Skip to main content

At SHUTDOWN (W10 Home x86, 1709) get message Acronis is terminating process.

Thread needs solution
Regular Poster
Posts: 15
Comments: 134

I've never seen this before? Actual message is "Acronis true image is terminating the current operations, please wait approx 2 mins". It DID shutdown.

I had to leave so when I came back it booted normally and I can't find ANY reason what it was doing? Checked and I have the latest version, build 6595? So it wasn't updating and It wasn't backing up, that was done last Sat.?

I ran the SYSTEM REPORT and looked at the files, can't see a smoking gun?

I see some old reports here of similar problems, but older version and most on W8.1.

Any idea what it could be?

Hope it doesn't happen now on every Shutdown? I have no clue what has changed, last Windows 10 update was for Defender on 1/5? I've NOT installed anything new?

0 Users found this helpful
Legend
Posts: 81
Comments: 18063

#1

Irv, this can be a valid message assuming that ATI was doing something when you started the shutdown process.  The key point from your post is that the shutdown did continue after the posted 2 minutes delay, as the main reported issue in this area was for when this message stayed on the screen and the shutdown didn't complete.

If you want to post your System Report zip file to the forum, I will take a quick look at the logs etc to see if there is anything there to suggest why this happened?

Forum Star
Posts: 60
Comments: 1413

#2

Irv, this normally happens if a backup or restore operation is in progress at shutdown.  In the case of a backup in progress it can take a couple of minutes to resolve as True Image has to delete the associated .tib file and update the database and script files to reflect the backup being cancelled.  In earlier versions of True Image, if this occurred, then every time the computer was shut down, the message came up, even if there was not a backup or restore in progress.

If you continue to get the message, let us know as there is a fix.

Regards,

FtrPilot

In reply to by Steve Smith

Regular Poster
Posts: 15
Comments: 134

#3

Hmm, never got notified that there was a reply?

It did happen again a few nights later. So that was the only 2 times I saw it?

I can't think of anything it would be doing at that time. I do the backup 1 specific day at 2PM each week. It didn't happen on that day either time?

If it does happen again, I'll reboot and run the report or wait for the next morning I boot and post it.

In reply to by FtrPilot

Regular Poster
Posts: 15
Comments: 134

#4

No backup was in progress, that I would understand if that were the case.

I'll keep watch for the next time.

I am seeing a VERY QUICK message put up occasionally when I do shutdown... I see a very hard to read screen with it saying something is delaying shutdown and the 2 buttons below it, the normal shutdown now or wait. I've not be able to see what is doing that though, but once I thought it was Explorer? One time that it stay on the screen long enough to read it was Explorer. Next day when I booted all the desktop icons shifted to the left side, so I know it could save the icon placement (but don't know why, but I did have a recovery for that so it wasn't a problem).

There could be something going on in this PC. Last W10 update I got was KB4056892 and there doesn't appear to be anything in that that should cause this?

In reply to by Steve Smith

Regular Poster
Posts: 15
Comments: 134

#5

Steve, I just found the report I ran....

Looks too large to upload?

 Directory of C:\Program Files (x86)\Acronis\TrueImageHome

01/08/2018  08:46 PM        10,377,016 SystemReport.zip

Any specific part you need?

 Directory of C:\Program Files (x86)\Acronis\TrueImageHome\SystemReport

01/08/2018  08:47 PM    <DIR>          .
01/08/2018  08:47 PM    <DIR>          ..
01/08/2018  08:44 PM            10,424 acroreg.reg
01/08/2018  08:44 PM            26,090 acroreg64.reg
01/08/2018  08:47 PM    <DIR>          Application Data
01/08/2018  08:44 PM        17,895,424 applog.evt
01/08/2018  08:44 PM           644,515 disks.txt
01/08/2018  08:44 PM             1,460 groups.txt
01/08/2018  08:45 PM         3,636,652 msinfo.nfo
01/08/2018  08:47 PM    <DIR>          NetworkTopologyReport
01/08/2018  08:44 PM            65,248 oss.txt
01/08/2018  08:44 PM             4,898 rights.txt
01/08/2018  08:44 PM            10,735 schedule.txt
01/08/2018  08:44 PM        10,555,392 syslog.evt
01/08/2018  08:44 PM             3,391 uefi_vars.txt
              11 File(s)     32,854,229 bytes
          

Legend
Posts: 81
Comments: 18063

#6

Irv, sorry I hadn't noticed that Acronis have reduced the maximum upload size for files to only 2MB - it was 20MB previously!

