Skip to main content

The Last Backup Stopped by User

Thread needs solution
Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 1

Just upgraded to ATI2017 after painfully dealing with 2016 and the dreaded "can't find the first backup set" error that I got on both my laptop and desktop almost monthly.  Now 2017 will not backup.  Keeps telling me "The Last Backup Stopped by User".  Tried updating and rebooting to no avail.  Appreciate any help.

 

0 Users found this helpful
Forum Hero
Posts: 70
Comments: 8346

John, I would create a new backup job and see how it behaves.  If it works, delete the original backup job... you don't have to delete the actual backup files associated with it though (unless you want to).  That may be the simplest method as the backup job itself may have a problem.

If you had problems in 2016 and "upgraded" to 2017, you may have just inherited the original issues.  Sometimes, starting "fresh" is not a bad idea.  If the fix above doesn't help, consider runnign the Acronis cleanup tool, reboot to complete the registry changes, download the full 2017 installer from your account and install using the right-click and "run as administrator" option (even if logged in as an admin already).  IF you do run the cleanup too, just be prepared to create new backup tasks and start with a new one and a unique name (don't use an old one if you leave the old backup files accessible to the system).  Cleanup tool in in my signature below - it will work with 2017 even though it says for 2016 right now. 

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 1

Thanks Bobbo!  Its working just fine now!

Forum Hero
Posts: 70
Comments: 8346

Excellent!  Very glad to hear that thigngs seem to be on track again. 

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

This did nothing for me. I'm still getting the error. I'm buying something else that works.

Legend
Posts: 109
Comments: 28247

Bobby, welcome to these user forums.

This is your first post according to your profile but you have given no background to the problem you are seeing.

Was this your first install of an Acronis True Image product, or did you have an earlier version installed before installing ATIH 2017?

Have you looked at the log files for the task that you were attempting to perform?  The Log File Viewer from the link in my signature can help show the log file contents for ATIH 2017 upto build 5554 (not for New Generation).

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 11

I suffered a painful loss of data to Acronis earlier this year so I've been paranoid about its reliability ever since.  Now it's started telling me that *I* aborted the last backup.

The very nature of backup software is supposed to be to provide peace of mind.  Acronis does anything but.  I don't need backup software that stresses me out with meaningless errors, logs that you need a third party external viewer to access (btw the log really says nothing other than blaming me for cancelling the backup.) and a UI that I find 100% counter intuitive.

I've persevered and tried very hard to stick with this line of products for a decade or so but that's it - the camel's back is broken - I just advertised a task to rip it off every machine I have and it's going in the bin.

The MVPs here have been a ton of help, I hope you guys are on a payroll for it, you sure deserve to be.    The company's tried to be supportive too, but you can only do so much to provide support when the fundamental product you're selling has flaws that undermine its basic purpose.

I'm off to find a solid backup solution that works RELIABLY and has the basic capability to let me know when something's gone wrong.

Cheers - Signing off for the last time :)

 

 

 

Legend
Posts: 109
Comments: 28247

Cody, thanks for the kind words about the MVP's trying to help - we are not on any payroll, just volunteers and users like yourself and others.

Sorry that this problem has been the final straw for you, and wish you all the best in finding a solution that meets your needs and provides the reliability that you need.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 13

I am suddenly having the same problem. EVERY ONE of my 5 backups, whether to mountable media or internal is reporting that *I* stopped the backup, which is nonsense. I have been using Acronis for 10 years and this has not been a problem. I just manually ran one and it worked fine. How can I find out what's going on? I'm using Acronis TI 2020.

I also just noticed that it is trying to run the backup at 9:30PM, but it was scheduled to run at 8:30AM. AND it tries to run AGAIN at 11:59PM when my system is about to shutdown (scheduled in Task Scheduler).

Legend
Posts: 109
Comments: 28247

DocDJ, the place to look is in the logs for your backup tasks.

There is a new log viewer tool that has now been made available by Acronis via the Community Tools KB page.  See the link in my signature for the MVP Assistant tool.

If you have Disks & Partitions backups created on ATI 2020 or later using .tibx files, then look in the Backup Worker logs.

If you have Files & Folders backups using .tib files (or Disk backup using same) then look in the Demon logs.

Note: this forum is for ATI 2017 and this topic untouched for 3.5 years - please post in the ATI 2020 Forum if you need further help.

