Skip to main content

2016 Corrupt Backup Win7 64bit

Thread needs solution
Beginner
Posts: 4
Comments: 8

Win7 64 bit, so I was running a back up yesterday and I thought it was over but it actually was still making the reserved copy. I do not know what I hit but now it will back up but I get the corrupt message?

I had Acronis tech set up the backup when I first purchase the software, so I'm sort of at a loss on the correct way.to set this up. But again I still think its still set up the original way.

 

I have chosen C: and reserved and have it backed up to D:(slave drive) I still have the original folders files backup  in D::and  reserved backup D: and I still have good backups in there from a week ago. But when I run the back up it will run all the way and show the new files in those 2 folders but I get the corrupt backup message but does not sat why.

 

PC is working fine and has tons o free space on the slave drive as well as tons of memory.

 

Anyone have any idea what I'm doing wrong?

Attachment Size
20180824_181351.jpg 121.31 KB
20180824_181435.jpg 118.43 KB
20180824_181506.jpg 141.95 KB
20180824_181529.jpg 157.63 KB
20180824_181542.jpg 139.9 KB
20180824_181548.jpg 147.15 KB
20180824_181613.jpg 161.42 KB
20180824_181631.jpg 141.91 KB
20180824_181633.jpg 163.84 KB
0 Users found this helpful
Legend
Posts: 73
Comments: 16447

John, looking at the screen images of your backup settings etc does not tell us why there is any problem with the backup, and all looks to be fine for the settings?

Please download the MVP Log Viewer tool (from the Community Tools link in my signature) and use this to check what error messages are being generated in the log for the backup task.

You can either attach a copy of the log or else copy & paste the contents from the viewer tool so that we can review these for you.

Beginner
Posts: 4
Comments: 8

Hope this is what your looking for. Also fwiw I did run a memory test on my pc and it passed. 

 

From what I remember caused this was that the it was still backing up and I thought it was done, what ever I clicked on I believe decided to try and back up the whole pc when I came back it still had 10 hours to go and of course not enough room on my slave drive.

Would you think a uninstall and reinstall of Acronis 16 would fix this issue and if I kept my good backup files that they would still be good?

 

Back to the logs :

