Skip to main content

Mount error

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 12

Attempting to mount an image results in:

image

Event code:

0x000101F4+0x00100005+0x00000009+0x00000002+0x0000FFF0+0x80070002

...following the Knowledge Base button leads me to a support article for Acronis 2012/2013...I hesitate to apply that fix just yet.

Not only have I uninstalled/cleaned registry etc many times and different ways, but also re-installed Windows 10 recently (HD upgrade), so it's a fresh (& updated) OS install.

Many thanks for any suggestions (I've already tried the Acronis mount patch - same popup error.  Now uninstalled).

Legend
Posts: 44
Comments: 13335

Top

The first suggestion would be to try running the free Acronis VSS Doctor tool (link below) to check if there are any problems in that area.  This is purely based on seeing "Failed to initialize the snapshot manager library" text in the error panel.  VSS provides the method for creating snapshots and looks to be used by the .TIB Mount process.

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 12

Top

Hey, thanks for that - log attached.

One volsnap error - that is because I had Windows Backup configured for a while (until yesterday), so it may have been looking for a volume/directory that no longer exists.

Otherwise all green.

 

 

Attachment Size
433888-141585.txt 6.59 KB
Legend
Posts: 44
Comments: 13335

Top

All looks good from the VSS Doctor output other than the one snapshot error at the end.

Have you tried doing a full restart of Windows?  Use the Restart option rather than doing a Shutdown then Start to avoid going into a Hybrid Sleep / Hibernation state with Windows Fast Start.  Alternatively, use Shutdown /S to force a full shutdown then restart Windows from there.

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 12

Top

Thanks for looking at that!!

Yep, I've done several reboots, and, in fact, have disabled the Quick Boot feature to avoid the exact thing you describe.

Legend
Posts: 44
Comments: 13335

Top

Ok, was worth sharing the thought!

Does this mount issue happen for any .tib image or just for a single one?

When doing the Mount, is this from Windows Explorer or are you using another file manager?

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 12

Top

That thought was definitely worth sharing!!

Yep, Windows Explorer.

I have one full backup with three incrementals - trying to mount the 1st file from any of them results in the error as in the screenshot.

From what I've been reading here and there, it sounds like an option might be to restore what I need using a boot disk.  Then configure Acronis in Windows to disable VSS such as https://forum.acronis.com/forum/acronis-true-image-2016-forum/fall-creators-update-acronis-2016-wont-work-vss

Legend
Posts: 44
Comments: 13335

Top

Sorry, running out of ideas for this problem. 

Have you tried doing a SFC /SCANNOW to check you have no system file integrity issues involved here?

Next, can you try doing the Mount from a different / new user account on this computer, in case this is an issue with the actual user account rather than with ATI ?

In reply to by Steve Smith

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 12

Top

...forgot to mention:  the .tib's in question are on a NAS (RAID 5), and the array is healthy - and I can browse the folders and such inside the .tib's by 'adding' the backup in ATI 2016 (destination drive is also healthy - a single spinning 1.5 TB drive).  C:\ is an SSD, but it isn't the destination).  However, Recover Files just hangs on 'Calculating time remaining'.

I can certainly try it with a different local acc't - will report back with that.

Thanks again; glad to have some extra ideas :)

Legend
Posts: 44
Comments: 13335

Top

Ahh..!  There have been known issues when attempting to mount .TIB files that are stored on remote NAS drives.  The only solution has been to copy such files to a locally connected drive, i.e. USB.

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 12

Top

I suspected something along those lines, so last night I copied all 1.22 TB to a locally attached drive.

The mount error persists, but I've had success by just double-clicking on the first .tib and am now able to browse and copypaste the folder I'm after.

Thanks for your assistance, Steve.

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 12

Top

...aaand the fun continues!

The copy/paste proceeds until an error halts "No such interface supported".  I've searched this error enough to know that I know about as much as before searching...none of the scenarios or fixes seem to apply to my situation.

For fun I've installed both SnapAPI's recommended in the KB, even though they are for Acronis 2012/2013.  At this point...why not :)

...try again, and the copy continues again until the error pops up and halts again.  So far it's errored out and I've restarted 3 or 4 times this morning.

I'll keep at it until I get my 44.xx GB of data...

UPDATE:  Was able to take the time (and pc downtime, ha) to boot from CD and was able to restore the folder in about 10 mins.  Guess I'll be looking into vss=false.  Thanks again, Steve - I appreciate the effort.