Skip to main content

True Image is terminating the current operation

Thread needs solution
Beginner
Posts: 6
Comments: 6

When ever I try to shut down my PC, I get the following message before the shut down is allowed to continue. "True Image is terminating the current operation"
This started when I installed the current upgrade.

0 Users found this helpful
Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

Same here. I need to shut down quickly at times and need to have no pending operations delaying the shutdown. I have all scheduled backups turned off and do my backups manually at my chosen time. How can I make sure in build 6613 ( the latest if I have the number wrong) that there are NO background processes started by TI 2015 at bootup?

Forum Member
Posts: 3
Comments: 33

I too am seeing this after updating to the latest build 6613 on two of my machines. It is a nuisance.

Windows 7 x64

Forum Hero
Posts: 36
Comments: 7024

Have any or all of you set up a Cloud backup at any time?

Forum Member
Posts: 3
Comments: 33

Enchantech wrote:

Have any or all of you set up a Cloud backup at any time?

Never in my case

Forum Hero
Posts: 36
Comments: 7024

Chris,

Thanks for posting back, how about the sync feature, have you ever used or do you use that?

When you open the True Image application can you determine what task or process is running?

Do any of the backup tasks in your backup list appear to be running?

Forum Member
Posts: 3
Comments: 33

I've never used the sync function either. However in both cases when I saw the problem today I had performed a clone of on HDD to another. I might try to find time tomorrow to recreate that and monitor the processes running.

At the moment on startup I have the following running:
TibMounterMonitor.exe
TrueImageMonitor.exe
Schedhlp.exe

Each of my machines have the above but one of then has additionally syncagentsrv.exe running, I've just closed down that machine and I get the "terminating the current operations..." message. I rebooted the machine, this time though the synagentsrv.exe was not running although the power on was exactly the same. At no time did I start Acronis. I now power off the machine and do not get the message, it's a clean power off. I've no idea why the sync executable was running, it isn't a function I've ever used.

Forum Hero
Posts: 36
Comments: 7024

Well you found your problem. I can't say why that occurred either but I was certain that one of those caused the error.

For future reference when installing upgrades to any application it is best to do a complete shutdown of the machine and then a cold startup. Alleviates a lot of annoyances like this in most cases.

Forum Member
Posts: 3
Comments: 33

Yes, it looks like it is syncagentsrv.exe that's causing the problem. It starts periodically. I have deleted the default sync file (C:\Users\..name..\Sync) but I suspect Acronis will try to recreate it again at some point.

I've written a batch file to terminate the executable on shut down so will see how that works.

It's a shame there is no way to delete the default sync that Acronis establishes. I don't want it.

Forum Member
Posts: 3
Comments: 33

I just noticed that syncagentsrv.exe was running in one of the machines so shut down and didn't get the error. Maybe the batch file works but it's too early to be certain just yet.

Update
I've rebooted five times since I added a script on shutdown. On four of those occasions syncagentsrv.exe was running (I create a log file in the script). The message about terminating current operation has not appeared at all during that time so it looks good to me.

Beginner
Posts: 5
Comments: 9

I too have this same error message when I shut down the computer. This started after the upgrade. Is there a fix?
Jim

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

Well, I do have a solution to all cpu hogs, background processes that respawn endlessly and all the other side effects of having to run necessary utilities. I cut off a small partition to hold a dual boot windows 8.1. I install all unpleasant but necessary utilities, backup programs, virus/malware removers and basically all the stuff I don't want on my working/main Win 8.1 partition but have to run at times. I can then periodically boot to the junk petition and run all that stuff to do their stuff and leave all their leavings, processes, spawns, malware etc. behind when done and reboot back to the main OS. I can hear all those annoying gremlins in the background as I restart..."Don't leave! I want to sell you this! I want to harvest your web history and log your keystrokes!" I say, die a horrible death on the heap as the new, clean OS boots up fast and unencumbered. B-)

Forum Member
Posts: 3
Comments: 33

jibrady wrote:

I too have this same error message when I shut down the computer. This started after the upgrade. Is there a fix?
Jim

We there isn't a fix as such from Acronis that I'm aware of. It seems to be caused by the sync process kicking off even though I've never used it and don't want to use it. As I said above I deleted the "Sync" folder and I run a script at shutdown to terminate the sync process. It seems to work fine.

