Skip to main content

Failed to check credentials

Thread needs solution
Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 4

With Acronis 2016 I could do backups to my NAS-Server without Problems.
Since the installation of Acronis 2017 I gat the subject failure massage when trying to bachup to a conncted drive which can be seen in the file explorer.

Acronis 2017 also fails to see the NAS-Server.

This must be a Version 2017 failure since going back to Version 2016 resolves the problem.

 

 

0 Users found this helpful
Legend
Posts: 109
Comments: 28191

Hempi, welcome to these user forums.

Do you still have ATIH 2017 installed or copies of any of the Service log files created by 2017 for this problem?

The log files will be in the C:\ProgramData\Acronis\TrueImageHome\Logs folder and the dates of the files should match when 2017 was installed.  You can also download the Log File Viewer app from the link in my signature below and use this to look through the log files in a more user friendly way (instead of wading through XML data).

What NAS do you have that ATIH 2016 can find OK but 2017 can't?

It would be worth submitting a support ticket with Acronis Support for this if you have purchased 2017 as you get a full year of support and this was one of the change areas Acronis introduced to provide better support for NAS.

For reference here, how are you seeing your NAS in 2016 - was it in the NAS devices section, or in the Network section?

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 4

Hello Steve,

thank you for your response.

Yes, I purchased 2017 last week.

I attached the service logs.
atih_mms_addon_2016-09-06-11-48-27.zip and
console-A90A5A82-2FF9-4D62-8E86-61878A1EE92E.log

The NAS I use is a "MEDION MD86909.
mDNSResponder is installed and running. (Taskmgr_mDNSResponder.png)
Also deleted the "acronis.connection.NAS-Server.SMB" item once. Didn't change anything. (regedit_smb.png)

The NAS-Server can bee seen and accessed via File Explorer.
Via network. (explorer_Network.png) and (explorer_Network1.png)
As a connected networkdrive. (explorer_ConnectedDrive.png)

The Backup Target (NAS-SERVER) can bee seen as a connected Drive. (TrueImage_ConnectedDrive.png)
When trying to connect I get the error message "Failed to check credentials" (TrueImage_ConnectedDrive_Failure.png) and Error-Code: 0x00AC001A.

The Nas-Server can also bee seen in the Network section. (TrueImage_Network.png)
When trying to connect I have to input the ID and password. But the result is that the connection was not successful.(TrueImage_NetworkFailure.png)

The NAS-Server cannot be seen in the NAS-Devices section.

Sorry for the German wording in the attached pics. I use the German Version of Acronis 2017.

Thanks for your effort.

 

 

 

Attachment Size
391187-133291.png 23.48 KB
391187-133294.zip 53.91 KB
391187-133297.log 11.13 KB
391187-133300.png 23.58 KB
391187-133303.png 11.28 KB
391187-133306.png 23.44 KB
391187-133309.png 44.84 KB
391187-133312.png 39.14 KB
391187-133315.png 26.23 KB
391187-133318.png 25.44 KB
391187-133321.png 16.48 KB
Legend
Posts: 109
Comments: 28191

Hempi, thank you for the further information.  From the console log I see the following messages posted:

Error creating file
Opening the item \\NAS server\Acronis\ Failed
Failed to set credentials
The host does not exist
The specified file does not exist
The network address is not reachable.

As you can see and access this same NAS server device via Explorer without problem, then assuming that you have looked at / followed KB document: 58004: Acronis True Image 2016: Troubleshooting Issues Related to NAS Credentials and tried any of the suggestions there, then I would again suggest opening a Support ticket directly with Acronis for this issue.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 5

I just purchased True Image 2017 (never used True Image before). I am experiencing the same issues as Hempi. I am trying to backup to a Synology DS1815 NAS. Acronis says they support all NAS systems but it seems like there are issues. The Synology NAS does not show up in the TI backup destination and, like Hempi, I used a mapped network drive instead. When I do that I get the "Failed to check credentials" error message. Both the mapped drive and the network location (of the same Synology volume) are accessible via Windows explorer. Just to test, I tried installing TI 2017 on another PC on a different network with a different Synology NAS (DS1511) and got the exact same results. So it appears there are issues with NAS support in the newly released TI 2017, especially since Hempi says it works fine going back to TI 2016 (not an option for me since I don't own that version). Hopefully Acronis can come up with a fix or a workaround soon.

Legend
Posts: 109
Comments: 28191

Mike, welcome to these user forums.

Please ensure that you are running the latest build 5554 version of ATIH 2017 as this has fixed a number of issues which were stopping me from seeing my Synology DS215 NAS where I had to configure additional firewall rules to stop my cable modem from rebooting. Since 5554 and removing the firewall rules, my NAS shows nicely in ATIH 2017 without having to jump through hoops by typing in \\NAS_name or IP address etc.

