Skip to main content

cannot start acronis 2016

Thread needs solution
Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 11

Just purchased and installed upgrade from 2015. After installation (reports installation successful) I get an error message "cannot create database" and program fails to start. So what next please? Windows 10 Pro 64 bit.

0 Users found this helpful
Regular Poster
Posts: 60
Comments: 332

Pete Hatchett wrote:
Just purchased and installed upgrade from 2015. After installation (reports installation successful) I get an error message "cannot create database" and program fails to start. So what next please?

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit.

Hi Pete,

Uninstall Acronis True Image 2016 using Program and Features. Reboot the computer. Use a Windows Registry Cleaner, without Acronis installed and reboot. Now install Acronis True Image 2016 Build 5620. Enter the Serial Number to activate the product.

The Registry Cleaners I use are Glary Utilities and CCleaner - Free Version.

I do as described, being a Beta Tester of other products, and haven't had a problem, plus it gets rid of Spyware. The choice or option to use Registry Cleaners is up to you. For me, it works. Spyware Programmers, may not wish anyone to use them, but it works.

Forum Member
Posts: 17
Comments: 72

I suggest you to refrain from using Windows Registry Cleaners.

Uninstall Acronis True Image 2016
Please follow these steps to remove any Acronis Backup software from a Windows machine. The order specified here is important - always first try the steps described in the top of the list:

Go to All Programs -> Acronis -> … -> Uninstall => try uninstalling this way if the option is present for the product.
If this does not work for any reason, please start the full installation file (executable) and choose the option to remove the product.
If the steps above do not lead to the full product removal, please use the Microsoft FixIt tool. Choose the I want to uninstall a product option.
If the Microsoft FixIt could not solve the issue, please use the related Acronis Cleanup Utility https://kb.acronis.com/content/48668:
https://kb.acronis.com/content/40366

Reboot.& install Acronis True Image 2016 Build 5620. Enter Serial Number to activate.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 4

Earlier today, I deleted three or four of the Acronis backup files from my external hard. I do this periodically to ensure the disk does not run out of storage space. Acronis now will not start at all. I recently upgraded to the True Image 2016 version. I am using a PC with Windows 10 with a 64 bit operating system. According to the previous posts, the solution appears to be to uninstall Acronis completely then do a clean re-install. I don't have a disk so where to I go to find the latest install software? I have a valid Serial Number for activation.

Thanks,

Jack

Forum Star
Posts: 127
Comments: 2740

You go to www.acronis.com and log into "My account" - on top of screen on far right. This will bring up your account details, including registered product. For each product there is a downloads ling - for Acronis 2016 you can either download the web installer (when it is run it downloads the installation file) or download the full installation file.

Ian

Forum Member
Posts: 17
Comments: 72

Another option is to run a repair install on the application if it shows errors. You can do this by using Windows Remove Programs tool. Find Acronis True Image in the list of installed apps and choose the uninstall option. This will bring up a menu where you will find the repair option.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 4

Good Morning Ian and Akshay,

I tried the Repair option and it actually worked! Acronis is back up and running. I still have an issue and I am not sure how to deal with it. As I mentioned in my original post, I need to delete some of the early backups on my external hard drive because I am concerned the disk will fill up. When I do, I encounter a problem with the Recover function. I receive an error message like the one attached. How do I safely delete an old backup on my external drive without causing problems? That is what started the problem with the software yesterday.

Many thanks for the quick replies!

Jack

Attachment Size
300750-122716.jpg 23.03 KB
Forum Star
Posts: 127
Comments: 2740

If I recall correctly, there was a recent post by GroverH where he suggested using the Verify option, and on of the options is to 'ignore' lost backup and it is then removed from the database.

Ian

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 4

Hi Again Ian,

I can't locate a verify option. If I right click on the database, I see a Validate option. Is that what you mean?

Thanks,

Jack

Forum Star
Posts: 127
Comments: 2740

Yes I should have used 'validate'.

Ian

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 4

Hi Ian,

I finally deleted all the old databases and started over with a fresh backup. After telling Acronis to ignore the previous versions, it finally recognized the current backup database and all seems to be working again. One thing I had not noticed before in the Options menu is the automatic deletion feature. I set it to delete any backup older than seven days. Assuming that works, I should not have to be concerned about running out of disk space on my external drive.

Thanks for all your help!

Jack

Forum Star
Posts: 127
Comments: 2740

Yes, the option definitely works (or it did in prior builds have not checked with current build).

Ian

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 4

Same problem "Cannot create a database".

Repair option does not help. ATI 2016, latest build, W10-64.

I have been an Acronis customer for many years, and each new version seems to be more unmanageable. I'm seriously thinking of changing product altogether.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 4

Same problem "Cannot create a database".

Repair option does not help. ATI 2016, latest build, W10-64.

I have been an Acronis customer for many years, and each new version seems to be more unmanageable. I'm seriously thinking of changing product altogether.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

Hi, I recently upgraded to true image 2016, it worked for about a month. The problem I have is I can't boot up the application. I get the message when I start it, ok, I cursor spin and nothing. I've used all the removal tools and re-installed but still have the same problem.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

I'm afraid that I have to agree with Clive R.