If you'd like to try it I can send you the script, please PM me if you would like to try it.

Chris

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 4

Thanks for the tips on the sync agent. I simply went to control panel, administrative tools, services, and changed the startup type for Acronis Sync Agent Service to Disabled. So far so good.

Windows 8.1 pro.

Beginner
Posts: 5
Comments: 9

Can someone please how to change the startup type for Acronis Sync Agent Service to Disable when using Windows 7. I was unable to follow the above instructions written for windows 8.1.

Forum Member
Posts: 4
Comments: 71

jibrady wrote:

Can someone please how to change the startup type for Acronis Sync Agent Service to Disable when using Windows 7. I was unable to follow the above instructions written for windows 8.1.

The previous poster failed to state that you need to right click on the Acronis Sync Agent Service. You will then see a pop up window where you can disable the service.

Beginner
Posts: 5
Comments: 9

OK, I have it disabled. Now we will see if that "fixes" this problem.
Thanks,
jim

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 4

Sorry I forgot to mention you need to right click the service. My bad.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 4

Well, disabling the service seemed to work for a while, but I'm now getting the message again during shut down. No joy :(

Beginner
Posts: 5
Comments: 9

Disabling the service did NOT work for me either! Has Acronis support been made aware of this problem?

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

I'm running into the same issue, on a clean install of Windows 10, and fresh install of True Image 2015.
Just glad it's not me, or something else with the desktop build.

Forum Member
Posts: 5
Comments: 31

No, at right click you must go to 'property', not to 'finish' the service (it would start again at re-boot). Then you must choose in the popup windows start type 'deactivated'.

Forum Star
Posts: 124
Comments: 2672

Hello Everyone,
in build 6613 we changed "operaions are in progress message" to ""Acronis True Image is terminating the current operations, please wait.The computer will be turned off automatically in about 2 minutes"

If you see this message for several minutes (depending on your system performance) it is designed behaviour. It means that at the time when restart or shutdown were initiated Acronis True Image was performing any operation. It might be e.g. backup or validation.

If the message is shown for longer time, please send us your feedback through in-product feedabck form with system report attached, so that we can look into the problem.

Thank you,

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

Is there a way to tell what operation is was performing? Like most after a clean install I didn't configure any backups or syncs.
Is there a way to turn off any default syncs, if that was what was running?

Forum Member
Posts: 4
Comments: 71

I've been getting this problem off and on. It seems to make no difference if you were running or never ran Acronis TI 2015. But it does look like the "Non Stop Backup Service" is the one that is running whether you use it or not. I disabled it this AM and after 5 restarts, including performing an incremental backup in between restarts, I have not seen that message again.

Forum Hero
Posts: 36
Comments: 7024

As Anna stated it can be ANY action that the application is taking.

Beginner
Posts: 5
Comments: 9

OK disabling the NonStop Backup Service did NOT work for me.

What I don't like is that Acronis is running a process that I can't understand what is doing, or why it is running. And that I can't stop it.

I have configured my system so that all backup are MANUAL. I have never used "sync", whatever that is. All by backup drives are external USB 3.0 drives and the are powered off or disconnected.

I think the only thing I can do is to uninstall Acronis 2015. Then reinstall it every time I do a manual backup.

The message we are trying to understand started after I upgraded from the last version.

Has any one tried to do a full install to see if it has something to do with upgrading to 2015?
Jim

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

As for others in this thread, I get the "Acronis True Image is terminating the current operations" etc on shutting dowm my PC. I upgraded to ATI2015 on instaling Windows 10 as the previous version was not compatible.
I do not use Sync or Non-stop Backup. I only ever use ATI to make full images of partitions at monthly intervals. I never schedule them. There should be no ATI activities running at any time other than when I initiate an image, and this should cease when the image creation is complete and I close ATI.
I have disabled Acronis Scheduler Helper, Acronis TIB Mounter Monitor, and Acronis True Image Monitor at start-up.
I have also disabled services Acronis NonStop Backup Service, Acronis OS Selector Activator, and Acronis Sync Agent Service.
The only identifiable ATI aplication or service I have left running is Acronis Scheduler2 Service. This has to be left enabled as the main program will not run without it.
There should never be any Acronis "current operation" running when I shut down my computer.
Please let me know exactly:
1. What operations Acronis True Image is running
2. Why they are running, and
3. How I can stop them.
Nigel Williams

