Skip to main content

MVP Assistant - New 2.0 with Rescue Media Builder (New Version 2.1.1)

Thread solved
Forum Star
Posts: 175
Comments: 1678

A new version of the MVP Assistant is now being made available to the wider Acronis user community for beta testing.

I have been working extensively on this next phase of the MVP Assistant. It was my vision from the beginning that the Assistant would incorporate disparate MVP tools into a single application. It started with the updated Log Viewer as well as some other tools I found useful. I had always envisioned a rescue media builder as part of the application.

The result is a more interactive builder than the older script based MVP builder... one that provides a cleaner UI with an easy ability to create the media while also giving advanced users a lot more control over the process. The final rescue media is similar to the older MVP builder in that it uses the same Launch Bar shell and provides additional applications. It doesn't yet have all the capabilities of the earlier builder, and it is limited to only building 64-bit under Windows 10 or above. But I don't believe those limitations are problematic at this time.

Included with this MVP Assistant program is an additional Driver Analyzer application which can be launched from the new builder in the MVP Assistant. The Driver Analyzer itself can be a useful tool for advanced users to see what drivers are being used in their system.

To introduce this new feature, I have created a PowerPoint slide show which demonstrates the builder through a series of annotated screen shots. You can grab the PowerPoint file from this location... Rescue Media Builder PowerPoint Demo. It is recommended to view this demo first, and then make use of the Help included in the application for further clarifications.

Note that the MVP Assistant must be Run as Administrator in order to gain access to the new builder. It should be compatible with ATI 2017 through the current ACPHO release.

The latest MVP Assistant Version 2.1.1 can be downloaded from this link.

This version adds customization to the rescue media builder allowing for more application and plug-in options.

 

0 Users found this helpful
Forum Hero
Posts: 57
Comments: 9266

Usage Tips:

To enhance the user experience with the MVP Assistant it is possible to apply settings to the applications executable file so that the app is always run as administrator.  In addition I prefer to add a shortcut to the app on my Desktop so that a double mouse click will launch the app.  Follow the steps below to apply these settings:

  • After extracting the app files into a Parent folder per the README file included, right mouse click on file MVPAssistant then select Properties from the menu.
  • Now click on the Compatibility tab and check the box saying "Run this program as an administrator".
  • Now click the Apply button to make this change permanent.

To create a shortcut:

  • Again right mouse click on the MVPAssistant file and select Create shortcut.
  • A shortcut will be created in the parent folder.
  • Drag + drop this shortcut on your desktop, double click it to launch the app then, acknowledge the UAC.

Enjoy!

Forum Hero
Posts: 207
Comments: 4872

Enchantech wrote:

Usage Tips:

To enhance the user experience with the MVP Assistant i.......

Enjoy!

I also do this to streamline the process! 

Legend
Posts: 109
Comments: 27995

This topic needs to be pinned to the top of the forum rather than being allowed to disappear into the masses of other topics posted here!

Tested the new rescue media feature to create, boot from and recover a Win 11 OS system all successfully yesterday.

The new interface is different to the prior MVP Custom PE Builder tool but is very easy to get used to though I would like to see some more options for adding in 'Extras' as with the older tool.

Forum Hero
Posts: 57
Comments: 9266

Steve,

What "Extras" would you like to see? 

Forum Star
Posts: 175
Comments: 1678

Steve Smith wrote:

This topic needs to be pinned to the top of the forum rather than being allowed to disappear into the masses of other topics posted here!

Tested the new rescue media feature to create, boot from and recover a Win 11 OS system all successfully yesterday.

The new interface is different to the prior MVP Custom PE Builder tool but is very easy to get used to though I would like to see some more options for adding in 'Extras' as with the older tool.

Yes, please pin this post. I did edit the other pinned post on the MVP Assistant to reflect the new version.

As for the extras... if you want to add another program, you could mount an image and use the Image/Explore command to open the Explorer on the image and then copy over a program to \Program Files\<new folder>. You would need to then open A43 (or other) in the boot media to navigate to the app to launch it. (I don't recommend messing with the mounted image unless you know what you're doing.)

My plan is to use the same mechanism as I currently use for the packaged apps so that adding an app could also include running scripts at boot and creating LaunchBar buttons.

Tell me what else you want to see.

