Skip to main content

Active Protection Won't Turn On in Build 9660

Beginner
Posts: 4
Comments: 15

I downloaded and updated the new version (from within the program when it notified me a new version was available) on 3 computers. 2 of the 3 computers show that Active Protection is off and I can't turn it on. The third computer is fine. All are up to date Win 10 64 bit systems.

Task Manager shows 7 Acronis services running, including Acronis Active Protection Service. So, I'm not sure if it's running or not.

Here's a screen shot of Task Manager in front of True Image.

Thoughts?

Capture.JPG

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

Top

Same Here - Just installed on one PC.  Tray Icon is blue showing Active Protection is on.  But when opening Acronis 2018 on the Active Protection Tab, it shows to be off.

Dell XPS 8900, Win 10 Pro,  v.1703,  OS Bld.15063.632

Beginner
Posts: 4
Comments: 15

Top

I coincidentally received a support email from Acronis about a previous issue (flagging rundll32.exe) and in that email they provided a direct link to download the new version. I downloaded that file, ran a repair installation, but there was no change in behavior. 

I opened a support case with Acronis to address this issue. I think the protection is active and it's the interface that is messed up.

I'll provide an update when I get one from support.

Other insights or suggestions are most welcome!

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 12

Top

Same exact problem here in 9660.  Active protection shows as on in the system tray, but not on in the application. The service is running though. Attempting to turn on active protection in the application does not work.

Legend
Posts: 29
Comments: 10011
mvp

Top

Just upgraded my ATI 2018 to the latest 9660 via the in application upgrade and all is fine for me.  When I have seen issues similar to this in the earlier 2017 New Generation implementation of AAP, one circumvention for me was to change the AAP service from Automatic to Automatic (Delayed Start) via the Services.msc control panel.

Forum Hero
Posts: 29
Comments: 5672
mvp

Top

You may also want to try a Repair install by going to your Acronis Account, download the 9660 install file, run the file as Administrator, and select Repair from the choices presented.

In reply to by Steve Smith

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 12

Top

Setting the service to Automatic (Delayed Start) had no impact for me.  Did that and restarted computer. Application still shows protection as off.  System tray still shows it is on.  Repair install made no difference as well.

Legend
Posts: 29
Comments: 10011
mvp

Top

Paul, do you have a Support Case opened with Acronis for this issue, if not, please open one and reference this forum topic, so that Acronis can see that it is impacting several different users and needs to be resolved with some urgency.

In reply to by Steve Smith

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 12

Top

Hi Steve,

No, I don't have a support case.  Unfortunately, I am now on the road and won't be able to do much of anything for a few days.  Perhaps others in the thread can help.

Paul

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 2

Top

Me too, exactly the same, but on one of my three systems just updated. Tired running a repair with admin rights. No difference. Opened a support case.

Regular Poster
Posts: 44
Comments: 287

Top

Just ran the update on Windows 10 Pro and have experienced no problem at all with the AP feature.

As usual for an update, I had to go into the Services and change a few things... in my case I disable Managed Machine Service Mini and Nonstop Backup Service. I also set the Sync Agent Service to Manual. The two Mobile Backup services are set to Manual but the update does not change those.

Forum Hero
Posts: 29
Comments: 5672
mvp

Top

I upgraded today one of my machines to new release 9660.  A miserable failure.  After the update was finished the only screen I got was the account screen.  Clicking on Show serial number resulted in a message that the serial number had expired and could no longer be used.  Closing the account window closed the entire application.

Ran a repair install, same behavior as above, time for more drastic measures!

Ran the installer again and chose Uninstall, after uninstall finished I rebooted the machine and reran the installer file what I had downloaded to attempt the repair mentioned above.  This time I achieved a successful install.  Everything so for appears to work as expected including Active Protection.

If you are experiencing issues with an upgrade to 9660 from a previous version I would suggest the uninstall re-install as outlined here.

Beginner
Posts: 4
Comments: 15

Top

Thanks Enchantech. Did you have to do anything to preserve your backup settings, license, etc.? Or did you simply uninstall and then re-install?

