Skip to main content

"Cannot assign a drive letter to a partition from the backup archive"

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 1

I'm having the exact same problem as described in this thread:

https://forum.acronis.com/forum/110957

I was about to post about it when I noticed that I was in an Acronis True Image 2015 forum, and I am running Acronis True Image 2016.  I have not readily found a 2016 thread related to this issue, so I'm creating one.

Suddenly, all attempts to mount my primary partition backup (which I have been successfully mounting using Acronis for years) invariably yield the "Cannot assign a drive letter to a partition from the backup archive" error message.  This was working fine as recently as a week ago.  Since that time I think I installed the latest update to Acronis True Image 2016 (my software says Build: 6571 and indicates that it is up to date) so I'm hoping this is an issue with the update.  (This issue was reported as having been resolved as of this February in the Acronis True Image 2015 thread.  I personally never had this issue with Acronis True Image 2015.)  I was just able to VALIDATE my archive (A-OK), BTW, I simply cannot MOUNT it.  I also tried changing the proposed virtual drive letters Acronis assigned to the mount just for the heck of it but that made no difference.  So I am stuck.

I am running the exact same OS as Oz in the 2015 thread: Win7 Pro 64bit at SP1.

Legend
Posts: 39
Comments: 12114

Top

Geoffrey, please download the TIB Mounter patch from https://forum.acronis.com/forum/116874#comment-357378 and check that the problem is resolved for you.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 3

Top

Geoffrey:

I had the same problem I discussed at https://forum.acronis.com/forum/119138

The patch Steve Smith referenced above fixed it for me.

Note the discussion in my post above from FtrPilot about exploring an archive too.

FYI: I just updated to the latest release of TI 2016 build 6571 and the mount problem returned. The patch "cured" it again.

[Just as a side note on the rare chance you run into this: I did notice that I could not access a few files in my old archive after mounting. Windows 10, which I'm brand new to after coming from Win XP, would give me some kind of permissions error (I didn't write it down). The very few files (out of hundreds) were oddly always .7z or .zip. I THINK I just accessed them by not mounting as a drive letter and just double-clicking the first .tib file in the archive to "explore" it. This could well be something just specific to my particular archive - it did come from a crashed system.]

--joe (AKA Cataddict)

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 1

Top

thanks, guys -- this solved the problem!

(I guess I'll hang onto this little file in case this issue re-crops up in future updates, huh?)

-- cat addict (AKA Geoffrey ;o}  )

 

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

Top

Hello,

I have the same problem. "Cannot assign a drive letter to a partition from the backup archive".

I have True Image 2016 build 6571 on Windows 10.

I applied patch 2637 and I still have the problem.

Can anyone help me?

Thanks

Legend
Posts: 39
Comments: 12114

Top

William, welcome to these user forums.

If you have tried the TibMounter patch and it hasn't worked then I can only suggest trying for a clean install of ATIH 2016 to see if that will resolve this problem.

Uninstall ATIH 2016 via the Control Panel or using a program such as Revo Uninstaller.

Download and run the Acronis Cleanup Tool from the link in my signature - run the tool as Administrator, then restart the computer to complete the action.

Download and install the latest build 6571 installer for ATIH 2017 and test to see if the problem is resolved,  If not, then also reinstall the TibMounter patch.

Forum Hero
Posts: 36
Comments: 6141

Top

William,

After applying the patch, did you reboot?  If not, try that first before the recommended cleanup from Steve.  Sometimes, after applying software and/or updates, the registry changes don't get fully applied until after a reboot has been accomplished.. especially if there are already other updates pending a reboot too (like Windows updates in the background). 

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 5

Top

I have the same problem with Build 6581 on Windows 10 Pro. I've used mount about three months ago and had no problems. With the latest build it's not possible. I can open the tib files with a double-click, and they also validate fine.

Can I get the mounter patch? The links to it are not working anymore.

 

Legend
Posts: 39
Comments: 12114

Top
Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

Top

Hello Thomas.

I still have the same problem when I try to mount a backup. However, after I get the "failure to mount" message, I immediatly try again and it works.

Try again right after it fails. I know, kind of hoky, but I eventually get it to mount.

Bill

 

Legend
Posts: 39
Comments: 12114

Top

Bill, Thomas, I would recommend opening a support case for this issue with mounting images - all users of 2016 & 2017 now have upto 2 years of support from date of purchase.  Reference this forum topic in your support case so that Acronis can see the background details and actions tried etc.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 3

Top

[quote=Thomas Reimann]

I have the same problem with Build 6581 on Windows 10 Pro. I've used mount about three months ago and had no problems. With the latest build it's not possible. I can open the tib files with a double-click, and they also validate fine.

Can I get the mounter patch? The links to it are not working anymore.