Legend
Posts: 109
Comments: 27995

Bruno, Bob, it was a case of comparing Paul's approach of being able to add any PE capable apps to an Extras folder and it being added with a menu option to the folder where it could be launched from.  I have used this to launch a licensed copy of MiniTool Partition Wizard for example, or CCleaner etc.  That approach didn't require any expertise by the user to mount images etc.

Forum Hero
Posts: 57
Comments: 9266

Steve,

Thanks for explaining what you're looking for.  Such capability will be forthcoming in a future release.  This has been discussed previously.

Legend
Posts: 109
Comments: 27995

Bruno, Bob, I have come across an interesting / worrying fact about the Acronis Disk Report tool that is being offered via the Acronis Configuration > Acronis Utilities menu.

The Acronis Disk Report tool simply does not look to be able to work correctly with NVMe and RAID drives!

The Acronis System Report - disk report file (disks.txt) does work correctly with NVMe and RAID drives!

To show the differences, see the following from my own system.

Acronis Disk Report tool (from MVP Assistant menu)

                     Speed IFace Hs-Bs-Tg Model                     
Num  NT    L9NO  Size FSsize Free FS     Type            Label       ABCHSV
---- ----- ---- ----- ----- ----- ------ --------------- ----------- ------
1-   d(2)       932G  748M       0-0-0    Samsung SSD 980 PRO 1TB 3B2QGXA7
  -1  p(1) ----  932G  932G       NONE   EE EFI header               --C--v
2-   d(1)       1.8T   20M RAID  0-0-0    ST2000LM015-2E8174 0001   
  -1  p(1) ----  1.8T  1.8T       NONE   EE EFI header               --C--v
3-   d(0)       1.8T  4.5M USB   0-0-0    USB 3.0 0508              
  -1  p(1) CCCH   32G   32G   12G FAT32  0C FAT32 LBA    ESD-USB     A-C--V
  -2  p(2) --ES  1.8T  1.8T  447G NTFS   07 NTFS, HPFS   Seagate2TB. --C--V
4-   d(?)         8G  1.5G       0-0-0    Msft Virtual Disk 1.0     
  -1  p(1) --D-    8G    8G  7.5G NTFS   07 NTFS, HPFS   PortableBas --C--V
                 330K             free                               ------

Acronis System Report - disks.txt report (extracted from zip file).

DA-API report version 3

          PS         Speed IFace Hs-Bs-Tg Model                     
Num  NT    L9NO  Size FSsize Free FS     Type            Label       ABCHSV Error
---- ----- ---- ----- ----- ----- ------ --------------- ----------- ------ ----------
1-   d(2) GPT   932G NVME  0-0-0    Samsung SSD 980 PRO 1TB 3B2QGXA7
                                  MBR                                ------
                                  GPTpri                             -----v
                                  MSresr                             -----v
  -2       ----  260M  260M  172M FAT32  EF EFI          SYSTEM..... --c--V
  -3       --GC  201G  201G   74G NTFS   07 NTFS, HPFS   Windows.... --c--V
  -4       --HG  729G  729G  209G NTFS   07 NTFS, HPFS   SSD-Data... --c--V
  -5       ----  977M  977M  486M NTFS   27 Windows RE H Windows RE  --c--V
                                  GPTbck                             ------
2-   d(1) GPT   1.8T RAID  0-0-0    ST2000LM015-2E8174 0001   
                                  MBR                                ------
                                  GPTpri                             -----v
                                  MSresr                             -----v
  -2       --ED  920G  920G  614G NTFS   07 NTFS, HPFS   Data....... --c--V
  -3       --FE  943G  943G   31G NTFS   07 NTFS, HPFS   Backup..... --c--V
                                  GPTbck                             ------
3-   d(0) MBR   1.8T USB   0-0-0    USB 3.0 0508              
                                  MBR                                -----v
  -1  p(1) CCCH   32G   32G   12G FAT32  0C FAT32 LBA    ESD-USB.... A-c--V
  -2  p(2) --DS  1.8T  1.8T  447G NTFS   07 NTFS, HPFS   Seagate2TB. --c--V
4-   d(?) MBR     8G FVIRT 0-0-0    Msft Virtual Disk 1.0     
                                  MBR                                -----v
  -1  p(1) --I-    8G    8G  7.5G NTFS   07 NTFS, HPFS   PortableBas --c--V
                 2.9M             unallc                             ------

Firmware:           UEFI x64
OS:                 Windows
Free letters:       ------GHIJKLMNOP-RSTUVW---

This may need to be flagged up in the Help information or else the older Disk Report tool removed unless there is a newer version available to match that used by System Report?

