Skip to main content

6559 installation failed

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 2

6559 installation failed with the following message; there is nothing in the knowledge base for this message:

Product: Acronis True Image 2016
Build: 6559
Date: 4/18/2016
Time: 6:36:39 PM
More info: Acronis Knowledge Base
   
Error details: Access is denied

I am running on a W10 image installed under Bootcamp on a Mac Mini. Previous version of THI 2016 has been in use since last December, no problems
If you still need assistance, contact our Support team.

Forum Hero
Posts: 36
Comments: 6140

Top

Ken,

How did you ugprade, from within the app, or after downloading the updagde from your acocunt?  I would try downloading it from your account and seeing if it will allow you to install over-the-top of what's currently there now and see how it goes.

For what it's worth, I did the upgrade this way (using the account download) while Acronis was not in use and the upgrade seems to have gone off without a hitch (time will tell though). 

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 2

Top

Yes, I upgraded from the app.  Did as you suggested; everything went fine.  Many thanks. 

Comment: too many times in the 8 or 9 years I have been using THI I have had problems like this.  Acronis just seems to have poor testing & quality control problems.

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 6

Top

I am having a very similar problem but on a full-fledged Windows 10 box. Trying to apply the patch for my existing (and working) 2016 version. It goes thru the entire update and at the end it fails with a non-descript "Update failed" and "access is denied" with a suggestion to contact the support team.  Unfortunately, the only real way to contact the support team is thru a pay per incident method. I tried engaging an Acronis person thru their recovery chat session. He pointed me to the direct link to the patch but it failed the same way.  I asked if there were logs or anything I could see to get more detail, but he kept pushing me to the pay per incident method. Clearly they've been instructed to do that so it was of no help at all.

I've been using Acronis for 10 years. This is the first patch problem I've ever had. This is a patch bug that is Acronis's and I think it inappropriate for me to be paying them to fix their patch update problem.  Kind of embarrassing for Acronis. Anyone else having this problem?  Any logs anyone know of that might shed some light on the problem?

Legend
Posts: 41
Comments: 12487

Top

Welcome to the forum, please download a copy of the Log File Viewer app from the forum and this should offer a starting point for looking through all the various logs that are available.

If the logs offer no real help in understanding what is causing the update to fail to install, then I would recommend doing the following:

Stop all the active Acronis Services and Programs - you should open the Services.msc console (just type the name in the Windows 10 search panel), plus use the Windows Task Manager to stop the programs (right click on the status bar and select from menu).

Download a clean copy of the ATIH 2016 build 6559 installation software from your Acronis Account, and verify the MD5 checksum data as per the information in KB document https://kb.acronis.com/content/1855

Run the ATIH installer with 'Run as administrator' selected (right-click on the installer program to get this option).

 

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 6

Top

Thanks for the suggestions.  I used the log viewer, but it was only showing the normal daily backup log information. I stopped all the services that started with "Acronis" in the Services control panel. I verified the security certificate was good on the patch update installation file and then ran it as administrator as you suggested.  It still failed the same way - essentially the same message as at the top of this thread.

Any other ideas?

Forum Hero
Posts: 36
Comments: 6140

Top

DWiercioch,

If it is failing to install, or having issues after attempting to upgrade, I would recommend a clean uninstall and then reinstall with the newly downloaded full version of the application at this point.  Perhaps something is "borked" on teh system or in the current Acronis install that just needs to be removed first.

Unfortuantley, you'll need to recreate backup tasks from scratch after this, but might be good to start fresh with those too (you can still keep your old backups too for offline recovery, or import them back into the console).

https://forum.acronis.com/forum/113656#comment-334624

 

 

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 2

Top

I'm having the same issue, tried updating from within the program and running the download from the website, both come up with the Access Denied error.  I've run as administrator, no Acronis or Trueimage processes or services running.  Will now try from a fresh reboot, but apart from that I'm out of ideas!

 

 

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 8

Top

[quote=Bobbo_3C0X1]

Unfortuantley, you'll need to recreate backup tasks from scratch after this, but might be good to start fresh with those too (you can still keep your old backups too for offline recovery, or import them back into the console).

