Skip to main content

Black Screen during Disc Clone

Thread needs solution
Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 0

Hi There,

Owner of web business...

Your program was recommended to me by a HP expert and Western Digital Rep. After reading the great 5* reviews, I was so thrilled to find and obtain your full 2016 True Image program.

Twice today, during a DISC Clone > my computer stays ON; but it goes to a BLACK SCREEN.

The monitor is ON
HP ELITE running Win 8.1 PRO stays ON

Running your program > everything works great during the Disc Clone. Then it asks to restart computer. All good. I see ACRONIS loading... Then it shows a screen Progress / CLONE > and gives a bar for progress.

After about 2 hours > the screen goes BLACK.

I tired Manual / Then Automatic > both times goes BLACK.

Internal Main C: drive of 1 TB > CLONING to a 2 TB WD New Internal Hard Drive

Please help and advise.. I need expertise.

0 Users found this helpful
Forum Hero
Posts: 34
Comments: 6999

Even though the application allows for a Clone procedure to be performed from within the Windows installed application it is not recommended that you do so. It IS recommended that to perform a Clone or Restore operation that you do so using the boot Recovery Media that you should and can create from within the installed application using the Media Builder tool.

It sounds like your machine hangs for some reason when doing the Clone from within the Windows installed app. You mention that the screen goes black during the process and this occurs so that the machine can reboot into a recovery environment similar to the boot Recovery Media to perform the operation. Since the app needs to do this it is quite logical and works much better to just boot the machine into that environment to begin with.

Attached below is a link to the User Documentation PDF guide. Please see Sections 11, 11.1, 11.1.1, and 11.1.2 for details on how to create Recovery Media. Follow those steps and then try the Clone procedure again.

http://www.acronis.com/en-us/download/docs/ati2016/userguide/

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 2

I have pretty much the exact same set up and issue.
I've tried running from in windows 7 64-bit.
I've tried running from a bootable usb.
I've tried running from a bootable disc.
I turned off secure boot in my bios.
I removed a monitor, so I am running a single monitor.

I am not sure what I have left to try but I'm not pleased with my purchase so far.

Forum Hero
Posts: 82
Comments: 9179

@Dereik,

Can you describe your issue? What steps do you take and what happens?

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 2

Ok. What happens is I am trying to clone my data drive and every time what happens is the screen goes black, followed by the white text saying Acronis is loading, then the screen goes black again and then nothing. I tried letting it just run for awhile but even after like 20 minutes nothing happened.

I tried all the fixes I could find through Google with no luck.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

I have the same problem as Derek. Yesterday I installed Acronis True Image 2016. I built rescue media on CD and USB-Stick. I could boot with both devices. My wireless keyboard and mouse worked fine. After starting Acronis I got the Message "Acronis loading - please wait" and then the screen went black and nothing happened. I wanted to clone a SSD to a bigger one, to migrate to Windows 10. I didn't try the Clone function under Windows, but when I read the posting of Webowner I'm not optimistically.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

Today I tried the Clone function under Windows to clone my SSD to a bigger one. After selecting the source and destination the PC boots. I get the message "Acronis loaded - please wait" and then the screen goes black. After 5 minutes the PC boots and I see that Acronis has cloned my SSD. I change the old to the new SSD and I can boot my Windows with the bigger SSD. All work fine. I never thought that it will work. But this is not comfortable working. I think there is a problem with the monitor resolution. I tried some values to change the resolution with vga=ask to boot with the rescue medium, but always I get black screen and the system hangs. I hope I have never a disk crash.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

I have exactly the same issue. the clone process begins after the requested shutdown then the screen goes black. But it appears that the process completes in some instance (without any indication that it is working).

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

This version 2016 is really buggy. Even though the screen went black and the computer did not seem to be operating, the clone disk was created properly after about 1.5 hours.

I will try to boot from it next and see if I can rely on Acronis. this is not very reassuring.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

Hey Guys!

Its a visual glitch in most Acronis releases. I made a video on the workaround: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UmE2m7dPZdY

If you dont find that option in your BIOS you can just leave your computer on that black screen, it does process your cloning task, without the GUI. Will restart on task complete by default.

Have a nice one!

Emp

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

Thanks Emperor. Now it works. Also booting from the rescue medium works fine.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

Emperor, your solution worked for me as well. I also have an asrock motherboard so I wonder if it's an issue specific to those boards. 

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 4

So glad to have found this ... I also have an ASRock MB  Z68 Extreme 4 / Gen 3.   It really annoys me when issues like this that are KNOWN to the company go along without notifiying  users just so we can suffer through finding cures.

Thank you so much for taking the time to help us and set an example for the Acronis people.  Maybe they will someday make it easier for users to be aware of these things.

Thanks again!

Forum Hero
Posts: 46
Comments: 7192

Joe West wrote:

So glad to have found this ... I also have an ASRock MB  Z68 Extreme 4 / Gen 3.   It really annoys me when issues like this that are KNOWN to the company go along without notifiying  users just so we can suffer through finding cures.