 

[/quote]

I haven't mounted any volumes since several Windows 10 updates came out, so I tried it out real quick to see what happened. I was still able to mount and unmount without problems. I'm also using Build 6581 with Windows 10 Pro.

And the link Steve kindly posted works fine. I downloaded the "patch" file from there and it is an exact duplicate of the file I downloaded and used previously that worked.

I do remember when I upgraded to 6581 from whatever the previous version was, I DID have to re-install the patch. I don't remember at all if I did a from-scratch clean install, or if I just upgraded over the top of what was there. That was about 100 installs of other things past.......

Good luck.

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 5

Top

tib_mounter_setup_2637.zip has fixed the problem, thanks! You should include it in the normal build. I bet there is a ton of people with this problem, but they just give up instead of contacting support.

@Cataddict The FTP link didn't work for me. Tried in 3 browsers, got either 503 error or the login dialog in a loop, even if entering user/pwd manually.

Legend
Posts: 39
Comments: 12114

Top

Thomas, please submit feedback directly to Acronis about the tib mounter fix still being needed as only they can integrate this into the next build of ATIH 2016 - assuming that they will release one?

Cataddict, thanks for your positive feedback, always grateful to hear good news.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

Top

The tib mounter fix did not work. 

Legend
Posts: 39
Comments: 12114

Top

Bill, please raise a support case with Acronis Support for this issue if you have not already done so.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 8

Top

Hello

I have ATI 2015 and I faced the same problem (Cannot assign a drive letter...).

Yesterday I've installed patch mentioned in this thread (tib_mounter_setup_2637.zip) and it looks that this is working fine now.

 

Question 1:

Can anybody confirm that this patch (tib_mounter_setup_2637.zip) is suitable for Acronis True Image 2015?

 

Question 2:

Can anybody confirm that this problem (Cannot assign a drive letter...) is solved in ATI 2015 latest version?

 

Question 3:

Can anybody confirm that this problem (Cannot assign a drive letter...) is solved in ANY latest ATI version?

 

Have a nice day,

Adam

Forum Star
Posts: 42
Comments: 1334

Top

Adam,

This problem usually occurs after you upgrade by installing a new version of TI on top of an existing version. It can also occur after Windows goes through a version upgrade. The solution is to uninstall the existing TI version and do a clean install of the new version. I can confirm image mounting does work properly after a clean install.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 8

Top

Yes, there is a possibility that I've installed my current TI 2015 over my previous TI Western Digital Free Edition. It was long time ago and I don't remember the details.

 

 

[quote=Mustang]

[..] The solution is to uninstall the existing TI version [..]

[/quote]

You want me to uninstall TI via Windows standard Program and Features or via Acronis True Image Cleanup Utility?

Forum Star
Posts: 42
Comments: 1334

Top

I would do both, as long as there are no other Acronis programs on the computer. Uninstall using Programs and Features first and then use the Cleanup Utility.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 8

Top

[quote=Mustang]

I would do both, as long as there are no other Acronis programs on the computer. Uninstall using Programs and Features first and then use the Cleanup Utility.

[/quote]

 

I have done everything you advised me to do - I mean:

1. uninstalled the program (using Windows Programs and Features

2. (after Windows restart) I have used Cleanup Utility described here:

https://kb.acronis.com/content/48668

3. Made Acronis TI 2015 clean install (with NO tib_mounter_setup_2637.zip patch).

 

And I have still facing the same problem :(

 

I can see that I can mount backup archives with no encryption.

 

But for all my TI 2015 backup archives with encryption - I am facing this problem (Cannot assign a drive letter...) :(

 

Additional info:

All my backup are created by Acronis TI 2015 bootable media (created by Acronis Windows Application installed on my PC) which I have installed on one of my USB drives.

 

Anybody can support me in this frustrating problem? :(

 

Have a nice day,

Adam

Legend
Posts: 39
Comments: 12114

Top

Adam, what build version of ATIH 2015 do you have installed?  The final build was #6613.

Any problems with ATIH 2015 that are not already fixed in build #6613 will not be fixed by Acronis as this product has gone past its end of support date.

If you want to test whether your problem with mounting an encrypted backup is fixed in ATIH 2017 then you would need to download the 30-day Trial copy of this latest version.  Get the Standard version which offers either a perpetual or subscription license rather than the Premium New Generation version which is available as subscription only.

Note: I have not had any problems in mounting encrypted backups on my ATIH 2017 systems.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 8

Top

​​

Hello Steve

[quote=Steve Smith]

Adam, what build version of ATIH 2015 do you have installed?  The final build was #6613.

Any problems with ATIH 2015 that are not already fixed in build #6613 will not be fixed by Acronis as this product has gone past its end of support date.

[/quote]

I've got Polish version of ATI. As far as I know (and as far as I see on my Acronis account) this is the latest version of ATI available for my subscription. This is details about my version of ATI 2015:

Acronis True Image 2015 for PC Upgrade (Polish) 1 license(s)

Build: #6615

 

Any body knows if my Polish build #6615 contains all patches included in the build #6613 you mentioned?