Forum Star
Posts: 175
Comments: 1678

Steve,

Thanks for flagging this.

The standalone Disk Report is retrieved from the location in this KB article. I just checked that link and it gets the same version I've had on my machine for a few years.

I just checked my system and see similar results to yours, even on my ATI 2019 system. That tells me the version in the System Report has been good for a while, while the standalone version is something different.

Perhaps someone at Acronis should be made aware.

Legend
Posts: 109
Comments: 27995

Bruno, I have sent an email to Arpita to ask if she can investigate this issue with the disk report tool.

Forum Star
Posts: 175
Comments: 1678

Thanks, Steve.

Forum Moderator
Posts: 232
Comments: 6921

Dear MVPs,

thank you for developing the MVP Assistant tool! Made the topic sticky and posted reference to other forums 🙂

Forum Moderator
Posts: 232
Comments: 6921

BrunoC wrote:

Steve,

Thanks for flagging this.

The standalone Disk Report is retrieved from the location in this KB article. I just checked that link and it gets the same version I've had on my machine for a few years.

I just checked my system and see similar results to yours, even on my ATI 2019 system. That tells me the version in the System Report has been good for a while, while the standalone version is something different.

Perhaps someone at Acronis should be made aware.

Steve, Bruno

thank you for pointing this out! I'll follow-up with the product team to have an updated version in the KB  

Forum Star
Posts: 175
Comments: 1678

Thanks, Ekaterina... for both of these action.

1 1
Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

Bruno, a huge plus of Rescue Media Builder Version 2.0.1 is that it allows you to delete applications in the image. Minus - a step-by-step Wizard - a more convenient solution (as in the MVP WinPE Builder script).
I want to embed the DisDirect application in an image. I mounted the image created in MVP WinPE Builder, copied the DisDirect folder to \Program Files\ of the image created and mounted in Rescue Media Builder Version 2.0.1. After burning the image to USB, I got DiskDirect, but in the Demo version. How to transfer a DisDirect license? And how to add a DiskDirect icon to the menu?

Forum Member
Posts: 3
Comments: 27

I would like an option to select using left- or righthand mouse ?:)

Forum Star
Posts: 175
Comments: 1678

Noted, Leif. The ability will be there on the next release.

Forum Member
Posts: 3
Comments: 27

BrunoC wrote:

Noted, Leif. The ability will be there on the next release.

Thank you :-)

Forum Member
Posts: 3
Comments: 27

Back in 2020 I wrote a wish list for the MVP Assistant (v. 18.6) dated Sat, 05/23/2020 - 16:03.

I can see, that Steve Smith has thoughts/comments about my #2. And thankfully my #3 wish will be done.

As the msg. is two years old, I dont know if the other wishes are current.

https://forum.acronis.com/forum/acronis-true-image-2020-forum/mvp-ati-w…

 

 

Legend
Posts: 109
Comments: 27995

Leif, I am sure that Bruno will respond to your wish list items as appropriate but just for clarification, the previous tool with version 18.6 is a completely different one to Bruno's MVP Assistant tool.

Bruno has been working closely with Paul who was the author of the older tool and all the MVPs have been doing extensive testing of the tool as this is being developed further.

Forum Star
Posts: 175
Comments: 1678

Leif, I never saw that post from two years ago... but then it didn't apply to what I was doing anyway.

The next iteration of the assistant will incorporate a powerful method of installing extra applications which should satisfy most of your concerns.

As for the keyboard issue, have you tried this in the WinPE media created by either my MVP Assistant or the old MVP media builder... open Command Prompt and enter the following command
winpeutil SetKeyboardLayout 0406:00000406

I would be interested to know if this will work for you.

Forum Hero
Posts: 57
Comments: 9266

I am happy to see that other users are giving the new beta version of the MVP Assistant a go.  The utility is worthy of download and use as a general system tool whether you use it for assistance with Acronis products or not.  Here's hoping that this trend continues!

