Skip to main content

recovering config question ???

Thread needs solution
Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 10

Hi,

I just encountered a motherboard failure ... and stupidly ( I admit ) lost precious data on the HDD.

some days before, I had made a full backup on an external HDD.

As my motherboard was a bit old ( an Asus P8H61+ ), I can't/don't want replace it by the same model - I know I can find some refurbished ones on Ebay - because I still hade a brand new P8P67 home ...

so, I tried to restore it with the same internal HDD , same processor, but the new motherboard.

Restoring ever fails.

Sooo ... my question is: MUST I restore aboard the same Hardware I used to make the Backup copy ???

Somewhat interesting question about something supposed to save data ... I didn't find anything related on this forum.

Thanks for the Help ...

Alain

0 Users found this helpful
Legend
Posts: 109
Comments: 28191

Alain, welcome to these user forums.

You can restore your full backup to your second system with different hardware but you would need to also use the Acronis Universal Restore media to prepare the restored OS to work with the new hardware that it will find with that second system.

The steps needed for the restore are as follows (in outline).

  1. You need to create the main Acronis Rescue Media and also the Acronis Universal Restore media. 
    This media needs to be booted in the same way that your Windows OS on the original (dead) system started, so if that was a Legacy system using the same mode on the second system, if it was a UEFI system, then that mode.  You may be able to check which mode was used by looking at the contents of your full backup from the dead system and checking to see if you had an EFI partition or not?
  2. Boot the second system using the Rescue Media and restore the full backup to the boot drive of that system from your external backup drive.
    You do not want to do any conversion during the restore, so if the original backup came from a MBR partition, you want to restore to the same and not convert this to GPT.
  3. Assuming that the restore to the second system is successful, then shutdown, remove the Rescue Media and external backup drive.
  4. Boot the second system using the Universal Restore media and choose the restored OS to be prepared to work with any new hardware found.
    You may be prompted to provide additional device drivers if there are significant differences between the old and new hardware - you would need to have the CD with these for the new motherboard (if you have it) or else may need to go to the Asus support web site for any required drivers.
    It is possible that Universal Restore will not ask for any device drivers if the new hardware is very similar to the old.
  5. Assuming that the above step goes OK, then shutdown again. Remove the AUR media then attempt to boot into Windows.
    At this point you may see error messages or even a BSOD, but it may also be able to boot into Windows and discover new hardware / install the drivers for any discovered hardware.  If you do have problems, then depending on the version of Windows, you may need to use the Windows repair tools (Startup Repair) etc, or try to boot into Safe Mode.
    You may also encounter Windows activation issues if your restored OS is from an OEM version of Windows.
Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 10

Hi, Steve

Tried to follow those nice explanations ... BUT

Still doesn't work !!!

as my previous attemps it stopped @ +/- 70% completion with that nice white crossed red dot ...

so, a bit more than 2 more hours lost ... ( 320 Gb to recover - say 7 years of collecting data + microprocessors programming + PCB designs + the children pics + ... ).

is it necessary to tell I really appreciated your product efficiency ???

soooo ... some more ideas to try ???

Alain

 

Legend
Posts: 109
Comments: 28191

Alain, sorry to hear that the restore is still not working, this sounds like there are other issues going on here than just a simple recovery of data.

Have you tried doing a Validation for the backup file you are trying to restore?

Do you have another computer with ATIH 2017 installed where you could try to recover this data to a spare disk drive?

I would focus on verifying that the backup data itself is good and can be restored / recovered to a physical drive before trying to go the further step of migrating this data to the second system with different hardware.

Testing with a spare disk drive will help to eliminate any disk issues involved in the restore.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 10

Hi, Steve

Last news are not so good ...

I took some times to recover files from an old re-formatted disc : you obviously know recuva ...

about a half of the pics I had have been recovered. plus old mails.

Still no Real Joy.

I ordered a spare 2 Tb HDD ( the same as the one used when PC crashed ). all up-to-date files might be recovered from the previous one ...

Halas, and attempt to run recuva with this disk ended on " not enough memory " message ( after a night long scan ).

so, ... still at the starting point.

May be I should try to restore the "lost" disk aboard a more powerful Win7 machine ( the "not enough memory" message raised some questions about the Acronis ability to recover those 320 Gb  with only 4Gb RAM ...