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 4

I went to Services (Win 8.1) and disabled Acronis Nonstop Backup Service. Did this a couple day ago and since that time have not seen the message on shutdown (fingers crossed). This seems to have resolved the shutdown message issue on my laptop. As a side note, I am running the same version of Acronis on my desktop, also Intel i7 and Win 8.1 but have never seen the shutdown message on that computer. Hmmm.... As they say, all's well that ends well?
BTW, my weekly scheduled automatic backup to external USB 3.0 HDD ran without issue with this service disabled.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

I just uninstalled TI 2015 for know, till I have time to try and figure it out.
I'm not backing anything up, or syncing yet anyways.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 4

This bug has been around for as long as I've used Acronis. See this thread for the previousiteration: https://forum.acronis.com/forum/65516 All they've done is change the message, likely to make it look like a "new" problem when people Google it. I shut down my computer before leaving for a business trip and had my wife monitor it every day or so. When I returned a week later, the message was still there. That's a long 2 minutes. Don't expect a fix. It's been like this as long as I can remember. See the linked thread for instructions on making a batch file that forcibly kills the Acronis processes before shutting down. That's the only workaround I've found to bypass this nonsense.

Regular Poster
Posts: 30
Comments: 177

Sarthaz is correct. I've been using ATIH for years and I've had to deal with this issue myself. Embarrassing when you recommend this to your clients and issues pop up. Still dealing with another issue that's not yet resolved with 2015 for a client.

In any case is there a good fix for this? Mine just started doing this (the terminating message), this week. I've had the last TIH update for a while now. But I'm also seeing that backups are different as well. Typically the first day is about 125Gb and the next 5 days are 500Mb or maybe a 2-5Gb. Then it starts over per my settings and cleans up at 7 days. Now I'm seeing 40Gb and the next day 72Gb and cleanups not occurring as scheduled. This new message isn't any clearer and I agree I think it's just a way to disassociate from a very long ongoing problem. I will admit I've had to force my PC to shutdown as I'd come home from work and see this message still displayed at the end of the day. So maybe it's not completing an initial backup and it's fragmented. Hence one file being 40Gb and another 70Gb..etc.

I've only ever run backups at shutdown, once a day and with a 7 day cleanup. New backup starts at 5 days, with incremental. When it works it works great otherwise it's a pain and drain's time and I need to stop recommending this to clients and friends. Makes me look bad and uses up even more time.

Wondering if it's best to uninstall, run the cleanup tool and install and schedule. I did this when I upgraded to 2015 not long ago. But after a month, or whatever it's been, form the latest update this problem started. I've seen this goofy message about operation in progress and give it 2 minutes (which is not realistic at all...depends on the size of the backup). Now I'm always getting the "terminating" message at shutdown (restart).

Hmmm...

List of fixed issues:

Several issues with "Operations are in progress, please wait" message at shutdown

Regular Poster
Posts: 30
Comments: 177

So this morning after doing some research I disabled the sync process in services but this did nothing. I've also noticed that when Acronis is trying to back up it shuts my PC off after about 10 minutes. I turn my PC on only to see the same message we're seeing but then my PC shuts off again after about 10 minutes. I'm in this loop until I force the PC to shutoff and then boot up. Which I don't like having to do as I don't want to risk anything happening to my data or Windows. It appears that it's backing up at these weird intervals but it's not completing the backup. I haven't seen this. I haven't made any changes to my PC or installed anything. This started this past week.

Forum Member
Posts: 4
Comments: 71

Enchantech wrote:

As Anna stated it can be ANY action that the application is taking.

This is really unacceptable. What action is it taking ?

Well its been almost 3 weeks and I haven't seen that message after shutting down the sync service. But on Thursday (08/27/15), I was testing some other backup software. Never never did run ANY ATI2015 function On this Thursday ( Note I have run on 08/14/15 & and on 08/21/15 ATI2015 Incremental backups and have not seen the message), and low and behold I got that message when shutting down my system on Thursday.

I just want to know Which process is still running and why ?

