Skip to main content

Mounting an image after latest update fails.

Regular Poster
Posts: 16
Comments: 89

Mounting an image fails following the 6559 update on my 3 PC's. It functioned correctly previously.

Has anyone else had this problem?

Following the failure, Windows logs the failure and looks for the non existant solution so there is no data easily to hand. Also the Acronis software brings up a problem reporting questionnaire when I open the program and consequentially won't let me get a report to attach.

Forum Hero
Posts: 81
Comments: 9156
mvp

Top

No issue with my version and computer. I could mount images before and I still can do it.

Forum Hero
Posts: 35
Comments: 6089
mvp

Top

no mount issues on my system either.  I would note that I had 2016 as a clean install to begin with (not an upgrade from something else).  I also did my upgrade from the downloaded installer from my account and not through the Acronis application - so far, not issues to report.

xyzbird, try repairing the install and see if that helps.  If not, I would remove completely (see this thread for clean uninstall:  https://forum.acronis.com/forum/113656#comment-334624) I would then download the installer from your account and install it after that - I imagine all will be well after that.. although you will need to create new backup tasks again if you start from scratch.  Your old backup files will still be usable though with offline bootable recovery media, or you can add them back to the Acronis Console if desired.  

Regular Poster
Posts: 16
Comments: 89

Top

Thanks Bobbo. I uninstalled and reinstalled from downloaded version from my account and it now works.

Regular Poster
Posts: 16
Comments: 89

Top

No, No! Spoke too soon. For some reason it put previous back on.

OK now have 6559 and it still does not mount an image. Maybe it does not work on old images. Try a new backup. Fails because of something to do with a snapshot. Will keep trying.

Forum Star
Posts: 46
Comments: 1243
mvp

Top

xyzbird,

Like Pat L and Bobbo, I have not had a problem mounting images with build 6559.  Please take a screen capture of the error messages you are getting.  This will help in resolving your problem.

FtrPilot

Regular Poster
Posts: 16
Comments: 89

Top

Disabled Windows Shadow service and now get a backup which still fails to mount. Error message screenshots attached.

Attachment Size
350540-128110.jpg 168.97 KB
350540-128113.jpg 353.85 KB
Forum Star
Posts: 46
Comments: 1243
mvp

Top

Are you able to validate the new backup?

Regular Poster
Posts: 16
Comments: 89

Top

Yes all 3 PC's validate a new backup.

Forum Hero
Posts: 29
Comments: 9631
mvp

Top

I can confirm that I am able to mount image files without issue with the 6559 update installed.

What is shown in the Tib Mounter log files?  Download and use a copy of the Log File Viewer app to check.

I see the following entries for a successful image mount.

