Skip to main content

MVP Tool - CUSTOM ATI WINPE BUILDER

Forum Hero
Posts: 35
Comments: 6061
mvp

CURRENT VERSION: 

12.1 Advanced (09/04/2017)

5.9 Basic (11/26/2016)   

README----Basic Vs. Advanced MVP_ATIPEBuilder

Changelog - check out the 12.1 Advanced improvements!  **** Now supports Acronis True Image Home 2018 (Backwards compatible with 2017/2016) and the new Acronis Revive file recovery application!

Due to the larger size of the Advanced version, (about 60Mb), we are unable to post it directly in the forums so everything has been moved to the Acronis MVP Google Drive.

Basic is no longer supported and considered deprecated with the release of Acronis True Image Home 2018.  Please use the advanced mode; trust us, you’ll like it! 

Advanced - just as easy to use to build your WinPE rescue media as the old Basic version!  It does everything that Basic did, but also includes options for Bitlocker support, ISCSI support, a web browser, file explorer, explorer shell, 7zip association, PDF association, tools, screen resolution, customizations and more!  

It is also possible to use WinRE to incorporate Wi-Fi support if desired.  What’s even cooler, is that it will automatically include Universal Restore and/or Disk Director 12 if they are also installed on the machine that the rescue media is being built from. 

WHAT IS THIS? 

MVP ATIPEBuilder is essentially a batch script tool designed by MVP's:  Bobbo_3C0X1 and Mustang, with collaboration from Steve Smith and Enchantech and testing by other MVP's.

This tool can be run on any 32-bit or 64-bit system that is using Windows 7, 8, 8.1 or 10, as longs as there is a compatible version of Acronis True Image Home (2018/2017/2016) installed on it already, and a pre-existing installation of the Windows ADK (5.x, 6.x or 10.x).

This tool does NOT work with legacy versions of Acronis True Image Home (2015 and earlier) and there are no MVP plans to provide support for them, due to variations in the Acronis provided WinPE content.  Additionally, newer Acronis products are designed to have better compatibility with newer hardware technologies and current Operating Systems and believe that using more current versions of Acronis products is beneficial for users looking to migrate to these newer technologies.

Anyone with a Windows 7 or newer Windows OS, that has a current version of Acronis 2016 or newer, may use this tool to build CUSTOM 32-bit or 64-bit Acronis Bootable Rescue Media. This will be especially useful for those of you that have 32-bit only UEFI systems or the OEM manufacturer has set the SATA mode to RAID in the BIOS and it cannot be changed.  This tool supports automatic driver injection in both the 32-bit and 64-bit media creation process. 

Whether using this tool to build 32-bit or 64-bit customized WinPE Acronis Bootable Rescue Media, the resulting media can also be booted in legacy mode for ANY system (32-bit or 64-bit), where the bios supports legacy/CSM booting and/or UEFI mode for ANY system where the bios UEFI booting.  

README----Basic Vs. Advanced MVP_ATIPEBuilder

WHY DO WE NEED IT? 

If you have a 32-bit only UEFI tablet or laptop that came with an eMMC flash hard drive, or any system that came with a PCIE NVME hard drive, you may have found that the current 32-bit/64-bit Linux Acronis Bootable Rescue Media and/or the default 64-bit WinPE Acronis Bootable Rescue Media won't detect your hard drive.  This is because the manufacturer has set the bios SATA mode to RAID and/or:

01) Prior to the release of Acronis True Image Home 2018, the default version of the Acronis Bootable Rescue Media was based on Linux and typically did not have RAID controller drivers such as Intel Rapid Storage Technology (IRST), which are needed to detect newer hard drives when the SATA mode in the bios has been set to RAID by the manufacturer.  Although Acronis True Image Home 2018 has options to build rescue media with WinPE or WinRE, and also has driver injection, it still has some limitations compared to this tool.

02) The current Acronis Bootable Rescue Media Builder only creates 64-bit WinPE and will not be bootable on a 32-bit only UEFI system.

03) Driver injection is now built into the tool and additional drivers can seamlessly be added "on-the-fly".  By default, we provide the latest Intel Rapid Storage Technology (IRST) drivers (if you choose to run the driver injection option) so that anyone using the latest NVME PCIE hard drives can create media that will support it out of the box - even if the manufacturer has set the SATA mode to RAID in the bios.  (Note:  if your system has a custom RAID controller such as LSI or Rocket-RAID, you may still need to add those drivers into the driver folder before running the tool)

HOW DOES IT WORK? 