Forum Member
Posts: 3
Comments: 27

@BrunoC

You wrote: "winpeutil SetKeyboardLayout 0406:00000406

I would be interested to know if this will work for you."

I will test your recommendation for both the old, and new version, and send results up here.

But it will take a while, because I need to buy some new USB sticks for testing :-)

 

Legend
Posts: 109
Comments: 27995

Leif, if you have a system that can run either VMware Player or Hyper-V virtual machines, then you can test rescue media using that method!  I do my testing using a Hyper-V VM booting from an ISO file of the rescue media mounted in the virtual DVD drive.

Forum Star
Posts: 175
Comments: 1678

The latest version is now available. Please see the link in the top post or in my signature below.

This new version completes my plans for the Rescue Media builder. It provides significant customization allowing for new applications and plug-in.

As always, please refer to the Help for details.

 

Forum Star
Posts: 175
Comments: 1678

Leif Guldbrand wrote:

I would like an option to select using left- or righthand mouse ?:)

Leif, this is in the new release.

It uses the new application and plug-in customization. I'll lead you to it... go to the Settings/Rescue Media and select Advanced Customization. Select "Left Hand Mouse" in the list and then click Visible, click Save, click Close. You will now see it as an installable application on your build.

Forum Member
Posts: 3
Comments: 27

BrunoC wrote:

 

Leif, this is in the new release.

It uses the new application and plug-in customization. I'll lead you to it... go to the Settings/Rescue Media and select Advanced Customization. Select "Left Hand Mouse" in the list and then click Visible, click Save, click Close. You will now see it as an installable application on your build.

--------------------------------------------------------------

BrunoC  :

Wow... Brilliant :-) And thank you :-)

 

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 12

Leif, thanks a lot for this tool!

 

I've added Minitool PW Wizard manually but the source URL is causing issues.

There is an = inside and when I import the XML it's telling me the = is an unexpected token.

Any way to encode it?

Not really important, just to tell you, I have removed the URL and provided the zip file.

 

What is more worrying is that I can't see the NAS.

It's a Samba 4 and I can see it with the Acronis True Image ISO and UrBackup ISO.

Not sure, maybe it needs the downgrade of encryption enabled.

Rings a bell?

 

Another small glitch is that the video resolution can't be set to 1080 or higher.

Seems to be 800x600 or similar.

 

 

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 12

I'm experimenting a bit more.

Forgot that Minitool PW Wizard portable wasn't free so I've replaced it installing Macrocrit Partition Expert portable and ResizeC Partition Magic.

Didn't work OOB, had to add in the zipfile oledlg.dll and msi.dll.

The problem is that they are not visible in the Launchbar like was Partition Wizard.

Is there a way to troubleshoot it?

Did exactly the same as PW and doesn't work. They are present in the Program Files dir when it's booted and seems also the path is fine.

  <App name="PartitionExpert" description="Partition Expert" visible="yes" optional="no" autoinstall="yes">
    <Source filename="mde-free-portable.zip" url="" />
    <Install>
      <Zip source="mde-free-portable.zip" />
      <LaunchButton name="PartitionExpert" command="%ProgramFiles%\mde-free-portable\mde-free-portable\x64\dm.exe" />
    </Install>
    <Uninstall>
      <DeleteProgramFolder />
    </Uninstall>
  </App>

Clearly the path in the XML was wrong...

 

About the network I've found out is just the browsing that doesn't work.

Using the correct password (oops), I can make map the network drive perfectly fine.

 

What is really bothering me now is the screen resolution.

It's a real torture.

Is there anything that I can check out?

I'm using an nVidia GPU and the drivers should be included and should also work fine with the Microsoft generic ones. 

Legend
Posts: 109
Comments: 27995

What is really bothering me now is the screen resolution.

It's a real torture.

Is there anything that I can check out?

I'm using an nVidia GPU and the drivers should be included and should also work fine with the Microsoft generic ones. 

Not sure why you are having issues with the display resolution - this should be able to be set on the initial panel and normally defaults to your current display resolution?

The above is before a Project has been opened or created on my own HP laptop with a NVIDIA display.

One suggestion (after your Project is open & mounted) is to click on Drivers > Analyze, then select the suggested driver updates and apply these, followed by committing the changes.