[TibMounter][20160420-140209-818] Trace:trace_setup.cpp(103):PrintHeader: build: 2521, process: 5036, 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Acronis\TrueImageHome\TrueImageTools.exe'
[TibMounter][20160420-140209-818] Trace:trace_setup.cpp(107):PrintHeader: 2016.04.20 14:02:09 UTC
[TibMounter][20160420-140209-818] Trace:trace_setup.cpp(111):PrintHeader: 2016.04.20 15:02:09 LOCAL
[TibMounter][20160420-140209-818] Trace:driver_api.cpp(158):InitLib: UserMan Init status 0x0
[TibMounter][20160420-140209-818] Trace:driver_api.cpp(175):InitLib: DLL: 5.0.2521 Acronis TIB Mounter API
Copyright � Acronis International GmbH, 2002-2015.
Driver: 5.0.2521 Acronis TIB Mounter Driver
[TibMounter][20160420-140209-927] Trace:api.cpp(19):vbInit: vbInit status 0x0
[TibMounter][20160420-140210-427] Trace:api.cpp(73):vbGetLogicalDrives: vbGetLogicalDrives result 0xC
[TibMounter][20160420-140210-427] Trace:api.cpp(73):vbGetLogicalDrives: vbGetLogicalDrives result 0xC
[TibMounter][20160420-140330-617] Trace:driver_api.cpp(558):LegacyMount: Mount parameters:
ImageName: D:\Backup\8cdrive_full_b23_s1_v1.tib
TemporaryDirectory: C:\Users\User\AppData\Local\Temp\tmpd0.tmp\
Flags: 0x0
Location: 0 [0x0, 0x0]
Compression: 0
KeySize: 0
Key: 00000000
Count: 2
Partition #0:
ID: 18
Letter: K
Mode: RA (0)
Partition #1:
ID: 19
Letter: L
Mode: RA (0)
[TibMounter][20160420-140330-617] Trace:driver_api.cpp(237):GetBusInfo: BusInfo: 0 devices { }
[TibMounter][20160420-140332-649] Trace:driver_api.cpp(754):LegacyMount: FUNC_MNT_BACKUP_IMAGE status 0x0 (1640 ms)
[TibMounter][20160420-140332-649] Trace:driver_api.cpp(237):GetBusInfo: BusInfo: 2 devices { 0 }
[TibMounter][20160420-140332-649] Trace:driver_api.cpp(237):GetBusInfo: BusInfo: 2 devices { 0 1 }
[TibMounter][20160420-140332-664] Trace:driver_api.cpp(300):GetDeviceInfo: DeviceInfo(0):
Letter K (0x400)
Volume size: 59147956224
FS type: 8
[TibMounter][20160420-140334-117] Trace:driver_api.cpp(300):GetDeviceInfo: DeviceInfo(1):
Letter L (0x800)
Volume size: 471859200
FS type: 8
[TibMounter][20160420-140337-274] Trace:api.cpp(82):vbMountBackupImage: vbMountBackupImage status 0x0 (6656 ms)
[TibMounter][20160420-140339-789] Trace:api.cpp(37):vbDone: vbDone status 0x0
Forum Hero
Posts: 35
Comments: 6089
mvp

Top

xyzbird - when you uninstalled and reinstalled, did you do the full clean procedures?  Please take note of the reboots between tasks and ensuring everything is run by right clicking and selecting "run as administrator".  Also note checking for leftover folders/directories, removing them if they exist and rebooting again before installing with the newly downloaded installer from your account (again, using right click and "run as administrator").  After the install, I would reboot one more time for good measure and then see if you can mount an image or not.  

You should just be able to double click a .tib and have it open in Windows Explroer after that.

https://forum.acronis.com/forum/113656#comment-334624

Regular Poster
Posts: 16
Comments: 89

Top

Steve I am not getting on with the Log File Viewer.

Bobbo I have uninstalled, reinstalled quite a few times using the ATIH 2015 Cleanup Utility which I have used over a couple of years (and a few reboots) without any change in the situation.

Anyway I am going to forget the lack of Mounting - this situation I recall happening before on 2015 when Windows 10 took over with various updates. Only working again with the first two versions of 2016.

Windows Explorer opens tib folders OK although I suspect that it will start 'dreaming' when it opens incremental tib folders.

Frequent Poster
Posts: 2
Comments: 530

Top

Hello All,

We have made a fix for this particular issue with mounting. You can download it here: ftp://pmok9iteyy:wkillqicx4@cftp.acronis.com/tib_mounter_setup_2593.msi

If you are prompted for credentials to download it, they are: user name: pmok9iteyy, password: wkillqicx4.

After installing this small update, please reboot your computer and see if backups could be mounted successfully.

Regards,

Slava

Regular Poster
Posts: 16
Comments: 89

Top

Thank you Slava - I now have mounting working again on my PC's.

Hmm - it seems like others had this issue too after all.

Forum Hero
Posts: 35
Comments: 6089
mvp

Top

Thanks Slava.  Does the MSI apply to just the latest 6559 update or can be used on 6027 and/or other previous versions of 2016?

Regular Poster
Posts: 16
Comments: 89

Top

Bobbo if it was me wanting to know the answer to your query I would go ahead and try the software as it has an uninstaller in Uninstall a program if it does not work. Looking where the software claims it installs itself is a mystery in Program Files (x86) > Acronis.

Regular Poster
Posts: 16
Comments: 89

Top

Tib_mounter_setup_2593.msi does NOT work with latest ATI version 6569. 6569 fails to mount either way with the msi installed or not on my 3 PC's with subsequent incremental backups done by 6569 from main backup done by 6559. Mounting with the msi still works on backups done by 6559 but not older backups done by previous ATI versions.

