Skip to main content

ATI 2015 funktioniert nach dem Start nichtmehr.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 6

Nach dem Start von ATI erscheint das normale Einschalt Bild.

Unbenannt

Nach dem wählen irgend einer Funktion erscheint die Meldung, dass es einen Fehler gibt und ATI geschlossen wird und das Folgende Bild:

Unbenannt1

Seit drei Wochen habe ich dieses Problem.

Auf dem zweiten PC funktioniert ATI einwandfrei.

Bei einem neuerlichen Start, werde ich gefragt was ich getan hätte das zum Absturz geführt hat. Ich habe diese Meldung abgesetzt und auch einen Statusbericht.

Seit Wochen bin ich ohne Reaktion von Acronis.

 

Forum Hero
Posts: 28
Comments: 9180
mvp

Top

Thomas, welcome to these User Forums.

I would recommend trying to do a Repair install of your ATIH 2015 software to see if this will resolve the problems you are seeing here.

To do a repair, download the latest ATIH 2015 installation program from your Acronis account and run this as Administrator (without uninstalling the current software).

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 6

Top

Hi Steve!

I tried to do as you advised. I installed Acronis True Image 2015 ( Build-Nr. 6613 , German , Unterstützt Windows 10, 1,7 MB ). The current software was uninstalled (I could not prevent) and the following installation was denied.

image

Here the installer log. Sorry I could not paste the zip:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
<log uuid="" product="True Image" version="18.0" build="6613" task_name="Acronis Installer" >
 <event id="1" level="2" module="100" code="0" time="1504178399" message="Acronis Installer wurde gestartet" />
 <event id="2" level="2" module="100" code="0" time="1504178399" message="Installationsaktion wird gestartet" />
 <event id="3" level="4" module="0" code="65520" time="1504178487" message="Zugriff verweigert" line_tag="0xC1180C75BEFCEE6C" >
  <error>AfD/AABs7vy+dQwYwVp1Z3JpZmYgdmVyd2VpZ2VydABjb2RlAE4FAAeAAAAAACRtb2R1bGUAQWZsdHNydl9tc2lfeDY0X3ZzYTY0X3NfMjIxNgAA</error>
 </event>
 <event id="4" level="4" module="98" code="2" time="1504178493" message="Installation fehlgeschlagen." line_tag="0x999ACD314B03ECC1" >
  <error>AQIAYgDB7ANLMc2amUluc3RhbGxhdGlvbiBmZWhsZ2VzY2hsYWdlbi4AJG1vZHVsZQBXQzpcVXNlcnNcVG9tXEFwcERhdGFcTG9jYWxcVGVtcFw5MTYwMTREQi05RjU5LTRGQUEtOTgzNC0zNzBDRkYxQkUyMzJcYXRpaF9pbnN0YWxsZXJfc2hlbGxfc3RhbmRhcmQuZXhlAADw/wAAw7jtZL39KL1TY2h3ZXJ3aWVnZW5kZXIgRmVobGVyIGJlaSBkZXIgSW5zdGFsbGF0aW9uAGNvZGUATkMGB4AAAAAAAA==</error>
 </event>
  <event id="5" level="4" module="0" code="65520" time="1504178493" message="Schwerwiegender Fehler bei der Installation" line_tag="0xBD28FDBD64EDB8C3" hide="1" />
 <event id="6" level="4" module="98" code="2" time="1504178494" message="Installation fehlgeschlagen." line_tag="0x999ACD314B03ECC1" >
  <error>AQIAYgDB7ANLMc2amUluc3RhbGxhdGlvbiBmZWhsZ2VzY2hsYWdlbi4AJG1vZHVsZQBXQzpcVXNlcnNcVG9tXEFwcERhdGFcTG9jYWxcVGVtcFw5MTYwMTREQi05RjU5LTRGQUEtOTgzNC0zNzBDRkYxQkUyMzJcYXRpaF9pbnN0YWxsZXJfc2hlbGxfc3RhbmRhcmQuZXhlAADw/wAAw7jtZL39KL1TY2h3ZXJ3aWVnZW5kZXIgRmVobGVyIGJlaSBkZXIgSW5zdGFsbGF0aW9uAGNvZGUATkMGB4AAAAAAAA==</error>
 </event>
  <event id="7" level="4" module="0" code="65520" time="1504178494" message="Schwerwiegender Fehler bei der Installation" line_tag="0xBD28FDBD64EDB8C3" hide="1" />
 

I hope this may help.