What we've done with this tool is simply emulated the Acronis default media builder process, but enhanced it.  We take full advantage of the provided 32-bit and 64-bit WinPE tools that Acronis provides (Acronis currently only builds 64-bit WinPE rescue media with the default media builder).  We have added a section for CUSTOM / AUTOMATIC driver injection too!  The entire process is handled with Microsoft DISM commands from the WinPE ADK packages so that we can include the ability to add custom drivers, copy drivers from the local system into the build, include Bitlocker support, ISCSI support and native OS language support.  Furthermore, instead of limiting the WinPE media to just True Image Home, it will search the system for Universal Restore and Disk Director 12 and include them if they are already installed.

CAVEATS / CONSIDERATIONS / RECOMMENDATIONS

01) This is not an official Acronis tool, but they like it a lot.  It has even been integrated into the application for easy access.  However, we recommend checking the MVP Google Drive to ensure you are getting the latest version.  We've tested it thoroughly and feel that it is not only useful, but safe to use.  If you do have issues, please be sure to post here in the forums for assistance.  

02) The tool should always be run with Administrative Privileges to ensure that the script has the proper access for making changes where necessary.  We've taken precautions to ensure that the script is always run with admin access (even if you forget).  1) All current advanced versions are now an EXE that forces admin access before launching.  2) The older versions use a shortcut to require admin privileges by default.  3) The older version scripts will prompt for UAC access if it is not launched with the shortcut and detects it has been run with a regular user account.  Please still try to always right-click and "run as administrator" whenever possible - just to be sure though.

03) On some machines, the tool may flag as an untrusted file under Windows Smart Screen.  This is because it includes A43 file explorer, 7zip and is a .bat script downloaded from the Internet without a digital signature.  This tool is not malicious and contains no malware.  You can safely run it without fear, but please do so only if you are comfortable doing so. 

04) If you have not already installed the Windows ADK to create your 32-bit or 64-bit WinPE Acronis Bootable Rescue Media, please do so before running the tool, as it needs to check for existing file paths to function correctly.  If the file paths don't exist, the script will terminate automatically and you will not be able to continue with the custom WinPE rescue media creation.

05) As of 9.5 advanced and newer, the tool is strictly self-sufficient and no longer needs the Acronis media builder.  However, it goes through the same process of checking for licenses to ensure proper activation in the WinPE.  Additionally, it will look for other installed Acronis products (Universal Restore and/or Disk Director 12) and automatically add those too.

If your customized WinPE Acronis Bootable Rescue Media boots successfully, but still does not detect your hard drive, you will need to re-run the tool and make sure to have the drivers ready to include them in the automated driver injection process.  Alternatively, you can still use the DISMGUI tool and instructions in this thread to inject drivers manually, after you've created WinPE Acronis Bootable Rescue Media.

Forum Hero
Posts: 28
Comments: 8877
mvp

Top

Rob, thanks for all the work put into this tool.  I have successfully tested the tool on both my 32-bit and 64-bit laptops today, the former with Windows 7, the latter with Windows 10, both with ATIH 2017.

Forum Hero
Posts: 35
Comments: 6061
mvp

Top

Thanks Steve, appreciate the feedback and help polishing it up. Hopefully it will be posted as a sticky in the near future.

Forum Hero
Posts: 35
Comments: 6061
mvp

Top

New MVP ATI PEBuilder tool has been released!!!  This is an updated version which now supports both 32-bit or 64-bit custom WinPE builds in Acronis and allows for automated driver injection!  IRST drivers are included by default (if you run the driver injection when prompted). 

Enjoy!!!

mvp_atipebuilder_v57.zip

Forum Hero
Posts: 35
Comments: 6061
mvp

Top

CURRENT VERSION: 

6.8 - Released !!!! (11/23/2016)

Due to larger size, (about 50Mb), we are unable to post it directly in the forums so it is available from the Acronis MVP Google Drive.

Now includes automated DRIVER injection for custom 32-bit OR 64-bit WinPE builds, a web browser, file explorer and more !!!!