 

Is it too much to hope that another msi will be issued?

Forum Hero
Posts: 35
Comments: 6089
mvp

Top

Hi xyzbird, any chance you could take a very small test backup and attach the .tib file here to see if I can mount it?  I suspect this is unique to your system and not the particular version, but would be happy to help test to see if we can verify one way or the other.  

Regular Poster
Posts: 16
Comments: 89

Top

I managed to make a full and incremental Test .tib of some documents as attached but they won't mount because it claims the "Specified archive cannot be mounted since it contains no partitions".

Anyway I performed a cleanup with the ATIH 2015 Cleanup Utility and did a fresh instal of ATI version 6569 from my account. Now it will mount a full backup but fails to mount an incremental version performed shortly after the main one with "Cannot assign a drive letter to a partition from the backup archive".

It all worked OK with 6027. And with 6559 with the msi. It makes no difference whether or not the msi is installed on 6569 so I gather it's useless.

I also tried to mount some very old tib files back to Windows 7 with the same result - full mounts but not any incremental.

Attachment Size
354032-128512.zip 2.93 MB
Forum Star
Posts: 46
Comments: 1243
mvp

Top

FYI,  ATI does not "Mount" file and folder backups.  ATI only mounts images...a disk or partition backup.

 

Regular Poster
Posts: 16
Comments: 89

Top

Yes I know now but it's not something I would do when you can copy the originals. Maybe I am not understanding what Bobbo wants. Maybe I have got to go and make a small partition with those files in.

Forum Star
Posts: 46
Comments: 1243
mvp

Top

Yes, the only way to create a small image would be to create a small partition and make a backup of that partition only.

Regular Poster
Posts: 16
Comments: 89

Top

OK so here it is. What a lot of trouble - I had to sacrifice a big partition of four because it's MBR and so on. And the incrementa won't mount.

Attachment Size
354052-128515.zip 6.24 MB
Forum Hero
Posts: 29
Comments: 9631
mvp

Top

Thanks for the zip file with the two small .TIB images, one Full and one Inc.

I have tested these with 3 different versions of ATIH.

ATIH 2014 & 2015 will both mount both .TIB images and assign different drive letters to them.

ATIH 2016 6569 will mount the Full .TIB image and assign a drive letter, but refuses to assign a drive letter to the Inc.

Now for the interesting part....

The TibMounter log file (Tools log file in 2014 & 2015) all show the same thing..  when TI mounts either of these images, Full or Inc, it only ever mounts the Full image on all 3 versions.

2015 Log shows as below:

Mounting the Full Image.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
<log uuid="2BCCDF72-C319-45C4-89FF-A453DAFAE5E6" product="True Image" version="18.0" build="6613" task_name="Mount image" >
    <event id="1" level="2" module="100" code="0" time="1462183809" message="Path to image: K:\Temp\Test_full_b1_s1_v1.tib" />
    <event id="2" level="2" module="100" code="0" time="1462183809" message="Drive letter: M; Access mode: Read-only" />
    <event id="3" level="2" module="100" code="0" time="1462183826" message="Mounting has completed." />
    <event id="4" level="2" module="100" code="0" time="1462183826" message="Assigning drive letters was successfully completed." />
</log>

Mounting the Inc Image

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
<log uuid="8D994FDE-8B13-43E7-9EE5-3AC3411F642A" product="True Image" version="18.0" build="6613" task_name="Mount image" >
    <event id="1" level="2" module="100" code="0" time="1462183870" message="Path to image: K:\Temp\Test_full_b1_s1_v1.tib" />
    <event id="2" level="2" module="100" code="0" time="1462183870" message="Drive letter: N; Access mode: Read-only" />
    <event id="3" level="2" module="100" code="0" time="1462183882" message="Mounting has completed." />
    <event id="4" level="2" module="100" code="0" time="1462183882" message="Assigning drive letters was successfully completed." />
</log>

The 2014 logs are essentially identical.

Next, the logs for 2016.

Mounting the Full image.