Forum Hero
Posts: 29
Comments: 5672
mvp

Top

I lost all backup tasks and had to add them back and reconfigure them which was no big deal as I only had 3 total and the settings for these did survive so just clicking on the Reconfigure button brought them back to working tasks.

License information carried over as well so really not a huge ordeal but obviously the update was a problem.

I will say that I have been experiencing intermittent internet connection problems for several days and that fact might be a contributor here although if the installer was corrupted enough to do what i experienced I would have suspected that it would not have run at all.  It remains a mystery!

Beginner
Posts: 4
Comments: 15

Top

I uninstalled and re-installed with no change in Active Protection. Still reads as turned off. 

The uninstall hung at about 95% complete and I finally X'd out of it. Then it hung on cancelling the task. Finally I just rebooted and that proceeded normally. After reboot there were no Acronis folders and no Acronis processes running. I reinstalled the new version which seemed to go normally and the program is now running but with Active Protection still messed up. 

I exported my backup settings and then imported them into the new installation. But I also had to reconfigure my local backups and that didn't go so smoothly. I ran one backup and it couldn't find a previous version so I ended up deleting them and restarting them to get it tidied up. I did this on the one computer with smaller drives connected to a USB3 external hdd. Thankfully, new backups will be done quickly so nothing lost except some versioning.

We'll see how tonight's cloud backup goes - hopefully that will just carry on and I won't have to do one large backup to get things going again. 

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 12

Top

I can also confirm uninstalling and reinstalling has absolutely no affect on the problem.  Active protection still shows as off in the program and cannot be turned on. I'd recommend others not try uninstalling and reinstalling the program unless you want to re-input all your backup settings.  Also, uninstalling 9660 has problems in itself.  The uninstall hangs at the very end.  You have to forcibly close the window.  Program does disappear from the installed programs list though.  I have done this whole process twice - same issues - no solution.

Oddly enough, I updated Acronis on another much older machine.  That worked just fine and active protection works correctly.

For both computers I actually updated ATI 2016 to ATI 2018.  Older computer was 32 bit, new computer was 64 bit. Both machines windows 10 creators update.

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 14

Top

Me too, exactly the same, but on one of my three systems just updated. Tired running a repair with admin rights. No difference. Opened a support case. And on my laptop it is not possible to install 2018, I can install ATI 2017 on the laptop but it is the update that dont work the fault meassage is:

Product:Acronis True Image 2018 Build:9660 Datum:28-9-2017 Tijdstip:15:28:16 Meer info:AcronisKnowledge Base

Foutgegevens:Het systeem kan het bestand niet verplaatsen naar een ander station
Als u nog ondersteuning nodig heb, neemt u contact op met onze afdeling Ondersteuning.

Translated it is:  The system cant move the file to another station/drive. Contact support and also for this I openend a support case

Forum Hero
Posts: 29
Comments: 5672
mvp

Top

Persistent issues need users to open support tickets with Acronis for resolution.  Obviously there are some issues here so I am confident the developers will want to get to the bottom of this.

Beginner
Posts: 4
Comments: 15

Top

I have a support case open. Acronis tech support requested several log files, which I sent. They also suggested a repair install (no effect), and requested turning off antivirus software (Norton in my case, and there was no change).

In my case, at least, they are working on it. 

Forum Member
Posts: 4
Comments: 27

Top

Same problem here. Active Protection ON in tray icon, Active Protection Service running, but cannot turn it on in the application window. Many users seem  to have this problem. Win 10 x64, TI Build 9660

Just upgraded to TI 2018. For several months, I have had TI 2017 issue with Tray Icon not appearing when an active backup was occurring as it always used to. I wonder if they are related?

I also wonder if Active Protection conflicts with other malware protection programs. I run Bitdefender, which is quite aggressive - wouldn't surprise me if they interfere, but I can't find any info online that this has been reported.

 

Forum Star
Posts: 82
Comments: 1521
mvp

Top

I have checked on two of my systems and all seems to be OK. Not sure why this should be the case. Not sure that this should make any difference, but might help work out what is causing the error. I have subscription licence, could it be different if you have a perpetual licence?

Ian

KL
Forum Member
Posts: 3
Comments: 36

Top

Same on my PC; Windows 10 Pro 15063.608, 64 Bit, all Windows updates, Windows Defender, no other antivirus software.