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 10

I am also experiencing the annoying Acronis True Image is terminating operations etc message on shutdown and restart too since upgrading from the 2013 to the 2015 build upon installing Windows 10 Pro 64-bit back in mid-July this year and now to the free 2016 version, which I installed earlier this month. Sometimes this delays the restart/shutdown by 5-20 seconds and other times is can be 2 minutes but I have also experienced longer intervals too of up to 5 minutes (though these are rare; it is happened perhaps two or three times at most). These are frustrating on an operating system running off an SSD that is designed for quick start and shutdown.

I only use Acronis True Image to schedule a monthly backup of my Windows partition on the last Sunday of the month, at which point it is validated. There should not be any other operations running otherwise, certainly nothing that should delay the shutdown/restart by 2-5 minutes in my opinion.

I have reported this 'issue' to Acronis via the About > Send Feedback option as it is something that never used to happen in Acronis True Image 2013 or earlier and it just makes restarts after driver and software installs, which are usually quick on my system, take that much longer.

In the meantime I have set the Non-Stop Backup and Sync Services to Disabled in (where else?) Services to see if this gets rid of the delay. I have no use for either anyway and I wish that Acronis True Image would actually ask the user on installation what kind of setup they want and only enable the services necessary to run them rather than just enable everything as it clearly does here. In my view, they could set Non-Stop Backup and Sync Services to Manual by default, set them to Automatic when they are used and then set them back to Manual if the users chooses not to use one or the other.

Forum Member
Posts: 4
Comments: 26

Personally this may be a dealbreaker for me when a computer goes into it's shutdown proceedure it needs to shut the hell down acronis needs to give this message a time out so that if acronis's background servers do not respond within an acceptable time limit it terminates them

Forum Member
Posts: 12
Comments: 13

I had the same problem / message during shutdown.

The cause is the way your backup (in your list of backup) options are configured.

In the list of Backup options, by default a backup is set with "Schedualing" enabled, change this to "Do  not schedule"

Next check the "Backup scheme". (if you are not using incremental backups) change the setting to "Custom scheme" and set the "Backup methode" to: "Full".

For me I had one of my backups in my list of backups trying to perform a scheduled backup without the external USB drive being connected which resulted in the message you all have be seeing.

 

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

I have the same problem/message during shutdown/restart.
Been using ATI for years, on many different PC/Laptop's, this has only occurred this year after upgrading to Win10 & ATI2015.
After reading through all the possible solutions here, I am coming to the conclusion that only the program builders can fix this.

Do they take on board the forum discussions & sometimes problem solutions?.....Like many other forums it doesn't seem like it. Seem to use forums as unpaid employee's.
We are paying for backup software that works & that is what we should get.

Forum Member
Posts: 18
Comments: 65

I've also been one to just update with Acronis becuse it worked. But with Windows 10 it has brought this problem to my install. It appears its been around for some time with no solution in sight.

I'll be giving anothe backup solution a go on the next itteration of Acronis.

Does anyone have a better replacement for Acronis?

 

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

>> Does anyone have a better replacement for Acronis? <<

I had hoped  the shutdown problem would be fixed in the upgrade but that does not seem to be the case. 

I have switched to Winzip Pro for all backups now. I have used Winzip for many years for compression and it has worked flawlessly. The Pro version now adds many backup features that as usual for Winzip work exactly as described. I am able to create custom backup senarios that target external storage and various clouds. It can all be automated with batch jobs or tailored directly with the command line API. Using Winzip also eliminates my greatest fear of problems with retreving and restoring archived data in the future. I have never had a problem over the years with Winzip retreaval failing due to a change in the product. I doesn't have the elaborate features of larger, more complex backup products that attempt to be a one size fits all solution but that also means there is less to break and cause problems in the future. Having more direct control over the backup process means less chance of having unplesant surprises in the future.  

 

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 16

I have sometimes the same problem/message during shutdown : True Image is terminating the current operation, please wait two minutes"

But my PC never shut down.

I'm running with ATI 2016 built 6027 with Win 7 x64 Pro

Is Acronis will solve this problem ?

 

BR

Forum Member
Posts: 18
Comments: 65

I'm not real sure mine got fixed.