[TibMounter][0502-101341-607] build: 2561, process: 628, 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Acronis\TrueImageHome\TrueImageTools.exe'
[TibMounter][0502-101341-607] 2016.05.02 10:13:41 UTC
[TibMounter][0502-101341-607] 2016.05.02 11:13:41 LOCAL
[TibMounter][0502-101341-607] Control device '\\.\Global\TibMounterControl2561' handle=1064
[TibMounter][0502-101341-607] UserMan Init status 0x0
[TibMounter][0502-101341-607] DLL: 5.0.2561 Acronis TIB Mounter API
Copyright � Acronis International GmbH, 2002-2015.
Driver: 5.0.2561 Acronis TIB Mounter Driver
[TibMounter][0502-101341-607] vbInit status 0x0
[TibMounter][0502-101341-935] vbGetLogicalDrives result 0xC
[TibMounter][0502-101341-935] vbGetLogicalDrives result 0xC
[TibMounter][0502-101350-888] Mount parameters:
ImageName: D:\Dropbox\Acronis\Temp\Test_full_b1_s1_v1.tib
TemporaryDirectory: C:\Users\User\AppData\Local\Temp\tmpd1.tmp\
Flags: 0x0
Location: 0 [0x0, 0x0]
Compression: 0
Volumes:
5 G: RA (0)
[TibMounter][0502-101350-888] BusInfo: 0 devices { }
[TibMounter][0502-101352-623] BusInfo: 1 devices { 0 }
[TibMounter][0502-101352-623] letter mask=0x40
[TibMounter][0502-101355-841] Mount status 0x0 (4953 ms)
[TibMounter][0502-101355-841] vbMountBackupImage status 0x0 (4953 ms)
[TibMounter][0502-101357-482] Trace:driver_api.cpp(210):DeinitializeLib: passed...
[TibMounter][0502-101357-482] Control device handle 1064 has been closed
[TibMounter][0502-101357-482] vbDone status 0x0

Mounting the Inc image

[TibMounter][0502-101406-507] build: 2561, process: 7404, 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Acronis\TrueImageHome\TrueImageTools.exe'
[TibMounter][0502-101406-507] 2016.05.02 10:14:06 UTC
[TibMounter][0502-101406-507] 2016.05.02 11:14:06 LOCAL
[TibMounter][0502-101406-507] Control device '\\.\Global\TibMounterControl2561' handle=1068
[TibMounter][0502-101406-507] UserMan Init status 0x0
[TibMounter][0502-101406-507] DLL: 5.0.2561 Acronis TIB Mounter API
Copyright � Acronis International GmbH, 2002-2015.
Driver: 5.0.2561 Acronis TIB Mounter Driver
[TibMounter][0502-101406-507] vbInit status 0x0
[TibMounter][0502-101406-679] vbGetLogicalDrives result 0x4C
[TibMounter][0502-101406-679] vbGetLogicalDrives result 0x4C
[TibMounter][0502-101411-976] Mount parameters:
ImageName: D:\Dropbox\Acronis\Temp\Test_full_b1_s1_v1.tib
TemporaryDirectory: C:\Users\User\AppData\Local\Temp\tmpd2.tmp\
Flags: 0x0
Location: 0 [0x0, 0x0]
Compression: 0
Volumes:
8 H: RA (0)
[TibMounter][0502-101411-976] BusInfo: 1 devices { 0 }
[TibMounter][0502-101411-976] BusInfo: 1 devices { 0 }
[TibMounter][0502-101411-976] Mount status 0x1F (0 ms)
[TibMounter][0502-101411-976] vbMountBackupImage status 0x1F (0 ms)
[TibMounter][0502-101423-648] Trace:driver_api.cpp(210):DeinitializeLib: passed...
[TibMounter][0502-101423-648] Control device handle 1068 has been closed
[TibMounter][0502-101423-648] vbDone status 0x0

The logical conclusion would seem to be that ATIH has not supported the mounting of Incremental images for the last 3 versions, and that only Full images actually get mounted regardless of selecting an Incremental image.

The only mention in the User Guides for these three versions of mounting Incremental or Differential images is in the ATIH 2014 User Guide where it states that the full version chain must be present, plus that version also allowed for mounting in Read/Write mode which is dropped from 2015 onwards.

