46392: Does 2014 still have problem with Operation In Progress at shutdown?

24 replies [Last post]
kev914
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2009-10-06
Posts: 8
Send PM: Send PM

I have 2011 and sometimes I get the problem with the blue screen Operation in Progress when I try to shut off my machine. It only happens sometimes. It must be scheduled to run at a certain time and if I have my machine on at that time then I have the problem. Sometimes when I turn on my machine, I will see a balloon that says operation failed. Obviously because my machine was off when it tried to run. I have already set all the backups so that validation is not scheduled. I only run full backups and I only connect my drive when I am doing a backup. I left the machine on one night to let the operation finish, but it was still running the next morning. I finally just forced the machine to shut off. But I hate doing that. I would buy the new version, but I don't want to upgrade to the new version if the same problem still exists. Thanks.


Colin B
Colin B's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 9235
Send PM: Send PM

All I can say is that only couple of posters have experienced this problem with 2014, as yet I haven't and I occasionally did with 2013 mainly if a Winodws update had occurred and required a reboot and I had delayed the reboot until TI had stopped imaging.

__________________

Windows 10 Pro 1607:14393 + Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit SP1 + Server 2008 R2, SBS2011. Testing Environment VirtualBox VM. TI2016:5518 Acronis Backup Advanced:43994, DD12:3223, vmProtect 7.0:5173, SnapDeploy 4 On a clear disk you can seek forever


SRK55
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2013-12-08
Posts: 1
Send PM: Send PM

I have the same problem and I updated to true image 2014


GroverH
GroverH's picture
Offline
Legend
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 11298
Send PM: Send PM

SRK55
Is the backup task set to run a TrueImage backup and then shut the machine down afterwards and the shutdown is not occurring?

__________________

Grovers status = Inactive    1. Grover's New Revised Guides    4.  2014 Cleanup    2015 Cleanup    5. Attachments/How   7. TI 2015 FAQ.
2. Create BKU Tasks >   2011_2012_2013    2A. Using 2014    6.  Help  2016  2015 2014  2013       8.  Stop Scan for Backups   8A.  ATIH Video's
3.  Create new disks-Guides.    9.  Register/Downloads     10.  Mustang's New Guides   11.  Les Seiler's Backup Video


Yoji
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2013-10-13
Posts: 16
Send PM: Send PM

Yes.. its an issue.. and a really annoying one..
I had not realised Acronis had started its backup when I wanted to do a quick reboot..
So I got the "Operation in progress" screen.. which I don't have an issue with..
But I do have an issue with the fact that I was not warned.. I had no option to cancel the shutdown request..
and had to just let my comp sit there and complete its backup (and sods law.. it was doing a full.. not incremental).
so I was in effect locked out of my own PC for best part of an hour!!!

That is NOT GOOD :(


GroverH
GroverH's picture
Offline
Legend
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 11298
Send PM: Send PM

Yoji,
Next time, another option would be
rather than reboot. Work with the icon in system tray and cancel the backup and when cancellation cmpleted, then execute the reboot request.

However, be aware that cancellation can take some time and may need to be repeated before the cancellation wil stop the backup.

__________________

Grovers status = Inactive    1. Grover's New Revised Guides    4.  2014 Cleanup    2015 Cleanup    5. Attachments/How   7. TI 2015 FAQ.
2. Create BKU Tasks >   2011_2012_2013    2A. Using 2014    6.  Help  2016  2015 2014  2013       8.  Stop Scan for Backups   8A.  ATIH Video's
3.  Create new disks-Guides.    9.  Register/Downloads     10.  Mustang's New Guides   11.  Les Seiler's Backup Video


Helen Gardner
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2013-12-10
Posts: 4
Send PM: Send PM

I have just bought 2014 and I am having this problem too. I have my backup to local disk set to every 2 hours, and my cloud backup is still churning through its first full backup, which will take 8 days!!! I closed the cloud backup before logging off but left the local disk running. I left it running overnight and it still had the same message in the morning, and I had to force it to close.