I've had continuing problems with version 2015, so upgraded to 2016.  Now the program won't run at all!  Every new version seems to exhibit different operational problems, and every new version has become more difficult for the average user to manage.

As an IT consultant, I have to have confidence in a product I recommend to my clients.  Acronis has become an impossible product for me to continue to recommend.

Regular Poster
Posts: 60
Comments: 332

Michael Bonacci wrote:

I'm afraid that I have to agree with Clive R.

I've had continuing problems with version 2015, so upgraded to 2016.  Now the program won't run at all!  Every new version seems to exhibit different operational problems, and every new version has become more difficult for the average user to manage.

As an IT consultant, I have to have confidence in a product I recommend to my clients.  Acronis has become an impossible product for me to continue to recommend.

Hi Michael,

I agree. What this thread does not mention, is if you include a Description / Comments of what the build contains, ATI 2016 can't read those same Comments. Acronis 2012, through 2014, could read the comments, but starting with Acronis True Image 2015, that same ability was taken out.

 

Forum Star
Posts: 124
Comments: 2672

Hi Everyone,

our development is working on the fix for this issue. In the meanwhile if repair installation doesn't help and build number is 6027 you can use the following workaround:

1) delete all tasks using task zap command

2) stop all Acronis services

3) terminate the following processes in task manager: trueimagemonitor.exe, tibmountermonitor.exe, trueimage.exe, trueimagehomeservice.exe

4) rename the folders C:\ProgramData\Acronis\TrueImageHome\Scripts and C:\ProgramData\Acronis\TrueImageHome\Database (e.g. ScriptsOld and DatabaseOld). Please note that ProgramData folder can be hidden on particular systems. 

5) Start Acronis services anew and check if the application works as expected.

Thank you,

  

Beginner
Posts: 5
Comments: 4

After Anna Trifonova's steps, replacing the new Scripts with Scripts.old restored my backup plans, except for their schedules.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 8

Acronis 2016 TIH build 6027, 7 Feb 2016 - "Cannot create database" message

Backed up a data partition D: to my backups partition E: on same physical drive

Copied the database to an external USB drive

Tried to mount it

Mount failed and an Acronis tools screen opened showing a path to the original backup locations and apparently offering to mount the drive

Mounting the backup from original location succeeded

Dismounted and tried mounting again the backup from the USB

It now fails with a message TreuImageTools,exe has stopped working

When I rebooted now I cannot start the program at all - it says Cannot create database

I attempted to follow Acronis posting for this error done on 24 Jan 2016 (above) at:

https://forum.acronis.com/forum/99525

Advice is to Stop services and renaming Database directory to databaseold and renaming scripts to scriptsold, restart services but now Acronis does not start at all.

This is the third time this "Cannot create a database" has arisen in couple of months.

Only solution is complete removal and re-install.

Till it happens again ....

Richard Armitage, richard@racs.co.uk

Owner 5 user license since November 2015

Apparently Acronis want to charge me for support to fix for the non-working program

 

 

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 8

Update to posting earlier today:

I have had to re-install twice in that period (3 installs total) with this Cannot create database message comingup blocking all entry to the program.

Today it happened again. This time I stopped Acronis services using Task Manager and the Services tab. I stopped 4 services listed as Acronis. Then I went to the Processes listing and stopped everything I could see there that mentioned Acronis.

Then I renamed c:\programdata\acronis\trueimagehome\database   to databse-old

I renamed c:\programdata\acronis\trueimagehome\scripts   to scripts-old

Then I restarted the services I had stopped (not the processes because I assume the program launches those. Initially I thought the program would not load but later I found out it did but had opened beneath another screen. It worked but lost all knowledge of my backups. Then I copied back the scripts from scripts-old and restarted the prgram and my scripts re-appeared. 

I am trying running them and so far so good. One backup recognised the prior backup file that it had forgotten it had created and added to it an incremental backup! That was a success.

So I am hoping in future that stopping services and deleting the database may be enough to get me past this bug till Acronis fix it. 

The technology of the Acronis backups is very good, unfortunately the software relaibility is very poor. New versions are always buggy going back to 2009. It is an expensive process in terms of time using new Acronis verions. In fact I gave up on 2012 and went back to 2011 which had bugs I had learnt to fix. Now I am trying 2016. Love the technology - backups or being able to mount volumes - great. Quality control unfortunately very poor. 

My prior training was data recovery specialist so maybe I am less daunted by all the bugs than some. 

One thign I will say, the actuall backups when completed seem to be good. The bugs come in the operation of the program and its options. In terms of software testing Acronis obviously do little interface testing for the wide varation of options available. So I do not see these issues as being WIndows 10 or anything like that - just untested code - and it needs multiple testing no just once through.

