Skip to main content

Acronis Cloud - Message: Network disconnected by timeout.

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 1

I get on many of my cloud devices a Message: Network disconnected by timeout. Most devices stay on 0% or 3% and give this error after a while.

On my firewall all needed ports are open and i see no blocked attempts.

Any clue ?

Kevin

 

LOG:

MESSAGE

Backup failed

Additional info:

------------------------
Error code: 22
Module: 309
LineInfo: 0x8D165E86FB81959B
Fields: {"$module":"mms_vsa64_12210","CommandID":"F30407D6-601F-11E0-9C67-FF46DFD72085"}
Message: TOL: Failed to execute the command. Backup workflow
------------------------
Error code: 22
Module: 309
LineInfo: 0x8D165E86FB81959B
Fields: {"$module":"gtob_backup_command_addon_vsa64_12210","CommandID":"F30407D6-601F-11E0-9C67-FF46DFD72085"}
Message: TOL: Failed to execute the command. Backup workflow
------------------------
Error code: 2
Module: 329
LineInfo: 0x8EDC81EA38FABAA3
Fields: {"$module":"gtob_backup_command_addon_vsa64_12210","TraceLevel":"1","StepType":"2"}
Message: Step 'Backup' has failed.
------------------------
Error code: 22
Module: 309
LineInfo: 0x8D165E86FB81959B
Fields: {"$module":"mms_vsa64_12210","CommandID":"4504F8D4-2727-42AB-BB4F-A42EDBB790A0"}
Message: TOL: Failed to execute the command. Tol::IsolateCommand
------------------------
Error code: 22
Module: 309
LineInfo: 0x8D165E86FB81959B
Fields: {"$module":"service_process_vsa64_12210","CommandID":"8F01AC13-F59E-4851-9204-DE1FD77E36B4"}
Message: TOL: Failed to execute the command. Backing up
------------------------
Error code: 22
Module: 309
LineInfo: 0x8D165E86FB81959B
Fields: {"$module":"gtob_backup_command_addon_vsa64_12210","CommandID":"8F01AC13-F59E-4851-9204-DE1FD77E36B4"}
Message: TOL: Failed to execute the command. Backing up
------------------------
Error code: 236
Module: 161
LineInfo: 0x0B320396ADFE3EB4
Fields: {"IsReturnCode":"1","$module":"disk_bundle_vsa64_12210"}
Message: Failed to resolve the path to the backup in archive 'avfs:/online?account%3dverla%26computer%3d1%26provider%3dAcronis#arl:/00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000/00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000/A6993A8C-9D95-44FE-8A76-D6AEB0F76366?archive_name%3dVLLT0264.verla.mst-EEF800F6-D7CD-4800-A8D8-30CF55245D2D-76DC1984-D57E-420C-89EC-7F570A572969A'.
------------------------
Error code: 206
Module: 295
LineInfo: 0x8A493C8D89FD2427
Fields: {"$module":"disk_bundle_vsa64_12210"}
Message: Internal error: An invalid file object is returned.
------------------------
Error code: 7
Module: 4
LineInfo: 0x60CCAC0523AC0F79
Fields: {"$module":"archive3_adapter_vsa64_12210","PcsCode":"13","Name":"/1"}
Message: Error occurred while opening the file.
------------------------
Error code: 22
Module: 4
LineInfo: 0xC8D8731CE106FA10
Fields: {"$module":"archive3_adapter_vsa64_12210"}
Message: Network disconnected by timeout.

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 1

Any updates on this one ?

Acronis Program Manager
Posts: 22
Comments: 3084

Hi,

Such issues should be investigated with our support team involved - please submit a support ticket for investigation. Make sure to collect system report from the machine which performed backup with these errors. The errors may be caused by issues on the backend storage used by your specific Acronis Cloud account, so it's not a common problem, but rather an issue related to particular account.

 

Thank you.

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 10

we are also seeing this message on many of our client devices. It is very frustrating

Support specialist
Posts: 0
Comments: 209

Hello James,

we are sorry to know you experienced this issue. 

The root of this issue could be when the Agent failed to resolve the storage. In this case, to forcefully change the storage  'name'/ 'location' on affected machines a new cloud certificate is required:

In order to make the Agent obtain a new certificate - please remove the existing one and run the backup manually. 
The certificate is located: 
Windows: %allusersprofile%\Acronis\BackupAndRecovery\OnlineBackup\Default 
Linux: /var/lib/Acronis/BackupAndRecovery/OnlineBackup/Default 

Please refer to the respective KB article.

Another method could be to manually change the FesURI on the afflicted systems. 

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 10

We managed to resolve it by adding the hostname and required IP in clients machines that we have access too. 

This looks to be some kind of DNS issue and some clients that we haven’t adjusted are still getting the issue as well. So it’s very confusing and frustrating. 

 

 

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

Hi James, could you go into a bit more detail? Are you backing up to the online portal? We are having the issue with 3 clients. All started on the 7th. Was it the hostname and ip of the acronis servers? Or was it just something local? Any pointers would be much appreciated.

 

thanks 

Support specialist
Posts: 0
Comments: 209

James,

we appreciate your sharing the outcome and glad that the issue is resolved.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

I have now sorted this by finding the external IP of the acronis servers from a server that worked and manually adding the entry in the local host file. Backups went straight through.

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 10

Hi Stuart. 

I am glad you got it sorted, this is what we did. It is very strange that it didn't happen to all computers at the same location. 

I think it may be a windows issue as well as a DNS issue where acroins updated the IP's (thats what my supplier said)

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

Hi James, Yeah its a fun one. just for anybody who is still a little lost. Ive quickly typed up some more in depth notes.

Issue

The Acronis backup kicks off to run through as normal but only gets to 4% at best and then kicks out a Time Out error after 8 hours or so. Although you could kick off a new backup schedule it looked as though it couldn't resolve the servers.

Also - When going into perform a restore via the normal backup panel you just get a spinning wheel.

Resolution

Firstly find out what the Acronis server Hostname is by going onto a machine that works fine.

Open up regedit on the working machine and go to the following path

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Acronis\BackupAndRecovery\Settings\OnlineBackup\FesAddressCache\Default\

Select the last folder (which is your username for the job)

Under FesUri look at the Data value (it should contain a hostname and a port)

Ping the address from a command prompt line (without the port on the end)

This will give you the address of the servers.

If you now go onto the Server that doesn't work.

Firstly open up a Command Prompt and try to ping the host name it will come back that it couldn't resolve the host name.

Open up notepad (with Admin Priv) and go into the local host file located at:

C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts

You will need to view all file types to see the file.

Start a new line at the bottom.

Type the IP address that you found on the server that worked. Press tab and then type the host name.

Now save the file.

Now ping the hostname and it should resolve and reply. 

Now try a backup and it should run through.

Something to bear in mind is that if Acronis change their external IP then this would need amending again.

 

Hope this helps people