  1. Removed Acronis through uninstall
  2. Use the cleanup utility to remove anything left over
  3. Reinstall

The above seems to have helped. I do have instances wher Windows just says Restarting and it does take a nimute or two, but this doesn't happen often. The last time the Acronis message appeared at restart, it only appeared a few seconds and started the reboot.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

Thanks for the info, I turned off sync and nonstop backup services and that seems to have taken care of the issue I have had ever since I entered my username and password TI2016 kept asking for which seems to have signed me up for 30 days of Cloud Backup which I did not want at all.

For people who do not use the automatic backup and managed backup files features I suggested a minimal mode for TI that would act more like the  recovery disk. We will see how far that suggestion goes. I just want my old bare metal backup back without all the unused bells and whistles.

Forum Member
Posts: 18
Comments: 65

Lance Farrell wrote:

Thanks for the info, I turned off sync and nonstop backup services and that seems to have taken care of the issue I have had ever since I entered my username and password TI2016 kept asking for which seems to have signed me up for 30 days of Cloud Backup which I did not want at all.

For people who do not use the automatic backup and managed backup files features I suggested a minimal mode for TI that would act more like the  recovery disk. We will see how far that suggestion goes. I just want my old bare metal backup back without all the unused bells and whistles.

Yes, why is the Sync. and non-stop setrvice even activated when I'm not or never would use them. Acronis automatically enrolled me into the cloud backup for 30 days, and I have no use for that. I'm now seeing some ads popup from the system tray once in awhile from Acronis.

I'm now looking at other solutions for Backup. Acronis used to one of the better backup utilities. I no longer recommend Acronis for backups to my friends and acquaintances. I have no idea what to use, but when it's time to update I'm going to give some other solutions a try...

Beginner
Posts: 5
Comments: 16

I also have the shutdown problem sometimes (25% of all shutdowns) after Upgrade to Windows 10 and ATI 2016. Shutdown hangs for several hours and can only be killed by switching off the machine via power button. Very annoying :-(

ATIH 2014 worked perfekly on the same machine together with Windows 8.1 but due to the Windows 10 upgrade I was forced to uprade to ATI 2016.

No idea what happens. Of course I could follow the "troubleshooting" FAQ and make Process Monitor logs at every shutdown and "hope" that ATI service hangs... but following this thread I am not sure if doing this and sending it to Acronis Support would change anything...

Hopefully this gets fixed in ATI 2016. But from my experience with Acronis from several years I may have to hope that they manage to produce a 2017 version with is useable again.

 

 

Beginner
Posts: 5
Comments: 16

I have found the following post discussing "dead" tasks as a possible cause of this problem:

https://forum.acronis.com/forum/102451#comment-316561

Removing all the currently scheduled tasks seems to solve the problem for me. Disadvantage of this solution is that scheduling information for existing backups have to be recreated manually afterwards.

Regular Poster
Posts: 0
Comments: 151

Brain,

Using the TI cleanup tool

https://kb.acronis.com/content/48668

should achieve the same thing as the zap command.

The cleanup would uninstall and get rid of other junk perhaps from a prior installation.

A new re-install would be needed with all new tasks needed.

I don't  have the shutdown problem, but if I did, I would probably test putting a shortuct on the desktop and point the shortcut

to a PSTools folder and use its independant PSShutdown command to see if that worked.

Forum Member
Posts: 18
Comments: 65

Reading this link may have fixed my problem. When I ran the tool and displayed my scheduled tasks there were 15 showing, while I only had 7 scheduled tasks taht were active. I'm hoping that per the Acronis help desk person that I had corrupted scheduled tasks.

I deleted ALL my scheduled tasks, just the settings. I then used the schedmgr.exe program and deleted all the remaining tasks. I then went back in and created all my scheduled tasks.

I'm not sure if it really works, only time will tell, but finding more scheduled tasks than what was actually live looks very suspecious.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

Hello

Sorry for the translation, download and throw "schedmgr.exe" (Acronis Scheduler Manager), then mark "task zap" and rest on the sideline entered.

Restart your computer to see if the message disappeared.

It worked for me on my two PC with no problem at all.

Cordially

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 12

gpedit.msc, Computer Configuration, Windows Settings, Command Files, Shutdown, Add, File: net, Parameters: stop acrsch2svc