log uuid=4B69CA26-516E-4B90-B07C-42400FF3F9F9;  product=True Image;  version=19.0;  build=6595;  task=47B6541F-2A82-4008-82B0-18A03BB1F99B;  task_name=MyBackup.tib
Start= 8/24/2018 9:15:12 PM
id=1;  date/time=8/24/2018 9:15:12 PM;  message=Backup reserve copy attributes: format tib; need_reserve_backup_copy true
id=2;  date/time=8/24/2018 9:15:12 PM;  message=Operation MyBackup.tib started manually.
id=3;  date/time=8/24/2018 9:15:15 PM;  message=Backup reserve copy attributes: format tib; need_reserve_backup_copy true
id=4;  date/time=8/24/2018 9:15:15 PM;  message=Operation: Backup
id=5;  date/time=8/24/2018 9:15:15 PM;  message=Priority changed to High.
id=6;  date/time=8/24/2018 9:15:15 PM;  message=Create Backup Archive From: Disk 1 To file: D:\Freshbackup\MyBackup.tib.tib Compression: Normal 
id=7;  date/time=8/24/2018 9:15:15 PM;  message=Pending operation 172 started: 'Creating partition image'.
id=8;  date/time=8/24/2018 9:15:48 PM;  message=Writing full version to file: MyBackup.tib_full_b2_s1_v1.tib
id=9;  date/time=8/24/2018 9:15:51 PM;  message=Pending operation 172 started: 'Creating partition image'.
id=10;  date/time=8/24/2018 10:02:04 PM;  message=Pending operation 172 started: 'Creating partition image'.
id=11;  date/time=8/24/2018 10:02:05 PM;  message=Deleting backup file with path D:\Freshbackup\MyBackup_full_b1_s1_v1.tib.
id=12;  date/time=8/24/2018 10:02:05 PM;  message=The following backups have been successfully created: D:\Freshbackup\MyBackup.tib_full_b2_s1_v1.tib
id=13;  date/time=8/24/2018 10:02:05 PM;  message=Create Backup Archive From: Disk 1 To file: D:\MyBackupreserved\MyBackup.tib_reserved_copy_8-24-2018 9-15-15 PM.tib Compression: Normal 
id=14;  date/time=8/24/2018 10:02:05 PM;  message=Pending operation 172 started: 'Creating partition image'.
id=15;  date/time=8/24/2018 10:02:31 PM;  message=Writing full version to file: MyBackup.tib_reserved_copy_8-24-2018 9-15-15 PM_full_b2_s1_v1.tib
id=16;  date/time=8/24/2018 10:02:33 PM;  message=Pending operation 172 started: 'Creating partition image'.
id=17;  date/time=8/24/2018 10:39:50 PM;  message=Pending operation 172 started: 'Creating partition image'.
id=18;  date/time=8/24/2018 10:39:50 PM;  message=The following backups have been successfully created: D:\MyBackupreserved\MyBackup.tib_reserved_copy_8-24-2018 9-15-15 PM_full_b2_s1_v1.tib
id=19;  date/time=8/24/2018 10:39:50 PM;  message=Validate Backup Archive Location: D:\Freshbackup\MyBackup.tib_full_b2_s1_v1.tib  
id=20;  date/time=8/24/2018 10:39:51 PM;  message=Pending operation 4 started: 'Validate Backup Archive'.
id=21;  date/time=8/24/2018 10:39:56 PM;  message=The backup is corrupted, but you can still try to recover data from it.;  line_tag=0x65B5EB7011094700
Error_Code=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
id=22;  date/time=8/24/2018 10:39:56 PM;  message=The backup is corrupted, but you can still try to recover data from it.;  line_tag=0xF5F8CBCF76155663;  hide=1
id=23;  date/time=8/24/2018 10:39:56 PM;  message=The backup is corrupted, but you can still try to recover data from it.;  line_tag=0x91BD40306B6C5083
Error_Code=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
id=24;  date/time=8/24/2018 10:39:56 PM;  message=The backup is corrupted, but you can still try to recover data from it.;  line_tag=0xF5F8CBCF76155663;  hide=1
id=25;  date/time=8/24/2018 10:39:57 PM;  message=Operation has completed with errors.;  line_tag=0x9F2C53C72E8BCE7B
Error_Code=AQUAPAF7zosux1Msn09wZXJhdGlvbiBoYXMgY29tcGxldGVkIHdpdGggZXJyb3JzLgAkbW9kdWxlAEF0aV9kZW1vbl92c182NTk1ACRmaWxlAEFrOlw2NTk1XHByb2R1Y3RzXGltYWdlclxkZW1vblxtYWluLmNwcAAkZnVuYwBBbWFpbgAkbGluZQBOhQIAAAAAAAAA
Start= 8/24/2018 9:15:12 PM
Finish= 8/24/2018 10:39:57 PM
Total Time= 01:24:45

Legend
Posts: 73
Comments: 16447

John, thanks for the log details, the key messages shown here are:

message=The following backups have been successfully created: D:\Freshbackup\MyBackup.tib_full_b2_s1_v1.tib

message=The following backups have been successfully created: D:\MyBackupreserved\MyBackup.tib_reserved_copy_8-24-2018 9-15-15 PM_full_b2_s1_v1.tib

message=Validate Backup Archive Location: D:\Freshbackup\MyBackup.tib_full_b2_s1_v1.tib

message=The backup is corrupted, but you can still try to recover data from it.

What this shows is that the error is arising when the initial full backup is being validated, but that both the initial full and reserved backup copy were both created successfully.

I would recommend trying to perform another validation by using the option in the ATI 2016 GUI for the backup task - look for the menu button (v) to the right of the task name (see image below).

ATIH 2016 Validate task.png

The other method of doing Validation is via the right-click menu in Windows File Explorer when selecting the .tib file - you can use this to validate your backup reserved copy file.

2018-07-12 14_07_42 Explorer Options.png

Beginner
Posts: 4
Comments: 8

Thanks will try and figure out your reply ;-) Also what I just did was to DL the Acronis 16 and run the repair, when it was over all is said was it was repaired.

Also what I did was just to right click on one of my backups and it gives the option to validate  or mount. I tried the validate and it ran w/o any issues but did not confirm it was validated

So now re-running the backup and will see what happens.

