Skip to main content

"please locate the last volume of the backup" error message since update to TI build 6559

Thread needs solution
Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 2

I run Acronis 2016 on Windows 10 Pro.

I updated to TI 2016 build 6559, rebooted and ran a new full backup. 

Now when I open any tib file in explorer i get a new pop up window with the message "please locate the last volume of the backup". I can click cancel or OK, more pop up windows saying the same thing open, and eventually I get the tib file to open properly.

As the backups are full backups and this error has only started happening since I updated to build 6559 last night, I'm thinking its build that 6559 has caused the error.

The issue occurs with both the new backup created by build 6559, but also with my older tib files created by the older build (cannot remember build number).

Any ideas how to fix this issue gratefully appreciated, as while its a nuisance as I can click though the error I am very concerned what would happen if I had to do a restore..

All help appreciated, many thanks

0 Users found this helpful
Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 2

Resolved and solution below in case it helps anyone else.

I ran a repair install by simply re-running the build 6559 setup, over the top of the existing installation.

Acronis offered to do the repair install and I let it.

I still don't know why the issue happened in the first place. It could be an issue with the Acronis updater not running properly or my machine, but I'm pleased to say the repair install has fixed the issue for me.

Legend
Posts: 105
Comments: 24728

Maurizio, many thanks for taking the time to document the solution for your problem, that may help someone else who hits a similar problem in the future.

I suspect that the upgrade for 6559 may have encountered a locked Acronis file or something related to the software and that damaged or corrupted the upgrade to give you this strange symptom when opening image files.  Glad to hear that the repair install resolved this for you.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 2

I have the same problem as Maurizo, but tried the re-install/repair, without success. I still get the "please locate the last volume of the backup" message every time i change directory in the backup. And this IS the last volume of the backup, from 3 hours ago. Very annoying!!

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 2

In case it helps further the exact steps that worked for me were:

1. I placed the install package on my desktop then rebooted my PC

2. I let the PC finish booting then ran the re-install as administrator.

3. When the re-install completed I re-booted the PC again

4. I then installed the TI Universal Restore program. Not sure if this is needed but it's what I did.

then re-booted PC again and TI worked normally again.

 

Legend
Posts: 105
Comments: 24728

Mike, the other method of ensuring that you have a good installation of ATIH 2016 build 6559 is to do a clean install.

To do this, uninstall the program via the Control Panel (or use an uninstaller such as Revo).

Run the Acronis Cleanup Tool (link in my signature below), then restart the computer.

Reinstall the ATIH 2016 software (download a fresh copy from your Acronis Account if needed or if you don't have the 6559 build version installer).  Run the install as an Administrator (right-click on the installer to take this option).

Note: The cleanup tool will remove all your backup tasks and task history.  If you want to protect this information, then open C:\ProgramData\Acronis\TrueImageHome\ in Windows Explorer - this may be hidden on some systems - if so, go to the Folder option in the View pane and enable hidden files & folders).

Save a copy of the Database and Scripts folders to another location to restore back later.

Note 2: In order to restore the above folders & contents, you must stop all Acronis Services & Programs else you will encounter locked files in the Database folder.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 2

Thank you both for your help and comments.

I thought I'd drop back to the previous software, so tried re-installing the older version. It wouldn't let me intall over a newer version, so rather than lose all the backup parameters I have loaded, I decided to use System Restore to go back a week and then reinstall the old software. BIG MISTAKE!

Windows 10 System Restore doesn't work properly, and completely screwed the machine. It wouldn't even Boot. Luckily, when I loaded the TI update it did an incremental backup.

So I can answer your question, Maurizio, a rebuild does work OK from a .tib file even if it can't find the last volume of a backup. It's taken 4 hours to get Outlook,etc, working again, but the machine's back operational. 

And 6559 is loaded and doesn't have the problem any more??

I'm tired and very confused.

Thanks again for your assistance. It's just a pity that Arconis have changed their support structure. Now, when they have a problem with their updates, there's no way to report it to them, or get help from them. They ought to provide 30 days support from every update, not just initial purchase. I've been using Acronis for over 10 years, but I'm now seriously considering going elsewhere. This is not the first time I've had problems with their lack of suport recently.

Cheers

 

Forum Member
Posts: 8
Comments: 57

My problem is similar to the above.  Running Acronis 2016 build 6569 and get the message "Please locate the volume of the last backup" when I attempt to explore in Windows 10 Pro.  I have two backups, a differential and an incremental.  When I have more that one incremental or differential it asks me to locate the backup with number 2, etc. before asking for the last one.  This process is repeated for each stage of the exploration as I delve deeper into the files until I reach the document level.  So, while this is a great hassle and will become more so as the number of increments is increased, at least I can restore a file in the Windows explorer mode. 

I have tried the repair install running as admin.  No luck. 

A final note: I have a second machine with a similar problem running Windows 7 Ultimate (all up to date).  Only in this case I get down into the hierarchy and the next folder/file comes up empty.  So in this case I cannot restore from the explorer mode. 

All disks are fine and all backups validate. 

