Skip to main content

Can't STOP a backup, and other backups won't start.

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 9

Hi. I've been using Acronis forever, and updated to 2015 recently. I really like the UI changes, but, the program has pretty much stopped working after a month or so of use. It seems to be caught in some kind of loop that I can't break out of.

1) There was a scheduled backup that appears to have run, but, Acronis seems to not know it's done (or is stuck in the final stages of the backup). It's stuck on the "Calculating time remaining" prompt.
2) I try to "STOP" the "operation", a confirmation dialog pops up and I answer "Yes".
3) Nothing happens. Acronis sits forever, still at the "Calculating time remaining" display.

Note: when I reboot, I have that "Operations are in progress" nonsense too. After the reboot, Acronis is still stuck on the above.

I suspect to the above I cannot backup anything else, which is bad. Very bad.

Windows 7 with all current updates applied.

cheers,
Chris

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 9

Well, I guess I'll have to give the Storagecraft trial a shot as I have no backups for more than a week now. If I can't find a solution to the Acronis problem by the end of the 30 day trial, I guess I'll have to buy Storagecraft and switch over...

cheers,
Chris

Forum Hero
Posts: 34
Comments: 6874

You might try to repair the installation of the app. To do so run the application install file again which should result in a menu display where you should have the option to repair the installation.

Forum Member
Posts: 9
Comments: 27

Same problem. Any answers?

Forum Member
Posts: 9
Comments: 27

I managed to kill the backup by taking the destination drive offline and rebooting. Then I edited the hanging backup but didn't make any changes and then saved it. Then I restarted the backup and it is working.

Beginner
Posts: 4
Comments: 5

I'm having the same issues. I've done the repairing, and nothing helps. I seem to be able to perform a scheduled backup, but nonstop just keeps failing and stops on its own without giving a reason why. At this point, I can't even open the Acronis program without having the program being unresponsive.

Maybe this is related to a recent Windows 7 update? I don't know.

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 9

Same problem here. Very frustrating. How come no answers from Acronis?

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

I'm joining the party. Backup HD is full and Acronis 2015 hangs forever with "Calculating time remaining..." and keeps sending notification emails. And there's no chance to change any options as the process is running. This is seriously annoying to the extent that this is very likely my last installation of Acronis. I've had many versions before, but this one seems to have failed. Software is bloated for "commercial" reasons and becomes too big and self-destructs on the way. How sadly familiar...

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 9

Well, the updated seems to have fixed this - and broken the scheduling. I have backups running every 20 mins or so, and no explanation why. One is scheduled to run at 5am every day, but it's running about every 20 mins. !@#$%!

Acronis, backup software should evoke confidence, not doubt. Very disappointed with the company and product.

cheers,
Chris Curran

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

Same issue as the folks above. On my Win 7 machine it finally stopped the "backup" after 2 hours, and it gave me the option of going into settings and delaying the start of the backups from 0 min to 60 min so I could tweak some of the backup settings. I then started another backup. This time it told me that it couldn't find the destination drive on the network for the backup (even though I can see all of the other incremental backups on the 3 TB Seagate central that I'm using as the destination) on my network. I killed this aborted backup, and the next time it started the daily incremental backup it did the backup correctly, but suddenly it started cloning which I never initiated. It's even worse on my Win 8.1 laptop. Since MSConfig is now integrated into task manager, I disabled Acronis TI from launching at startup if I stopped an incremental backup. This worked fine, but when I launch True Image manually it immediately starts the backup without giving me a "grace period" to be able to tweak the settings, and it took 4 hours until the backup stopped, but that immediately closed TI before I was able to tweak the settings. I bought the 5-seat package because I have multiple computers on my network that I plan on installing the software on. If I reinstall/repair the software on the 2 machines that its on already, does that qualify as 2 more "seats" that I've used up? Right now I'm lucky in that I haven't really changed much to the OS on either machine since I installed True Image, and so a blow-out of the backups and a re-intall/repair and a "new" full backup wouldn't impact me much since I do local backups of the "data" using Seagate Dashboard to a 5 TB USB drive on each machine whenever I'm not using True Image. I really got TI primarily to back up the OS, applications and settings. I also have 3 Macs in the network, each with Time Machine and their own Time Capsule which has save my behind several times, which is why I was drawn to TI. I just can't believe that "turn-key" equivalents don't exist in the Win-world. Also, a note to Acronis, a 30-day trial period for a 5-seat package IS RIDICULOUS!!!! Even working as efficiently as I can it takes me one day to set up each machine, and then I want AT LEAST one month's worth of use to see how the software operates before I get "scammed" into spending $20 on a per-incident question. I should have known better when it took me close to 3 hours to get my pre-sales questions answered because I had to "chat" on-line rather than talk to someone in person that would have taken roughly 15 minutes. Luckily I saved the entire dialogue with the person from Acronis in a text format, because if I'm having this much trouble with just two computers I just can't wait until I deploy the software on the 1st of the NAS's (of which I have 5 total) that they said that TI should work on. If anyone can help, I'd appreciate it. I can be reached at lesniakap@comcast.net with any suggestions, besides shooting myself. Please note that I do not use MS-Outlook so please send any info in standard text to that address, or in pdf format for attachments.