And yes, it's very annoying.

Do I have to close both?

Helen


Yoji
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2013-10-13
Posts: 16
Send PM: Send PM

@GroverH

You missed the point.. I didn't notice the backup had started.. (and to be honest.. I don't think It reasonable to expect me check systray before I do a reboot)..
Windows does its own "processes stopping reboot" and gives you option to cancel reboot request.. Acronis should tap into that.. and not wait till its too late... leaving me locked out of my PC for an extended period.

Cheers


Les Seiler
Offline
Regular Poster
Joined: 2011-12-29
Posts: 138
Send PM: Send PM

Yoji, i think you need to post on this thread: http://forum.acronis.com/forum/44509
I don't think it is unreasonable for Acronis to warn you before rebooting if that's possible.


Allingernet
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2012-02-21
Posts: 2
Send PM: Send PM

I am using ACRONIS TRUE IMAGE 2014 with windows 8.1. on a lenovo T530 I got now the nice blue screen ¨operations are in progress please wait"
I cannot stop this Acronis Process, as ;
a) task manager can not be started
a1) going with the mouse to the right upper corner, I do not get any windows 8.1 reaction.
b) shutting down the PC with the power button does not help. powering on the machine brings me back to the blue screen with the same message.
c) Powering up the PC pressing F8 does not help as well, the blue screen is still there.
d) When it happened, the PC was not connected to the internet, I had no network cable linked to it.
e) No windows 8.1 were running
f) Please be aware that I have read https://forum.acronis.com/forum/45058 , however fact is that my PC does not react to the keyboard, so that I cannot access the desktop, cmd window etc.

My question :
What can I do to stop acronis to go on running ?

Having read quite number of threads about this, I would suggest that Acronis builds in a solution to this quite standard problem....


Allingernet
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2012-02-21
Posts: 2
Send PM: Send PM

Problem solved the hard way !

I disconnected the battery from my T530, waited about 5 minutes, put the battery back in place and restarted the PC.
Now, the blue screen had disappeared.

For ACRONIS:
Please provide a tool that makes possible for any user to stop any "operation in progress". I do not actually think, that taking out the battery, waiting and putting the battery back is a good solution.....


Al Drake
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2014-05-18
Posts: 4
Send PM: Send PM

I too have this problem and as a new user I find it totally unacceptable. At least there should be a warning so I don't have to spend days learning this is common. This is only the beginning of my difficulties with the software. I have other systems to use while I'm waiting but if I didn't I'd request a refund on this half baked application. This seems to have been a problem for just HOW LONG?

Get with it Acronis.


Rick Metro
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2014-02-21
Posts: 13
Send PM: Send PM

I have had a different but related problem. Last week, before leaving on a business trip, I went to shut down my laptop, and got the "Operations in Progress" message. I couldn't wait for this message to go away, so I shut down the machine with the power button. When I arrived at my destination and turned on my laptop, it did not even see the hard drive ('no operating system found' message). Tried restarting a few times, with the same result. So I was without a working laptop for 5 days. When I got home I put the Acronis bootable CD in, and the machine booted right to the hard drive (to my great relief)

Don't know if anyone else has had this experience...

Windows 7 Professional
Samsung 840 EVO SSD
ATI 2014

Products: ATI 2016
System: Toshiba laptop, 1TB HDD, Windows 10, Seagate 2TB Backup plus, Seagate 1TB Backup Plus
Al Drake
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2014-05-18
Posts: 4
Send PM: Send PM

That's the very thing I was afraid of and why I never did what you did. That's one reason I have at least two of everything but if I was away from home that strategy wouldn't have worked for me. Maybe if you had a boot USB stick you could have done it on the road although it doesn't sound like you even had to use the CD. You booted normally without actually using Acronis restore disk?