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 12

purchased Acronis True Image 2017 in Jan 2022, have run three backups, no problem except some confusion about how it works, my last version with win 7, how many years ago, worked great.

 

attempted back up last night, three attempts returned to find " The last back up has been stopped by user" and, had trouble getting out of the failed back up 

"try again" didn't work 

couldn't get out of that window to start again, couldn't delete the failed back up notice was " the action can't be completed because the folder in open in COM surrogate" 

 

close the folder and try again" 

how to close folder since "x" and cancel didn't work 

I'm a self taught computer user, if helping please do it in a "open this, click that" format

theory and general instructions, just go over my head 

thank you

 

I loved my older version of Acronis, saved me several times when I had to reinstall the OS on an  older computer

Like a dream, start if up again, and return after lunch to find everything reinstalled... now, baffled. 

more difficult to figure out what I am doing. 

 

and... is there no spell check? I've played with several combinations and, can't figure out how it works

Forum Hero
Posts: 207
Comments: 4945

The spell check can depend on the web browser being used; It seems to work with Edge (not sure if I had to initially enable it); it marks incorrect spelling, and you can get a list of potential replacements by pressing the Control Key (Ctrl) and then placing the mouse cursor over the work an then right clicking.

Cannot deal with the substantive issue at the moment, about to head off to an appointment. The error message can be caused by shutting down Windows while a backup task is running. I have a dim recollection of being unable to fix this issue. Check that the destination drive has sufficient free space as I have another dim recollection that insufficient space can sometimes give that sort of warning. (The behaviour could be different to ATI 2021 and ACPHO which I currently use - have not used ATI 2017 since it was replaced by ATI 2018).

Hopefully someone else has an idea of how to solve your problem.

Ian

Legend
Posts: 109
Comments: 28247

Cerise, from reading your previous update I am not sure what the state of play is here?  Is your ATI 2017 backup still giving you an error or is it now running correctly?

For spellcheck, my Firefox browser needs me to hold down a Ctrl key while right-clicking on an misspelled word(s) which then brings up a selection of options.

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 12

IanL-S wrote:

The spell check can depend on the web browser being used; It seems to work with Edge (not sure if I had to initially enable it); it marks incorrect spelling, and you can get a list of potential replacements by pressing the Control Key (Ctrl) and then placing the mouse cursor over the work an then right clicking.

Cannot deal with the substantive issue at the moment, about to head off to an appointment. The error message can be caused by shutting down Windows while a backup task is running. I have a dim recollection of being unable to fix this issue. Check that the destination drive has sufficient free space as I have another dim recollection that insufficient space can sometimes give that sort of warning. (The behaviour could be different to ATI 2021 and ACPHO which I currently use - have not used ATI 2017 since it was replaced by ATI 2018).

Hopefully someone else has an idea of how to solve your problem.

Ian

*****************************************************

 

after posting I thought of other programs that had issues because MS  likes to run it's software or give priority to it's software while I am working with something, lots of time wasted looking for issues when the problem is being hijacked by MS....  so I looked up the task scheduler and found two programs set up to look for updates about the time I was trying to do the back up, both "one drive" I don't use so I shut them off

I wish MS would give us an option for reminders instead of being "sleeping with the enemy"

thank you for the additional advice, I will pay more attention to those, old Acronis back up would tell me if the target drive space was insufficient but, too many great old features don't seem as effective in new software

the back up ran to completion last night. 

and, I bet you are right about the web browser, I have been using Brave and my bank software page throws up odd windows that are not a problem with edge

I'm trying to find something that isn't google, with it's creepy tracking and more "sleeping with the enemy" 

"you were looking at briefs last night, don't you want to shop for briefs today? Look, we are making like better for you by finding these sites (paid to be promoted). Dave, I have the utmost enthusiasm for this project" 

or freaking MS who "shared" themselves into my google contacts (etc) account

I'm searching for a browser that isn't gulag or MS and... and lets a website work

I guess the problem is I'm choosing browsers that stop pop up windows? 

 

thank you 

 

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 12

Steve Smith wrote:

Cerise, from reading your previous update I am not sure what the state of play is here?  Is your ATI 2017 backup still giving you an error or is it now running correctly?

For spellcheck, my Firefox browser needs me to hold down a Ctrl key while right-clicking on an misspelled word(s) which then brings up a selection of options.