You could try extracting just the  <DIR>          Application Data contents and zipping them then uploading and hopefully they will be less than 2MB.

I will contact Ekaterina via a PM to ask why the upload limit is now so low?

In reply to by Steve Smith

Regular Poster
Posts: 15
Comments: 134

#7

I forgot I have JUMPSHARE... so I put the ZIP there, here is the link on JUMPSHARE (hope it works).

BTW, I did get notice of your post today, but not the 2 posted the other days?

Legend
Posts: 81
Comments: 18063

#8

Irv, thanks for the system report zip via Jumpshare (not come across that one before).

Will take a look when I have time later (have to take the wife to the local hospital for an appointment plus visit a friend in there).

In reply to by Steve Smith

Regular Poster
Posts: 15
Comments: 134

#9

Take care of your wife and friend, more important.

I started to look at some of the folders. I have files that are .TXT or .LOG that go back to 2016 with new files added all the time. Surely I don't need all of them (on the SSD with limited space no less). On some though it seems as of the first of the year only? While you are looking at the files and folders let me know if you can what can be cleaned out? If nothing else the next time I need to make the report it will be smaller :-) Most of those files seems to be in USERS\ALLUSERS it seems.

Legend
Posts: 81
Comments: 18063

#10

Irv, if you don't already have it, please download the MVP Log Viewer tool (from the Community Tools link below) as this can also be used to cleanup old log files.

I think that I have found something in the Schedul2 log from 8th Jan 2018 where I see the following entries recorded.

08.01.2018 18:33:32.731 00000000000019EC OnServiceGlobStop begin
08.01.2018 18:33:32.731 00000000000019EC ExecuteShutdownTasks begin
08.01.2018 18:33:32.731 00000000000019EC Sent wait result SHUTDOWN_STARTED notification: WaitID = 219
08.01.2018 18:33:32.731 00000000000019EC   Awaiting for running task completion
08.01.2018 18:33:32.731 0000000000001A08 Runner wait for 4294967295 ms
08.01.2018 18:33:32.731 0000000000001BF4   API Reply: OP=WAIT_CHANGES_EX Ver=4 Status=0 Task=0-0 Result=10(SHUTDOWN_STARTED) Extra=0
08.01.2018 18:33:32.731 00000000000019EC   runnerIsIdle=1 running=1 waiting=0 doWait=1
08.01.2018 18:33:32.731 00000000000019EC     runnerWait done
08.01.2018 18:33:32.731 00000000000019EC   runnerIsIdle=1 running=1 waiting=0 doWait=1
08.01.2018 18:33:32.731 0000000000001BF4 API Entry: OP=WAIT_CHANGES_EX Ver=4 Misc=0 Id=0 IntUser=-1 LogonSid= User="NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM"
08.01.2018 18:33:32.731 0000000000001BF4     WaitId=219 Product=2 (ATI)
08.01.2018 18:33:32.981 0000000000004F24 API Entry: OP=STOP_WAIT_CHANGES Ver=4 Misc=0 Id=219 IntUser=0 LogonSid= User="NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM"
08.01.2018 18:33:32.981 0000000000004F24   API Reply: OP=STOP_WAIT_CHANGES Ver=4 Status=0 Misc=0 Id=219
08.01.2018 18:33:32.981 0000000000001BF4   API Reply: OP=WAIT_CHANGES_EX Ver=4 Status=1223 Task=0-0 Result=0(?) Extra=0
08.01.2018 18:33:37.732 00000000000019EC     runnerWait timeout
08.01.2018 18:33:37.732 00000000000019EC   runnerIsIdle=1 running=1 waiting=0 doWait=1
08.01.2018 18:33:42.733 00000000000019EC     runnerWait timeout
08.01.2018 18:33:42.733 00000000000019EC   runnerIsIdle=1 running=1 waiting=0 doWait=1
08.01.2018 18:33:47.733 00000000000019EC     runnerWait timeout
08.01.2018 18:33:47.733 00000000000019EC   runnerIsIdle=1 running=1 waiting=0 doWait=1
08.01.2018 18:33:52.734 00000000000019EC     runnerWait timeout
08.01.2018 18:33:52.734 00000000000019EC   runnerIsIdle=1 running=1 waiting=0 doWait=1
08.01.2018 18:33:57.735 00000000000019EC     runnerWait timeout
08.01.2018 18:33:57.735 00000000000019EC   runnerIsIdle=1 running=1 waiting=0 doWait=1
08.01.2018 18:34:02.735 00000000000019EC     runnerWait timeout
08.01.2018 18:34:02.735 00000000000019EC   runnerIsIdle=1 running=1 waiting=0 doWait=1
08.01.2018 18:34:07.736 00000000000019EC     runnerWait timeout
08.01.2018 18:34:07.736 00000000000019EC   runnerIsIdle=1 running=1 waiting=0 doWait=1
08.01.2018 18:34:12.736 00000000000019EC     runnerWait timeout
08.01.2018 18:34:12.736 00000000000019EC   runnerIsIdle=1 running=1 waiting=0 doWait=1
08.01.2018 18:34:17.736 00000000000019EC     runnerWait timeout
08.01.2018 18:34:17.736 00000000000019EC   runnerIsIdle=1 running=1 waiting=0 doWait=1
08.01.2018 18:34:22.737 00000000000019EC     runnerWait timeout
08.01.2018 18:34:22.737 00000000000019EC   runnerIsIdle=1 running=1 waiting=0 doWait=1
08.01.2018 18:34:27.737 00000000000019EC     runnerWait timeout
08.01.2018 18:34:27.737 00000000000019EC   runnerIsIdle=1 running=1 waiting=0 doWait=1
08.01.2018 18:34:32.738 00000000000019EC     runnerWait timeout
08.01.2018 18:34:32.738 00000000000019EC   runnerIsIdle=1 running=1 waiting=0 doWait=0
08.01.2018 18:34:32.738 00000000000019EC ExecuteShutdownTasks end
08.01.2018 18:34:32.738 0000000000001A0C Checking hosts
08.01.2018 18:34:32.738 00000000000019EC Calling PowerUnregisterSuspendResumeNotification
08.01.2018 18:34:32.738 00000000000019EC OnServiceGlobStop end
08.01.2018 18:34:32.738 0000000000000ECC main end: StartService: > error=Success
08.01.2018 18:34:32.753 0000000000000ECC       Deleted session