[/quote]

Hi,

in http://forum.acronis.com/forum/116764#comment-349790 Steve Smith told me how to save database and script folder. Doing so and copying back after clean install gave me all teh settings I made before.

Only thing to do once again is the sheduling, this is lost.

Regards
Manuel

Forum Hero
Posts: 36
Comments: 6140

Top

Thanks for that note Manuel!

Simon, did you try the full cleanup procedure or just remvoing from control panel and reinstalling (or no uninstall at all?)  If you haven't done this yet, give it a try if the reboot doesn't help by itself.

https://forum.acronis.com/forum/113656#comment-334624

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

Top

One possible solution if you use Norton Security.

I was having the same problem - the installation of build 6559 was failing with an "access is denied" error message. Then I noticed in my Norton Security history logs - under Norton Product Tamper Protection - that the Tamper Protection feature was preventing a registry key from being set at the same time that installation of build 6559 was failing.

Solution - temporarily turning off Norton Tamper Protection (via the Norton Security settings menu). This time, installation of build 6559 succeeded. But please remember to be sure Tamper Protection is turned back on.

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 6

Top

I also have Norton Security. When I followed Richard Huberman's suggestion and disabled The Norton Product Tamper Protection setting, the update worked!  If Acronis is following this thread, they should note this in their installation scripts and perhaps display a suggestion to check your virus settings if that particular error is detected instead of the useless error that is currently given.

Well done Richard!

Forum Hero
Posts: 36
Comments: 6140

Top

I sent a PM to Ekaterina Surkova to bring this directly to a support engineer's attention.  Thanks for the good info. 

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

Top

Build 6559 fails to install from downloaded file or from within TI2016. Support for me ended in December of 2015. So what do I do with the Acronis System Report?

 

Try stopping BitDefender Anti-Ransomeware. I did and 6559 now installed without a problem. Got the same warnings when trying to install Java update, that is what led me to exit from BDA-R.

Attachment Size
350824-128158.png 21.2 KB
350824-128161.png 21.44 KB
350824-128164.png 24.1 KB
Forum Hero
Posts: 36
Comments: 6140

Top

Apparently, antivirus software is blocking several installs.  See information provided by MVP Steve Smith for the multiple AV scans on the installer.

https://forum.acronis.com/forum/116764

https://forum.acronis.com/forum/116800 (this one)

https://forum.acronis.com/forum/116846

https://forum.acronis.com/forum/116822

Mrteetoo, you can still submit a system report through your application or your online account.  Acronis can still use the feedback to help resolve issues.

Frequent Poster
Posts: 3
Comments: 549

Top

Hello All,

In addition to system report, we would like to see whether any heuristic analysis is enabled in antiviruses settings, e.g. "proactive" protection and other types of viruses detection apart from checking with standard virus definitions` database?

We have contacted Bitdefender and the problem did not reproduce on their side, build 6559 installed without any problems/complaints from antivirus.

It looks like the problem occurs only with certain antivirus setup/configuration.

We are trying to reproduce the issue on our side and then send vss_requestor.exe file from Acronis installation to them.

If anyone could send the file that is said to be infected to us through "Send feedback" under Help tab of Acronis True Image 2016, that would help us in the investigation. You can put that file (e.g. vss_requestor.exe) in a password-protected archive and assign it password "infected".

Regards,

Slava

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

Top

It is NOT the Bitdefender anti-virus program. I use Kaspersky Internet Security for my AV.

It IS BitDefender Anti-Ransomeware see https://labs.bitdefender.com/2016/03/combination-crypto-ransomware-vaccine-released/ that program also stopped Java update from running.

Attachment Size
351298-128224.png 21.2 KB
351298-128227.png 21.44 KB
351298-128230.png 24.1 KB
Frequent Poster
Posts: 3
Comments: 549

Top

Hello mrteetoo,

The issue is not reproducing with BitDefender Anti-Ransomeware at the moment. Looks like it got an update and does not block Acronis True Image 2016 anymore.

If anyone still experiences the problem with the latest version of Bitdefender software blocking Acronis, let us know please.

Regards,

Slava