**********************************

It did run a successful back up last night, possibly windows preset task times the problem? 

and this is a spell check test, thank you! that is how it works....

I did a search trying to find various ways to work spell check and that never came up

 

thank you, for while there I have been finding more issue than solutions... need to check horoscope 

 

 

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 12

same problem today, four sucessful backups, today, four tries, stopped by "user" (not"

 

log, does this tell me anything?

 

ok, I mean, does this tell anyone who can help me anything?

 

| line: 0xf35f747b3b21f8f7, k:\8058\file\windows\winnt_dir.cpp:494, winnt_dir::OpenFile
| function: OpenFileW
| path: \\?\F:\DESKTOP-GDO7JCL_inc_b2_s5_v1.tib
| $module: ti_demon_vs_8058
|
| error 0xfff0: The system cannot find the file specified
| line: 0xbd28fdbd64edb8f1
| file: k:\8058\common\error.cpp:307
| function: Common::Error::AddWindowsError
| line: 0xbd28fdbd64edb8f1, k:\8058\common\error.cpp:307, Common::Error::AddWindowsError
| code: 0x80070002
| $module: ti_demon_vs_8058
2022-08-20 16:28:16:605 1044 I000B03F0: <bold>Create Backup Archive</bold><endl/><tabpoint value=30><indent value=4>From:    <indent value=10><textcolor value="navyblue"></textcolor></indent><indent value=4><endl/>To file:    <indent value=10><textcolor value="navyblue">"F:\DESKTOP-GDO7JCL.tib"</textcolor></indent><indent value=4><endl/>Compression:    <indent value=10><textcolor value="navyblue">Normal</textcolor></indent><indent value=4><endl/>Exclude:    <indent value=10><textcolor value="navyblue">Files matching mask</textcolor></indent><indent value=4><endl/>Match criterion:    <indent value=10><textcolor value="navyblue">hiberfil.sys, pagefile.sys, $Recycle.Bin, swapfile.sys, System Volume Information, *.tib, *.tib.metadata, *.~, *.tmp, C:\Users\Wednesday\AppData\Local\Temp, C:\Users\Wednesday\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\INetCache, C:\Users\Wednesday\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Cache, C:\Users\Wednesday\AppData\Local\Opera Software, C:\Users\Wednesday\AppData\Local\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles, C:\windows\CSC</textcolor></indent><indent value=4><endl/></indent><endl/>
2022-08-20 16:28:16:949 1044 I000101F8: Pending operation 172 started: 'Creating partition image'.
2022-08-20 16:28:17:041 1044 I000101F8: Pending operation 172 started: 'Creating partition image'.
2022-08-20 16:29:21:257 12216 I00640000: Writing incremental version to file: DESKTOP-GDO7JCL_inc_b2_s5_v1.tib
2022-08-20 16:29:52:572 1044 I000101F8: Pending operation 172 started: 'Creating partition image'.
2022-08-20 16:29:52:647 1044 I000101F8: Pending operation 172 started: 'Creating partition image'.
2022-08-20 16:29:52:694 1044 I00640000: The following backups have been successfully created:<endl/>"F:\DESKTOP-GDO7JCL_inc_b2_s5_v1.tib"
2022-08-20 16:29:52:756 1044 I000B0402: <bold>Validate Backup Archive</bold><endl/><tabpoint value=30><indent value=4>Location:    <indent value=10><textcolor value="navyblue">"F:\DESKTOP-GDO7JCL_inc_b2_s5_v1.tib"</textcolor></indent><indent value=4><endl/></indent><endl/>
2022-08-20 16:29:52:756 1044 I000101F8: Pending operation 4 started: 'Validate Backup Archive'.
2022-08-20 16:51:39:003 1044 I01E50023: Error 0x1e50023: The specified file does not exist: F:\DESKTOP-GDO7JCL_inc_b2_s2_v12.tib.
| trace level: information
| line: 0x4d3f22948e29f1c8
| file: k:\8058\products\imager\archive\impl\utils.cpp:241
| function: `anonymous-namespace'::GenerateGuiErrorWithPath
| line: 0x4d3f22948e29f1c8, k:\8058\products\imager\archive\impl\utils.cpp:241, `anonymous-namespace'::GenerateGuiErrorWithPath
| $module: ti_demon_vs_8058
|
| error 0x40011: The specified file does not exist.
| line: 0x1d8eab676a3f695f
| file: k:\8058\products\imager\archive\impl\operations\archive_message_callback.cpp:822
| function: TrueImage::Archive::ArchiveMsgReadCallbackProcessor::ProcessReadCallback
| line: 0x1d8eab676a3f695f, k:\8058\products\imager\archive\impl\operations\archive_message_callback.cpp:822, TrueImage::Archive::ArchiveMsgReadCallbackProcessor::ProcessReadCallback
| Path: 
| $module: ti_demon_vs_8058
|
| error 0x40011: The specified file does not exist.
| line: 0xf35f747b3b21f8f7
| file: k:\8058\file\windows\winnt_dir.cpp:494
| function: winnt_dir::OpenFile
| line: 0xf35f747b3b21f8f7, k:\8058\file\windows\winnt_dir.cpp:494, winnt_dir::OpenFile
| function: OpenFileW
| path: \\?\F:\DESKTOP-GDO7JCL_inc_b2_s2_v12.tib
| $module: ti_demon_vs_8058
|
| error 0xfff0: The system cannot find the file specified
| line: 0xbd28fdbd64edb8f1
| file: k:\8058\common\error.cpp:307
| function: Common::Error::AddWindowsError
| line: 0xbd28fdbd64edb8f1, k:\8058\common\error.cpp:307, Common::Error::AddWindowsError
| code: 0x80070002
| $module: ti_demon_vs_8058
2022-08-20 16:51:39:006 1044 E000103F1: Cannot perform this operation in quiet mode. (0x103F1)
    $module = "ti_demon_vs_8058"
    TrueImage::Archive::ArchiveMsgReadCallbackProcessor::ProcessReadCallback: <link url='execute://%VS_PATH%\Common7\IDE\devenv.exe @k:\8058\products\imager\archive\impl\operations\archive_message_callback.cpp /command "Edit.GoTo 987"'> 
k:\8058\products\imager\archive\impl\operations\archive_message_callback.cpp(987)</link>
 (0x1E50023)
    $module = "ti_demon_vs_8058"
    TrueImage::Archive::ArchiveMsgReadCallbackProcessor::ProcessReadCallback: <link url='execute://%VS_PATH%\Common7\IDE\devenv.exe @k:\8058\products\imager\archive\impl\operations\archive_message_callback.cpp /command "Edit.GoTo 988"'> 
k:\8058\products\imager\archive\impl\operations\archive_message_callback.cpp(988)</link>
2022-08-20 16:51:39:022 1044 W013C0001: Terminated by user.

