Skip to main content

Failed to replicate backup in the second location

Thread needs solution
Beginner
Posts: 4
Comments: 5

Hello!

Acronis 11.7

 

Constantly fails to replicate the backup. It is especially strange because data/files backups are getting
replicated fine, only disk backup fails.

Command 'Running backup plan 'System2016_F'' has failed.
Additional info:
--------------------
Error code: 61
Module: 309
LineInfo: 4a8728dc8a1c9510
Fields:  $module : mms_vs_44397
Message: Command 'Running backup plan 'System2016_F'' has failed.
--------------------
Error code: 41
Module: 307
LineInfo: e6792a5ee190de97
Fields:  $module : agent_protection_addon_vs_44397
Message: Failed to execute the command.
--------------------
Error code: 2
Module: 329
LineInfo: 8edc81ea38faba0a
Fields:  TraceLevel : 1, $module : gtob_backup_command_addon_vs_44397
Message: Step 'Post-backup replication/cleanup' has failed.
--------------------
Error code: 22
Module: 309
LineInfo: 8d165e86fb8195f7
Fields:  TraceLevel : 1, $module : staging_command_addon_vs_44397
Message: TOL: Failed to execute the command. The 'Replication' command initiates backup replication.
--------------------
Error code: 11
Module: 373
LineInfo: dfd7515541030d07
Fields:  $module : staging_command_addon_vs_44397
Message: Failed to resolve the secondary location. Location: 'arl:/B4B7C170-6E75-4E7E-8ED2-3E7581FC3A6F/8F1BDB8D-2FD1-4530-B4C0-73D3D159C2A3'; Archive: 'System2016_F'.
--------------------
Error code: 22
Module: 309
LineInfo: 8d165e86fb8195f7
Fields:  TraceLevel : 1, $module : staging_command_addon_vs_44397
Message: TOL: Failed to execute the command. This command resolves the secondary location for the backup replication.
--------------------
Error code: 203
Module: 161
LineInfo: b320396adfe40a2
Fields:  IsReturnCode : 1, $module : disk_bundle_vs_44397
Message: Failed to get information about the backups.
--------------------
Error code: 507
Module: 64
LineInfo: a1d3981537c687d9
Fields:  id : System2016_F_2020_09_21_22_38_35_467D.TIB, $module : disk_bundle_vs_44397
Message: Failed to open the backup archive by the ID.
--------------------
Error code: 620
Module: 64
LineInfo: 6a1198d1b8be2c1d
Fields:  $module : disk_bundle_vs_44397
Message: Archive data is invalid.
--------------------
Error code: 1
Module: 64
LineInfo: 98130db273d2480
Fields:  $module : disk_bundle_vs_44397
Message: The archive is invalid or its type is unsupported.
--------------------

 

 

0 Users found this helpful
Forum Support specialist
Posts: 0
Comments: 1735

Hello StingerAlex,

thank you for posting on Acronis forums!

According to the activity log that you've shared, the replication fails because the software failed to resolve the location for replication backups:

Failed to resolve the secondary location. Location: 'arl:/B4B7C170-6E75-4E7E-8ED2-3E7581FC3A6F/8F1BDB8D-2FD1-4530-B4C0-73D3D159C2A3'; Archive: 'System2016_F'.

Please check whether this location is accessible from the Agent that performs replication in your backup plan. 

 

Beginner
Posts: 4
Comments: 5

Hello Maria!

This location is on the external WD drive. Same location perfectly works with another backup plan, but this plan is
"Files and Folders", not "Disk" or "Volumes", i.e. files backup works, and disk image fails.
When I created this plan Acronis checked this location and I even see it in the "Vaults", I even refreshed it to fix metada.

 

Nothing helps. Mystery.

Forum Support specialist
Posts: 0
Comments: 1735

Hello StingerAlex.

This location is on the external WD drive. Same location perfectly works with another backup plan

Another backup plan could be launched from another Agent. Please compare the operating machines in both backup plans and check the location accessibility from the machine that runs the backup plan which fails.

Beginner
Posts: 4
Comments: 5

Maria,

same replication task works fine as a separate Backup Plan on the same agent to the same location. Actually I am forced to use it now.

Even more - if in the old plan I put this task as a primary 1-st location, it is working fine, but at expense of the other location, which used to be 1-st location, failure. So if I swap locations the second one never works.

Thanks!

Forum Support specialist
Posts: 0
Comments: 1735

Hello StingerAlex.

Even more - if in the old plan I put this task as a primary 1-st location, it is working fine, but at expense of the other location, which used to be 1-st location, failure. So if I swap locations the second one never works.

This should be accurately checked: the backup task that stores the backup at the first location and the replication task that stores it to the second location could be performed by different Agents within the same plan. Thus, these machines have different access rights to these locations.