Best regards to the community.

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 6

I have the same problem. I'm using Windows 10.

Acronis appears to be running, but is not doing anything.
The Stop button asks me if I want to stop it, but doesn't appear to do anything.
I can close the app using the x, but it doesn't stop the Acronis icon in the notification area.
If I try to restart the machine, Acronis is still running and I have to force the restart.
When Windows comes back up, it tries to run the backup again and all it shows is the message Calculating time remaining.

Please help

Fred

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 6

I'm running Build 6613.

Fred

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 6

Now it's calmed down. It quit trying to rerun the failed backup every time I turned it on. I went ahead and downloaded the current software and had it Repair. Seems to be running all right.

Fred

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 2

I'm using Windows 10 and I have the same problem. (Build 6613)
Acronis appears to be running, but is not doing anything.

Update:

I just reinstalled the program and I was able to get a backup. This is my first backup since upgrading to Windows 10 and my confidence is not high with Acronis.

BostonBoy

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

Having the same problem... Acronis hangs - rebooting doesn't close it. I have killed it several times using Acronis Scheduler (https://forum.acronis.com/forum/17461)

Please help - the software is useless as is...

-J

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

Is anyone reading these posts? I don't mean to be rude, but this thread was initiated according to the stats page - 23 weeks 4 days ago without a response from Acronis. My question was not that long ago, but I would like to fix the software so that it works not hang out there...

-J

Forum Member
Posts: 8
Comments: 24

I have the same problem and I'm disappointed that no-one from Acronis has responded to this thread. When they next release a new version, I won't respond either.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 2

I am running Acronis Ture Image 2015 and have what appears to be a similar issue.  The program says the destination disk and files are not there but they are and can be displayed

I'm ruining Win7 64 bit.  

I am backing up to an external drive My Book 6TB.

Using scheduled backups on a weekly basis.

They seeded to work for a while but when the backup of my boot drive and it can't file the file and I cannot stop the backup.

It is STUCK.

I am loosing confidence in the product like others and would really like to have some help with the issue.

 

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 2

I am running Acronis Ture Image 2015 and have what appears to be a similar issue.  The program says the destination disk and files are not there but they are and can be displayed

I'm ruining Win7 64 bit.  

I am backing up to an external drive My Book 6TB.

Using scheduled backups on a weekly basis.

They seeded to work for a while but when the backup of my boot drive and it can't file the file and I cannot stop the backup.

It is STUCK.

I am loosing confidence in the product like others and would really like to have some help with the issue.

 

Forum Member
Posts: 8
Comments: 24

When that happened to me, I tracked it down to a full disk. I recommend getting notified of errors by email when creating the backup details.

You can reboot to kill the backup or delete the processes involved.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 2

Seems this thread died.  Any resolution or just uninstall Acronis and call it quits?  Been using True Image since 2006, but this 2015 version does not work.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

I couldn't fix the problem so I changed software... hopefully Acronis will start listening because it was a good product.

-J

Beginner
Posts: 4
Comments: 5

Scheduled backup seems to work and I've given up on the nonstop backup.  According to the error code (according to a tech), it's related to my virus scanner, but I'm not sure that's the case because I've tried allowing it within my virus scanner.  I've reconfigured my backup to just once daily.  Seems to be working alright.  

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 2

I was not using the non-stop backup.  Just the daily backup fails with no error code.  After posting my message earlier today, I decided to uninstall the software and be done with Acronis.  They don't care; I don't care.  Been using since True Image 2006 and watched them get worse over the years to the point of not working at all anymore.

Forum Member
Posts: 8
Comments: 24

I found that the cause was a backup where I'd removed a folder. I had to reboot, modify the backup details, and all was well again.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

My first weekend using Acronis and this bad behavior disappointed me. I scheduled 4 tasks and the first got stucked calculating, I tried to stop and it never stops. Solution:  I stopped all services and reinstalled Acronis to repair. It is working now. I spend 4h to get to this. I expected a more stable software.