5142: Error E000101F4: Acronis Disk Director Suite has not found any hard disk

35 replies [Last post]
Christophe MESTDACH
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2009-10-26
Posts: 1

Hello,

I've bought "Acronis Disk Director 10.0" and "Acronis True Image Home 2010" to manage my computer.

I've created an Acronis rescue disk with this 2 softwares.

When I use my Acronis rescue disk to boot, I can't launch "Acronis Disk Director 10.0", "Error E000101F4: Acronis Disk Director Suite has not found any hard disk" always appears.
But when I launch "Acronis True Image Home 2010", all is OK.

I've found this link : http://forum.acronis.com/forum/3776

The version of my Disk Director software is "10.0.0.2173" under windows XP.
It's a french version.

Thanks for your response.

MudCrab
MudCrab's picture
Offline
Forum Star
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 4308

If you have a DD ISO file available for download from your Acronis account, try it instead of the version created by the program. The downloaded version is updated more frequently and may include the drivers you need.

__________________

MudCrab's Website

Drive Notify ~ Schedule your backups without being required to keep your backup drive connected.

Oleg
Oleg's picture
Offline
Acronis QA Engineer
Joined: 2009-04-16
Posts: 3009

Hello all,

Thank you for using Acronis Disk Director Suite 10.0

Christophe,

Have you tried the ISO file? Does the new CD works for you? Do you need a further assistance?

We are looking forward to hearing back from you.

Thank you.

__________________

Oleg Lee

Acronis QA Team

TimG
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2009-11-02
Posts: 5

I have exactly the same problem on a new Asus M4A785-M motherboard, which has an AMD-785G/SB710 chipset and an Athlon X2/64 processor. I bought the upgrade to Disk Director 10 from version 9 yesterday, expecting that I would be able to manage the disks with this, but DD 10 still does not see any of the SATA disks. I have tried both in IDE mode and in AHCI mode (the disks are now in AHCI mode), same result both times.

I also tried the ISO download, same result.

Is there any chance that support for this chipset is going to be added soon? This is rather urgent because I partitioned the system disk with Windows 7 64 when I was installing it, and this has written an MBR that Linux partitioners cannot see. The Linux partitioner says there are no operating systems on the disk, so it is not possible to install Linux until I can fix the MBR, which I was hoping to be able to do with DD 10. I need the Linux installation for server testing... :-/

Oleg
Oleg's picture
Offline
Acronis QA Engineer
Joined: 2009-04-16
Posts: 3009

Hello Timothy,

As far as I understand you, you need a quick solution. Since adding the necessary drivers will take some time, I suggest you to create BartPE disk with Acronis Disk Director Suite 10.0. Please see this article on how to create BartPE media.

Also I am sending a link to you via PMs, maybe, this version of ISOLINUX CD will work for you.

Please let us know the results, if the new ISOLINUX CD fails to work, I will let you know on how to obtain the required diagnostic information.

Thank you.

__________________

Oleg Lee

Acronis QA Team

TimG
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2009-11-02
Posts: 5

Hi Oleg,

The version of the ISOLINUX CD you sent me the link to works fine with option "7" to load the more recent version. Interestingly, it then reports that everything is OK and that there are no errors, so I probably don't need to rewrite the MBR. My guess is that the versions of gparted included with the current installers for Ubuntu and OpenSuSE don't yet have the drivers for this chipset...sigh... I'll research this now and see what I find.

Thank you very much for the quick assistance, however!

Oleg
Oleg's picture
Offline
Acronis QA Engineer
Joined: 2009-04-16
Posts: 3009

Hello Timothy,

Thank you for the feedback.

I am really glad to hear that we have found the version that runs flawless for you.

Thank you.

__________________

Oleg Lee

Acronis QA Team

Robert Gareb
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2009-11-12
Posts: 1

Hi
I have installed Acronis TI 2010 on a Benq notebook. All seemed OK except when I run the program I get "true image home has not found any hard disk drive" before the opening screen, then press enter, it closes the program down.
The notebook runs fine, OS is installed correctly on C drive, in Disk Management in Control Panel - Administrative tools, it shows boot drive is C - everything seems right but no go!
If I plug in USB external drive then Acronis TI 2010 starts but shows the external drive as the only drive to back up.
Please HELP!
Thanks
Robert

Oleg
Oleg's picture
Offline
Acronis QA Engineer
Joined: 2009-04-16
Posts: 3009

Hello Robert,

Thank you for using [[http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/ | Acronis True Image]]

It is unclear, do you experience the issue under Windows or under Acronis Bootable Rescue Media?