I had tried several methods to install before I started this thread. Nothing really helped.

Forum Hero
Posts: 28
Comments: 9180
mvp

Top

Thomas, the key messages I see in the log you provided are:

Acronis Installer started
Installation action is started
Access denied
Installation failed.
Serious error during installation

Are you installing ATIH 2015 using an Administrator level user account?  This is required to establish the correct permissions needed.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 6

Top

Yes, I do.

Forum Hero
Posts: 28
Comments: 9180
mvp

Top

Thomas, sorry but I am running out of ideas here.  I can only suggest using the Acronis Cleanup Tool to ensure that all traces of previous Acronis software installation have been wiped out, then trying to install again after rebooting the computer.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 6

Top

I am sorry. Some times my brain stopps functioning. All actions I took were as User not Admin mode.
So I now changed User to Admin. Then run already downloaded build 6613. ATI was repaired. Starting the program I was told to have only limited rights. So I only could activate and upgrade (the latter I do not want). Hopefully I changed to User. But ATI still does not start only wants to know what I did before.

I looked what ATI 2016 does. There are similar difficulties.

It looks to me as Acronis wants me to upgrade?!

Forum Hero
Posts: 28
Comments: 9180
mvp

Top

Thomas, ATIH needs to be run as Administrator in order to have the correct privileges needed and if you have not activated the product and have used it for more than 30 days on this computer, then it will only allow you to do restores/recovery, not to make any new backups as it has run in Trial mode.

If you have a valid license for ATIH 2016 then you should activate this and do not need to upgrade to a later version, unless you see some benefits for doing so.

See KB 2768: Trial version limitations of Acronis products for more details of what you can/cannot do in trial mode.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 6

Top

Hi Steve!

The problem is Iran ATIH for two years without any problems. Now ( means Aug 8th) it ceased duty. Of course ATIH was  activated.

Now I have used Cleanup Tool as Admin, rebooted the PC and installed German build 6613.

This is what resulted

Unbenannt3

I hope that gives you new Ideas what to do?

Besides where can I find the 64bit Version fitting to my PC? May be that's the  solution.

hopefully

Tom

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 6

Top

Heute habe ich ATIH wieder installieren können. Leider ist es bei dem Versuch ein neues Backup anzulegen wieder mit der sattsam bekannten Meldung abgestürzt. Ich habe das Acronis nach einem neuerlichen Programmstart gemeldet.

Das kann doch nicht sein!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Forum Hero
Posts: 28
Comments: 9180
mvp

Top

Thomas wrote: 

Today I can reinstall ATIH. Unfortunately it is in the attempt to create a new backup again crashed with the sattsam well-known message. I have reported to Acronis after a new program start.

This can not be!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Not sure how this can be the same message if the failure is happening when trying to create a new backup, whereas the previous errors were when you were trying to install the product?

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 6

Top

Hi Steve!

Sorry for your weak translation-App! What I wanted to say was:

was able to reinstall ATIH successfully and running the Programm. When I tried to create a new backup the program produced the following message:

Unbenannt1

I thought we were at the beginning of all. That was yesterday.

Now I have to tell you ALL PROBLEMS SOLVED!!

Running ATHI as Admin fails. I had to change from user to Admin (as you told me already). I was prompted to activate, what I did.

What happened was, there were two windows showing possibility to activate or upgrade. That situation I had before, but to day I saw that these two windows are part of a third behind them blurred. So I could return to ATIH starting window. Now everything is ok.

I understand also now what the reason was for the failure at the beginning of this thread:

After a breakdown of my WIN10 I used ATIH for repair successfully. I was at this time only User, there was no Admin. I created Admin and from this point of time ATIH failed.

I hope this helps you to be helpful with similar problems.

I thank you very much you did a great job. I learned a lot.

Tom

Forum Hero
Posts: 28
Comments: 9180
mvp

Top

Tom, great to hear that all is back working again, well done for persevering and getting to the solution.