Skip to main content

2016 Latest Build 6595 Can't Mount Incremental

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 2

By right clicking and choosing mount in Windows, I am unable to mount an incremental backup.  I can mount full, but it does not add all of the incrementals and cannot individually mount an incremental.

Backups are name b1-s1-v1, b1-s2-v1, through s6.

 

randy

Legend
Posts: 44
Comments: 13295

Top

Randy, have you tried doing a Validation for the problem backup version chain?

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 2

Top

Yes I tried validating them, and they validate fine (green check mark)  and still can't mount an incremental or when I mount full it doesn't include the incrementals.

Legend
Posts: 44
Comments: 13295

Top

Randy, try downloading / installing the Tib Mounter patch from our MVP User Tools folder on Google Drive - this was produced for issues with mounting images on 2016 but not needed for later versions of the product.  The patch can be uninstalled again via the normal Control Panel > Add remove programs option if it doesn't help.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 2

Top

That seems to have fixed it. Once installed it didn't say anything about a reboot, unless I missed it, and it didn't work until I rebooted.  now I can mount the last incremental in the set and it seems to have everything in it.

Thank you very much

Legend
Posts: 44
Comments: 13295

Top

Randy, glad to hear the patch has fixed this issue for you - has been a while since I had to recommend it in the forums.  Thanks for the feedback.

In reply to by Steve Smith

Beginner
Posts: 5
Comments: 17

Top

I have the same issue. I'm using ATIH 2016 under Windows 10. Build 6595. 

I cannot access the files within the TIB files using Windows Explorer. If I try that it continually asks me for the first and last incremental. I'm using Incremental backups. 

If I try to mount a TIB file (either the initial full version or an incremental version) it ends with an error message (cannot mount). 

I'm certain that I used to be able to simply double click on a TIB file and identify the correct date and file and extract it from the TIB file (but that might have been under a previous version of ATIH. 

Forum Star
Posts: 9
Comments: 1098

Top

Try the TIB Mounter patch https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/18-QOIQk2M2Fnnkjc82Nd5fW7mzzeDz_1 mentioned in Steve Smith's earlier post.

In reply to by thomasjk

Beginner
Posts: 5
Comments: 17

Top

Sorry - forgot to mention that I did install that patch and then rebooted but it didn't fix it for me. 

So, the behavior I describe above is the behavior both before and after installing the TIB Mounter Patch. 

Legend
Posts: 44
Comments: 13295

Top

ciarmer, have you tried doing a Repair install of ATI 2016 for this issue?

In reply to by Steve Smith

Beginner
Posts: 5
Comments: 17

Top

Hi. Thanks for the response.

I have not tried to do a repair install of ATI 2016. Can you tell me how to do that? I'm not presented with a "Repair" option in Add/Remove programs. I'm using Windows 10.

Legend
Posts: 44
Comments: 13295

Top

To do a repair install just reinstall ATI 2016 over the top of the old version. You can download the full installer from your Acronis account. 

In reply to by Steve Smith

Beginner
Posts: 5
Comments: 17

Top

OK - I will give that a try. Thanks for your assistance.

In reply to by Steve Smith

Beginner
Posts: 5
Comments: 17

Top

I downloaded the installation file for ATI 2016 Build 6595 and was provided the option of repairing the installation, which I did. 

No change in behavior. 

If I try to double click a TIB file in Windows File Explorer I am asked to identify the first and then the last version of the backup (several times depending upon the subdirectory of the file).

I also cannot mount a TIB file - I receive an error "Cannot assign drive letter ....".

Same behavior after I reboot the machine. And same behavior after again running the TIB mounter. 

In reply to by Steve Smith

Beginner
Posts: 5
Comments: 17

Top

So finally a definitive solution.

This morning I was notified of a "special price" on a 3 user upgrade from ATIH 2016 to ATIH 2018. I upgraded  and installed the 2018 version. I can now use Windows File Explorer (in Windows 10) to poke around my incremental backups and see individual files easily.

I still had some trouble mounting TIB files but I think I resolved that by uninstalling the TIB Mounter Patch that I installed a week ago and rebooting. Mounting a TIB file now seems to work well.

I followed the installation instructions and simply installed the 2018 version over the 2016 version and the software seems to have upgraded properly. 

I'm not thrilled at the need to upgrade so soon, especially since the mounting and the file explorer issues didn't seem to be a problem historically but I don't want to use this forum as a complaint center.

Anything I should be on the lookout for? Thanks for the valuable assistance!

Legend
Posts: 44
Comments: 13295

Top

Glad that upgrading to ATI 2018 looks to have resolved the issue with opening / mounting .tib files, though I agree that this shouldn't have been necessary.

There are quite a few differences for 2018, the key one being the integration of Acronis Active Protection (anti-ransomware) which you may need to make provision for with any other security software you have installed (white listing for both applications).

Acronis Drive will also make an appearance which may not have been present in 2016.

There are other changes to the look & feel in the GUI, plus also the default 'Simple' version of the Rescue media now will use your Windows Recovery Environment files to produce a WinPE media version..