Forum Hero
Posts: 35
Comments: 6089
mvp

Top

Grabbing the .zip file now ... still urrently on vacation with only a single laptop, but I'll test with 6559 first, then "upgrade' to 6569 and test agiain after that and report back later today. 

Forum Star
Posts: 46
Comments: 1243
mvp

Top

I will run some additional tests, as well...this needs further investigation...

 

Regular Poster
Posts: 16
Comments: 89

Top

Thanks to you all - I thought I was going round the twist. Maybe we will get yet another update sometime.

 

I should mention that deploying the ATIH 2015 Cleanup Utility can corrupt DD12 downloaded software which makes reinstallation hang forever until shut down by task manager. A new download cured that. Perhaps ATIH 2016 System Cleanup is good to deploy also.

Forum Hero
Posts: 35
Comments: 6089
mvp

Top

OK.  I am using v6559.  I was able to mount both without issue.  I started with the INC first - good to go.  Dismounted and did the Full - good to go.  Dismounted and went back to the INC again - still good to go.  Repeated a few times - all good to go.  As far as mounting goes, doesn't seem to be a problem for me.  

HOWEVER, the log viewer shows that even when picking the INC backup, it is actually opening the full.  Perhaps in this case, it is because there were no real changes in the INC so it sees them to be the same?

 

Attachment Size
354132-128527.png 38.59 KB
354132-128530.png 35.84 KB
354132-128533.png 69.89 KB
Forum Star
Posts: 46
Comments: 1243
mvp

Top

I am running 6569 and am having the same problem as xyzbird.

Forum Hero
Posts: 35
Comments: 6089
mvp

Top

Ditto - updated to 6569 using the download from my account and now have the same issue.  From the test files provided above the Full mounts fine.  INC says cannot mount drive letter now  However, when I double click the INC backup, it too does not show anything - just blank, so I'm wondering if that particular INC is part of the problem since mounting it with the earlier version seemed successful but was actually mounting the full as well.  I don't have any place to backup my laptop while on vacation, but can try to create a new full and a subequent INC after that to the local drive just for testing later tonight to see if it is repeatable from another backup as well.

 

Regular Poster
Posts: 25
Comments: 135

Top

I had the same problem xyzbird. Acronis has never been able to provide an upgrade that didn't have problems. I upgraded to 6559. Tried to mount an image and TrueImageTools.exe crashed. Upgraded to 6569. Image mounted. Rebooted computer. Unable to mount image. Error occured while trying to mount image message. Uninstalled 6569. Ran cleanup tool. Reinstalled 6027. Image mounting is working. I'm done. I can't perform a clean install on all of my machines everytime Acronis decides they want to do un upgrade.

Regular Poster
Posts: 25
Comments: 135

Top

xyzbird, thanks for posting this problem. I reproduced it on a second machine so this is NOT an isolated incident.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 4

Top

Same problem ... on three machines

Forum Star
Posts: 46
Comments: 1243
mvp

Top

Eberhard,

Thanks for the info...we are passing to Acronis through MVP channels.

If anyone reading or following this thread has the same problem, please post a comment in the thread.

FtrPilot

Frequent Poster
Posts: 2
Comments: 530

Top

Hello All,

Bobbo, apologies for not answering your question: provided MSI could be installed over any version of Acronis True Image 2016. And as pointed out by xyzbird, the update could be uninstalled from Windows Control Panel - Uninstall a program.

We have been able to reproduce the issue with mounting incremental backups as well and fixed it, please find updated version of tib_mounter driver at ftp://vy2quxunuv:mvfucuo7fb@cftp.acronis.com/tib_mounter_setup_2637.zip It could be installed over any version of Acronis True Image 2016 as well.

If you are prompted for credentials to download it, they are: user name: vy2quxunuv, password: mvfucuo7fb.

After installing this small update, please reboot your computer and see if backups could be mounted successfully.

Regards,

Slava

Forum Hero
Posts: 35
Comments: 6089
mvp

Top

Thanks, I'm not having issues with mounting, but downloaded and installed anyway, mounting is working with it installed and v6559.  

 

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 4

Top

Mounting of incremental backups is working now. Thank you very much.

 

 

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 4

Top

Does anybody know whether mounting of incremental backups still works after the latest update?

