OK to save the change.

You would then close the registry editor, reboot and see if it works. If it doesn't, you edit the value again and increase it by three (to 18, for example) and reboot again. If you get to 50 and it still doesn't work, the problem is most likely not caused by the  IRPStackSize value.

__________________

MudCrab's Website

Drive Notify ~ Schedule your backups without being required to keep your backup drive connected.

Seekforever
Offline
Frequent Poster
Joined: 2009-08-16
Posts: 582

Very nicely done, Mudcrab!

Martin Price
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2009-09-09
Posts: 8

MudCrab:  

Thank you for all the time and trouble you have taken over this, only wish TomTom would spend half as much. It is much appreciated, excellent write up, easy to follow and gave me the confidence to go ahead. I would not even have found my way down the tree without your images. I got to a parameter size of 27 before being called away, unfortunately it has not thus far resolved the problem. Tried to insert an image, but was not able. Once again many thanks for your input Regards Martin P.S.  Should have mentioned that the parameter for IRPStackSize did not exist prior to me creating it IAW your instruction.    

Martin Price
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2009-09-09
Posts: 8

Dmitry Nikolaev : MudCrab

Thanks for the advice: I am sorry to report that entering the parameter IRPStackSize and increasing in increments of 3 up to 48 has not resolved the problem. I have again gone back to TomTom support but to date have not had a response other than their 2nd line technicians having been given the problem again.

Currently getting around the problem by using a laptop without Acronis.

Regards Martin

Hugh Rice
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2009-10-24
Posts: 1

I had this problem with Yomtom GO730, and have just solved it by installing the latest build of Acronis 2009

Perdido Beach
Perdido Beach's picture
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2010-08-03
Posts: 96

I have the same problem with 2 XP systems and a Win 7 system.
The XP computers used to share an access database. After installing TIH2010 and then TIH 2011, I can no longer share anything between the XP Systems....
I have tried the Registry mod and am bumping it up slowly.... So far, nothing has worked to restore the sharing.
I'll bump it up some more (on each machine) and test again...but so far...zip

Steve

Perdido Beach
Perdido Beach's picture
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2010-08-03
Posts: 96

SUCCESS!
Once again My Thanks to "MudCrab" !

After increasing the parameter on IRPStackSize to 33 (Decimal), BOTH XP systems are now sharing data again....

Seems this Gentleman, knows his stuff!

Thanks

Steve
Perdido Beach, AL

CARL
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2010-01-09
Posts: 7

THIS STILL DOES NOT ABSOLVE ACRONIS FROM FIXING THE PROBLEM WITH ITS OWN UPDATE OR PATCH.
WE HAVE SPENT OUR HARD EARNED MONEY FOR THE PRODUCT AND THEREFORE SHOULD EXPECT PROPER Customer SERVICE FOR FIXING THE PROBLEM. TO BLAME MICROSOFT FOR THE PROBLEM IS A INEXCUSIBLE.
PLEASE FIX THE PROBLEM WITH A PROPER PATCH FOR ACRONIS 2010 HOME EDITION!