Skip to main content

[Win, Creators] NEW Acronis True Image 2016 Update 3 available!

Forum Star
Posts: 57
Comments: 2181

Dear Acronis Community,

please be aware that we released a new Windows build of Acronis True Image 2016.

Build number for PC: 6589

This build adds WIndows 10 Creators update support and contains the fix for the following issue:

- Acronis True Image 2016 crashes on the latest Windows 10 x64 Creators Update on selecting Backup Destination

We will not have a new build for Mac in the scope of this update.

Release notes: https://www.acronis.com/en-us/support/updates/changes.html?p=37994

Feel free to contact me in PM if any questions.

Thank you,

Forum Member
Posts: 6
Comments: 21

Top

Ekaterina,

 

Is it a known issue that Acronis upgrades fail due to the location of where you're saving the file? It's been happening for several versions and it's kind of annoying. After seeing it like 3+ times, I had to come to the forums and complain.

At least on Windows 10, don't save it to C:\Users\username\AppData\Local.  The problem will only get worse as more people install malware prevention. I thought it used to get saved to %temp%? Either way folder you pick, the current one is just wrong.

Regards

Forum Member
Posts: 13
Comments: 50

Top

This version is obsolete.

.6595 was apparently issued June26

Is .6595 supposed to be TOP SECRET?

In reply to by 256egd

Forum Member
Posts: 6
Comments: 21

Top

What are you talking about?

 

Build 6595 has been released and is what I'm currently running. I don't know from exactly when, but your post makes no sense.

Forum Member
Posts: 13
Comments: 50

Top

Really?
I don't check my account every day. I rely on the official announcement which to this day says, in the first post of this thread:
"please be aware that we released a new Windows build of Acronis True Image 2016.

Build number for PC: 6589"

Forum Hero
Posts: 28
Comments: 9180
mvp

Top

From my Acronis account online:

ATIH 2016 build 6595.png

Forum Member
Posts: 13
Comments: 50

Top

Steve, if you hadn't mentioned it in the second post

https://forum.acronis.com/forum/acronis-true-image-2016-forum/no-logs-i…

I would've never known :)

In reply to by Steve Smith

Forum Member
Posts: 6
Comments: 21

Top

Steve,

You appear to have an older account interface than what I'm currently presented. Not sure when it happened, but for a few months at least. I can't remember if I had to select to use the new interface or what...

The update in question was from failed auto update or some such.

I actually go here when checking updates, rather than the account:

https://www.acronis.com/en-us/support/updates/index.html

Screenshot 2017-07-18 12.24.39.png

 

 

Forum Hero
Posts: 28
Comments: 9180
mvp

Top

Mike, you should still be able to get to the older version of your Acronis Account - I keep links to both versions but find the older one is easier to navigate!

https://www.acronis.com/en-gb/my/products/index.html  (old) versus 
https://account.acronis.com/#/products (new)

ATIH 2016 build 6595-2 .png

Forum Star
Posts: 80
Comments: 1429
mvp

Top

Steve, thanks for the link to the old account format.

Ian

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

Top

GUI will not show up

Hi,

I just downloaded and installed 2016 latest version

on Windows 10.

 

When I start TrueImage  its GUI doesn't show up.

But Task Manager tells me it is running. 

 

I upgraded from a  2014 version which was working

almost good.  But now nothing is working, can't take

backups.   Very bad.

 

 

Forum Hero
Posts: 28
Comments: 9180
mvp

Top

Panu, welcome to these User Forums.

Did you do the upgrade from ATI 2014 to 2016 using an Administrator account?

Have you restarted your computer since doing the upgrade?

Please try the above if not already done, you can do a Repair install if needed using Run as Administrator without needing to uninstall first.

In reply to by Panu P Viljamaa

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

Top

Got it working by uninstalling and then re-installing. That meant that all backup-definitions were gone, and maybe they were the reason why GUI didn't show up. Ok Computer!

 

In reply to by Steve Smith

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

Top

See my comment below it now works but I lost all the previous backup-definitions. But ok now, Thanks for the reply

Forum Hero
Posts: 28
Comments: 9180
mvp

Top

Panu, if you have a backup of the C:\ProgramData\Acronis\TrueImageHome\Scripts folder then you could restore the files from this folder and get your task configuration back again.  You will still need to reconfigure the tasks to ensure that all is correct and any schedule reset.