Forum Hero
Posts: 35
Comments: 6061
mvp

Top

New Release!!!

CURRENT VERSION: 

7.0 Advanced (11/26/2016)
5.9 Basic (11/26/2016)   

README----Basic Vs. Advanced MVP_ATIPEBuilder

Due to larger size, (about 50Mb), we are unable to post it directly in the forums so it is available from the Acronis MVP Google Drive.

Both versions include automated DRIVER injection for custom 32-bit OR 64-bit WinPE builds.  

Advanced version also includes , a web browser, file explorer and more !!!!

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

Top

Just a short note to say thank you for this - the standard bootable media (created by ATI 2017 build 5554) both standard and WinPE would not detect my NVME (samsung 960 pro) in a Dell E5570 laptop. This custom build with the IRST drivers (i didn't add any custom ones) allowed the nvme ssd to be correctly detected and i could clone to the new disk.

So thanks - this saved me a lot of time, effort and headaches!

Iain

Forum Hero
Posts: 35
Comments: 6061
mvp

Top

New Release!!!

CURRENT VERSION: 

7.2 Advanced 12/7/2016

Does everything that Basic does and also includes Bitlocker support, ISCSI support, a web browser, file explorer, shell, 7zip association, PDF associations, tools, customizations and more.

README----Basic Vs. Advanced MVP_ATIPEBuilder

Due to the larger size of the Advanced version, (about 50Mb), we are unable to post it directly in the forums so everything has been moved to the Acronis MVP Google Drive

Forum Hero
Posts: 35
Comments: 6061
mvp

Top

[quote=Iain Smith]

Just a short note to say thank you for this - the standard bootable media (created by ATI 2017 build 5554) both standard and WinPE would not detect my NVME (samsung 960 pro) in a Dell E5570 laptop. This custom build with the IRST drivers (i didn't add any custom ones) allowed the nvme ssd to be correctly detected and i could clone to the new disk.

So thanks - this saved me a lot of time, effort and headaches!

Iain

[/quote]

So glad to hear it!  That's why we developed it.  Just wanted a nice, simple way to build WinPE. It's something we'll keep plugging away to keep making better too (I'd like to include the winpe files necessary to build so we don't have to download and install the full ADK - very possible, but need to make sure that would be OK first). 

Forum Hero
Posts: 35
Comments: 6061
mvp

Top

7.3 advanced released - 12/12/2016

Better launchbar icons (fixed a bug where the True Image icon was "generic" when built with 2016 versions, updated explorer++ icon), cleaner script for source variables, brought back irfanview in addition to the default pdf viewer (Sumatra) per request.  

Forum Hero
Posts: 28
Comments: 8877
mvp

Top

Rob, a word of thanks for including IrfanView again with the MVP customer ATI WinPE Builder - this has the added benefit of allowing screen captures to be made when using the offline Windows boot media, which otherwise would require using a digital camera.

I tested this earlier today making both the 32-bit and 64-bit Rescue Media and performed an entire disk recovery (to recreate a recent forum topic issue).  See attached PDF document showing the steps required for this with screen shots captured doing this.

Forum Hero
Posts: 35
Comments: 6061
mvp

Top

Glad to hear it.  I didn't realize that irFanview could take screenshots and that's the main reason it was put back in.  The more useful we can make the tool, the better!

Forum Star
Posts: 289
Comments: 1220
mvp

Top

I am late about to notice this marble but kudos Rob for doing this. I think there are not many systems that will use UEFI and 32bit, as Microsoft say it is supported for 64bit OS only, but you'll never know. I think I will give it a try.

Just in case anyone needs a comprehensive site for downloading Intel RST drivers, here it is. Don't hesistate to use it because it is german, the drivers are universal / multilanguage. If none of these apply for you, I can share RST drivers via a cloud drive.

Here is what I have available in my repository:
SetupRST 12.8.0.1016
SetupRST 13.1.0.1058
SetupRST 13.2.4.1000
SetupRST 13.6.0.1002
SetupRST 14.0.0.1143
SetupRST 14.6.0.1026
SetupRST 14.8.0.1042
SetupRST 14.10.0.1016
SetupRST 15.0.0.1039
SetupRST 15.2.0.1020

Please note that you cannot simply use the latest Intel RST for all Intel Chipsets.
Quite unfortunately there are some restrictions and the latest package 15.x is applyable to older chipsets. It is a matter of try and error to find the latest applyable RST for your Intel Chipset.