Good luck everyone that can persist!  :-)

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 1

I need to delete some back-ups on my external drive.  I learned end of January my computer had been infected with a worm (mswin32/nuqui.z).  I went through HECK getting it removed as Windows Defender couldn't do it.  I am afraid some of the back-ups on my external drive may have this thing included, and don't want to do anything that would let it resurface.

However, when I access my Acronis, I get the "cannot create database" message.  I've read the previous chats and want to note that uninstall/reinstall will be #3 for me in the space of 3 months!  Seems excessive.

My information is that I shouldn't go into the external drive and erase the back-ups as that is ineffective.  Must be erased via Acronis software, which is unavailable.

 

Regular Poster
Posts: 60
Comments: 332

Hi Carol Ritter,

That information is wrong. You can delete Acronis Backups, using File Explorer or Explorer, if not Windows 10, as long as your External Drive can be seen by File Explorer or Explorer.

I do it all the time.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 8

Hi Carol Ritter,

Agree with the Creator - no problem deleting files with any command or utility you would normally use.

 

Forum Hero
Posts: 66
Comments: 7764

Yes and no.  There is nothing that prevents the deletion of backups this way.  However, if you have a backup in Acronis and manually delete, it will throw errors.  To remove the errors, either validate the backup or attempt a "mock" restore and when prompted that files are missing, just ignore each one to update the database.  

Carol, as for the error you're getting,  try shutting down the 4 acronis services from control panel >>> services.  After that, navigate to the hidden folder:

C:\ProgramData\Acronis\TrueImageHome\

rename the "Database" folder to database.old or someting else.  Start the services again and launch Acronis and see if it opens up after that or not. 

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

Have spent days struggling to recover Acronis backup files. Key one remains resistant to recovery. What a bunch of crap! Stay away from so called True Image. Should be called Failed Image!

Al Pollens

Forum Hero
Posts: 66
Comments: 7764

Allen,

You're right.  Yes, if you have no idea what you're doing, this can be a problem. I'm sure you contacted technical support and opened a free case with them to try and sort this out though before posting here though?  As it stands right now, you've provided no information about your issue or troubleshooting steps and as a 1st time poster have offered next to nothing that would be valuable to obtraining forum support.  Please contact technical support if you'd like to get to the bottom of your recovery issue - it's free for recovery issues.

You could also provide some more details about your errors, include some screenshots of your backup settings and the errors.  Maybe even include a log file or two and you might get some addiional forum assistance.  First impressions can mean a lot when it comes to obtaining user-driven support though, so I do hope that if you decide to contribute to the resolution of your own probelm, that other good-hearted volunteers and application users may still be willing to assist you. 

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

Not an MS guru?

It has to be said, if you are not familiar with hacking through Windows (...7, 8,10 or whatever), then it does not help if you have to start trawling through the internet just to work out how and where to find and rename files/folders, or even using the services applet. There's a couple of remedial issues with TIH that could go a long way to helping:

1. For the case of deleting TIB files. Why can't TIH simply offer to revalidate and correct the database? The steps mentioned here and there on the forum can then be undertaken in a controlled manner and more importantly following a known and precise order of steps which will solve a lot of these issues in a non-befuddled fashion and if they don't, ensuing support has a better point from which to follow up from.

3. Why do folk need to delete backups in the first place? Because, once again, the amount of disk space to keep ongoing backups soon blossoms beyond the original esstimates, so ths issue is not going to go away. Maybe an option to delete the datafiles only from a backup leaving all the settings as they are would be usefull and, furthermore, an option to roll older backup TIBs together into the one consolidated backup TIB.
I use old HDDs for off-site storage, old - yes, small, certainly: So I format them prior to backing up to them to make the space available. So step one, address the ensuing error! Of course, it would be handy to have the option in TIH to delete old backups BEFORE making the new one. Presently, in an ongoing backup set, the new one is always put in place first then the old one deleted - fair enough in the main but a pain when a simple FULL backup on separate rotated media is required.

4. There should be a facility to export/import backup plans which would save having to manually recreate them

5. Missing for a long time from TIH is the old reports tab with a calender which shows what reports were made for what processes for particular days/weeks/months.... Moreover, when clicking on one of these reports the partial formatting made them a little easier to read. Even just the overview (yellow or red icions) can draw your attention to particular trends with the minimum of fuss. I still cannot beleive Acronis has not thought fit to include this (or similar) again. Try having a butchers at the reports today - after you have trawled the web to find out where they can be found of course!

Finally: Not the right place for most of this - apologies in advance then, but these are basics that could easily be addressed and avoid frustration and the tedium of mucking about with windows that, in this day and age, simply should not be required.

Legend
Posts: 79
Comments: 16808

Chris, welcome to these user forums.

I am sure that all of the points you have listed above have been raised numerous times in these forums, and will continue to be raised until such time as Acronis decide to bring back or add the functionality that is being discussed.

The MVP's have tried to alleviate some of these issues by providing a Log File Viewer app (standalone or can be installed), plus have created a folder on Google Drive where we have put a number of other help items, documents, scripts etc.  Link in my signature below to these items.

Please use the feedback tool in the main ATIH GUI Help section to add your voice to that of other users on these points.