Skip to main content

[SOLVED] very slow application startup time reintroduced

Forum Star
Posts: 343
Comments: 1477

ATIH 2016 b6027

The issue that ATIH takes very long time to startup is back with b6027. We have had this issue in the ATIH beta.

After confirming the UAC dialogue the app window needs 23! seconds to come up. Meanwhile In the Taskmanager there is nothing crucial happening at all.

Please investigate this issue.

 

Forum Star
Posts: 343
Comments: 1477

I have tried to reproduce this on other computers I have but all of them have a application startup time of about 7 seconds.

I don't know why ATIH is freaking out on my own computer reproducibly since the upgrade to 6027. Any ideas except uninstalling and reinstalling?

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 4

I have had same problem with ATIH2014 for VERY long time. My startup time is even longer (I just clocked 45 seconds !). I have been run ATIH2014 both on Windows 7 & Windows 10 platform and the problem have been on both systems.  I have ATIH2014 just on one computer, so I can't say if it's something on the hardware, but all other applications have always been started normally and quite fast.

Forum Star
Posts: 343
Comments: 1477

Hi Markku, this is kinda strange because I don't know why exactly this happens on a single machine and just for ATIH, same as you say.

Should I really open a ticket for this? It is quite annoying.

Regular Poster
Posts: 26
Comments: 145

You can try performing a clean boot and enable only Acronis services.

Forum Star
Posts: 343
Comments: 1477

yes I will try this tomorrow.

Forum Star
Posts: 343
Comments: 1477

This issue is gone. There was no update to Acronis but he have had some CU Updates for Windows 10.

 

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

My wife and I have identical PCs both running Windows 10.  On my machine Acronis loads instantly whereas on my wifes machine it can take up to 10 minutes.  If I do a fresh install what happens to my license count?

Any assistance would be appreciated. 

Forum Hero
Posts: 38
Comments: 6223

If you do a fresh install, when it prompts for license, enter your key and it will tell you your licenses are all in use (if you've installed all of them) and ask you to replace one of the existing systems - just pick the same one again and it will remove the old instance and assign it to the new installation. 

To do a fresh install, remove all ATIH products from control panel, then run the ATIH 2015 cleanup tool and reboot before reinstalling - there is no 2016 cleanup tool yet. 

https://kb.acronis.com/content/48668

Regular Poster
Posts: 26
Comments: 145

What Karl says below

Forum Star
Posts: 343
Comments: 1477

This thread is / was about ATIH application startup not OS startup @Technogod. Currently the issue is still solved for me.

A workaround is to completely uninstall Acronis, delete all Acronis ATIH releated files in Programdata and all Appdata folders, reboot and reinstall again. At least this worked for me.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

Still have the same problem.

When backup is started, it takes up to 2 minutes for the backup to start.

Once it starts, backup speed is fine.This is very annoying.

Competitors back ups start immediately.  

Legend
Posts: 45
Comments: 14533

Willard, welcome to these public User Forums

This topic was raised for ATI 2016 which is long out of support and for which no further updates will be produced by Acronis.

The focus of this topic was related to the time taken for the ATI 2016 application to start up, not to time taken for backup tasks to start.

It is expected that a backup task will take time to get started while it gathers information about the source data selected for the task and invokes the Microsoft VSS snapshot service to create an initial snapshot of that source data, this all before the backup will write any data to your selected target backup destination location.