Additionally when trying to install the driver packages outside the driver injection, the setup may fail because Intel does make an error on checking the .net Framework version that is a prerequisite for the SetupRST (not the injection inf based drivers). The setup does check for a present version that has a specific version instead checking the fact that a minimum version of .net or higher is installed.

if anyone is willing to find a solution for this .net installer error or report it to Intel, I would be glad to learn about that.

Forum Hero
Posts: 35
Comments: 6061
mvp

Top

Thanks for the links to the IRST driver versions.  

We'll have to keep compatibility in mind for sure.  I  have not personally seen compabitility issues with injecting the most current IRST in ADK.  I'm sure there are still some much older chipsets in use, but I think the latest drivers will be supported on "most" systems as they go waaaay back for compatibility (the 945 series were released over a decade ago).  There are bound to be unique systems and hardware combinations though and I certainly have not tried them all :)

For those that have issues issues, they can always grab an older version (using your newly provided links, perhaps) to another one instead, or consider exporting their own local drivers, or grabbing them from the manufacturer.  

List of Intel Chipsets and release dates  

Supported Intel® Chipsets and Controller Hubs

Last Reviewed: 29-Jun-2016

Article ID: 000005543

Intel® Rapid Storage Technology (Intel® RST) supports the following Intel® Chipsets.

Desktop chipsets:

  • Intel® Desktop Boards with Intel® 7 Series Chipsets
  • Intel® Desktop Boards with Intel® 6 Series Chipsets
  • Intel® Desktop Boards with Intel® 5 Series Chipsets
  • Intel® Desktop Boards with Intel® 4 Series Chipsets
  • Intel® 3 Series Chipsets
  • Intel® 965 Express Chipset Family
  • Intel® 975X Express Chipset
  • Intel® 955X Express Chipset
  • Intel® 945 Express Chipset Family  (release date May 2005)

Mobile chipsets:

  • Mobile Intel® 6 Series Chipsets
  • Mobile Intel® 5 Series Chipsets
  • Mobile Intel® 4 Series Express Chipset Family
  • Mobile Intel® 965 Express Chipset Family
  • Mobile Intel® 945 Express Chipset Family

Server chipsets:

  • Intel® C200 Series Chipsets
  • Intel® 5000P Chipset
  • Intel® 5000V Chipset
  • Intel® 5000X Chipset
  • Intel® E7230 Chipset

The chipset must use one of the following Intel® controller hubs:

  • Intel® PCHM SATA RAID/AHCI controller hub
  • Intel® PCH SATA RAID/AHCI controller hub
  • Intel® ICH10R/DO SATA RAID/AHCI controller hub
  • Intel® ICH10D SATA AHCI controller hub
  • Intel® ICH9M-E SATA AHCI/RAID controller hub
  • Intel® ICH9M AHCI controller hub
  • Intel® 82801IR I/O Controller Hub—RAID and AHCI
  • Intel® 82801HEM I/O Controller Hub—RAID and AHCI
  • Intel® 82801HBM I/O Controller Hub—AHCI only
  • Intel® 82801HR/HH/HO I/O Controller Hub—RAID and AHCI
  • Intel® 631xESB/632xESB I/O Controller Hub—RAID and AHCI
  • Intel® 82801GHM I/O Controller Hub—RAID only
  • Intel® 82801GBM I/O Controller Hub—AHCI only
  • Intel® 82801GR/GH I/O Controller Hub—RAID and AHCI

Legacy software

The following I/O Controller Hubs (ICH) are supported by Intel® Matrix Storage Manager:

 

Note The product name was changed from Intel® Matrix Storage Manager to Intel® Rapid Storage Technology (Intel® RST) beginning with version 9.5.
  • Intel® 82801GBM I/O Controller Hub—Intel® Matrix Storage Manager v7.8
  • Intel® 82801FR I/O Controller Hub—Intel® Matrix Storage Manager v7.0
  • Intel® 82801ER I/O Controller Hub—Intel® Matrix Storage Manager v5.5
  • Intel® 6300ESB I/O Controller Hub—Intel® Matrix Storage Manager v5.5
Forum Star
Posts: 289
Comments: 1220
mvp

Top

That's true Rob, but the setup based tool of RST are being unnecessarily picky, also because telling the user being not compatible (.net related or hardware related). As said this does not affect the inf based drivers, just the RST setup that would install / update drivers aswell.