The above shows a delay of approximately 1 minute where Task=0-0 is deemed to be running - the odd thing though is that the schedule.txt file in the System Report zip file does not show any such task with that identifier (0-0) so perhaps this is one generated by ATI on detection of being shutdown?

What is shown in the schedule.txt file is that you have some very old scheduled tasks shown, i.e.

Task   1-28  Last result: run on 03.02.2017 11:32:41

Task   1-32  Last result: run on 04.02.2017 11:08:52

Task   1-36  Last result: run on 05.02.2017 11:30:44

Task   1-40  Last result: run on 05.02.2017 11:45:18

Task   2-3  Last result: run on 26.08.2017 21:29:49

It may be best to do a clean up of these old tasks and then start with a clean schedule by rescheduling the couple of actual tasks that are being run regularly.

To do this, download the Acronis Scheduler Manager tool (link below) and run this as Administrator.  This will produce a command prompt type black window.

Use the command 'get list' which will show you a list of all known scheduled tasks.  Check to see if this shows a task 0-0 and if so, what this shows for that task.

The documentation for the Scheduler Manager shows a full list of the various commands that you can use with some examples, but the next command could be 'task zap' that will remove all the entries that were shown in the listing above.  You can select tasks individually and then delete them one at a time if you wish, using the documentation.

If you do use task zap, then you need to open the main ATI GUI and set the schedule for your backup tasks again - so make a note of what these are before trying the above.

Regular Poster
Posts: 15
Comments: 134

#11

That LOG VIEWER I had already. Ran it, and there are SO many logs to delete using that tool isn't the way do those many. Wish it has the capability to use the keys to mark more than one. Can I just go into the specific folders and MANUALLY delete those logs?

As for the Scheduler, here is the GET LIST:

