Skip to main content

Click Icon of EXE for TrueImage launcher, and the UI does not load up. EXE is running though

Thread needs solution
Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 6

Acronis TI  2017

Windows 7 Professional

The exe is running in background.  It loads from a click on the shortcut Icon, when the exe is closed prior to clicking using Task Manager.  The EXE also loads on startup.

The nightly scheduled backups take place as usual.  Operation seems fine.

But I cannot get to the Interface to create a new backup.

There have been no recent updates to anything with then OS or other software.  I will say this has happened before but it would cure itself with a Restart.  Not this time.  It's been 72 hours and I've restarted a dozen times.

Click Shortcut behavior... the spinning circle starts up above the Icon, but quickly disappears... that is because the EXE has loaded into memory and is running.  Really strange that all appears normal but the UI interface just refuses to open up.

 

Regards,

Jan

 

 

0 Users found this helpful
Forum Hero
Posts: 206
Comments: 4867

Not sure what is going on here. The only thing I can think of is doing a repair installation of ATI 2017. Download the installer from you Acronis account, then run as administrator and when prompted select repair rather than uninstall.

Ian

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 6

Hi Ian, I've been working on troubleshooting this weird issue for a few days.

Firstly, I took you advice and downloaded lasted installer exe for True Image 2017 from my account. AcronisTrueImage2017_8053.exe

I can right-click and run as Administrator, or my Windows user account has Admin rights if I click the exe file.

Either way, the only option I get from the opening window of Installer is this...

The Latest version of Acronis 2017 is already installed.
Button that says  [Start Application]  There is no repair option.

I tried Control Panel and independently opening the installer file, with same result.  What do you suggest?

Also, with the above procedure... windows Task Manager shows the TrueImage.exe running as it normally would... the only difference now is that the UI interface will not open and display.  

I did a search on the forum here, and several people in the past reported this same problem but with no one finding a solution.  

Thanks,

Jan

Attachment Size
529765-179406.jpg 21.32 KB
Forum Hero
Posts: 206
Comments: 4867

That is interesting. I checked the user guide for ATI 2017 and it stares:

Recovering from an Acronis True Image error
If Acronis True Image ceased running or produced errors, its files might be corrupted. To repair this problem, you first have to recover the program. To do this, run Acronis True Image installer again. It will detect Acronis True Image on your computer and will ask you if you want to repair or remove it.

However, I had a dim recollection of seeing the message in the attachment.

You could try uninstalling ATI 2017 then shut down the PC (select "restart" to make sure it actually closes down rather than hibernates), then reinstall ATI 2017. Long time since I used ATI 2017, so I am uncertain if you will have to reconfigure the backup tasks.

Ian 

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 6

Thank you for the prompt reply, Ian,

I agree and was heading that direction, however sometimes an uninstall and reinstall has unforeseen circumstances.  Like all of us, I really depend on TI for backup protection, and its been totally reliable up till now.

I will try an uninstall today and let you know the results.

Regards,

Jan

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 6

HI Ian,  The UnInstall was successful.  For any others with my same issue....

I did the unInstall this AM using Revo uninstaller.  If anyone else tries this method I recommend using that or another uninstaller that will scan all Registry items and folders/data on C: Drive install.  and remove them during UnInstall.  Then is is completely clean.

Did a complete Shut Down and Start PC again.  This cleans the last of the dll files.

Installed Acronis True Image 2017 latest download from my account.  No issues with the Install.  Add my license key and Clicked Start Application

This started a file scanning every HDD on my PC.  Using Resource Monitor I could see 40 threads busy cataloging every file and folder.  the file is db_scan.exe and that is the Acronis file that does the initial indexing so you can do Backups.  I have several large HDD so this took about 90 minutes.  Once complete I could proceed with creating scheduled backups

I did save all my previous XML backup settings, but decided to re-create the Scheduled backups again as new.  Also switched to a new HDD while I had the opportunity.  Recreating 5 scheduled backup took less than 5 minutes.  

I use Incremental scheme and made it default, goes faster. So once all were created, they are all saved and Qued up waiting to make the first full backup.  

I'll find out in the morning if the scheduled backups are done okay.  I expect they will.

Thanks for your help,

Jan

Forum Hero
Posts: 206
Comments: 4867

Excellent news!

Ian