If you experience the issue under Windows, the most probable cause is that a third party software is blocking the access to hard disk drives.

To resolve the issue please do the following:

- If there is any non-Acronis backup software installed, try temporarily disabling it. See if this resolves the issue. Please also take a look at Compatibility of Acronis Products with HP Backup and Recovery;

- If there is any antivirus software, try temporarily disabling it. See if this resolves the issue;

- Download and install Acronis Driver update, I am sending the file to you via PMs.

If you experience the issue under Acronis Bootable Rescue Media, please register the license on our web site, log in to your account and download ISOLINUX file to create another Acronis Bootable Rescue Media.

ISOLINUX Bootable Media is usually more up to date than the Acronis Loader one. This is due to the fact a new version of Acronis Bootable Media is uploaded to the website more frequently than regular product updates are released.

You can learn more on how to download the appropriate file here

The information on how to burn an ISO file to a CD disk is available in the article Burning an ISO Image.

Please let us know the results, we should be sure that the program runs flawless for you.

Please let me know if the provided information is not clear or you need a further assistance. 

Thank you.

__________________

Oleg Lee

Acronis QA Team

AllanJ
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2009-11-24
Posts: 2

I have a problem with my SATA HDD - the problem was caused by some kind of motherboard failure during a full restore from a TI backup, which somehow managed to destroy the MBR. I have now replaced the mobo but have been unable to restore the HDD. Acronis TI can't see it at all but the demo version of DD can see it ok (and even allowed me to format a 7MB partition on it). But the full version just comes up with error E000101F4.

I'm using a CD burned from the bootable DD ISO file downloaded from my account a little while ago.

(By the way I've run Western Digital diagnostics and it says the HDD is in perfect health.)

Help!!!

Allan

Oleg
Oleg's picture
Offline
Acronis QA Engineer
Joined: 2009-04-16
Posts: 3009

Hello Allan,

I understand the issue clearly and will do everything possible from my side to resolve it.

I assume that you have created the trial version of Acronis Bootable Rescue Media using Acronis Media Builder. I suggest you to create the full version of Acronis Bootable Rescue Media with Acronis Media Builder. The latest build of the program has one of the latest versions of Linux kernel, and it can handle the hard drives of you current system properly. 

Please see if the issue remains and let us know the results. If the issue still persists, please let me know about it, I will request another ISOLINUX file from our developers.

Please let me know if the provided information is not clear or if you have any other questions. 

Thank you.

__________________

Oleg Lee

Acronis QA Team

Jeremy Drew
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2009-11-30
Posts: 1

Hi,

I have a similar problem with Disk Director 10 (build 2239) in that each time I try and run it I get the error message:
E000101F4: Acronis Disk Director Suite has not found any hard disk drives.

System is ACER 5720 Laptop Intel Core 2 Duo T7300 cpu, 2GB RAM, 80GB SATA HD. Windows Vista 32bit Home Premium, Acronis DD 10 (10.0.0.2239) & True Image 2009 (12.0.0.9809)

The laptop had a single HD of 77GB formatted as: 1 x 8GB recovery partition (Pri, NTFS 0x27 unknown) and 1 x 69GB partition (C:) containing Windows etc.

As I have Windows Vista DVD and image backups via TrueImage I didn't need the recovery partition, also I needed the disk space.

It was my intention to merge the 8GB into the main 69GB partition. My 1st step was to delete the recovery partition. I then rebooted, and then got the "No hard disks" problem.

What do I do now?

apocalypse
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2009-12-04
Posts: 7

I have a similar thread here http://forum.acronis.com/forum/6519 but it has not had any reply yet. I don't mean to hijack this thread, but since I'll be upgrading to Windows 7 tomorrow I wanted to get all of my backups in order.