Michael Kenward
Michael Kenward's picture
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2012-04-29
Posts: 87
Send PM: Send PM

GroverH wrote:

However, be aware that cancellation can take some time and may need to be repeated before the cancellation wil stop the backup.

Like overnight.

Acronis is a shower. This is a five-year old issue that still has not been fixed.

Either the way it works properly is wrong, or there is a bug.

Nothing should take 12 hours to time out.

__________________

Acronis True Image 2016 Build 6569 Windows 10, Windows 8.1, Windows 7


Michael Kenward
Michael Kenward's picture
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2012-04-29
Posts: 87
Send PM: Send PM

GroverH wrote:

However, be aware that cancellation can take some time and may need to be repeated before the cancellation wil stop the backup.

Like overnight.

Acronis is a shower. This is a five-year old issue that still has not been fixed.

Either the way it works properly is wrong, or there is a bug.

Nothing should take 12 hours to time out.

__________________

Acronis True Image 2016 Build 6569 Windows 10, Windows 8.1, Windows 7


Keeceez
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2014-10-02
Posts: 1
Send PM: Send PM

I love this suggestion save for one fact - that systray icon is a finicky beast. At least it has been in my experiences with the last several iterations of TI. With every upgrade I hope to lay that problem to pasture but it persists. IF the TI monitor would/could reliably display its icon in the systray - problems like the OP would most likely cease to be a problem for many, as users would be able to cancel out of the task or simply wait for the job to complete running. I've experienced this too many times to go into and my workaround has become to bginfo my backup schedule on my desktop. Sometimes it helps, sometimes not considering some backups take longer and remote access display options can distort text --if you opt for wallpaper to not be removed. I wish this issue could be dealt with once and for all but I find nothing permanently resolves it.


Michael Kenward
Michael Kenward's picture
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2012-04-29
Posts: 87
Send PM: Send PM

I have lost count of the number of times that this bug has bitten me.

Here's a conspiracy theory for you. Acronis hasn't fixed this one because it wants us to buy next year's update in the hope that it has finally put the bug to rest. That certainly played a part in my decision to go for True Image 2015.

Then again, I was also fed up with the constant errors about invalid backups. How did they get to be invalid? I got no warnings. That was another reason for the upgrade. The new interface seems to be better on that front. But these are early days.

The latest bug to bite me is a screen that refuses to rewrite. Doubtless Acronis will tell me that this is down to a problem elsewhere on my PC. Funny that other software doesn't do the same thing.

For software that claims to be for "consumers", True Image is mind bogglingly inept.

Anyone worked out how to find where they have hidden "Help About" in True Image 2015? Oo er. Just found it. You have to "Generate System Report" and wait for ever – something like five minutes, with a firewall alert in the middle of the process – while True Image 2015 does it thing. Hopeless.

Change that. I saw that information on the first attempt because I cancelled "Generate System Report". Let it run to the end and you get a huge and uninformative screen and another slow loop as it saves the report to a zip file. What became of the About report from the notification area?

What you have to do it to go to the Help and Support page and go to the ABOUT ACRONIS TRUE IMAGE (YES, THEY DO BELIEVE IN SHOUTING AT US) thingy at the bottom of the window.

Does anyone ever get to beta test this stuff?

With luck, the shutdown bug is dead, and I won't get so many reports of invalid backups. If that works, then I won't be renewing next year. I can't run the risk that this shower will break things yet again.

__________________

Acronis True Image 2016 Build 6569 Windows 10, Windows 8.1, Windows 7


Helen Gardner
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2013-12-10
Posts: 4
Send PM: Send PM

I now have a new computer running Windows 8.1 and I haven't had any problems in the couple of months I've been using it, so *maybe* it will be OK now. However, my husband is still running Windows 7 and at least twice in the last 2 weeks has had the problem on shutdown which remains if you just try to reboot.
My workaround is to force shutdown, then hit F1 followed by F10 to get into setup on reboot. After accepting English as the default language I choose default settings, save changes and exit. (I may not even need to do this. I haven't tried it, but possibly the mere action of getting into setup would be enough). When I reboot I get the option to start windows either in safe mode or normally. I usually just let it start windows normally and then close it properly and reboot and then start again, and it's OK till the next time!!! It's longwinded but it does get the computer up and running again.


