8553: Check Error: Index corrupted

4 replies [Last post]
Malcolm Sellars
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2009-10-26
Posts: 18

I have Acronis Home V11 (build 8101) and am trying to clone from one drive to the other.
I have 2 hard drives on my computer, and when I start the cloning process, within a few seconds after reboot, I get the error " 0% check Error:Index corrupted"
The only clue I can give is that I recently had to swap the drives...

Anyone help please?

Mal


Malcolm Sellars
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2009-10-26
Posts: 18

PS have cloned on many other occasions without a problem


Oleg
Oleg's picture
Offline
Acronis QA Engineer
Joined: 2009-04-16
Posts: 3009

Hello Malcolm,

Thank you for posting, I will be happy to help. 

Most probably, the issue was caused by file system errors. Could you please check the disks for errors?
- Go to the Command Prompt (Start -> Run -> cmd)
- Enter the command: "chkdsk DISK: /r"
where DISK is the partition letter you need to check. Please note, that
checking the C: drive may require you to reboot the machine.
After that please try to perform the Clone operation again. If the issue persists, please plug the hard drives to the system, download Acronis Report utility available here and run it, create a report and attach the file to your next post. Please compress the Acronis Report output file into an archive (e.g. with WinZip) and attach to your message by browsing for the archive.

This would provide us with detailed information on the hard disk partition structure.

Also as a workaround you can perform the operation under AcronisBootable Media.  
Please let us know the results, we should be sure that the program runs flawlessly. If the provided information is not clear or if you have any other question do not hesitate to post them and we will be glad to answer.
Thank you.

__________________

Oleg Lee

Acronis QA Team


Malcolm Sellars
Offline
Beginner
Joined: 2009-10-26
Posts: 18

Thanks for the reply (even though it was somewhat late!)

Yes checkdisk found system errors and the Clone procedure is working perfectly now.
I have just upgraded to TI 2010 so hopefully this will run smoothly

Mal


Oleg
Oleg's picture
Offline
Acronis QA Engineer
Joined: 2009-04-16
Posts: 3009

 Hello Malcolm,

Thank you for taking time to contact us. 

I am really glad to hear that the issue has been resolved.

Thank you. 

__________________

Oleg Lee

Acronis QA Team