No recommendation "Do clean install" please. Previous build 9207 worked.

KL

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 2

Top

I have exactly the same issue. Works on one machine that did not have a previous version installed but displays the same error on the machine that had a previous version. I also did a repair install and in fact a full re-install but to no avail.

 I have raised a ticket also. No response yet.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 1

Top
I also have the same issue with build 9660 on Windows 10 x64.
 
Active Protection ON in tray icon, Active Protection Service running, but cannot turn it on in the application window.
 
I also tried a repair install and a full re-install...
Forum Member
Posts: 4
Comments: 27

Top

I upgraded from 2017 to 2018 on my wife's PC and it works. Also Windows 10 x64, also Bitdefender security suite. I wonder if there is a way to see if Acronis Active Protection is actually working or not...

I'd also like to see the ability to turn off or hide the Active Protection tray icon without also hiding the tray icon that appears to indicate a backup in progress. I trust my security suite and don't really care if Acronis Active Protection is on or off - but I don't particularly like the extra tray icon.

Forum Member
Posts: 4
Comments: 27

Top

I tried setting Active Protection service to "delayed start" and rebooted. Active service icon grayed out, showing "service inactive". Opened Trueimage application, and the Active Protection dashboard now displayed (showing zero suspicious items, etc). It showed "connecting to service", and after a minute, the tray icon became solid (blue) and the application window went back to the slider showing "Active Protection Off" and would not turn on.

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 8

Top

Acknowledged, same issue here. 

Beginner
Posts: 4
Comments: 15

Top

I was reading this thread: Acronis True Image 2018 build 9660 where the author describes not being able to delete a backup from an external hdd. Active Protection was preventing this by design and was a good thing.

I realized that after I re-installed build 9660 and had to clean up my backups, essentially re-create them, there was one differential file left over. I was able to delete that no problem using File Explorer. 

So, even though the tray icon says the service is running, and there are several Acronis processes running, including Active Protection Service, I'm not confident it is working properly. I thought it was a display issue only, now I'm not so sure. I should not have been able to delete that .tib differential file created just a few days ago using File Explorer if it was functioning properly. Correct?

Just another observation.

I also did hear back from Acronis and they've escalated my case to their Expert Team and that I could expect requests for more logs, etc. I've also referenced this forum topic in my support case. I'll also pass onto them directly that I was able to delete a .tib file using File Explorer.

 

Forum Hero
Posts: 29
Comments: 5672
mvp

Top

Darryl,

You are correct that you should not be able to delete, move, or copy any True Image files as active protection when working prevents those actions unless they are done by the  TI app itself.

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 7

Top

Same here with 9660.  Upgraded my TI 2017 directly to TI 2018.  Shows in system tray as on, but not in the application.  Attempted to start it in the application, does not start.

Forum Member
Posts: 4
Comments: 27

Top

I am also able to delete .tib files despite tray icon showing Protection is on (but not turning on the application window) - so Protection is NOT in fact working if it is supposed to prevent that...

Beginner
Posts: 1
Comments: 8

Top

It is running since today. no clue since when...

Capture.JPG

Forum Star
Posts: 7
Comments: 1041

Top

I installed TI 2018 on my laptop running Win 10 Creators Update yesterday. Active protection is running and appears in the Systray. The GUI shows it is running also. Installed it on my desktop this morning and Active Protection is running in the Systray but not in the GUI. It won't turn on using the GUI as previously reported. The service is running on the desktop so I think that this may be a bug related to certain machine configurations. Both machines are 32bit and running Win 10 Creators Update with the most recent updates.

Forum Member
Posts: 10
Comments: 56

Top

I have the same issue. Doesn't really bother me since I bought this product for backup rather than ransomware protection, but obviously Acronis has a bad install on the update this time around. I'm sure they'll issue another patch to correct it. 

Forum Hero
Posts: 29
Comments: 5672
mvp

Top

I would encourage all users having issues with AAP to test that Active Protection is in fact working on their machines.

If the system tray icon is greyed out what happens if you hover your mouse over the icon?  If Active Protection is in fact working you should see text displayed stating "Acronis Active Protection"  If it is displaying a different message what does that message say exactly?  Acronis Active Protection Inactive possibly?

