Skip to main content

2016 on Win 10 -- Please Locate the last Volume of the backup

Thread needs solution
Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 7

I installed Win Pro back in Nov 2020

Windows 10 actually installed over Win 7 and keep all my programs

Everything running just fine.

 

I could do my nightly Acronis Backup of My Doc's and I coud go to the backup folder - open it and access any file i might need to --

 

So the other day i was checking my backup and Now when i click on the Backup folder I get the My Computer folder      ( This PC ) pop up with the Backup folder there and at the top of the My Computer it says : Please Locate the last Volume of the backup

I click on the Backup folder and then again it ask the same thing

 

Before I could click on the Backup folder it opens immideately and folders below open just as fast -

 

any idea

Please Locate the last Volume of the backup

 

 

0 Users found this helpful
Legend
Posts: 105
Comments: 24728

Robert, that error message is normally caused because files have been deleted outside of the Acronis interface, normally when using Explorer.  The reason for the error is that Acronis tracks all files that are created by backup tasks and stored information in an internal database, so when you open a backup file, it looks for the other files for that task too.

One option here is to perform a Validation for this backup task and for each pop-up error message for a missing file, click on the Ignore option (if offered) or else on the Cancel option.

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 7

Hello Steve

Thank you for your response..

I am do a Validation on my backups

Ive been using Acronis for too many years to remember when I first started.

Never have I experienced this

Please Locate the last Volume of the backup

 

I have 2 machines -

One still has Win 7 Pro and I am not experiencing this :: Please Locate the last Volume of the backup

The Win 10 Pro - I didnt start seeing this until just a week or so ago when I just went to the back up and went to open it just to make sure everything was ok - prior to a week or so ago - i had never seen :::

Please Locate the last Volume of the backup

I just went to the Backup and did you mentioned - Clicked Cancel

all this takes time - as before you would normally click on the Backup - it would immediately open then click on the next folder and it opens immediately as normal

now i have wait for the folder to load click on cancell wait for the next folder and so on until I get to the file I would like to open ...

the only thing that I can think has changed - is::

I did the lastest Win 10 Pro Update to Version 20H2 on Feb 18th

 

I also backup over my network

I backup My Docs from the Win7 machine to the Win10 machine

I also backup the Win7 My Docs to a 2nd drive on that same machine

I can open the backup on the Win7 machine as folders open normally

When I go to the Win10 machine to open that same backup file from the Win7 machine - I get ::

Please Locate the last Volume of the backup -- on the Win 10 machine ...

 

Hope you follow me..

 

Im wondering if Win 10 Pro Update to Version 20H2 isnt friendly with Acronis 2016

;)

 

 

 

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 7

here's another thing I recently started noticing

I backup the Win7 My Docs to the Win10 over the network

Iv been doing this for a LONG time ..

Recently I started seeing on the Win10 machine - that the backup file was being Split

example

6gb folder on Win7 would backup as a 5gb & 1gb on the Win10 machine

that also has never happened until just recently

 

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 7

im using

2015 on the Win 7 pro machine

2016 on the Win 10 pro machine

Legend
Posts: 105
Comments: 24728

Robert, as far as I understand there should be no issues with using an build of Windows 10 with ATI 2016 though I have not tested this personally with 20H2 and 2016.

If your backup files are being split at around 5GB then this is from some other cause, perhaps due to fragmentation?

You can check your backup task Advanced settings in case your Backup splitting option is not set at 'Automatic' per the default option.

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 7

ya I know abt that setting in Adv - that was the first thing I ck'ed .. it is set at at 'Automatic'

I backing up from SSD to SSD - so i cant think fragmentation is a casuse.

 

not sure why these 2 issues starting happening, after using Acronis since 2008 v11

Legend
Posts: 105
Comments: 24728

Robert, the log files would be the next place to look for any clues for this issue.

You can download the MVP log viewer from the Acronis Community tools link in my signature.

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 7

Ok

I did

 

What am i looking for

Legend
Posts: 105
Comments: 24728

Robert, look at the ti_demon or Demon logs that the ATI Backup task creates when it runs.