NOW, you mentionned a "Validation" : sic : " Have you tried doing a Validation for the backup file you are trying to restore? "

I browsed a bit on the site but couldn't find something interesting; could you give me some pointers ???

Now, for the end ...

I had a 3 computers license, and of course they were all used aboard the 3 computers home ... soooo, the license code doesn't want to work for the new rebuilt machine.

Really everything to be happy on this one ...

Alain

Legend
Posts: 109
Comments: 28191

Alain, sorry to hear that this problem is still ongoing without a resolution.

Validation is one of the options available for a backup task and/or a backup image file.

For example: In Windows Explorer on a system with ATIH 2017 installed, right-click on a backup .TIB file and you will see a menu option for Acronis True Image, and from this menu option, further options to Mount and Validate the backup image file. Validation recalculates the checksum for the .TIB file and compares this to the checksum that is embedded within the .TIB file  to confirm that the file remains the same as it was when it was originally created by the application.

The "not enough memory" situation looks, from your description above, to have come from running Recuva overnight rather than something caused by using the Acronis application.

Your 3 computer license should not be an issue as you can transfer the license from the old/dead computer to a new one - you will get a message to the effect that you have exceeded the number of license activations but then be given options of how to resolve this, including moving the license from the old computer to this one.

Now that you have the new 2TB disk drive, you should connect this to your good Windows 7 system as an external drive, then attempt to Restore the backup image (.TIB file) to that new disk drive.

Attachment Size
406805-137329.png 26.19 KB
Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 10

Hi, Steve

First ... if trying to register the software ...

It doesn't want !!! as it is an upgrade from a previous old version ... it asks me the old Key ... which is lost !!!

and there is absolutely nothing ( old order or upgrade ) on my Acronis account ... ( That's a real BUG !!! )

BUT, I can Download the softs !!!

so, I can't register MY copy for the moment ...

 

Ok, let's go ...

for the validation ... I still do not understand very well ...

executing what you write leads me to the PC save screen ... not what I want.

so, clicking " other devices " leads to the removable disk and Validation operation Starts as soon as ... even if I didn't select the medium where to restore ( or save ).

Still no restoration in sight !

IF I stop the operations ( and only if I stop it ! ) ... then, the screen shows a restoration option where I can choose What to restore to Where to restore ...

I MUST select a destination  ... and Then I only can ask for a Validation, followed by a restoration

Am I correct here ???

How to get a validation ONLY ???

Understand, If I want things to be really clear .... it is not to definitly loose those 320 Gb !!!

Thanks for your patience

Alain

Legend
Posts: 109
Comments: 28191

Alain, the point of the validation is simply to check that the backup file is good, not to try to do a restore from it.

For the license issue, you would need to open a Support Case with Acronis Support to try to get help to resolve that matter.  It may be that you registered your old version of Acronis to a different email address?

Forum Hero
Posts: 87
Comments: 9259

Alain,

Did you try to open the TIB file on another computer where you have Acronis installed in Windows?

If you are trying to recover irreplaceable items, you don't need to restore the full image. You should be able to open the TIB file with Windows explorer and copy the files out.

You should also be able to mount the archive as a new disk. Both opeartions above require Acronis to be installed.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 10

Hi, Steve,

Still no way to recover that .tib file with the Acronis Tool ...

BUT, may be something interesting : While copying the "backup files " folder per folder from the removable disk directly to the HDD "rescue Folder", I had a copy error with message " File Name has too much Characters ", and transfer stopped.

I then had a look to that file and discovered there was 100+ characters in the file name ... ( this is a .htm web page copy with its files folder )

Don't you think that could be the failing cause ???

As you told me there was a CRC check ... I thought it was not a good idea to suppress those files and try a new recovery ...

Alain

Forum Hero
Posts: 70
Comments: 8346

Windows has a limit for the amount of characters in a file path - 260 (https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa365247(v=vs…) The funny thing is, Windows breaks this rule all the time.  It is possible to create a path of say 260 characters (to include the full file name in the folder) - no problem.  However, try to change the name to something longer - problem.  But, go back to any folder before that name and change it to something longer and..... NO problem.  DOh.  Now, your file actually has more than 260 characters and when recoverying, Microsoft will tell you the path is too long.  

