Skip to main content

Not backing up all in source folders

Thread needs solution
Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 12

I set up the source folders which tells me 59 gigabytes, which includes Documents, Photos and Videos.   When I start backup all that is being backed up is Documents 17 gigabytes.

Why is this.  It does not make me supportive of Acronis when I change to some other software

0 Users found this helpful
Legend
Posts: 100
Comments: 21997

#1

Patrick, welcome to these public User Forums.

Sorry but too little information to begin to guess at why your backup is not including all the selected items?

Are all the selected 'libraries' on the same physical disk drive or are they using symbolic links to the data stored in other places?  If they are links, then this may be the reason as ATI does not follow links - you need to select the physical location for the data in your source selection.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 12

#2

Yes the files that are not backing up are on the User library, some are backing up but others not

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 12

#3

Yes Steve all on the User library, in the C drive on my desktop

Legend
Posts: 100
Comments: 21997

#4

Please open the Properties for each of the libraries which are being missed and check the Location for where they actually are stored?

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 12

#5

Hi Steve,

It backs up the documents but not the photos. 

Docs folder..C\Users\pickh

Photos..C\Users\pickh

Thanks for the replies

Legend
Posts: 100
Comments: 21997

#6

Patrick, thanks for confirming.  I will need to see the backup log to try to understand why the other data is not being included.

Please download the MVP Log Viewer tool (link in my signature below) and use this to review the log file for your backup operation. This should provide more information on what is happening here?

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 12

#7

See attached, I stopped the backup manually as it as not seeing Photos. I hope this is of some help to you

Regards,

Pat

Attachment Size
547440-188883.log 5.72 KB
Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 12

#8

I am enclosing screenshots, when I set up the source folder, and then when I start backup you can see that the no of Gb has changed due to not seeing Photos

Attachment Size
547443-188884.docx 57.13 KB
Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 12

#9

Maybe this is more detailed for you, sorry

Attachment Size
547445-188886.log 5.72 KB
Legend
Posts: 100
Comments: 21997

#10

Patrick, sorry but the log adds no value as it does not show any processing for the backup task, just the source files then being cancelled.

Can you zip up the C:\ProgramData\Acronis\TrueImageHome\Logs\ti_demon folder contents and attach that zip to this topic please, I would hope that some of your previous logs may give more entries to show what is happening.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 12

#11

Steve

Hope this is what you want?

Thanks again

Legend
Posts: 100
Comments: 21997

#12

Patrick, is it possible for you to just zip up the original 20 log files and attach the one zip file please as otherwise I will need to download and rename all 20 files to work with them?

Legend
Posts: 100
Comments: 21997

#13

A quick browse of some of the log files shows you are including OneDrive files in your source and I suspect that you have OneDrive Files on Demand enabled which ATI cannot work with due to the use of reparse points in place of actual files stored locally.

See KB 61362: Acronis True Image: Error when backing up or recovering OneDrive folder

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 12

#14

Hi Steve,

Turned off OneDrive on demand, had better luck but still not backing up all  i.e 79 gb selected and only 49 backed up. I downloaded the files again and attach the zip file, hope this helps.

Thanks,

Pat

Attachment Size
547545-189117.zip 1006 bytes
Legend
Posts: 100
Comments: 21997

#15

Pat, thanks for the new zip file but this only shows one error which in turn suggests that something has an existing lock on the destination backup image file on your NAS.

Error 0x1e50023: Please close the application that may currently use the file: \\Nasbox\nas\Acronis\Scanned Photos_full_b1_s1_v1.tib

This error repeats multiple times until the task is cancelled.

The log itself is missing other trace information because was captured from the MVP Log Viewer tool when using Log View: Short instead of using Regular.

Please open the C:\ProgramData\Acronis\TrueImageHome\Logs\ti_demon folder and zip the original log file from there for any further logs, so that all the data is captured for logs.

If you have an external backup drive of sufficient size to accomodate this backup, please try the same backup source to that external drive to see if that would complete successfully, which would then show if this is a problem at the \\Nasbox location?

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 12

#16

Hi Steve

Here is another shot at providing the MVP tool.  I find it difficult to figure out how to use it.  I hope it gives you the info you need.

I also send a screen shot of the external hard drive which was used for backing up and the error seems to be for a completed Acronis backup, based on the details you sent me??

Pat

Attachment Size
547609-189153.JPG 36.45 KB
547609-189156.zip 831 bytes
Legend
Posts: 100
Comments: 21997

#17

Pat, quick question based on the latest log data?

Are you working with more than one backup drive here for this backup task?

The reason for the question (from the log):

Error 0xb007f: The backup location was not found on the destination drive. Make sure the correct storage device is connected to the computer.

function: TrueImage::Archive::BackupArchiveOperationImpl::CheckLastVolumeDeviceIdMatch

The above errors suggest that the drive identifier (Volume Device ID) is different to that which ATI was expecting for this backup task?

The log does not show that the backup continued after the error and thus didn't run or create a backup file.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 12

#18

Only using the one external hard drive for backup Steve

Legend
Posts: 100
Comments: 21997

#19

Pat, please try reselecting that external hard drive for this backup task, so that it has the correct drive volume id associated for the task, then retry the task again.  This should help get you past the latest error for the backup location not being found...

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 12

#20

No good Steve, re-selected the Hard Drive again and the same problem.   When I select it shows 79 gig to back up, but when I start backup in only starts backing up 40 gig

See screenshots

Pat

Attachment Size
547621-189162.JPG 27.44 KB
547621-189165.JPG 27.48 KB
Legend
Posts: 100
Comments: 21997

#21

Pat, did you leave the backup to complete and see if it did so successfully?

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 12

#22

Yes Steve, completed backup but only 43 gigs

Legend
Posts: 100
Comments: 21997

#23

Pat, in Explorer, double click on your backup .tib file to open it up, then browse the contents to check what exactly has been captured.  Depending on the mix of your data, this may be just how much compression can condense the source data rather than missing anything out?