inst=yes start=yes loc task=0-0 > get list
 Id ExecApp ExecCmd
--- ---------------
CurUser 1 (Irv8700\irvsp):
  1-26 ~*TrueImageHomeNotify* /dummy /script:"14267A53-DF4E-4FCC-A637-D474537F21
2E" /uuid:"14267A53-DF4E-4FCC-A637-D474537F212E" /run_mode:?RunMode?
  1-28 ~*TrueImageHomeNotify* /dummy /script:"84CEBB7D-6627-45CA-B08A-38D6D6D85D
F2" /uuid:"84CEBB7D-6627-45CA-B08A-38D6D6D85DF2" /run_mode:?RunMode?
  1-32 ~*TrueImageHomeNotify* /dummy /script:"194F2F15-0AB2-499A-94AD-1272902E36
A9" /uuid:"194F2F15-0AB2-499A-94AD-1272902E36A9" /run_mode:?RunMode?
  1-36 ~*TrueImageHomeNotify* /dummy /script:"93A13DC7-4DA5-4746-A31B-22E6990347
2D" /uuid:"93A13DC7-4DA5-4746-A31B-22E69903472D" /run_mode:?RunMode?
  1-40 ~*TrueImageHomeNotify* /dummy /script:"6979DAC8-2FE3-4DEE-BF65-74F3432D97
9E" /uuid:"6979DAC8-2FE3-4DEE-BF65-74F3432D979E" /run_mode:?RunMode?
  1-41  C:\Program Files (x86)\Acronis\TrueImageHome\TrueImageMonitor.exe /shutu
p
User 2 (NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM):
  2-1   C:\Program Files (x86)\Acronis\TrueImageHome\prl_stat.exe for_scheduler
  2-3   *TrueImageHomeNotify* /shutdown_now
inst=yes start=yes loc task=0-0 >

Not sure why but NO 0-0, so maybe it is generated by the 2-3 but hanging for some reason? Also I show different numbers and more scheduled then you saw, 1-26 and 1-41?

As for ZAPPING, not sure about that due to the LAST USED dates you have shown on your reply?

I have ONLY one backup and one task schedule? See attached.

Yes, at one time I did have possibly 2 others but they are not shown now? I know I had one to back up the Original C: that was on the hard drive and another for the C: on the SSD once it was upgraded from W8.1 to W10 (that are now so old as to be useless).

So are you suggesting I do the ZAP and then just set the schedule for my one backup again? Is only the TASK Schedule removed but no other backup settings or will I have to rebuild everything?

Attachment Size
441384-143222.JPG 68.42 KB
Legend
Posts: 81
Comments: 18063

#12

Irv, assuming that you have the version of the Log Viewer tool from the Community Tools link in my signature, then you should see the Log Cleanup option in the File menu as shown below:

2018-01-16 19_20_58 Log Cleanup.png

This will allow you to clean up all log files over a certain number of days old with no need to do this one by one.

Using the Scheduler Manager tool and doing a 'task zapwill only remove the scheduled entries and nothing else, so all you need to do is to re-set the schedule for your one backup task back to how your image shows it, which will put it back in the scheduler again.

In reply to by Steve Smith

Regular Poster
Posts: 15
Comments: 134

#13

Great, I missed that as I didn't expect to look there. Kept the last 15 days, 3288 files deleted...

OK, did the task zap and get list:

inst=yes start=yes loc task=0-0 > get list
 Id ExecApp ExecCmd
--- ---------------
CurUser 1 (Irv8700\irvsp):
  1-1  ~*TrueImageHomeNotify* /dummy /script:"14267A53-DF4E-4FCC-A637-D474537F21
2E" /uuid:"14267A53-DF4E-4FCC-A637-D474537F212E" /run_mode:?RunMode?
inst=yes start=yes loc task=0-0 >

Only have 1 task now? Is this OK?

On a similar related question from the other thread about not being able to recover my wife's PC (we have a 3 PC license for 2016) I had a 'small' problem with ATI 2016.

Her external drive was connected as I re-installed ATI 2016 (it might have even used up our 3rd license doing that, I've not checked) but I didn't realize until after it was at U: and not M: as it was before? So I moved some drives that were wrong, deleted 2 I didn't want the OS to see and rearranged all others to allow M: to be the backup drive. She has 8 full backups on M: but ATI doesn't see them? I can ADD them, but I suspect that these will not be auto-deleted? Is there a way to set ATI to just use those as the 8 prior backups? Or must I manually delete them as they become too old?

Thanks for your help on this Steve.

 

 

Legend
Posts: 81
Comments: 18063

#14

Irv, glad you found the log cleanup function - it does make life simpler for that task and can also help reduce the size when creating the Acronis System Report files.

The one task in the scheduler list looks fine - should be interesting to see what difference that makes now the list has been cleaned and repopulated with just current data.

For your wife's computer question, it is probably easiest to remove any tasks that are present that are not finding the correct backup files on the external M: drive, then use the option to Add existing backup and pick the last .tib file for the backup version chain on that drive.  You will need to reconfigure the task after doing the add, but it should recognise the files found.  I am assuming that each of these 8 full backups are also using the same base name and don't all have different names.

Regular Poster
Posts: 15
Comments: 134

#15

Boy am I confused now?

Look at both uploads.