Thank you so much for taking the time to help us and set an example for the Acronis people.  Maybe they will someday make it easier for users to be aware of these things.

Thanks again!

How would they know you have this issue if not reported to technical support (I'm assuming everyone opened a ticket for this issue)?  

Unfortunately, the bios options and configurations can vary so much from system to system.  I recently had a firmware update to my Gigabyte Gaming 3 Z170X motherboard which allows me to increase the embedded graphics from 512MB to 1024MB.  I went for it and found that this results in an unreadable screen in the Linux bootable recovery environment of Acronis.  Prior to that, it was never an issue as I had it set to 512MB and setting it back to 512MB still allows it to work.  POsting here in the forums is great to share information, work-a-rounds, etc, but it's a user forum.  Opening support tickets and submitting feedback directly through the feedback feature of the appliation will help get this information to the developers directly so that it can be addressed (if possible).

FYI, due to limitations with Linux drivers on systems designed to use secure boot and/or more in mind for Windows, Acronis does offer the ability to build WinPE bootable media as well.  This media will start with the same basic Windows drivers that are found in the Windows installers of the ADK you use to build it with.  In many cases, this will elimiate any issues with bootability, graphics issus, etc.  However, even WinPE drivers may not be sufficient "out of the box" as I'm sure most of us are aware that we still have to install 3rd party drivers for some hardware from time to time.

The MVP's have developed our own WinPE builder that does the leg work for building customized WinPE and then harnesses the acronis media builder to inject Acronis into it.  Give it a try and let us know what you think.  The only real caveat is that you must have Windows ADK installed before you can use it and it currently only works with current versions of 2016 and 2017 (not planning to go back and try and support older versions, but should support newer ones moving forward).  

(00). MVP WinPE Builder    (09). ADK WinPE10   

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 4

Well, IMO if they don't read the problems on this board, then they are missing the boat.  It isn't just me .... as can be seen from the posts.

If I owned a company, and I created a forum area, and people were posting to it, you can bet I'd have someone in charge of monitoring the issues.  This thread has been here over a year .... plenty of time to at least mention the issue in paperwork provided with the program.  Say at least .... don't be concerned if your screen display goes blank during clone.

I happened to be lucky enough to have my new SSD drive in an external USB enclosure that had an activity LED light which I was able to see flashing.   If the drive was simply connected via a sata to usb adapter, I would have never given the blank screen the hour it needed to complete the clone before I gave up on it.   I happened to see the LED, and just let it continue.

Again, IMO, it just speaks to the level of concern they have for their software.  I believe they are fully aware of issues and choose to ignore the option to notify users in addendums they can enclose with the program instructions.  Guess everybody does things ( or omits doing things) differently.

Forum Hero
Posts: 46
Comments: 7192

I get what you're saying, I really do.  I still encourage you to submit feedback and open a ticket - that is the official support method, whether you agree with it or not. Perhaps it will change in time...  

Until then, without additional assistance from those with this motherboard and pariticular bios setting, it is likely to never get resolved.  Only those of you who actually have the board and the capability to provide the system reports can really help identify the cause and/or information to assist with the fix. 

---------------------------

How to get Support? <-------------------- (this is posted in the left hand menu under useful links)

Notes and tips:

•    Forum is not a primary support channel
It’s designed mainly for sharing experience, collecting feedback and joint Community efforts for addressing technical issues
See Acronis Forum Terms of Use.
We’re still doing our best to address as many problems reported as possible. 
We still recommend contacting support directly in case of emergency.

•    How to contact support:
Please find the step-by-step screenshot instructions in this KB article.

---------------------------

From a business standpoint (and I'm a volunteer, not an employee, believe it or not, I don't get paid for helping here), where the 80-20 rule usually applies... there are 4 people posting this issue - pretty low in comparison to the amount of people not experiencing the issue.  As there are options to circument the issue (like WinPE, which can be created as well from the acronis media builder), unless more people officially report this as a problem, I have a feeling it's probably not a priority to resolve.   

I don't think you're going to find any application that supports every type of bios/firmware configuration out there either though.  This is a unique bios setting for your board - one that is not even available on any custom Gigabyte boards I've used, or any OEM boards I've used (HP, Dell, Surface, ASUS, Acer, etc).  There are similar issues using NVIDIA Optimus (default switching between Intel graphics and dedicated graphics on some laptops), but that's also something not supported by Linux.  

There is a simple fix and that's to use the WinPE bedia builder instead of the default Linux bootable media and it's available for specifically this type of reason - lack of driver support in Linux environments.  It's really up to you whether or not you want to disable this setting in the bios each time, build the WinPE rescue media and use that, or live with the issue.  

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

Why don't the WD fix this problem, they seem to know about this issue !

Legend
Posts: 46
Comments: 15742

Please see forum topic: [IMPORTANT] CLONING - How NOT to do this - which was written after dealing with many cloning issues in the forums.

See also KB 2201: Support for OEM Versions of Acronis Products