If you're hitting this limit and need to get a file or folder that has a long file path,  I typcially create a folder on the root of C and only name it with 1 charcter (like the number 1).  I then copy and paste the file from the backup into the new folder - recovery successful.  Getting it back into the original folder can be more challenging.  You can now try to copy it into the true folder and see if it works.  If not, you might be able to go back and shorten a folder name (temporarily), dump the file where it needs to go and then rename the folder back to what it should be.

I had the worst trouble using robocopy against "My documents" at one point because of how Windows 7 uses as symbolic link for "Docs" to "My documents" which resulted in appdata, copying recursively over and over and over into itself.  I found a cool tool to help delete these "deep" files, as Microsoft wouldn't allow me to do it because the file name was too long, yet, Windows sure had no problem creating them - sheesh.  https://deepremove.codeplex.com/  

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 10

Hi, Steve

Ok, I was very busy rebuilding my computer ...

2 computers might I say : 1 with Win 10 / 64 as OS and one other to be able to run precious programs accepting only XP as OS.

no obvious problem with Win 10, but I didn't try any features as I do not want to loose everything again ... ( note A Win 10 image works ...)

BUT

impossible to install any soft from Acronis aboard the XP computer : Nor Acronis 2011 ( installation stops saying " may be not enough privileges " ) or Acronis 2017 ( says : unknown error ! )

I downloaded the softs from my account ... , remains installations, ... BTW, my antivirus is AVG ...

do you have any pointers, or must I throw this pesky software to the trash box ???

Alain, Totally lost !

Legend
Posts: 109
Comments: 28191

Alain, thanks for coming back to us with an update on this issue.

Good to hear that your Windows 10 system seems to be looking good after your rebuild activities.

On the Windows XP system, there shouldn't be any problems with installing older versions of Acronis True Image - I have a single XP computer that acts as a DVR with a Swann camera card that can only run with XP or earlier, and that has ATIH 2014 running fine on it.

When you say that it is impossible to install any software from Acronis on the XP computer, are you trying this from an Administrator account and using the Run as Administrator option for the install?  Does other software install without any issues?

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 10

Hi Steve

Thanks for your reply.

With XP, everything fine ... except Acronis softs ! ( note it is a full "clean" rebuild )

for the 2011 release, I could get the install log ... and it seems not to find any "upgrade codes" ... ( ??? )

here is an excerpt ...

1: MSIGEN:PerMachineChecker created 
1: MSIGEN:Initialize checker 
1: MSIGEN:CheckForUpgradeCode {01A6201A-2576-4BFC-90B0-0D7F8A737254} 
1: MSIGEN:Check For Upgrade Code started {01A6201A-2576-4BFC-90B0-0D7F8A737254} 
1: MSIGEN:Enumerate through related products 
1: MSIGEN:No products where found 
1: MSIGEN:CheckForUpgradeCode {16D76559-3C70-41C6-877C-2532DBF66FBE} 
1: MSIGEN:Check For Upgrade Code started {16D76559-3C70-41C6-877C-2532DBF66FBE} 
1: MSIGEN:Enumerate through related products 
1: MSIGEN:No products where found 
1: MSIGEN:CheckForUpgradeCode {37321DD7-6C9C-4DB4-A35F-EDBB2A3E300E} 
1: MSIGEN:Check For Upgrade Code started {37321DD7-6C9C-4DB4-A35F-EDBB2A3E300E} 
1: MSIGEN:Enumerate through related products 
1: MSIGEN:No products where found 

.... etc, etc ...