Legend
Posts: 109
Comments: 28247

Cerise, looking at you log I would recommend divorcing the Backup from the Validation and keeping these as separate actions.

The Backup was successful in creating file: F:\DESKTOP-GDO7JCL_inc_b2_s5_v1.tib

The Validation failed because it could not find file: F:\DESKTOP-GDO7JCL_inc_b2_s2_v12.tib

The failure is because a file with the ending _v12.tib does not exist and this is a problem that has been associated with older versions of ATI with no obvious remedy!

Personally I do not use any scheduled validation as do not see any real benefit in doing so other than when I am preparing to do a restore and want to check the integrity of backup files prior to that action.

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 12

another simple solution, checked for updates... 

worked after update

may or may not have been the problem

 

still curious, is there something in the log that would have told me what the issue was? 

Legend
Posts: 109
Comments: 28247

Cerise, what updates are you referring to in your last post?  Updates to ATI 2017 or other updates to Windows etc?

The only clue in the log was the reference to a non-existent file, _v12.tib which was a new variation on an older issue where Acronis couldn't fine _v11.tib files for network backups!

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 12

referred to Acronis updates

*******

The Backup was successful in creating file: F:\DESKTOP-GDO7JCL_inc_b2_s5_v1.tib

The Validation failed because it could not find file: F:\DESKTOP-GDO7JCL_inc_b2_s2_v12.tib

 

***** so, it did the back up but  "failed" for the inability to validate?

the external hard drive I am using for the back up is not new, neither  are

my WD My Book was purchased 2017, the WD Elements used for the back up above, years earlier

the attempts showed different file sizes when the stopped... but, I didn't think to record that

 

will try without validation next time,

 

thank you