Basically, the Rescue Media from versions TrueImage2010 v5055 and DiskDirector Suite 10.0.2160 can't detect my hard drives and versions TrueImage 2010 v6053 and DiskDirector Suite 10.0.2239 can't create a rescue disc.

Any help would be appreciated.

Mark Wharton
Mark Wharton's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 2066

apocalypse:

For Disk Director you can download an ISO image file of the rescue disk by logging into your account on the Acronis web site and looking under "Registered Products".

I don't know if TI 2010 has a similar ISO file available, but it's worth a look.

__________________

Acronis TI 9, TI 10, TI 2011, TI 2013, TI 2014, TI2015, TI 2016, DD 10, DD 11, DD12 user. Amateur Radio K0LO

apocalypse
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2009-12-04
Posts: 7

I never noticed that K0LO, this should work in the interim.

The main thing I still wanted though is one disc with both TI and DD on it, which is what the Rescue Media builder was able to create.

Mark Wharton
Mark Wharton's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 2066

apocalypse:

Well, there are always other ways to accomplish this. I don't understand multiboot CDs, but I'm sure that there would be a way to combine two ISO files on a CD and boot one or the other. You could probably dig around on the 911CD forums and find a way.

Or, if your PCs can boot from USB flash drives, there is an easy way to put multiple ISO image files on a flash drive and then boot any of them using Grub4Dos. Further information about this is on forum member MucCrab's web site: http://www.themudcrab.com/acronis_grub4dos.php
Take a look at sections 1 and 3 of the article. This is a favored method of mine. I have several bootable ISO files both on portable USB flash drives and on my laptop's hard disk that can be booted from Grub4Dos.

__________________

Acronis TI 9, TI 10, TI 2011, TI 2013, TI 2014, TI2015, TI 2016, DD 10, DD 11, DD12 user. Amateur Radio K0LO

apocalypse
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2009-12-04
Posts: 7

K0LO wrote:
apocalypse:

Well, there are always other ways to accomplish this. I don't understand multiboot CDs, but I'm sure that there would be a way to combine two ISO files on a CD and boot one or the other. You could probably dig around on the 911CD forums and find a way.

This is true, however, this doesn't accomplish what the product I paid for intended, which is to have 1 disc whose menu options allow me to choose which program features I want to use.

Technically, there are plenty of freeware programs that accomplish many of the same features of Acronis. However those are free, and seeing as time is money, I paid someone else to do all of this for me, i.e. Acronis Inc.

It will just be a matter of time for this to be resolved, I just needed a way to get by in the meantime.

Carol Anne Ogdin
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-16
Posts: 64

Well, I downloaded the new DD 10 (Build 2239), and built an ISO from that (I've done that dozens of times!) But the bootable ISO can't find any hard drives.

Now, I recognize that my computer is probably a weird, off-the-mainstream oddity (/snark), but it won't find a Seagate ST3500418AS, connected through an Intel ICH10D/CO SATA AHCI controller, on a stock-from-factory Dell Optiplex 760. The BIOS configures the controller for AHCI (not ATA, the now-denegrated legacy mode).

By the way, the latest update of the Paragon Software Partition Manager 10 Professional Edition (build 10495) works fine, and I was able to solve my problem. I recommend that product over Disk Director, which has ALWAYS had a problem with recognizing drives connected through controllers newer than about three years old.

Another case where Acronis doesn't seem to have anyone who understands how disk drives are connected to computers in the 21st Century.

Mark Wharton
Mark Wharton's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 2066

Carol:

Your name is very familiar! Are you the author of the series of articles in Electronic Design magazine about microprocessors back in the early 70s? That was back in the days when I was first designing with and programming 8080 and Z80 microprocessor-based projects. They were great articles and I still have them on my bookshelf. You taught me a lot!

P. S. The problem of support of various chipsets is one of the weaknesses of the Linux-based boot enviroment that Acronis uses. Several of us have been lobbying for use of a Windows PE-based boot environment, which will have much wider hardware support. Linux driver support can lag the hardware development process by months and sometimes years.