One further thought, what Source wim did you select for the Project?  Ideally, the Source should be WinRE where it can pick up device drivers from your Windows system.  If you choose to use WinPE from ADK, then you would need to add extra drivers using the Drivers > Use other driver or Use driver folder options.

Forum Star
Posts: 175
Comments: 1678

ManniX,

I did some quick testing on the Macrorit Partition Expert portable version. My first attempt was to use the simple setup but I see that the downloaded zip file is missing files as it won't run. Here is the XML I settled on to do it...

  <App name="MacroritPE" description="Macrorit Partition Expert" visible="yes" optional="yes" autoinstall="no">
    <Source filename="MacroritPE.zip" url="https://.../mde-free-portable.zip" />
    <Source filename="msi.dll"/>
    <Source filename="oledlg.dll"/>
    <Install>
      <Zip source="MacroritPE.zip" />
      <File source="msi.dll" destination="%ProgramFolder%\mde-free-portable\x64\msi.dll"/>
      <File source="oledlg.dll" destination="%ProgramFolder%\mde-free-portable\x64\oledlg.dll"/>
      <LaunchButton name="MacroritPE" command="%ProgramFiles%\MacroritPE\mde-free-portable\x64\dm.exe" />
    </Install>
    <Uninstall>
      <DeleteProgramFolder />
    </Uninstall>
  </App>

A few things to point out...

1. I set the app name to MacroritPE. This means the program folder name is MacroritPE. Therefore, you need that name to follow %ProgramFiles% on the LaunchButton command.
2. I first defined msi.dll and oledlg.dll as Source files for the install. I then copied them in the install process.
3. Before installing the program, I copied msi.ll and oledlg.dll into my UserApps\MacroritPE folder.

I booted the WinPE with just the standard version and found the error, but have not booted this version yet although the files are in their proper places so it should work.

As for your resolution issue... WinPE has a mind of its own when it comes to resolutions. It may or may not accept your requested resolution and that depends on the hardware and the driver and what resolution you ask for. So to pick up on Steve's input... because you have an nVidia GPU you'll want the right driver. If you used WinPE as a source you won't have that driver in the wim. If you use WinRE, you may or may not have the driver. So, run the Drivers/Analyze operation and check for the Display class drivers. If you show it for the online system, but not the image, then right click the driver in the online list to add it to the suggested drivers. Then check that driver and install it. In normal circumstances WinPE does not automatically load Display drivers because they aren't "boot critical". When the MVP Assistant builder installs a display driver, it also adds the command to load the driver on boot. You should see a command window open up that says it is installing display drivers. Also, install the DisplaySettings app in case you may need it to change the resolution. But do so cautiously as the commands it uses are unable to know whether the values you choose are good for your display device.

Hope this all helps. And, thanks for using the MVP Assistant.

EDIT: took out some of the URL so the forum would not expose it as a valid link.

 

Forum Member
Posts: 3
Comments: 27

@ ManniX

You wrote: "Leif, thanks a lot for this tool!"

Sorry, but I didn't make this tool. I'm only a happy user of it :-)

Credits goes to BrunoC and others.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 12

@ Leif

Yes I did it, mixed up sorry :P

Thanks to BrunoC and the others!

 

@ Steve BrunoC

 

Thanks for the tips!

I did double check about the drivers and they were not loaded.

I thought the central box "Drivers in the image" was about the drivers which were loaded in the current session in the image.

When I was doing Driver Analyze it wasn't populated at all.

Then I checked again the drivers on the left and the nVidia drivers was green.

But with right click and request to add I got the nVidia driver in the Suggested update box while for others I got the message that it was already in the image.

I did also get a whole bunch of new drivers to update.

When I selected all of them and clicked on Drivers > Apply chosen suggested update only a few of them went into the box "Drivers in the image".

I've added them a few at a times and they finally all went into the central box "Drivers in the image".

Now when I mount the image with Driver Analyze they are all there where they should be.

I've tested the image and indeed now the driver is detected and 1080p set.

Something was messed up and the drivers were not really loaded before.

 

@ BrunoC

 

Slick setup with the File and Source tags, good to know :)

I've been more blunt and just added the two DLLs into the original zip files...

 

Thanks a lot for the tool again!

I was really missing my old 2018 MVP with Disk Director but now it's even better...

 

Cheers

 

Forum Star
Posts: 175
Comments: 1678

ManniX wrote:
...