Beginner
Posts: 4
Comments: 8

Backup failed yet again, also tried to validate and that failed. Now running a reserved backup from the 23 and that that is good

A this point would you think it would be a good idea to uninstall and then reinstall the program? Also if I do will my earlier backups be lost?

Legend
Posts: 73
Comments: 16447

John, I do not think that uninstalling / reinstalling ATI 2016 will make any difference for this problem where the error comes from validating the backup.

I would recommend using the Clone settings option for the problem backup task and try running that 'as is' where it will create new backups with the same name but prefixed by (1) in the task and file names.

If that doesn't work, then you may need to create a new backup task to do the same job / using the same settings but with a slightly different name - your earlier screen images should give you all the information you need to configure the task.

Beginner
Posts: 4
Comments: 8

I broke down and updated to the 19 version and have acronis support deal with this.

 

Thanks for all the help

Legend
Posts: 73
Comments: 16447

Ok, no problem John, you will see some differences in the look & feel with ATI 2019.  Personally I like the new interface and features!

Beginner
Posts: 4
Comments: 8

Just a followup, I did purchase 2019 and had the same issue so they charged me a extra $20 for support (on a brand new product) so I went for it, well it has been days of live chats ,calls and emails as well as elevated techs and no fix see error posted in the photo..

 

Also while going through all of this my good validated backups from my 2016 version were lost, That really hurt

 

They had me run a check disc when I told then I had run but they said there was a issue ran again and still passed with flying colors.See attached photo

 

Also have run sfc scannow passed again with flying colors

Had me run memory also passed with flying colors.

 

Have run all tests possible on both master and slave drive and same issue

 

Also as I explained my Dell does have what is called support assist which runs tests basically everything once a week also I even went into the manual section and did scans of the HD's and memory.

 

Any ideas out there that could be passed on to Acronis?

 

My system Win7 64 Home Premium Sp1

8gb ram

Master drive 1tb (3/4 empty) Slave drive(1/2 empty) 2tb both have tons of room

Zone Alarm Paid

Maywarebytes Paid

Attachment Size
459781-151693.JPG 318.75 KB
459781-151696.JPG 373.57 KB
Legend
Posts: 73
Comments: 16447

John, the only real advice I would offer here would be to go for a completely clean install of your new ATI 2019 application, then create new backup tasks. 

To do this, uninstall any ATI software normally via the Control Panel then download / run the Acronis Cleanup Tool (link in my signature) - run this as Administrator and follow by doing a restart.

Install ATI 2019 using an Administrator account then configure your backup tasks but point these to different destination folders than any backups kept from your old backup tasks.

Beginner
Posts: 4
Comments: 8

Just a update,

Would you believe that Acronis is still giving me the run around with out a fix for the near future..

 

All I get from Acronis engineers is that I wiil be notified when they actually have one that works. I just wonder how many others have this issue and are still waiting

 

They did give me a refund after doing many many test which also took up hours and hours of my time and on top of that one of the techs actually did delete some of my older backups. They probably would not of worked using Acronis but I was manually able to open and get it to them.

They have determined that the issue is not witn my pc!

 

So in the meantime I just quit using that PC as I would hate to run into a problem and not have a working backup, thank God its not my main PC here.

 

So now I continue to sit and wait, if I remember this started in 8/18 HMMMM

Forum Hero
Posts: 65
Comments: 6112

Ich habe dieses Problem (PITs error) mit einem Ryzen R7 2700X und Asus CH6 mit X370 Chipsatz und 4x 8GB GSkill TridentZ Ram.

Bei mir liegt es an nicht stabilen RAM einstellungen (Spannung, Frequenz, Timings).

Nach einem Kaltstart sind bei mir am nächsten Tag, die am Vortag funktionierenden Einstellungen meist nicht mehr stabil (nach spätestens 10 Minuten Prime95 würde ein "Worker" aussteigen).

-------------------------

I have this problem (PITs error) with a Ryzen R7 2700X and Asus CH6 with X370 chipset and 4x 8GB GSkill TridentZ Ram.

For me it is not stable RAM settings (voltage, frequency, timings).

After a cold start the next day, the settings that worked the day before are usually not stable anymore (after 10 minutes Prime95 a "worker" would get out).