Skip to main content

What can I do about this weird task...

Regular Poster
Posts: 57
Comments: 397

I have two tasks that the Scheduler Manager shows me that are internal...

  1-4   C:\Program Files (x86)\Acronis\TrueImageHome\ga_service.exe /ransomware
  1-5   C:\Program Files (x86)\Acronis\TrueImageHome\ga_service.exe

It looks like task 1-4 retries every minute for 10 minutes before giving up. It never seems to work. Task 1-5 does seem to work.

I'm not running NG, but am on build 8029. All the other tasks I see look appropriate. So would it make sense to just delete that task via the Scheduler Manager? I don't know what good it does me, but I wouldn't want to muck anything up by deleting it. I cannot figure out how to simply disable it to keep it from running.

BTW, ga_service is Google Analytics. How important could it be? I'm also opted OUT of the Customer Experience Program.

 

Scheduler Manager details for task 1-4 follows:

Task   1-4
----------
Flags: 0x81000099 ( enabled executed time or_later use_show_window local_system )
FlagsEx: 0x8000 ( retry_failed )
Time:  1:00:00
TimeInterval: 10800
EndTime: 23:59:59
Type: daily
Begin: 25.02.2017
ExecApp: C:\Program Files (x86)\Acronis\TrueImageHome\ga_service.exe
ExecCmd: /ransomware
ExecDir: C:\Program Files (x86)\Acronis\TrueImageHome
Product: 2
Last changed: 25.02.2017 10:50:16
Last tried: 10.03.2017 13:10:12 as Unknown
Last result: run on 10.03.2017 13:10:12, exited on 10.03.2017 13:10:12 with code 33882113
R/O Flags: 0x2 ( vista_elevated )
Next try: 10.03.2017 16:00:00
Guid: FDE3E71C-2412-4847-928C-AD8BC32C3AE8
ShowWindow: 0x0 ( SW_HIDE )
Task failed parameters
  Seconds interval: 60
  Retries max: 10
----------------

Forum Hero
Posts: 45
Comments: 6807

You should be able to safely blow both of those away. Yes, that's google analytics.  I think the opt out is a manual change and these get put in by default with each new update.  Should be no issue getting rid of these scheduled tasks that seem to still be running in the background. 

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 6

I also opt-ed out of the customer experience feedback and have these things running.

Might they have something to do with ransomware detection?

Is the answer to whack them out of schedule manager with every version update?

 

Forum Moderator
Posts: 105
Comments: 3866

Hello Jim,

The service is responsible for gathering google analytics and it is in the running state by default, but rest assured the statistic is only sent to Acronis if the box for Acronis Customer Experience Program is checked. You can safely disable this service. 

In reply to by Ekaterina

Regular Poster
Posts: 57
Comments: 397

FYI, the task can be easily disabled without zapping it from existence. Using the Scheduler Manager, first select the task and then run the command "set enabled off". Easily reversible.

In reply to by Ekaterina

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 6

Thanks Ekaterina!

 

In reply to by BrunoC

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 6

Bruno:

sorry if this is a stupid question ...

I'm running Windows 10 Pro, and looked in Task Scheduler, but do not see anything that looked like this task...

Did you mean something else when you said "Schedule Manager"?

 

Thanks,

jim

 

In reply to by JimBob

Regular Poster
Posts: 57
Comments: 397

Jim, it's an Acronis utility that you can get here...

https://kb.acronis.com/SchedulerManager

First run the command "get list" (w/o quotes, of course). This will allow you to see which task to disable.

Next select the task with the command "Task X-X" where you substitute the task number you are interested in.After you do that, the prompt will reflect that task.

Then you can run the command "set enabled off". If you run the command "get task" before and after, you will see the enabled flag disappear.

 

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 6

hmmmmmmmmmmm 

I get  "Error: there are losses"   when I try to set enabled off for either task?

 

inst=den start=yes loc task=0-0 > get list
 Id ExecApp ExecCmd
--- ---------------
CurUser 1 (xxx\yyy):
  1-1  ~C:\Program Files (x86)\Acronis\TrueImageHome\ga_service.exe
  1-2  ~C:\Program Files (x86)\Acronis\TrueImageHome\ga_service.exe /ransomware
  1-4  ~*TrueImageHomeNotify* /dummy /script:"8F2F1CE9-5D0E-4B3F-BD09-CEA3B877EAF5" /uuid:"8F2F1CE9-5D0E-4B3F-BD09-CEA3B877EAF5" /run_mode:?RunMode?
  1-5   C:\Program Files (x86)\Acronis\TrueImageHome\TrueImageMonitor.exe /shutup
inst=den start=yes loc task=0-0 > task 1-2
inst=den start=yes loc task=1-2 > set enabled off
Error: There are losses

 

 

In reply to by JimBob

Regular Poster
Posts: 57
Comments: 397

Jim, I notice my prompt always starts with inst=rlx. I run the program as administrator. I ran it not as admin and the prompt said inst=den. So, looks like you should try running it as an administrator and see if that helps.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 6

you are correct on not being Admin, I'd run the program several times and for got the "run as admin" the last time.

but .... that didn't seem to fix things  :-(

I appreciate your help very much, but don't kill yourself on this one...

I have it blocked at my firewall, so not a big deal, but I have having more things running in the background than necessary........

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

inst=rlx start=yes loc task=0-0 > get list
 Id ExecApp ExecCmd
--- ---------------
CurUser 1 (xxx\yyy):
  1-1  ~C:\Program Files (x86)\Acronis\TrueImageHome\ga_service.exe
  1-2  ~C:\Program Files (x86)\Acronis\TrueImageHome\ga_service.exe /ransomware
  1-4  ~*TrueImageHomeNotify* /dummy /script:"8F2F1CE9-5D0E-4B3F-BD09-CEA3B877EAF5" /uuid:"8F2F1CE9-5D0E-4B3F-BD09-CEA3B877EAF5" /run_mode:?RunMode?
  1-5   C:\Program Files (x86)\Acronis\TrueImageHome\TrueImageMonitor.exe /shutup
User 2 (NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM):
  2-1  ~C:\Program Files (x86)\Acronis\TrueImageHome\prl_stat.exe for_scheduler
inst=rlx start=yes loc task=0-0 > task 1-1
inst=rlx start=yes loc task=1-1 > set enabled off
Error: There are losses
inst=rlx start=yes loc task=1-1 > task 1-2
inst=rlx start=yes loc task=1-2 > set enabled off
Error: There are losses
inst=rlx start=yes loc task=1-2 >

Regular Poster
Posts: 57
Comments: 397

I remember some time in the past I received such error messages when trying to change a task. I don't think I resolved it then. It was different from these ga tasks though.

 

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 6

Thanks for your help Bruno!

If I figure it out I'll post the solution!

Jim