@ Steve BrunoC

Thanks for the tips!

I did double check about the drivers and they were not loaded.

I thought the central box "Drivers in the image" was about the drivers which were loaded in the current session in the image.

When I was doing Driver Analyze it wasn't populated at all.

Then I checked again the drivers on the left and the nVidia drivers was green.

But with right click and request to add I got the nVidia driver in the Suggested update box while for others I got the message that it was already in the image.

I did also get a whole bunch of new drivers to update.

When I selected all of them and clicked on Drivers > Apply chosen suggested update only a few of them went into the box "Drivers in the image".

I've added them a few at a times and they finally all went into the central box "Drivers in the image".

Now when I mount the image with Driver Analyze they are all there where they should be.

I've tested the image and indeed now the driver is detected and 1080p set.

Something was messed up and the drivers were not really loaded before.

...

Thanks a lot for the tool again!

I was really missing my old 2018 MVP with Disk Director but now it's even better...

 

 

When running the Driver/Analyze, by default it only checks for "out of box" drivers... those that use the oemxx.inf format. These are third party drivers and will not appear in a new WinPE image. That would be why the center box was empty after the analysis. Some of them may or may not appear in a WinRE image. If you select "Include inbox drivers" before running the analysis, it will show all the drivers in the image. It isn't recommended because it takes a lot more time and is almost never important.

After applying updates, it runs the analysis again only on the image just to be sure about what is there or is not there.

I'm not sure what to make of the other suggested updates and why they would not have been applied when you tried as I don't know anything about what they are. Many of the suggested updates are not important, which is why none of them are checked by default. Those things listed are "boot critical" third party drivers which are not in the image or for which a newer version seems to exist online. Also, there may be drivers which appear not to be used by any seen PnP devices. Again, they are only suggestions and not recommendations.

The Display driver is a different story because they are not considered "boot critical" and so it may be necessary to manually select that driver. It appear as though you got that driver in the image and it also loaded properly on boot so you could get the resolution correct. Glad to hear that.

And, very pleased to hear you like the MVP Assistant tool.

 

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 12

@ BrunoC

 

Thanks a lot for the explanation, now it's much more clear.

 

I wonder if/how it's possible to add the Microsoft Display driver which is used during installation.

It works on all display adapters at least up to 1080p.

Should be more than enough and would work for Intel/AMD/nVidia without a specific install for each one.

 

Yes I really enjoy the tool, thanks for spending so much time for us!

Forum Hero
Posts: 57
Comments: 9266

ManniX wrote:

I wonder if/how it's possible to add the Microsoft Display driver which is used during installation.

It works on all display adapters at least up to 1080p.

Should be more than enough and would work for Intel/AMD/nVidia without a specific install for each one.

The Windows installer is a WinPE OS.  The native driver for WinPE uses a resolution of 1024x768 and is what you see during installation.  This 1024x768 resolution is the default for all pre-installation/recovery environments (ie PE/RE) If you build media and do not include a Display driver in the build then your PC should use the default resolution.

Having said that the advent of UEFI has changed the above slightly.  If your PC boots using UEFI then UEFI will use whatever display resolution is contained in the attached monitor EDID firmware.  Installed Windows drivers in a regular Windows booted installation can update and change this resolution.  

The MVP Assistant Rescue Media builder looks to the installed Windows OS on the host machine to determine the (recommended) display resolution and scale factor.  That is what you see in the builder as the default when you run the tool.  If you install the regular Windows display adapter found by the Driver Analyze feature then this (recommended) resolution is applied on boot of the created media.

Having said that in some cases this can cause unexpected or unwanted results.  if your display is a 4K or above monitor you may not get the result you expect or want.  If this is the case my suggestion is to first update the display driver for the default display adapter to the latest version available, build new media, and test the result.  If that proves to not be as expected then the best thing to do is to install the Display Settings app in the media along with the display driver and also install the HWiNFO app.  Once the media is booted open the HWiNFO app, close the sensors that appear by default, and on the main app window look for the Display menu item.  Clicking on that will show the supported resolutions of the WinPE OS.  Apply those one at a time until you reach what is acceptable to you.  Make a note of this desired resolution.

Now build new media again and this time change the resolution default shown by the builder to your desired resolution found above and that resolution should then be applied when the media is booted.