Many greetinges

Eberhard

Regular Poster
Posts: 16
Comments: 89

Top

The answer is yes. And that's probably still down to tib_mounter_setup_2637 being in place.

Forum Star
Posts: 46
Comments: 1243
mvp

Top

FYI...I performed a "clean" install of 6571 (uninstall - cleanup utility - install).  I then tried to mount an incremental and it would not mount.  I then ran tib_mounter_setup_2637 and incremental (and differentials) will mount.

FtrPilot

Regular Poster
Posts: 16
Comments: 89

Top

Thought so. Did you notice that 6571 is really 6613 in your account on Acronis?

Another point. When you restore the rescue media keyto the latest ATIH, a problem with using a wireless MX Anywhere mouse, when testing the media to load a restore operation, it crashes right at the beginning. The only way to get to browsing for the backup USB drive is to use the wireless keyboard (up/down, left/right, enter), then it's mouse OK from then on. It used to work way back.

Err what was the latest update for...............

Forum Star
Posts: 46
Comments: 1243
mvp

Top

xyzbird,

6571 shows up correctly in my Acronis account.

I have not done anything with 6571 rescue media.  When I do, I will report back.

I think you should start a new topic regarding the rescue media crash using the wireless MX Anywhere mouse.

FtrPilot

 

Regular Poster
Posts: 16
Comments: 89

Top

Well it was AcronisTrueImage2015_6613_en-EU when I downloaded it yesterday - now it is AcronisTrueImage2016_6571. Maybe at that moment my registered products didn't show those for 2016 and I downloaded the latest for 2015 instead without realising. Anyway situation sorted.

I tested 2016 / 6571 rescue media to make sure it works for the inevitable. I canot be bothered that there is mouse problem as it works with the keyboard. I also have 2 laptops where there are no mouse problems - the wireless MX Anywhere mouse doubles up by using a little button underneath it. So the problem probably lies with the subject PC's Asus Maximus Vlll Gene motherboard bios.

Forum Hero
Posts: 35
Comments: 6089
mvp

Top

xyzbird, for the mouse issue, a generic usb mouse should work (if you have one and an available port).  Alternatively, using the 32-bit boot option instead of 64 bit usually works for me.  Unfortunately, if you have a 64-bit machine and it boots UEFI then you only have 64-bit boot options (legacy boot mode allows you to pick either one).  

The good news is that 32-bit UEFI works just fine on 64-bit UEFI systems.  Just modify your 64-bit boot media file (has to be on a USB drive to do this) and you'll have the 32-bit and 64-bit options in your 64-bit UEFI menu.

This post explains hows to easily modify this ... https://forum.acronis.com/forum/118384#comment-357638

Forum Star
Posts: 289
Comments: 1225
mvp

Top

is the new tib mounter patch still needed with 6571?

Forum Hero
Posts: 29
Comments: 9631
mvp

Top

Karl, I believe the answer is yes, 6571 does not include the tib mounter patch and it will still be needed, as per other posts in the forum yesterday.

Forum Star
Posts: 289
Comments: 1225
mvp

Top

Thanks Steve!

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 4

Top

FYI:

It was not necessary to reinstall the tib mounter patch after having installed the latest update on my computer.

Best regards

Eberhard

Forum Star
Posts: 289
Comments: 1225
mvp

Top

Thanks Eberhard, that's good to know.

Regular Poster
Posts: 25
Comments: 135

Top

After upgrading from Build 6027 to Build 6571 you still need to run tib_mounter_setup_2637.msi if you want to mount TIB files.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

Top

[quote=Slava]

Hello All,

We have made a fix for this particular issue with mounting. You can download it here: ftp://pmok9iteyy:wkillqicx4@cftp.acronis.com/tib_mounter_setup_2593.msi

If you are prompted for credentials to download it, they are: user name: pmok9iteyy, password: wkillqicx4.

After installing this small update, please reboot your computer and see if backups could be mounted successfully.

Regards,

Slava

[/quote]

Hi Slava,

This link (or username password combo) no longer work, and I need to get this update as I am having the exact problem described. Updating from 6559 to the latest version did not resolve the update, and I'd like to avoid an uninstall/reinstall if possible.