__________________

Acronis TI 9, TI 10, TI 2011, TI 2013, TI 2014, TI2015, TI 2016, DD 10, DD 11, DD12 user. Amateur Radio K0LO

Carol Anne Ogdin
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-16
Posts: 64

You are so perceptive, Mark (and I am as honored). Thanks for reminding me of those days.

I fear the problem may be deeper than Linux-based code. My own observation that we ole-timers could teach Acronis a thing or two about programming discipline and engineering, a set of skills that seems to have diminished dramatically in commercial software in recent years. And, as serious, is the attitude toward customers and their feedback, which is not very productive; it's as if they think that their customers couldn't POSSIBLY have any constructive experience or input to offer.

I write posts here mostly to warn other users that--if you choose to use Acronis products--you'll find much missing in the "fit and finish" of products, with many "bug fixes," many of which never address the core problems endemic to the products.

Alexander
Alexander's picture
Offline
Acronis QA Engineer
Joined: 2009-03-24
Posts: 849

Hello all,

Let me comment this situation.

When we're talking about HDD\RAID which is not detected\detected incorrectly under Standalone Version of our product, the cause can be in the following:

1. Controller is not supported by current Linux kernel version, presented in particular CD

2. Issue with particular controller model (which has been confirmed by Development and we're waiting for the fix)

3. Kernel has the drivers for HDD controller, but HDD is not displayed - it means that some module in the product is not operating correctly with your HDD.

In all such cases, I may suggest you to do the following:

1. Download the latest ISO file from our website, the version which is based on another loader (the version has some extended list of drivers ). We have implemented the possibility to download the appropriate ISO file after logging into your account (the serial number should be registered). This option is available for the current and (n-1) versions. Please log in to your account, go to the Registered products and downloads section -> Bootable media. Download the file.
To get access to the ISO you should first register Acronis software.

You can find more information on how to burn an ISO image to a CD here.

2. If this does not help and your HDD is not recognized, please let us investigate the issue and collect the following information:

- Acronis Linux Report

- AcronisInfo Utility output

Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the issue appears and the link to this thread. Then please provide me with the case number you receive from our system, so I can pick it up and speed up the process. We will do our best to investigate the problem and provide you with a solution.

Please let me know if you need any further assistance.

Regards,

__________________

Alexander Nikolsky

Acronis Customer Central | Acronis Backup Software

For more answers to your questions, try our Knowledge Base

Carol Anne Ogdin
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-16
Posts: 64

And, Alexander, if Acronis were committed to:

1) Building Quality Products

2) Providing regular and systematic updates

3) Document what they will and will not do,

But, instead of FIXING problems, Acronis

1) Introduces new products every year, hoping we'll buy upgrades to fix the original bugs,

2) Expects us to resort to patches and special downloads

3) Provides negligible support, avoids complete and HONEST answers, but instead offers "workarounds."

Many of us have managed large software projects, and this entire product line...if it were as good as it should be...would dominate the business. Instead, your current poor support and slow fixes mean that you create the opportunity for more competitors to come into the market and thrive. Is that really what Acronis is aiming for?

Alexander
Alexander's picture
Offline
Acronis QA Engineer
Joined: 2009-03-24
Posts: 849

Hello Carol,

Thank you very much for your feedback.

You know that I'm not able to discuss the policy of product releases, major fixes etc - this is not Support competence. So I'm not able to provide you with the answers to first two questions.

As Support Engineer, I can give you the official explanation regarding support - in most cases this "poor quality" caused by very large volume in all queues: phones, live chat, e-mail and this forum too. We're working on the solutions about increasing support quality, because we understand that this is important to hold the response time within minimal time. We're now training more professionals to assist the customers with their queries and issues.

Regarding "honest" answers: we do not have a policy which defines not to answer questions but use a workarounds. Often we're just answering with the one way to achieve the result, when some feature does not work. And again: we're not going to confuse our customers.

If you have some particular issue or query, please feel free to ask me. I will do my best to answer as clear as I can. You can also PM me so we can speed up the process.

Thank you for your understanding.

__________________

Alexander Nikolsky

Acronis Customer Central | Acronis Backup Software

For more answers to your questions, try our Knowledge Base

Carol Anne Ogdin
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-16
Posts: 64

Thank you for the response, Alexander.