To test if Active Protection is working you can open Windows Explorer and navigate to the location where you have stored backups.  Select a backup, right click and choose copy.  This will appear to work as nothing will happen, no error message and AAP will not complain, now, move your cursor over your desktop, right click and you should immediately see a message that shows at the top left corner of the message box,  "1 Interrupted Action"  with a description and 3 action choices displayed.  Shortly after that you should see a popup Acronis Active Protection message appear in the lower right corner of your screen giving additional details of the alert and 2 action choices.  If you choose Cancel in the first message box that appeared that message box will disappear, the second message box will remain on screen until you chose an action.  Selecting Ignore will close the message box.

The appearance of the above messages prove that Acronis Active Protection is in deed working to protect your machine from ransomware.   If these messages are not displayed and you can complete a paste action of the selected backup file to your desktop then Acronis Active Protection is not working on your machine. 

Feedback here is welcomed

Beginner
Posts: 4
Comments: 15

Top

I have 3 computers with build 9660 installed. Two of them are not working correctly as described in this thread, the third one appears to be functioning normally. On the two "broken" computers I can complete a copy and paste as Enchantech instructs without any trouble. Active Protection is not working as it should.

On my 3rd computer, where the program shows Active Protection is turned on, I am unable to copy and paste at will. I get the behavior exactly as described by Enchantech. Active Protection intervenes and I have to select an action to proceed.

So, on the "broken" computers, even though the tray icon says Active Protection is running, and I can see the process in Task Manager, it is clearly not working. It is not just an incorrect display inside the program; there is clearly trouble under the hood.

Thanks Enchantech for the instructions on how to test this.

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 12

Top

I have a "broken" machine with a system tray icon that says AAP is on and an application that says it is off.  I can copy and paste backups freely - therefore AAP is not on.

In reply to by Enchantech

Forum Member
Posts: 4
Comments: 27

Top

I right-click on a .tib file, and choose "copy" - nothing happens. Then I right-click the desktop - I get only the usual contextual box I would expect - no popups or messages you describe. If I right-click a backup and drag it to the desktop, it copies. Active Protection NOT working!

BTW, my tray icon is NOT grayed out. Right-clicking it lists the option "turn off Active Protection", implying that it is on. If I select that, it then changes to "turn on Active Protection", implying that it is off- but the icon is STILL not grayed out, but stays bright blue.

Two other issues - new threads? Today I apparently had an error with a backup of files to Acronis Cloud; it apparently retried 10 minutes later and succeeded. But I have a red "Operation Has Failed" tray icon that won't go away (about to restart...).

Also - is there a way to turn off "backup has succeeded" in the application window? Really tired of X 'ing that out for every backup every day - the green checkmark is enough!

Forum Hero
Posts: 29
Comments: 5672
mvp

Top

Something to try with Active Protection, Open Services - In Win 10 open Task Manager, click on the Services tab, look at the bottom of the screen and click on Open Services.  - In Win 7 open a Run box and type Services.msc.

With the Services now open look for the Acronis Active Protection entry (usually first in the list).  Click on the entry to select it, you should see a description of the service appear in the left margin.  At the top you should see Stop and Restart the service, click on Restart and see if that has any effect.  Check the Active Protection tab in the application, does it now show On?  Can you still copy a file without triggering messages?

It may not work but is worth a shot.  If not your results may help the developers in fixing the issue. 

Note: if you do not have the Stop Restart options showing in the margin a right click on the service should provide them for you in the resulting menu.

In reply to by Enchantech

Forum Member
Posts: 4
Comments: 27

Top

Already tried that, does not help. I just had a reply from the Acronis support ticket I opened, suggesting the same thing, and also a repair installation which actually hung near the end :(  After a restart, I stopped all Acronis services manually, and then did a repair install again - successful this time, but no change in the Active Protection issue.
So I just uploaded System Report and a Process Monitor file to Acronis - I hope they will use it to figure this out!

Forum Hero
Posts: 29
Comments: 5672
mvp

Top

jwitkin,

Thanks for the update.  I am confident this will be solved.  I have tried to reproduce the issue on my end but have not been able to do so.  Both clean install and upgrade work fine for me. 

