37514: How do I change the default backup location ?

4 replies [Last post]
Mooly
Offline
Regular Poster
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 193

Acronis TI2012

A pictures worth a thousand words, two Skydrive links showing what I mean,
http://sdrv.ms/ScGygk
http://sdrv.ms/ScGHAD

Every time I go to create a backup task the drive thats always offered is a small USB nano memory that I use for ready boost. Is there any way to make "D" the drive that Acronis uses by default ?

From reading the "embedded" user manual I suspect it may not be possible but thought I would ask. The manual just says,
"2. Select a destination for backup (you can leave the default destination when it suits you or browse for a destination after clicking the down arrow to the right of the current destination and selecting Browse...)."

no mention is made of changing the default location permanently.


James F
James F's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2010-09-01
Posts: 2806

Not possible to change the default location.

__________________

What I tell my friends:
It's not a problem with your computer, it's a short circuit between the chair and the keyboard!
What I tell my customers:
Whatever the problem is, we can fix it.


Mooly
Offline
Regular Poster
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 193

Thanks James, I kind of suspected as much.


GroverH
GroverH's picture
Offline
Legend
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 11298

Mooly,
While the default location cannot be changed, the user is NOT forced to use that location which lets the user store their backups in any folder and any drive they wish. User has the choice in where the backup location is set.

Refer examples in figures 6, 7, and 8 at this link
http://forum.acronis.com/forum/28705

__________________

Grovers status = Inactive    1. Grover's New Revised Guides    4.  2014 Cleanup    2015 Cleanup    5. Attachments/How   7. TI 2015 FAQ.
2. Create BKU Tasks >   2011_2012_2013    2A. Using 2014    6.  Help  2016  2015 2014  2013       8.  Stop Scan for Backups   8A.  ATIH Video's
3.  Create new disks-Guides.    9.  Register/Downloads     10.  Mustang's New Guides   11.  Les Seiler's Backup Video


Mooly
Offline
Regular Poster
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 193

Hi Grover,
as you say the "default location" can't be changed and that was really what I wanted, something TI10 seems to manage without difficulty (once you've picked a location it remembers it). I know its only a couple of clicks to open the drop down and select the required drive but with so much customizable in Acronis this seems (to me) a strange oversight.

thanks