Forum Hero
Posts: 35
Comments: 6061
mvp

Top

We may be talking about different things here, I suppose.  

There is no need to install the IRST tools (.msi or .exe  - for instance the setuprst.exe or storage matrix application from Intel) on Windows to be able to inject the drivers into ADK using DISM commands.  All we're doing in this process is using DISM to mount a .wim file and copy the drivers (just the .inf file) into the mounted folder and then commit the change back to the .wim file.  The drivers are completely stand-lone files that can be obtsained separately from the extgracted files in:

f6flpy-x86.zip - for 32-bit versions of the operating system
f6flpy-x64.zip - for 64-bit versions of the operating system

However, yes, if they are having problems installing the full IRST suite on their local system using the executable (setuprst.exe or possibly even Intel Storage Matrix Manager) , they'll need to find a compabitle version to install on their machince.  Neither of these are required to inject the IRST drivers into the WinPE though.  

https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/26361/Intel-Rapid-Storage-Technology-Intel-RST-RAID-Driver?product=55005  

Detailed Description

IMPORTANT: 
Before installing this application or requesting technical support from Intel, first contact your system manufacturer. They typically provide software which is specifically configured for your system. 

Purpose: 
Installs the Intel® Rapid Storage Technology (RAID) driver version 12.5.0.1066.

This driver supports RAID 0, 1, 5 and 10. The driver should be installed after the operating system has been installed. F6 and RAID BIOS configurations need to be performed prior to installation of this driver for proper operation.
 

Which file to choose

SetupRST.exe: provides multiple language files.

Optional: one of the following F6 Driver Diskettes (depending on your operating system):

f6flpy-x86.zip - for 32-bit versions of the operating system
f6flpy-x64.zip - for 64-bit versions of the operating system

Forum Star
Posts: 289
Comments: 1220
mvp

Top

Yes you are completely right, the SetupRST is unrelated to the injection.

Forum Hero
Posts: 35
Comments: 6061
mvp

Top

Good deal - was thinking that was the issue you were seeing, but glad to clarify. 

Forum Hero
Posts: 29
Comments: 5501
mvp

Top

The only advantage to having Intel Stoarge Manager software installed in Windows is that it provides a GUI for management of a RAID array and it will allow enabling of the Write Back Cache for the installed drivers.  After initial configuration using the Storage Manager it can be uninstalled and everything will work as intended.  This may be desirable as the Storage Manager does delay Windows startup and consumes system resources when installed.

Forum Star
Posts: 289
Comments: 1220
mvp

Top

Besides having a SMART status and warning and also it will replace the stock Windows AHCI drivers (or RAID where applicable)

Forum Hero
Posts: 29
Comments: 5501
mvp

Top

True but is not necessary to have installed.  Once used to install drivers etc. it can be removed if desired.

Forum Star
Posts: 289
Comments: 1220
mvp

Top

Guys, I have created a WinPE with ATIH 2017 and cannot boot from that. In legacy mode it says MBR error. In UEFI it is not showing up as bootable stick at all. What I am doing wrong. Used ATIH 2017 b6654, Windows 10 ADK for Anniversary Update.

Forum Hero
Posts: 28
Comments: 8877
mvp

Top

Karl, have you tried doing a full format of the USB drive and then creating the media again?

Forum Star
Posts: 289
Comments: 1220
mvp

Top

Quickformat, FAT32 isn't that enough?

Forum Hero
Posts: 28
Comments: 8877
mvp

Top

Hi Karl, there have been a number of reports, including from MVP's where the quickformat just doesn't do the job and a full format of the USB drive was needed.

Forum Star
Posts: 78
Comments: 1381
mvp

Top

Formatting of USB Sticks has always been problematic, particularly if you use quick format rather than full format. The is a stand-alone tool developed by HP which is highly recommended for formatting USB sticks.