Maybe restarting the service will work for some.  Your report tells me that it is not when AAP starts but that it is being prevented from starting at all.  Question is why or what is causing that.

In reply to by Enchantech

Forum Member
Posts: 4
Comments: 27

Top

Services.msc shows that the Protection service IS running. Interestingly, I noticed that the AP tray icon goes away when the TrueImageMonitor service is stopped, not the AP service. Complicated environment!  

I would be happy to disable Protection completely, but the only way to get the tray icon that shows a backup is in progress is to have the Protection icon showing all the time. Bad choice IMHO. My security suite, my backup program, and my VPN software all want to protect me against malware! At least the VPN software gives me a choice. :)

Forum Hero
Posts: 29
Comments: 5672
mvp

Top

jwitkin,

Do you see TrueImageMonitor in your services?  If yes what happens if you disable it?  Will AAP work with TrueImageMonitor disabled?

Forum Hero
Posts: 29
Comments: 5672
mvp

Top

Users may want to check Windows Firewall rules to insure that permissions are set correctly for Acronis Active Protection and TrueImageMonitor. 

Each should show:

Profile - All

Enabled - Yes

Action - Allow

Override - No

Program - C:\Program Files (x86)\Acronis\TrueImageHome\TrueImageMonitor.exe 

C:\Program Files (x86)\Acronis\ActiveProtection\anti_ransomware_service.exe   Respectively

Local Address - Any

Remote Address - Any

Protocol - Any

Local Port - Any

Remote Port - Any

All remaining entries set as - Any

Forum Member
Posts: 4
Comments: 27

Top

Trueimage Monitor shows as a background process in Task Manager (process name is "Acronis True Image 2018" but properties shows trueimagemonitor.exe. It does not show as a service. Active Protection Service shows in both.

In my PC, Bitdefender Total Security 2018 takes control of Windows Firewall, but in Bitdefender, rules are present for both files you mention, and are permissive. In addition, my wife's PC, also Win 10 x64/Bitdefender/upgrade from TI2017 to 2018 (though very different hardware), does not exhibit the Protection problem - it works for her!

Beginner
Posts: 0
Comments: 3

Top

I have the same problem, Acronis told me there was an update and after installing it AAP won't stay active. I will open a case when I get home tonight.

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 14

Top

Same here

I right-click on a .tib file, and choose "copy" - nothing happens. Then I right-click the desktop - I get only the usual contextual box I would expect - no popups or messages you describe. If I right-click a backup and drag it to the desktop, it copies. Active Protection NOT working!

BTW, my tray icon is NOT grayed out. Right-clicking it lists the option "turn off Active Protection", implying that it is on. If I select that, it then changes to "turn on Active Protection", implying that it is off- but the icon is STILL not grayed out, but stays bright blue.

Also tryed services.msc and it is running after restart no results

Even stopped Antivirus an Windows firewall problem still persist

 

 

 

Forum Member
Posts: 4
Comments: 27

Top

Just curious - any people with the Acronis Protection won't start problem NOT running Bitdefender as antivirus or security suite?

Bitdefender is aggressive, and I recall issues where it wound up being the problem in similar situations, even though "turning it off" didn't fix - had to be uninstalled.

In reply to by jwitkin

Beginner
Posts: 2
Comments: 12

Top

Not running Bitdefender.  Running Norton on two machines.  One works fine, one doesn't.  Antivirus, firewall settings not likely an issue in this problem.

Forum Hero
Posts: 29
Comments: 5672
mvp

Top

Just my perspective here is that there may well be some conflict between third party security suites and AAP.  In the previous version of TI2018 this problem was not reported therefore it is assumed it did not exist.  That being said it is likely that the issue was introduced with the release of the 9660 version.

So it would seem to me most likely that a change in programming code has introduced the issue in the product.  It effects some machines but not others which makes running down the issue more difficult to figure out. 

 

Beginner
Posts: 4
Comments: 15

Top

Ditto. I have 3 machines all running Norton Security. 1 works fine, 2 don't. Of the two that don't work, one is Win10 Home and the other is Win10 Pro. The one that works in Win10 Home. All 64 bit, fully up to date.