Skip to main content

[Win, Creators] NEW Acronis True Image 2016 Update 3 available!

Forum Star
Posts: 62
Comments: 2377

Dear Acronis Community,

please be aware that we released a new Windows build of Acronis True Image 2016.

Build number for PC: 6589

This build adds WIndows 10 Creators update support and contains the fix for the following issue:

- Acronis True Image 2016 crashes on the latest Windows 10 x64 Creators Update on selecting Backup Destination

We will not have a new build for Mac in the scope of this update.

Release notes: https://www.acronis.com/en-us/support/updates/changes.html?p=37994

Feel free to contact me in PM if any questions.

Thank you,

Forum Member
Posts: 7
Comments: 22

Top

Ekaterina,

 

Is it a known issue that Acronis upgrades fail due to the location of where you're saving the file? It's been happening for several versions and it's kind of annoying. After seeing it like 3+ times, I had to come to the forums and complain.

At least on Windows 10, don't save it to C:\Users\username\AppData\Local.  The problem will only get worse as more people install malware prevention. I thought it used to get saved to %temp%? Either way folder you pick, the current one is just wrong.

Regards

Forum Member
Posts: 13
Comments: 52

Top

This version is obsolete.

.6595 was apparently issued June26

Is .6595 supposed to be TOP SECRET?

In reply to by 256egd

Forum Member
Posts: 7
Comments: 22

Top

What are you talking about?

 

Build 6595 has been released and is what I'm currently running. I don't know from exactly when, but your post makes no sense.

Forum Member
Posts: 13
Comments: 52

Top

Really?
I don't check my account every day. I rely on the official announcement which to this day says, in the first post of this thread:
"please be aware that we released a new Windows build of Acronis True Image 2016.

Build number for PC: 6589"

Legend
Posts: 29
Comments: 9990
mvp

Top

From my Acronis account online:

ATIH 2016 build 6595.png

Forum Member
Posts: 13
Comments: 52

Top

Steve, if you hadn't mentioned it in the second post

https://forum.acronis.com/forum/acronis-true-image-2016-forum/no-logs-i…

I would've never known :)

In reply to by Steve Smith

Forum Member
Posts: 7
Comments: 22

Top

Steve,

You appear to have an older account interface than what I'm currently presented. Not sure when it happened, but for a few months at least. I can't remember if I had to select to use the new interface or what...

The update in question was from failed auto update or some such.

I actually go here when checking updates, rather than the account:

https://www.acronis.com/en-us/support/updates/index.html

Screenshot 2017-07-18 12.24.39.png

 

 

Legend
Posts: 29
Comments: 9990
mvp

Top

Mike, you should still be able to get to the older version of your Acronis Account - I keep links to both versions but find the older one is easier to navigate!

https://www.acronis.com/en-gb/my/products/index.html  (old) versus 
https://account.acronis.com/#/products (new)

ATIH 2016 build 6595-2 .png

Forum Star
Posts: 82
Comments: 1521
mvp

Top

Steve, thanks for the link to the old account format.

Ian

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

Top

GUI will not show up

Hi,

I just downloaded and installed 2016 latest version

on Windows 10.

 

When I start TrueImage  its GUI doesn't show up.

But Task Manager tells me it is running. 

 

I upgraded from a  2014 version which was working

almost good.  But now nothing is working, can't take

backups.   Very bad.

 

 

Legend
Posts: 29
Comments: 9990
mvp

Top

Panu, welcome to these User Forums.

Did you do the upgrade from ATI 2014 to 2016 using an Administrator account?

Have you restarted your computer since doing the upgrade?

Please try the above if not already done, you can do a Repair install if needed using Run as Administrator without needing to uninstall first.

In reply to by Panu P Viljamaa

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

Top

Got it working by uninstalling and then re-installing. That meant that all backup-definitions were gone, and maybe they were the reason why GUI didn't show up. Ok Computer!