Ian

http://download.cnet.com/HP-USB-Disk-Storage-Format-Tool/3000-2094_4-10…

Forum Hero
Posts: 35
Comments: 6061
mvp

Top

Hi Karl, I agree with Steve.  I believe you had another recent post with the default media builder where it was unbootable as well and after doing a full format it was working again - no?  If you have a working bootable Acornis Flash drive, chances are you don't need to do a full format, but if you're using a flash drive that was created with another purpose or formatted with a tool like rufus, I'd recommend a full (non-quick) format before creating the media as well.  A quick format will not format the hidden system volume partions and does not check for system integrityh issues, but a full format will handle both and thus should result in a bootable drive when you recreate the media after doing the full format. 

Forum Hero
Posts: 29
Comments: 5501
mvp

Top

The best tool I have found for doing this is RMPrepUSB tool.  Cleans all existing formatting and preps the drive as FAT32 in about the same time or less than a quick format.

Forum Star
Posts: 289
Comments: 1220
mvp

Top

Thanks Bob! May I expect that doing a diskpart > cleanup and quickformat does the same?

Forum Hero
Posts: 29
Comments: 5501
mvp

Top

I would suspect so although I have not tried that.  The RMPrep tool runs inside a command prompt to prepare a flash drive.  It shows you what it is doing but it is fairly quick.  I have tried to take note of what the process is exactly but I cannot quote it here.  What I can say is that the settings allow for complete control over preparing a flash drive and even installing a boot manager.  The default is set as WinPE boot manager and allows for FAT 16, FAT32, NTFS, and exFAT filesystem use.  You can also add a path to OS system files if desired. 

Forum Hero
Posts: 28
Comments: 8877
mvp

Top

Karl, the steps I have used with Diskpart are as follows:

diskpart
list disk   (to identify USB drive, i.e. 1)
select disk 1
clean
create partition primary
active
format fs=fat32 quick
assign
exit

Forum Star
Posts: 289
Comments: 1220
mvp

Top

Thanks again for your help offered. I have found the culprit why the WinPE was not booting.
There are two different ADKs (or more) for Windows 10. It is jolly hard because both files have the same filename (adksetup) and there will be no error on installing the 1511 ADK on a 1607 Windows. Also Acronis does not come up with an issue upon creation.

Now that I have checked programs and features I got aware that I have installed the wrong ADK for my particular Windows that is based on build 1607, so I had to uninstall the 1511 ADK and install the 1607 ADK again.

official link: https://developer.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/hardware/windows-assessme…

This step ultimately solved the issue that the Acronis WinPE did not boot as UEFI / legacy at all.

 

Forum Hero
Posts: 35
Comments: 6061
mvp

Top

Interesting! I am using build 1607 OS but 1511 ADK and it boots fine for me.  However, I have learned that when changing ADK, it is best to completely remove the original and then go back and delete the leftover ADK folders in C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Kits\10.  I even then run CCleaner and reboot before installing ADK again.  I don't think the upgrades go so well.  Ultimately, best to have the matching ADK for your OS though!  I have kept 1511 as Snap Deploy still is not compatible with the 1607 ADK yet. 

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

Top

Thanks from another user whom was able to create a WinPE bootaable USB Flash Drive by using this tool.  - the standard bootable media (created by ATI 2017 build 5554) both standard and WinPE would not detect my NVME SAMSUNG MZVLV256 in a Lenovo Yoga 910 laptop. This custom build with the IRST drivers (i didn't add any custom ones) allowed the nvme ssd to be correctly detected so I am able to restore my computer to a previous image.

Thanks Much for you time an support

Mark

Forum Hero
Posts: 35
Comments: 6061
mvp

Top

Thanks for the great feedback Mark.  We have plans to make it even better in the near future, but the current process of the MVP tool still works very well and is now my default method for creating Acronis bootable recovery media as I feel it just makes adding drivers so much easier and the inclusion of the IRST drivers by default is usally where most people would falter since the Acronis default media builder does not have a driver injection process (at least not currently). 

Forum Star
Posts: 7
Comments: 1026

Top

Thanks for creating this useful tool. I was able to create a bootable USB flash drive with no problems. I built using the latest advanced version 7.3. I appreciate having the browser, file manager and networking built in. I have one machine that connects wirelessly to the net. It would be nice to have a wireless network connection but I can certainly live with out it.

Forum Hero
Posts: 35
Comments: 6061
mvp

Top

Thanks for the positive feedback.