I'm very happy to hear you're working on increasing support staff. It's critical.

Some small software companies focus on "today's sale," and cust support expenses. But, each customer has a net present value of the future stream of earnings they'll provide you over years and years...but only if they're satisfied. My own guess is that today, with my own use of Acronis products, and those of all my clients, means my value to you as a customer is probably much greater than $10,000. (If this is confusing, consult an economist you trust; it's really true!)

Your continued expansion of support, and urging development to engage in more robust Quality Assurance efforts makes it possible that Acronis can overcome these "small company" problems, and make you a more profitable and larger leader of the industry in your chosen niche.

We're all rooting for Acronis to succeed, because when your products work, they're the best in the industry, and we love them!

--Carol Anne

Tim Fairbairn
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2010-02-13
Posts: 2

I am having the same problem as Timothy reported back on 2010-11-02. The PC is built with an ASUS M4A78 PLUS mother board, AMD Athlon II X2 250 CPU and one (so far) 700GB HDD on the SATA from the motherboard. I also have a 3ware RAID controller with a RAID 5 array as my main backup and server storage.

I'm in the middle of re-building the system since the previous ASUS MB finally failed after years of running, all because the southbridge chip fan stopped working and the IDE/SATA controller overheated. The C: partition was on two identical 700GB HDD in a RAID 1 mirror. Up to this point, I had been removing and adding the WinXP drivers to make the prior OS install work with the new MB since I did not want to start from scratch and reload all those years of applications, some of which I cannot recover at this time. I was making good progress using only one of the SATA HDD's so that the second drive from the mirror would be preserved as my backup. When this process was completed I was adding the second identical HDD to recreate a RAID 1 mirror for redundancy of my boot drive and the BIOS RAID 1 setup erased the MBR so I cannot access the WinXP at this time (and do not want to do anything to either HDD until I can restore the MBR and freshen the backup with a new copy of TI Home 2010 I also just purchased for this purpose.

Like others reported, the DD 10 install CD would not recognize any HDD in my system. So using Ubuntu 9.10 ISO, I'm able to boot the PC without using the HDD, login to the Acronis KB and follow the previous instructions. It is also worth noting that the Linux partition manager on the Ubuntu install ISO can see the C: HDD and the partitions that are there. I have thus far downloaded and burned the ISO for the latest version of DD 10 recovery which was able to see the RAID 5 array but not the single HDD in the motherboard SATA. Since the C: drive is in "quarantine" until I can restore the MBR and back it up, I am unable to follow the BartPE recovery CD instructions given to Timothy back in November.

Before purchasing the DD 10, I tried to use the WinXP recovery console to run FixMBR but WinXP has a bug (go figure) that will not allow the admin password to be recognized and I was instructed by their KB to build a boot floppy (floppy, really?) that I could log in to and then finally run FixMBR but this newer motherboard doesn't even have a floppy drive connection.

I have also tried one or two other shareware programs and they can see the C: drive along with the partitions to be recovered just fine but I would have to send them the $ to actually write the new MBR and finally get back to using this PC.

I have used the TI 8.0 and TI 9.0 so I had confidence that this latest utility from Acronis would be the safest option so I voted with my $ to purchase your program before any others. My confidence is now waning and needs to be restored. I have recommended your products to other PC support people in the past and would like to be able to continue to do this.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Mark Wharton
Mark Wharton's picture
Offline
Acronis MVP Volunteer
MVP
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 2066

Tim:

Do you have or can you borrow a Window Vista or Windows 7 DVD?

From your description it sounds like the boot code in the MBR is missing, but the partition table is intact on the SATA disk. Is this correct? If so, how did you confirm this?

__________________

Acronis TI 9, TI 10, TI 2011, TI 2013, TI 2014, TI2015, TI 2016, DD 10, DD 11, DD12 user. Amateur Radio K0LO

Giovanni Geli
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2010-02-16
Posts: 3

Dear Oleg,
I want to ask U if it possibe to have the link to download ISO image Disk Director Suite that support SATA. Thaks if U can give me.
Sorry for mmy real poor english
I'm italian.