 

In reply to by Steve Smith

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

Top

See my comment below it now works but I lost all the previous backup-definitions. But ok now, Thanks for the reply

Legend
Posts: 29
Comments: 9990
mvp

Top

Panu, if you have a backup of the C:\ProgramData\Acronis\TrueImageHome\Scripts folder then you could restore the files from this folder and get your task configuration back again.  You will still need to reconfigure the tasks to ensure that all is correct and any schedule reset.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 9

Top

I just updated a Win10 Pro x64 to the Fall Creator's Update vers 1709. This laptop has Acronis TI 2016 build 6595. When I tried to make an incremental backup to a chain that was started before the Fall Creator's Update  I got the "the last backup has failed" error message. So I started a new Acronis backup task, and am successfully making a full backup of the disk containing the Fall Creator's Update OS. Am I finished, or do I also need to create all new bootable rescue disks for the post-Creator's Update world? Thanks for any advice.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 9

Top

Further info from the boot configuation data store (bcdedit): I don't know how relevant this is, but after the Fall Creator's Update vers 1709, The is a slightly different GUID identifier for the Windows Boot Loader C:\WINDOWS\system32\windload.efi. Other GUIDs also changed such as Resume Object, etc. There was no change in the GUID for the Windows Boot Manager in the EFI partition \EFI\Microsoft\Boot\bootmgfw.efi.

I could "test" the recovery disks by finding out if they can detect the backup archives and the target disk, but that is not the same as actually re-imaging the SSD, so if anyone knows about this it might save me the trouble of re-creating the rescue disks. I usually make both LINUX and WinPE rescue disks.

Legend
Posts: 29
Comments: 9990
mvp

Top

You shouldn't need to recreate the Acronis Rescue Media provided that your ATI 2016 Build version has not changed (which it shouldn't do now as is no longer being updated) - the only other reason would be if you have updated the Windows ADK version (which provides the PE components) to match your new OS 1709 version, and you want your PE Rescue Media to match.

The main change after updating the OS, i.e. to 1709 Fall Creators version, is that you may need to reselect your Source data partitions in ATI as the update can cause the UUID to change plus a new Recovery partition will be created.  This change can cause backups to fail until the partitions are reselected.

In reply to by Steve Smith

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 9

Top

Thank you Steve Smith! You are entirely correct about the UUID and Recovery Partition changing after Creator's Update 1709. I can see new GUIDs in the bcdedit info listings, and other than the UEFI boot manager, the GUIDS have changed for Windows OS loader and Recovery partition. Also, I made a new Windows Recovery USB stick and it has a different layout of folders than the pre-1709 one.

I noticed that the Fall Creator's Update included an update to my Windows ADK package. It was still overall version 10 but has a new extended version number 10.1.10586.0.   If the Windows ADK downloads are updated to accommodate the 1709 Windows version then I had better be on the safe side and re-create my WinPE w/Acronis plug-in rescue disk. Maybe it doesn't matter (?), but it is no big deal to recreate the disk. 

I assume I don't need to recreate the Acronis LINUX boot disk as it uses only LINUX drivers, unless I am mistaken.

I am going through same issues with my newer PC that has Acronis TI 2017.

These annual massive updates that Windows has gone to are like installing a whole new OS, with all the disruptions that causes. Worse than daylight savings time and with same effect on amount of sleep :)

Legend
Posts: 29
Comments: 9990
mvp

Top

Each new major Windows 10 update is effectively a new OS install / upgrade and if you have been participating in the Windows Insiders previews then they have been coming fast and furious in recent weeks, in anticipation for the Fall Creators Update!  I got the 1709 (Build 16299) update a couple of weeks ago via the Insiders fast track and so far all has been good!