We've played around with trying to add wireless to the WinPE.  Unforunately, Microsoft ADK (winpe.wim) does not include wireless components on purpose as they attempt to leave it as minimal as possible so that users don't attempt to use it like a full blown OS.  

It is possible to add them using winre.wim (check out MustangPE which can do this, but you have to supply the winre.wim file).  Getting the local system recovery file from the hidden parition is pretty tricky (especially if there is an OEM recovery parition and a Windows recoveyr parition) and requires modifying system permissions and ownership to get to it.  As a result we've opted to leave it alone as we don't want to cause any unforseen ill-will to the local system.  If something else comes along, we will try to adapt it. 

Down the road, we may add an option for the user to put their system winre.wim in a folder and if it exists, then that can be used instead of the default ADK winpe.wim, but we'll have to kick the idea around.

 

Regular Poster
Posts: 42
Comments: 217

Top

Thank you very much for this tool!  I don't personally need it for the 32 bit UEFI support, but there have been times when I really wished the recovery tool had a browser, file explorer, etc.  Inclusion of the  browser, file explorer, and PENetwork manager.

There are a couple things I wanted to mention, though.   I could find no way to access a NAS public share.  PENetwork allows acccess to private shares, but it seems to require credentials.  (I supposed I should have tried giving the NAS' admin credentials.  I didn't try that.)  And I could not get "net use" to work when issued through the Windows command prompt.  I would get either System Error 58 or 67 when specifying either the name or IP addr of the NAS.  Which error I got seemed to be random, but I'm sure it was not.  (I got the same errors using the official WinPE recovery tool.)

Another thing: my first attempt at creating the tool resultedd in a nonbootable USB flash memory stick.  Actually, more than nonbootable; BIOS did not even see the device.  (I didn't try a UEFI boot.)  My second attempt at creating the tool was successful.  The only thing I know I did wrong the first time was saying I wanted to inject drivers.  Your message " IRST drivers are already available. " didn't show up until I had picked driver injection and I had no drivers to put in Drivers\x64 folder.  Everything else went normally.  Could that have messed up the creation process?

Forum Hero
Posts: 28
Comments: 8877
mvp

Top

Patrick, there are known issues with creating USB media if this has not been fully formatted previously as a search in the forum will show.  Some MVP's will recommend various specific tools to do the format, others suggest using Diskpart to do the preparation, but doing a full format (as opposed to Quick Format) should also work fine.

Reusing a USB drive that has been bootable previously also tends to work.

I will leave others to respond to the NAS public share question - this too has been raised previously in the forum where Acronis appears to not play well with shares that don't need credentials.  I have no public shares on my NAS so am not in a position to try testing this issue - I don't even have any Windows shares to the NAS, preferring to keep it exclusively for use by various applications, including ATIH, using dedicated NAS credentials that do not match any Windows user credentials.

Forum Star
Posts: 19
Comments: 2109
mvp

Top

Bob:

In regard to reply #36, if you want to extract WinRE.wim from a hidden recovery partition don't use Windows File Explorer if you want to avoid modifying permissions. Instead, open an administrative command prompt window and use Diskpart to assign a drive letter to the partition. Once the partition has a drive letter, the file can be copied by DOS commands to any desired location, although it involves removing then resetting file attributes. An example is attached. In the example, the recovery partition is partition 4 on disk 0 and I'm copying the file WinRE.wim to C:\

I'm not sure how you could script this because of the number of variations in disk and partition numbers on different systems...

Forum Hero
Posts: 35
Comments: 6061
mvp

Top

Thanks Mark.  Using your info, that's exactly what someone who would want to go this route should do, but I think we'll leave it up to them to grab it themselves.  

We're a leery to modify the folder permissions - even though we can set them back as well, just don't want to bugger things up on accident and leave someone's recovery parition messed up.  It's definitely doable to get it from the system, an MS installer .iso or flash drive, etc.  The main issue for the script would be how to automate the process so that it would do all that automatically and safely.  The recovery parition may be in different locations on the drive or may actually have different/multiple ones and automating the process can get hairy since it's not consistent across machines.

 

Forum Star
Posts: 40
Comments: 1121
mvp

Top

Rob,

I just downloaded and ran the MVP WinPE Builder...It worked flawlessly. Excellent work.

