Skip to main content

Agent is offline - cannot run backup plans.

Thread needs solution
Beginner
Posts: 5
Comments: 6

I run Acronis on a physical Windows 2016 server, which is a domain controller. The console and the agent are the same computer. On Friday I installed patches and rebooted. After rebooting, the Acronis Managed Machine Service would not run. I repaired the Acronis installation and rebooted. The services all run successfully now. 

The Backup Monitor in the system tray says "Backup Plan is not applied". 

I receive status warning emails that say that the Status of the machine is unknown.

In the console, if I go to Devices, I see that the server is listed as Offline.

If I manually start one of my backup plans, it stops immediately with no entry in the Activity log. 

I'm collecting system information now, it's been running for over an hour. 

 

0 Users found this helpful
Beginner
Posts: 5
Comments: 6

The system information scan failed with this error: 

 

Date and time

Dec 13, 2021, 03:06:28 PM

Code

0x01350016+0x01350016+0x00E10002

Module

309

Message

TOL: Failed to execute the command. Collecting system information

Additional info:

------------------------
Error code: 22
Module: 309
LineInfo: 0x8D165E86FB819597
Fields: {"$module":"management_server_vsa64_16428","CommandID":"6636BF8F-13A0-4476-9B04-041FF559F5AA"}
Message: TOL: Failed to execute the command. Collecting system information
------------------------
Error code: 22
Module: 309
LineInfo: 0x8D165E86FB819597
Fields: {"$module":"sysinfo_download_addon_vsa64_16428","CommandID":"6636BF8F-13A0-4476-9B04-041FF559F5AA"}
Message: TOL: Failed to execute the command. Collecting system information
------------------------
Error code: 2
Module: 225
LineInfo: 0xEC8F47EEF61C9BA2
Fields: {"$module":"sysinfo_download_addon_vsa64_16428","details":"Sharing violation\r
Sharing violation\r
File not found - Logs\r
File not found - archives\r
","result":"18446744072635809797"}
Message: Failed to collect the system information.

Beginner
Posts: 5
Comments: 6

I resolved this after finding the KB article for re-adding an agent with the command line interface. Thank you and sorry for clogging the forum. 

 

However now, my cloud backups are not appearing in Backups, though they are taking up space. If anyone has a hint on this.. :)

Regular Poster
Posts: 12
Comments: 473

Have you tried refreshing the recovery points for the machine or the storage location?

Beginner
Posts: 5
Comments: 6

Yes and no, see screenshot if you please. I refreshed this view and current backups did not re-appear, so I cannot refresh the list of recovery points. (You will see local storage and network storage locations; those did successfully re-appear after a refresh). 

I am browsing my Cloud Storage backups. You'll see several unencrypted backups with a last change in September. Those were from prior to a previous failure where I had to re-create all my plans. We should see corresponding encrypted backups, plus several more, with a last change date in December. 

The encrypted backup titled "QB and Needles DB To Cloud" was run on schedule overnight. Though it says 0 bytes, previous backups dating back to the creation of that plan are there. So it seems that when the schedule runs each plan, the backups plans will resume. The 0 byes view is strange and will make it difficult to manage my space though.

Attachment Size
594730-302266.jpg 162.54 KB
Forum Support specialist
Posts: 0
Comments: 1982

Hello CRTRF.

Please make sure that you refresh as advised Peter by clicking on the rounded arrows (it updates the database):

If it still does not help, please open a case with Acronis Support Team