Giovanni Geli
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2010-02-16
Posts: 3

Dear Oleg,
I want to ask U if it possibe to have the link to download ISO image Disk Director Suite that support SATA. Thaks if U can give me.
Sorry for mmy real poor english
I'm italian.

Something like http://wiki.myacronis.com/Acronis_Disk_Director_Suite_10_Isolinux_MPK

Giovanni Geli
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2010-02-16
Posts: 3

Dear Oleg,
I want to ask U if it possibe to have the link to download ISO image Disk Director Suite that support SATA. Thaks if U can give me.
Sorry for mmy real poor english
I'm italian.

Something like http://wiki.myacronis.com/Acronis_Disk_Director_Suite_10_Isolinux_MPK

Oleg
Oleg's picture
Offline
Acronis QA Engineer
Joined: 2009-04-16
Posts: 3009

Dear Giovanni,

I am sending the link to you via Private Messages. 

Thank you.

__________________

Oleg Lee

Acronis QA Team

Rainer Leonardy
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2010-02-24
Posts: 2

Hi Oleg

as long as there is no new version for DiscDirector, please be so kind to send me the same link to access my SATA harddisk

thank you
Rainer

Carol Anne Ogdin
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-16
Posts: 64

IS There Any Plan for Disk Director?

I'd guess, given the pace of new disk adapter technology that Acronis seems to be 2-3 years behind in its products, that Disk Director is all but dead. Would anyone from Acronis care to inform us otherwise?

I've found that everything I've thrown at Paragon Systems' Partition Manager 10 (I use the Pro edition) has been handled well...no "unrecognized drives" or inability to deal with any major manufacturer's system.

** Direct links to competitors removed according to Forum Rules ** 

To be fair, I still prefer Acronis' backup solutions, mostly because they manage the image files (*.tib) better; Paragon's equivalent backup solution creates lots of files that are hard to manage as a group if you keep many of them on the same backup medium.

MudCrab
MudCrab's picture
Offline
Forum Star
Joined: 2009-08-15
Posts: 4308

Carol,

As posted by Acronis, work is being done on DD 11. Hopefully, the wait will be worth it and DD 11 will be released in a solid and stable state.

__________________

MudCrab's Website

Drive Notify ~ Schedule your backups without being required to keep your backup drive connected.

Carol Anne Ogdin
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-16
Posts: 64

Thanks for that, "MudCrab." I hadn't heard. I'll be looking forward to checking it out when it's released.

--Carol Anne

Tim Fairbairn
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2010-02-13
Posts: 2

I have since purchased a Win7 Pro version since it allows ASUS RAID drivers to be loaded from other media sources, like USB, CD, etc. But the image I'm trying to restore was made using Win XP SP3 and I need to maintain the XP system until I can purchase updates to the main apps I use. I've read that the Win7 MBR is very different to the WinXP MBR and am concerned that this will prevent a proper restore from the image. So, to refresh, the TI-2010 can see both the RAID5 array on the 3ware PCI-E adapter and the RAID1 mirror on the ASUS M4A78 Plus MB, it can "restore" the image but after the restore, during the reboot, the PC gets past POST and then quickly reboots. I'm tempted to add yet another PCI-E RAID1 adapter and leave the ASUS MB SATA ports as simple SATA since the problems seems to be related to DD10 and TI-2010 not having ASUS RAID drivers.

I can always see the RAID5 Array where the image was backed up to (bad grammer, but you get the idea). The problem is trying to access the MB SATA ports.

Carol Anne Ogdin
Offline
Forum Member
Joined: 2009-08-16
Posts: 64

Yes, the BCD is a whole new way to boot, and bcdedit (in Win7) is the tool to edit the replacement for boot.ini.
Frankly, I haven't figured it out yet.

I assume you want to "Dual Boot" for XP & Win7.

1. Install Win7 on the "new" system. Leave a partition for XP.
2. Restore the XP system partition(s).
3. Get EasyBCD from http://www.neowin.net/news/easybcd-171, install it within Win7, and use to set up your DualBoot.
4. Reboot, and use your running Win7 to put appropriate drives into your XP partition, so they can be used. Then, boot into safe mode of XP, and install the proper RAID drivers. (Expect troubles here.)
5. Reboot, choose which system to run.