FtrPilot

Edit...Mustang thanks for the great work!

Forum Hero
Posts: 35
Comments: 6061
mvp

Top

Thanks - Mustang and I worked on it together, so i can't take all the credit.  We're working on more too - can't say much more than that, but we have some tricks up our sleeves :) 

S G
Forum Member
Posts: 0
Comments: 51

Top

Bobbo,

Thanks a million for all the work, effort and superb documentation.

I've been away and completely missed opportunity to create WinPE earlier.

I actually purchased a Dell XPS 15 during the Black Friday ( Friday after ThanksGiving ) to test and experiment with all this software; however, got so busy, I just didn't get chance to even open the XPS 15 box.  I shipped it back in Jan 12 using extended holiday return period.

I'm sort of glad I didn't do anything back then as several things have transpired.

  • First the Dell XPS 15 9560 is much better than the previous version 9550 as it comes with the new GTX 1050, 32GB, Gen 7 i7, etc...
     
  • Seem like a lot of new features have been added to the new MVP Builder and ability to inject drivers into media automatically...
     
  • Truly impressive, amazing and downright phenomenal, blows my mind, at the incredibly AWESOME software delivery, via google drive and plenty of detailed documents and instructions...
     
  • I don't know what type of work you do regularly; however, this contribution is by far the absolute best I've ever seen concering Windows PC backup ever

There are no words that can express, explain nor describe thanks and gratitude to you Bobbo specifically and others who have assisted in this effort.

I've got a lot of things on my plate, but I'm definitely going to give it at shot...

Thanks for the continuous updates and enhancements...

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Is the external Google drive your creation?

 

S G
Forum Member
Posts: 0
Comments: 51

Top

Wish there was a way to clone directly from internal 1TB NVMe to external 1TB NVMe via USB connection, then:

  • Boot off the External NVMe
  • Or swap External with Internal, then boot...

Correct me if i'm wrong, but there isn't a way to clone directly to an external NVMe of the same type, then swap it with the internal?  One has to create and save a clone image of the drive to external source, then instert new drive in system, then clone external image to internal new drive, correct?

 

 

Forum Hero
Posts: 35
Comments: 6061
mvp

Top

Thanks for the kind words! It started as a challenge for myself and then a project... Mustang and I took to it as it was fun and challenging. We have more to come too :)

As for nvme drives... unfortunately, I am not aware of any external adapters for them. You can get m.2 SATA to USB adapters, but I haven't found any for m.2 nvme pcie to USB. There was one on Amazon and eBay, but it is really only for m.2 SATA too. So, a clone is only possible if you have multiple internal connectors or a pc that has some pcie slots that would require a pcie nvme adapter.

The alternatives are to: 

1. Clone to an ssd and again back to pcie

2. Take a disk backup image to an external drive, swap nvme drives and restore the image to the new one. This is the route I would go.

S G
Forum Member
Posts: 0
Comments: 51

Top

I've uploaded screen capture of Program Files (x86)/ Windows Kits/10...

See attachments...

Is there way to test it's the latest version?

Forum Star
Posts: 78
Comments: 1381
mvp

Top

At the risk of going way-off topic. You can get USB 3/3.1 to PCIe 16 adapters (you can get them on eBay and probably Amazon), then you could plug in a PCIe to M.2 adater .... not very elegant and not sure if M.2 adapters support NVMe as well as SATA.

Forum Hero
Posts: 35
Comments: 6061
mvp

Top

9.6 Advanced is released - entirely new build process - give it a whirl and let us know what you think - now that the retooling is complete, we hope to be able to provide additional updates as needed on a more regular basis.

CURRENT VERSION: 

9.6 Advanced (03/16/2017)
5.9 Basic (11/26/2016)   

README----Basic Vs. Advanced MVP_ATIPEBuilder

ChangeLog - started with 9.5 on 3/16/2017

Due to the larger size of the Advanced version, (about 60Mb), we are unable to post it directly in the forums so everything has been moved to the Acronis MVP Google Drive

Forum Hero
Posts: 35
Comments: 6061
mvp

Top

Duplicate post

Forum Star
Posts: 7
Comments: 1026

Top

Another outstanding job by the MVPs'. The MVP WinPE Builder tool v9.6 works great. I need to test it on my desktop, but my laptop worked well.