First screenshot is the contents of the Acronis backup folder on the M: drive. 8 total, 1 done today, with the b1_s1 designation. It should have been b54-s1 I'd think? It is supposed to hold 8 iterations, but the older bxx_s1 are only 6? I know I didn't delete any? The SSD_xx was one I did manually when things were not working but I was able to boot using the ATI boot DVD.

What is confusing is the 2nd screenshot? That is the main page of ATI. Note the size, 2.7TB's... which is approximately the total of the files in the first screenshot. However the strategy is set to 8 backups, but only 7 are there with the My_Bookxxxx name? I'd have expected 8?

That drive is a 4TB drive, which is basically only 3.8TB's, so with 2.7TB's taken with the present backups and .9TB's free (there are a few other files on the drive taking up the rest of the space) all is accounted for. So it seems ATI is managing the space correctly? I assume then that it is count of space is correct but that SSD file is counted as 1 of the 8 but since the first part of the filename is the same it isn't going to be deleted? Or will it as the date is the last one?

I did do the add before or tried to at least, but it kept asking for the 1 file which I didn't have (I guess unless I renamed all the files to be b1, b2, b3, etc.?

So it might be OK, no?

Attachment Size
441396-143228.JPG 55.69 KB
441396-143231.JPG 55.98 KB
Legend
Posts: 81
Comments: 18063

#16

Irv, just to clear up one item here first.  Your My_Book_New_b1_s1_v1 is correct for this new backup task, as no information will be held for this in the Acronis Database files on this computer, and this means that the backup sequence will start from b1, and will continue with b2 etc.

The Total Size value shown in the GUI image is also correct as this is the sum of the files associated with this My_Book New backup task, so provided that you have got your automatic cleanup rules set correctly, then ATI should start deleting the oldest b48 backup file when the rules are satisfied.  If you have set these rules to Store no more than 8 recent version chains, then the b48 file will be deleted after the b3 file has been created in order to keep only 8 backups.

The SSD backup file matches your second task shown in the GUI image, so the retention on this file depends on the settings configured for that task, not for those of the first task.

In reply to by Steve Smith

Regular Poster
Posts: 15
Comments: 134

#17

Great, that clears it up for me... just what I wanted!!!

The SSD is a 'manual' backup, we do it sporadically as needed.

All is good. Thanks.

In reply to by Steve Smith

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

#18

Hello,

I have regularly a Backup Failure problem. I attach the message that I receive from Acronis when the failure occurs.

After such a failure, when I close Windows 10, I receive the message "Acronis True Image is terminating the current operations, please wait. The computer will be turned off automatically in about two minutes".

After having closed and then rebooted, the backup perfectly works (I receive the the e-mail telling that the backup is successful).

Leaving the situation as such, the next backup fails again. But if I close Windows (that displays the message "Acronis True Image is terminating the current..." again) and then I run the backup, everything correctly works.

It seems that after completion of a backup operation, Acronis True Image 2018 does not end the operation properly.

Could somebody help, please ?

Thank you in advance.

Kind regards

Pierre Faniel

Attachment Size
453748-148956.pdf 312.35 KB
Legend
Posts: 81
Comments: 18063

#19

Faniel Pierre, welcome to these User Forums.

Please open a New Topic for your problem and write the same information as you have put in your post above and we will be pleased to try to help you.  Your log information does not show the same issue as raised in this topic.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 12

#20

gpedit.msc, Computer Configuration, Windows Settings, Command Files, Shutdown, Add, File: net, Parameters: stop acrsch2svc

This hack allows scheduled copies while the computer is on, but if you try to shut down or restart the computer while the copy is being made, the copy is interrupted. It is the price to pay to avoid that the computer is blocked again. Only for those who have problems with the message of "... two minutes".

Forum Hero
Posts: 68
Comments: 8204

#21

Juan, if you disable Acronis scheduler, scheduled backup tasks will no longer run.  You can disable other un-needed Acronis services directly in computer management with the services tab, but if you need scheduled backups, your fix would not be ideal for those people.

https://kb.acronis.com/content/60522

60522: Acronis True Image 2018: Windows services and processes

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 12

#22
Bobbo_3C0X1 wrote:

Juan, if you disable Acronis scheduler, scheduled backup tasks will no longer run.  You can disable other un-needed Acronis services directly in computer management with the services tab, but if you need scheduled backups, your fix would not be ideal for those people.

This hack allows scheduled copies while the computer is on, but if you try to shut down or restart the computer while the copy is being made, the copy is interrupted. It is the price to pay to avoid that the computer is blocked again. Only for those who have problems with the message of "... two minutes".