Forum Member
Posts: 13
Comments: 52

Top

To R5Eandme and Steve Smith,
Will your interesting discussion on the effect of 1709 on GUIDs also apply to using 2016.6595 rescue for differentials or incrementals or does it only apply to when you use ATI client?
I suspect not, since rescue boots to Linux and bcd stuff doesn't play a role here. I don't do PE version and drive is MBR.
Just wanted to check with you :)

Legend
Posts: 29
Comments: 9990
mvp

Top

The change of GUIDs caused by Windows 10 new upgrades, i.e. Fall Creators Update may affect any of the Windows ATI versions doing backups but it will not affect the Rescue Media version of ATI as this is completely offline from Windows, so every backup done using that media is a new one in essence, so you are selecting both Source and Destination anew anyway.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 9

Top

Steve, I am curious as to why a change in GUID for the OS loader or it's partition, or the GUID for the Recovery Partition,  would matter and cause my error message when I tried to add an incremental backup to the archive chain created prior to the Fall Creators 1709 update. I guess it relates to how Acronis identifies the partitions to be backed up (or restored)? This process is a mystery to me, but knowing more might help explain why Acronis behaves the way it does, and help me to make good decisions when using it. It might explain why a cloning operation I did last year resulted in Windows not being able to find the Recovery Partition. Does Acronis in fact use the GUID to identify the EFI, System (Windows C:/), Recovery and other partitions so that it knows where to go to find what it needs to backup or to re-image? I had thought that GUIDs were a logical label, even being applied to boot and OS loader files, whereas the partitions to be backed up are physical entities on the disk with starting and ending addresses. It's a technical question, sorry if it is tedious. 

Legend
Posts: 29
Comments: 9990
mvp

Top

Only Acronis Support can give you a definitive answer to why changes to the GUID matters to ATI as none of the MVP's have any access to the internal documentation or design information for ATI to see exactly how / where / why ATI uses this level of detail.

I can only tell you as we have found this from dealing with other user posts and from personal experience in using the application, that this type of change can require the reselection of Source partitions or else you can see an error when you try to run your backup task because the information stored by ATI for the task is no longer valid / does not match the new partition information presented by the system.

My understanding is that this information is stored within the Acronis Database files associated with the task, and so only impacts on backups performed via the Windows ATI application.

In reply to by Steve Smith

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 9

Top

Thank you. I do use the Windows ATI application for creating backups, and I use the LINUX or WinPE boot disks for recovery operations. So I fit the usage pattern of having this issue. The info I am curious about could be proprietary, but if not, maybe Acronis staff can educate us.

Rather than re-selecting the source disk/partitions, I simply created a new backup task labeled "after Fall Creators Update" or something like that. Starting fresh chains solves the problem too. You can't be too obsessive about knowing your backups will work :)

Legend
Posts: 29
Comments: 9990
mvp

Top

Creating new backup tasks will circumvent this type of issue because then the new task has all the current correct partition information, so definitely a valid alternative approach.

In reply to by Steve Smith

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 9

Top

Update: Recall that after the Fall Creators Update vers 1709,  I had to re-create my backup task for storing  boot/system disk partitions image to an internally-connected archive drive because of the error msg "last backup has failed".

Well, in addition to an internally connected archive HD, I also have backup tasks that store archives to two external USB-connected HD: one for my windows boot/system NVMe drive, and one for my user data SSD drive. It turns out that after the FCU 1709, I had to recreate BOTH of those tasks because Acronis didn't think those external drives were connected. They were of course, I could read them in Windows file manager. After I deleted the old external backup tasks and re-created them, I was able to start new external archives of the boot/system and user data drives. 

I suppose that Acronis relies on UUID or other partition identifiers that were changed by 1709, even for non-boot drives like a simple volume for user data. Possibly, Acronis uses the Windows Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) for its snapshots of files and partitions to be backed up, allowing the user to continue working while the archive is being created from the snapshot. Here is a Technet article about the VSS.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee923636(v=ws.10).aspx 

and so maybe a change in UUIDs come into play for simple volumes as well as for boot/system disks, necessitating re-creation of the Acronis backup tasks after FCU 1709? Just a thought.  

I have also re-created my rescue disks - not taking any chances. I hope Windows doesn't update like this very often.