1: MSIGEN:CheckForUpgradeCode {F69CFD2C-311E-4FCA-8F99-C848C81CCD6F} 
1: MSIGEN:Check For Upgrade Code started {F69CFD2C-311E-4FCA-8F99-C848C81CCD6F} 
1: MSIGEN:Enumerate through related products 
1: MSIGEN:No products where found 
MSI (s) (BC!6C) [15:47:22:531]: Note: 1: 2205 2: C:\WINDOWS\Installer\5f075.msi 3: Upgrade 
MSI (s) (BC!6C) [15:47:22:546]: Note: 1: 2228 2: C:\WINDOWS\Installer\5f075.msi 3: Upgrade 4: SELECT `UpgradeCode`, `VersionMin`, `VersionMax`, `Attributes` FROM `Upgrade` 
1: MSIGEN:Unable to execute query with error code 1615 
MSI (s) (BC!6C) [15:47:22:640]: Note: 1: 2205 2: C:\WINDOWS\Installer\5f079.msi 3: Upgrade 
MSI (s) (BC!6C) [15:47:22:656]: Note: 1: 2228 2: C:\WINDOWS\Installer\5f079.msi 3: Upgrade 4: SELECT `UpgradeCode`, `VersionMin`, `VersionMax`, `Attributes` FROM `Upgrade` 
1: MSIGEN:Unable to execute query with error code 1615 
MSI (s) (BC!6C) [15:47:22:687]: Note: 1: 2205 2: C:\WINDOWS\Installer\5f07d.msi 3: Upgrade 
MSI (s) (BC!6C) [15:47:22:703]: Note: 1: 2228 2: C:\WINDOWS\Installer\5f07d.msi 3: Upgrade 4: SELECT `UpgradeCode`, `VersionMin`, `VersionMax`, `Attributes` FROM `Upgrade` 
1: MSIGEN:Unable to execute query with error code 1615 

.... and the end ( rollback entering )

Action ended 15:47:23: CACheckFeaturesRestrictions. Return value 0.
MSI (s) (BC:E0) [15:47:23:281]: Doing action: _USRCUSTACT_MsiRemoveAtihProgramMenuFolderPrepn_TrueImageMain
Action 15:47:23: _USRCUSTACT_MsiRemoveAtihProgramMenuFolderPrepn_TrueImageMain. 
Action start 15:47:23: _USRCUSTACT_MsiRemoveAtihProgramMenuFolderPrepn_TrueImageMain.
MSI (s) (BC:90) [15:47:23:359]: Invoking remote custom action. DLL: C:\WINDOWS\Installer\MSI31E.tmp, Entrypoint: MsiRemoveAtihProgramMenuFolderPrepn

Alain

Legend
Posts: 109
Comments: 28191

Alain, are you installing the latest build for ATIH 2011 which was build #6942 and should be the installer you can download from your Acronis account?

Do you have any licenses for any later versions of ATIH that you could try (2012 - 2015 for example)?

Have you done a clean install of Windows XP on this system, and is this at XP SP3 level?

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 10

Hi, Steve

Tried the first version I bought and the version I downloaded from my account ( 6942 last one ), same issue.

the screen indicates just under the installation tab it could not connect to Acronis site. ( why ???, no problem with the web )

XP is at the "SP4" level ( understand SP3 with all updates : see http://assiste.com/Windows_XP_SP4.html )

 

 

Legend
Posts: 109
Comments: 28191

Alain, I am running short on ideas for this issue with XP - can't think of any particular reason why the Acronis site should stop the install from going through.

Personally, I would consider trying a different solution for that one computer such as Macrium Reflect Free and see if that will install OK for you?  I just tested the MR version 6 install on my XP computer and it went on fine first time.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 10

Macrium installed straight without any problem ... just had a look to the welcome screen, I'll run it tomorrow.

sooooo ... Acronis is OUT for XP !!! despite it is claimed as " partially compatible " (sic ... )

I noticed during my recent adventures programs that had been running flawlessly for years on XP didn't want to run or even install on a newly rebuilt computer.

same for 7 then 10 on one of my daughter's computer ... programmed obsolescence ??? ( LOL )

BTW ... too many updates have been realeased yet for the 2017 Acronis version for a " trustable " product ....

just my two cents ... ( or my much more lost Euros ? )

Thanks a lot for the tips and have a good night ( supposing you live in Europe ! )

Alain

 

Legend
Posts: 109
Comments: 28191

Alain, glad to hear of some success on this problem even it was with MR..

Yes, just across the channel in the UK so on a very similar timezone, so mid evening here in southern England (Hampshire).

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 10

On my side of the Channel, I live just close to Le Treport, 50 Km from Dieppe ...

 

Legend
Posts: 109
Comments: 28191

A nice area Alain, was over there 2 years ago near Connelles staying at Le Manoir Des Deux Amants with Diamond Resorts, took my car over from Newhaven to Dieppe and had a very nice stay for 10 days.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 10

you'll be welcome if you decide to come to France once more ...