Skip to main content

Is True Image 2016 Compatable with Windows 10 May 2020 Update?

Thread needs solution
Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 17

I need to know if True Image 2016 is compatible with the new Windows 10 May 2020 Update.

I have been trying to make a backup image of an internal drive with that OS, total orignal backup files of 109 GB, to an external drive with 160 GB of free space on it. I set it for Maxiumum Compression. After about five hours, it ends saying that there is not enough space on the disk for the image!

I've been at it for three days now, over and over, have deleted some things, about 30 GB worth, to make the image smaller, nothing has gotten any different results, and I should be able to fit it without any compression, much less with maximum compression.

It's the same external hard drive I've been backing up to since 2016, and that's all I've done with the drive, a backup about 3-4 times a year. I just backed up to it fine a couple weeks before going up to the latest Windows 10. That is, it is so little used since brand new that it isn't far from being brand new.

0 Users found this helpful
Legend
Posts: 99
Comments: 21411

#1

I am not aware of any issues with ATI 2016 and Win 10 #2004 but then that is mainly because I have not seen other users posting about such issues.  I do not have any systems still using ATI 2016 so have not tested this myself.

Are you excluding the C:\Windows.old folder from your backup image, that can add another 20+ GB to the backup size as is a copy of your previous version of Windows?

Please download the MVP Log Viewer tool (link in my signature below) and use this to review the log file for your backup operation. Check that your logs do not indicate that ATI is switching to using 'sector-by-sector' mode for the backup, as that will give a much larger backup image up to the size of the original disk drive or partition.  This mode is used if bad sectors are encountered.

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 17

#2

Will check that later. Right now am finishing trying the Win 10 OS imaging function.

But what you said about bad sectors causing it to go sector-by-sector might be the issue I do know I have a few bad sectors, I clicked the query to ignore them. BUT, I also know I have had that in muitiple past imiging, and those did not get blown out by it.

Shortly I will see if the OS imaging gets it done.

Thanks!

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 17

#3

Steve Smith, thank you for that bit of info about the backup switching to sector-by-sector if it runs into some bad sectors. After some testing with another guy, it appears that is it.

He tested a normal backup and then a sector-by-sector backup, and found the sector-by-sector increased the size of the final file by about 32.6%. Applying that percentage to the orginal size of what I was imaging and then adding that amount to the original size would have made the file pretty much the exact size of the free space, and some free space is needed for temporary files in doing the backup, and it just did not have that.

His percentage, and your info seem to go exactly hand in hand, so that must be what the issue was. Of course, I did have it set for maximum compression, and one would think that should have made a difference that got it done. But I don't think that compresses as much as you would think, and I'm wondering if that, too, would be impacted like the switch to sector-by-sector.

Meanwhile, I did an image using the Windows OS imaging function. That went twice as fast, and it worked fine. It did not have any ability to set compression. And I understand for future backups, it will automatically do an incremental backup. For some reason, I like to do a full backup again.

Acronis might want to make some improvmenets and not let that swtich to sector-by-sector.

Thanks!

Legend
Posts: 99
Comments: 21411

#4

You can control how bad sectors are handling for your ATI backup via the Error handling options for your backup task, i.e. you can tell ATI to 'Ignore bad sectors' when encountered.

The log file for your backup task should tell you if you have hit bad sectors and if ATI has then switch to sector-by-sector mode.  If it does switch than compression settings are ignored as they do not apply when making a sector by sector backup of a disk drive.

Personally, if your disk drive has bad sectors then it will only degrade further if left and I would want to change that drive for one without this type of error as soon as possible.  I have seen too many drives go bad very quickly and result in loss of data for users because no action was taken.

Forum Star
Posts: 169
Comments: 3624

#5

I agree with Steve; if you cannot afford to lose what is in a drive, and there is the slightest indication it may be failing, replace it sooner rather than later. While having backups is good, they are only as good as the state the drive was in when the backup was made. 

Think about the time it will take to recover if things go pear shaped is the cost of replacing the drive now greater or less. If your finances can cope, replaced sooner rather than later.

Frequent Poster
Posts: 64
Comments: 450

#6

Me1004,

I have one system that is still using TIH2016.  The reason I stuck with 2016 is performance. My other 2 machines are running 2020 and 2021 Beta.  

The computer is running Win10/64 Pro Update 2004.  So far no trouble.  If I have any difficulty in the near future, I'll post back here.  I think Acronis does not officially support Win10 with TIH2016.

Steve F.

Legend
Posts: 99
Comments: 21411

#7

I think Acronis does not officially support Win10 with TIH2016.

Steve F, sorry but not correct, Acronis supports from ATI 2015 upwards with Win 10.

See KB 56196: Windows 10 support in Acronis products

Frequent Poster
Posts: 64
Comments: 450

#8

Hey Steve,

Thanks for that correction.   Actually, that is great news.  I have found 2016 to be consistently speedy with backup and recovery.  Hard to abandon a product that works well right out of the box.

Steve F..