I don't really see a solution in this thread so I am wondering if this is a problem with 6569 and whether or not the experts are working a solution?? I also note that this issue has appeared in previous versions. 

Thanks

Legend
Posts: 105
Comments: 24728

Kenneth, please see post: https://forum.acronis.com/forum/117232#comment-359062 where Dmitry (Acronis Support QA Engineer) offered the following work-around for this issue.

Hello, everyone!

If you're having the "Please locate the last volume..." issue when opening backups in Windows Explorer - try deleting all the files in C:\Users\[your_username]\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\ProgramData\Acronis\TrueImageHome\Database 

This may help resolve the issue.

__________________

Regards, Dmitry

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 13

I had the same problem,
This solution works well. even if we can't remove all files in this directory.
I think in my case it is due to external manipulation of old backups to save space.

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 18

That worked for me too.

Fantastic, thank you.

(What did we lose by doing this? My scheduled backups still appear to be intact)

David

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 2

I was getting very concerned because I couldn't access files from the .tib files from Windows Exolorer and Acronis seems to have no Tech Support any more.

Thanks to this post, I first learnt that if I clicked the same tib file each time the windows explorer window popped up with "Please locate the volume of the last backup", it eventually opened all folders in the tib file.

Secondly; Thanks to Steve Smith I can now access the tib files from Windows explorer perfectly as I could before the updates.

"Deleting all files from the 
C:\Users\[your_username]\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\ProgramData\Acronis\TrueImageHome\Database"

worked perfectly.

Acronis may have deserted its users but this forum is difinitely the Dogs Danglers.

Thanks Everyone.

~MikeG~

Legend
Posts: 105
Comments: 24728

Mike, thanks for your feedback, glad to hear the forum has helped you to fix this problem.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 13

for my case, I have some small beug about restoring file from the Windows file manager (with contextual menu), especially for differential backups, I can't mount a differential image on a virtual drive using contextual menu of windows file manager, but for an integrale image backup this work perfectly.

After this,  I can recover any backup (differential or integrale) using the Acronis interface (Acronis program), even if it is not very intuitive, this interface works very well. This is important to know.

In my opinion, Acronis remains by far the best solution for this software category, but should be more careful.

 

 

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 13

 

 

Beginner
Posts: 5
Comments: 18

Steve Smith wrote:

Kenneth, please see post: https://forum.acronis.com/forum/117232#comment-359062 where Dmitry (Acronis Support QA Engineer) offered the following work-around for this issue.

Hello, everyone!

If you're having the "Please locate the last volume..." issue when opening backups in Windows Explorer - try deleting all the files in C:\Users\[your_username]\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\ProgramData\Acronis\TrueImageHome\Database 

This may help resolve the issue.

__________________

Regards, Dmitry

 

This worked for me, thanks!

Legend
Posts: 105
Comments: 24728

Paul, thanks for the confirmation that this tip is still working.

kw
Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 8

I have the same never-ending, recursive, "please open the first volume"... yadadadada.

This is really ridculous. Aren't we supposed to be able to actually trust our backup software?

What kind of crazy glitch is this, where users have to spend untold hours trying to correct something that's apparently corrupted in the Acronis DB?

Moreover, the fix to delete the two files in  C:\Users\[your_username]\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\ProgramData\Acronis\TrueImageHome\Database  

Does Not Work either, since these files appear to be locked... as many people here have also discovered.

So... what kind of crazy rat hole am I bound for next?

And... will Acronis actually be there with a valid backup, should the need arise?

Forum Moderator
Posts: 186
Comments: 6067

Hello kw,

I haven't found any documented bugs for Acronis True Image 2018 in regards to the database corruption. If you have installed the upgrade over the older installation, then I'd recommend doing the clean re-install to make sure you are not using the old DB.  If the issue is reproduced on the current build, please open a support ticket at https://www.acronis.com/en-us/support/contact-us/ so that our engineers can conduct investigation and fix the issue. Share the ticket ID with me. 

Thank you, 

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

Sweet!

Deleting the Database directory worked for me.  I actually renamed it but same results.

I had to boot into safe mode so that nothing was accessing that directory but it worked great.

I have windows 10 so I had to google how to boot into safe mode and this link helped.  Here is a summary of the steps.  

  • Open the Start menu and click or tap on the Power button.
  • Then, while keeping the Shift key pressed, click or tap on Restart.
  • Choose Troubleshoot.
  • Then, on the Troubleshoot screen, select Advanced options.
  • On the Advanced options screen, choose Startup Settings.
  • Press Restart.
  • After Windows 10 reboots, you can choose which boot options you want to be enabled. To enable Safe Mode press the 4

When windows launches, delete the C:\Users\[your_username]\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\ProgramData\Acronis\TrueImageHome\Database directory

Reboot and you should be good to go.

Enjoy.

kw
Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 8

I switched to macrium reflect. Problem solved.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 4

"try deleting all the files in C:\Users\[your_username]\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\ProgramData\Acronis\TrueImageHome\Database" 

I am running Windows 10 20H2 latest update with Acronis 2016. The problem documented in this thread just began occurring on my system.  Deleting these files solved the problem.  I am very thankful.

Bill