I do not have any mapped drives to my Synology NAS as a matter of safeguarding against malware infection or spread and only use a specific user profile / password created on the NAS for the connection with no matching user in Windows.

I was able to test the ATIH 2017 standard (Linux) rescue media and do a backup to the Synology NAS with only giving the NAS name for the connection just yesterday evening.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 5

I just got off of a chat session with Acronis support. They said this is a known issue with the latest release of TI 2017 (Build 5554). They have a workaround that appears to be working. They said to use the IP address of the NAS instead of the sharename for the backup destination. I no longer get that credential error message and the backup is proceeding.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 5

Steve,

I guess there are still issues with ATI 2017 Build 5554. I'd like to setup my backup scenario just like you. Maybe there are slight differences between your Synology NAS and mine since my NAS does not show up in the list of NAS's on the TI backup destination area. I'll use the workaround until they get this fixed (they said there is no ETA at this point).

Forum Hero
Posts: 57
Comments: 9276

Mike,

Does your NAS show up under Network?   Click on the plus symbol next to Network and wait a bit, all your network devices should show up there. I use that path for my NAS and it works great.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 5

Enchantech,

Well, it's kind of odd. "Network" does not show up at all in the list until I type in the NAS IP address in the "Back up to" box. Then a few seconds later Network shows up and I see other systems on my network. I think this may be because "Network" does not show up in Windows explorer either (never been able to figure why that is the case on this one particular PC). However, the Synology NAS still only shows in the list by IP address (not the network name). I also have an old Western Digital NAS on the same network that does show up in the NAS section and the Network area. So I guess all NAS's are not created equal. Must be something about my two Synology NAS's. Sounds like Acronis is aware of this and I can use the workaround for now.

Forum Hero
Posts: 57
Comments: 9276

When you select the Destination icon in the GUI from the resulting list click browse, then Network.   See what shows up there.

Forum Hero
Posts: 70
Comments: 8346

I think this is the same behavior described in the other lengthy thread: https://forum.acronis.com/forum/126528?page=1

As mentioned by Mike above in https://forum.acronis.com/forum/125800#comment-395350, if your Windows mapped drive is via DNS name, using the IP address in Acronis seems to help (some, not all).

Alternatively, temporarily dropping the mapped drive in Acronis, then configuring the backup authentication in Acronis should work too. Then you can re-map the drives in Windows and the Acronis backup will continue to work.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 5

Enchantech,

Yes, my NAS shows up in the Network section of the Destination UI (but not in the NAS section of the UI). However, when it tries to connect to it I get an dialog box asking for credentials (uname/PW). When I provide them, it fails to connect. If I use the IP address it goes through fine. I'll use that for now until Acronis addresses this known bug.

Forum Hero
Posts: 57
Comments: 9276

Thanks for reporting back Mike.

Forum Moderator
Posts: 237
Comments: 6946

Hello all,

If you still experience the issue with access to NAS due to credentials error, please proceed with the steps described in the artcile, where we have posted all available workarounds and custom fixed .dlls (you'll need to install build 5554 in order to apply .dll files with fix) 

59051: Acronis True Image 2017: Connection to NAS fails with errors "Connection failed", "Failed to check credentials", "Can not find files and folders".

Thank you!

SAP
Beginner
Posts: 4
Comments: 4

Ekaterina Surkova wrote:

Hello all,

If you still experience the issue with access to NAS due to credentials error, please proceed with the steps described in the artcile, where we have posted all available workarounds and custom fixed .dlls (you'll need to install build 5554 in order to apply .dll files with fix) 

59051: Acronis True Image 2017: Connection to NAS fails with errors "Connection failed", "Failed to check credentials", "Can not find files and folders".

Thank you!

Great! The fix works perfectly for me now. Many thanks

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 4

Non of the fixes worked for me. Still get "Failed to check credentials"

Waiting for the ultimate fix.

Hempi

 

Reply to comment

Forum Hero
Posts: 57
Comments: 9276

Hempi,

You should try removing the SMB key in the registry per the instructions in the article below:

https://kb.acronis.com/content/58004

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 4

Enchantech,

I removed the SMD-Key but got still the same error.

Finally I deinstalled Acronis including "CleanupTool" and reinstalled Version 5554 including the changed .dll files. Again tried to use all recomendet tricks. Still got the "Failed to check credentials" error when trying to connect to the NAS device.

However I got Acronis working using the FTP connection. Same USER-ID and PASSWORD as used above.

Hempi

Forum Hero
Posts: 57
Comments: 9276

Really, that's an indication to me that there is a problem with athentication on your machine vs. the vast majority or other installations.  When you reinstalled did you temporarily disable your anti virus software?  Have you checked Windows Firewall settings to make sure that Aconis and Acronis services are allowed full access?