 

btw:

Is it possible to replace my Polish #6615 buld by the build #6613 you mentioned it works fine?

 

[quote=Steve Smith]

If you want to test whether your problem with mounting an encrypted backup is fixed in ATIH 2017 then you would need to download the 30-day Trial copy of this latest version.  Get the Standard version which offers either a perpetual or subscription license rather than the Premium New Generation version which is available as subscription only.

Note: I have not had any problems in mounting encrypted backups on my ATIH 2017 systems.

[/quote]

 

Thank you for your hint.

But, as I understand, I must pay another license (or subscription) fees :(

 

Thank you and have a nice day,

Adam

Legend
Posts: 39
Comments: 12114

Top

Adam, your Polish build 6615 should be the equivalent of my English build 6613 for ATIH 2015 so I would expect it to have all the same fixes for known problems.

Yes, you would need to pay for another license or subscription if you decided to keep the Trial version of ATIH 2017 beyond the 30-day trial period.  The suggestion was really just to prove whether the problem you are reporting would be fixed in the latest product version.  If not, then you could also open a support case with Acronis for it during your trial period, whereas you can only get Pay Per Incident support from them for your ATIH 2015 product.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 8

Top

Thank you for your replies!

I spent many hours fighting with this problem (Cannot assign a drive letter...) for my Acronis TI 2015 and my encrypted Acronis backups (created by Acronis bootable media).

I've have tried many backup options / many installations attempts (including CleanTool usage) and the only solution which I've found working is to install tib_mounter_setup_2637 fix over my standard ATI 2015 installation.

Can anybody confirm that this fix (tib_mounter_setup_2637) is compatible with Acronis True Image 2015, build 6615 (build 6615 is the latest Polish version of Acronis True Image 2015)?

 

Have a nice day,

Adam

Legend
Posts: 39
Comments: 12114

Top

Adam, the only people who can confirm or deny whether the tib_mounter 2637 fix is compatible with your ATIH 2015 build 6615 are Acronis Support or their developers, but if this works for you then it would suggest that it is.

As I see things, you only have two real options, one, as already advised would be to try the Trial version of ATIH 2017 and see if this resolves the issue with your encrypted backups?, or two, open a Pay Per Incident support case with Acronis Support for this issue at approx $20 (which you could put towards the cost of buying ATIH 2017 if it works OK for you).

Frequent Poster
Posts: 3
Comments: 549

Top

Adam, version 2637 was made specifically for Acronis True Image 2016 and its work with 2015 version is not guaranteed.

The issue with mounting encrypted backups was resolved in one of regular updates for Acronis True Image 2016.

Please follow the steps below to install the fix for 2015 version:

1) uninstall the Tib Mounter from Windows Control Panel

2) uninstall Acronis True Image 2015 using the Cleanup Tool

3) reboot the computer

4) install Acronis True Image 2015

5) reboot the computer

7) install the version 2302 of Tib Mounter driver: https://access.acronis.com/t/xd6uh79f

8) reboot the computer

9) try to mount an encrypted backup

If the error persists, there must be a new factor in your case, that influences on the issue. The fix corrects a certain mechanic of the program. If the program still behaves abnormally, then there must be some new issue that we did not have a chance to investigate and resolve. If the free support period for your license is expired, the most viable solution would be to upgrade to the 2017 version. Free support period for 2016 and 2017 versions is 2 years since the purchase (for online orders) and 2 years since license registration (for offline purchases).

Regards,

Slava

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 8

Top

Thank you, Slava, for your very detail instructions.

I did exactly what you advised me in your post.

It looks that everything is working fine now (ATI 2015 + Tib Mounter 2302 and my encrypted backups).

 

Have a nice day,

Adam

Frequent Poster
Posts: 3
Comments: 549

Top

Hello Adam,

Thank you for the confirmation! I'm glad to know that you can now mount encrypted backups normally.

Regards,

Slava

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 2

Top

I'm using TI 2018, and I'm experiencing this same error: "Cannot assign a drive letter to a partition from the backup archive".  I've tried mounting both the initial backup, as well as an incremental, with the same result. I'm attempting to mount a single volume which is not the system volume.  I've see mention of a tool that patches this for 2016, but I would have assumed that this was no longer necessary with 2018. How can I resolve this and move forward?

Mike Hanson

Forum Star
Posts: 82
Comments: 2990

Top

Re-creation of the product's database might help, check out https://forum.acronis.com/comment/366859#comment-366859 for instructions. If the issue still persists, please contact Acronis support team, so that our engineers can have a deeper look into the situation. 

In reply to by Ekaterina Surkova

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 2

Top

Thanks, I'll give that a try.