Daniel Snooks
Offline
Regular Poster
Joined: 2014-09-22
Posts: 116
Send PM: Send PM

Just my 2 cents, I have 2012 on 7 Ultimate 64 and 2014 on 8.1 Pro 64 rig and have seen the Operations in Progress screen when shutting down on both. For me, it is extremely rare (maybe twice in a few years) that I have to hard shut down. As mentioned, the prevailing cause would seem to be a conflict with Windows Update. I suppose an option might be to turn off the automatic installation of Windows Updates so you can choose when they are installed ... I haven't bothered with that given the rarity of the Operations screen staying forever.


David Nelson
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2014-11-20
Posts: 1
Send PM: Send PM

So what you are saying is that 2014 True Image is really just a beta version? That is pretty much what you (Acronis) are implying. You need to fix this problem. We absolutely WILL NOT consider True Image versions in the future considering how you are handling this issue. Only a few are affected? So what if that's the case? What's your point? Fact is you are aware of a problem and chose NOT to fix it. How could you possibly think we will move on to 2015 with you? It would be the absolute definition of insanity. Would you buy a car you could only drive on your days off? That's what you're asking us to do - "Wait (forever) until it finishes?" Really? That's your solution? It's a problem - fix it. Period.
We backup to an NAS and have paid to have a network IT guy come in and verify everything is good. Our NAS boxes, router, switches - all in great working order. It is solely an Acronis problem. We paid money to find out it is an Acronis software problem.
About forestalling Windows and anti-vi software from updating to get around this problem - no way! Again, Acronis should just fix it.


Larry McMahon
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2013-12-06
Posts: 6
Send PM: Send PM

Hi,

After recently upgrading to 2014 this problem has come back. I am using the KillAcronis.bat file which seems to work sometimes because I see the Operation in Progress message flash and disappear when I shutdown.

BUT I schedule no backups. I run them all manually. So what backup operation could be in progress?
So my PC fails to shutdown for hours while doing nothing and I need to power off during the shutdown process.
Every time I have to push the power off button to interrupt a clean shutdown I risk a problem rebooting. Not a nice prospect.

I consider backups important, but not so important that using the software puts my PC at risk.

Acronis is simply unable to provide a permanent fix.
Posts on this topic have persisted for years on the internet to support this assertion.


Roy
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2015-08-21
Posts: 5
Send PM: Send PM

I have gotten this problem several times after upgrading to 2015. The message says that Acronis is shutting down and will be complete in about two minutes. It never shuts down. There is no tray for icons to appear in, no buttons to click on. Nothing but the blue screen shutting down message. The ONLY recourse is to kill the power to the PC. When I power up the PC again it does a normal boot up. There is no Abnormal Shutdown message like you usually get with such a forced power down.

In one instance the message didn't mention Acronis. It just said Shutting Down, but never did.

Products: Acronis True Image
System: Dell Work Station 12GB RAM
Mike Stephenson
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2016-02-05
Posts: 1
Send PM: Send PM

Do I take it that the problem with 'Acronis is shutting down and will be complete in two minutes' still has not been resolved. I am running Trueimage 2015, and this is a pain1ec54


Roy
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2015-08-21
Posts: 5
Send PM: Send PM

I don't know.  I deactivated all Acronis startup files and the problem has gone away.  I only use Acronis to clone my hard drive and use that as my backup.  I have to start one of the files before Acronis runs for me but when I reboot, that file does not start again.  Works for me, but I'm not upgrading past my 2015 version until I hear the problem has been corrected.

Products: Acronis True Image
System: Dell Work Station 12GB RAM