Skip to main content

Acronis Cloud backup no longer works - "Network disconnected"

Thread needs solution
Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 18

My Acronis Cloud backup in Acronis True Image 2019 stopped working a few weeks ago.  It gives an error message about "Network disconnected by timeout."  As far as I can tell, my Comcast Internet service is working fine.  I have no troubles surfing the web, uploading/downloading files, streaming videos, etc.  

Also, when I try to login to my Acronis Cloud account, it tells me I have no backups in the Cloud, and I get various error messages.  Thus it seems likely there is a problem on Acronis' end.  

Here is the error log I get.  Can anyone help?

 

2020-07-24T09:55:19:182-05:00 14244 I00000000: -----

2020-07-24T09:55:19:183-05:00 14244 I00000000: ATI Demon started. Version: 23.5.1.17750.

2020-07-24T09:55:19:224-05:00 14244 I00640002: Operation Cloud started by schedule.

2020-07-24T09:55:23:579-05:00 14244 I013C0000: Operation: Backup

2020-07-24T09:55:23:580-05:00 14244 I013C0000: Backup type: file level

2020-07-24T09:55:23:583-05:00 14244 I0064000B: Priority changed to Low.

2020-07-24T09:56:23:986-05:00 14244 E00040016: Error 0x40016: Network disconnected by timeout.

| trace level: error

| line: 0xaa33a143c434a5cb

| file: c:\bs_hudson\workspace\790\home\backup_worker\impl\backup_worker.cpp:125

| function: `anonymous-namespace'::ReturnCodeToError

| line: 0xaa33a143c434a5cb, c:\bs_hudson\workspace\790\home\backup_worker\impl\backup_worker.cpp:125, `anonymous-namespace'::ReturnCodeToError

| $module: ti_demon_vs_17750

|

| error 0x40016: Network disconnected by timeout.

| line: 0xc8d8731ce106f9dd

| file: c:\bs_hudson\workspace\790\archive\ver3\adapter\error.cpp:79

| function: `anonymous-namespace'::ConvertArchive3Error

| line: 0xc8d8731ce106f9dd, c:\bs_hudson\workspace\790\archive\ver3\adapter\error.cpp:79, `anonymous-namespace'::ConvertArchive3Error

| $module: archive3_adapter_vs_17750

2020-07-24T09:56:24:062-05:00 14244 E013C0005: Error 0x13c0005: Operation has completed with errors.

| trace level: error

| line: 0x9f2c53c72e8bcec0

| file: c:\bs_hudson\workspace\790\products\imager\demon\main.cpp:714

| function: main

| line: 0x9f2c53c72e8bcec0, c:\bs_hudson\workspace\790\products\imager\demon\main.cpp:714, main

| $module: ti_demon_vs_17750

 

0 Users found this helpful
Legend
Posts: 100
Comments: 21992

#1

Rick, please check the Account page in your ATI 2019 GUI application and confirm that you still have a valid active subscription to the Acronis Cloud?

Next, open your cloud backup task and in the Advanced Options, check what Data Centre you are backing up to?

See KB 4350: Acronis Backup to Cloud access ports and hostnames - for details of where all the servers are and what ports they use.

Use the above in conjunction with the Acronis Cloud Connection Verification Tool.

If you still have issues, then please open a Support Case direct with Acronis as they are the only ones with access to the server side of the Cloud support.

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 18

#2

Hi Steve,

My Acronis Cloud subscription shows that it will be auto-renewed on 6/2/2021.  I did just renew it not too long ago.  

It says the data center I'm backing up to is "United States."  When I run the "AcronisCloudUS1Check.exe" I get the following messages:

<<
Verifying connection to Front End Servers                                      
Performing Name Resolution for: cloud-fes-us1.acronis.com...SUCCESS!            
Verifying connection to 62.138.203.225 on port 44445...Failed! Error code:10060 Open connection to 62.138.203.225 on port 44445.                                
Use this article https://kb.acronis.com/content/47141                          
Verifying connection to 62.138.203.226 on port 44445...Failed! Error code:10060 Open connection to 62.138.203.226 on port 44445.                                 Use this article https://kb.acronis.com/content/47141                    
Verifying connection to Registration Servers                                    
Performing Name Resolution for: cloud-rs-us1.acronis.com...SUCCESS!            
Verifying connection to 162.244.7.32 on port 55556...SUCCESS!                  
Verifying connection stability to  162.244.7.32 on port 55556...                
Connection was verified. Packets Success rate 50/50                               
Verifying connection to RPC Servers                                            
Performing Name Resolution for: web-api-tih.acronis.com...SUCCESS!              
Performing Name Resolution for: web-api-vmp.acronis.com...SUCCESS!              
Performing Name Resolution for: web-api-tie.acronis.com...SUCCESS!              
Verifying connection to 69.20.59.83 on port 443...SUCCESS!                      
Verifying connection stability to  69.20.59.83 on port 443...                  
Connection was verified. Packets Success rate 50/50                            
Verifying connection to 69.20.59.84 on port 443...SUCCESS!                      
Verifying connection stability to  69.20.59.84 on port 443...              
>>

I just have the standard Windows Firewall.  No 3rd party firewall that might block ports like that.  Just to be sure, I disabled Windows Firewall, but still got the same failed connections.

When I run the "AcronisCloudUS2Check.exe" I get the following messages:

<<
Verifying connection to Front End Servers                                      
Performing Name Resolution for: cloud-fes-us2.acronis.com...SUCCESS!            
Verifying connection to 62.138.210.150 on port 44445...SUCCESS!                
Verifying connection stability to  62.138.210.150 on port 44445...              
Connection was verified. Packets Success rate 50/50                            
Verifying connection to 62.138.210.147 on port 44445...SUCCESS!                
Verifying connection stability to  62.138.210.147 on port 44445...              
Connection was verified. Packets Success rate 50/50                            
Verifying connection to 62.138.210.144 on port 44445...SUCCESS!                
Verifying connection stability to  62.138.210.144 on port 44445... 
>>

Seems like everything is successful on the #2 test.  

Any thoughts?

Thanks!

Legend
Posts: 100
Comments: 21992

#3

Rick, if the connection test fails to one of the US servers but not to the other, then to me that says that there is a potential issue at the server end rather than yours given you are using the same ports each time.

The only other possibility is if the US1 server has been blocked by your ISP for some reason when using port 44445 which would be strange!

I would suggest contacting Acronis direct for further support and let them work with you from their end of the connection.  See How to get support?

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 18

#4

Well, I did open an Acronis Support request.  However, the guy who responded told me I'd have to buy Acronis True Image 2020 before he could help me.  I have ATI 2019 now.  

I understand them not wanting to support old versions of the software, and I was planning on upgrading soon, anyway.  But I am paying for the Cloud subscription and that's where the problem seems to be. 

Needless to say, I'm not very happy about this.

Legend
Posts: 100
Comments: 21992

#5

Rick, if you have an Acronis Cloud subscription then you have support regardless of whether you are using the cloud with ATI 2019 or 2020.  When you open a support case, you need to ensure that you select your subscription product for the area you want help.

Also, unless you only have a standalone Cloud subscription without it being associated with one of the premium ATI versions, then you are also entitled to free upgrades while the subscription is active.

Please send a private message to Ekaterina (the forum moderator) and ask her to escalate this issue within Acronis.

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 18

#6

Well, I did get another response back from the same guy who first told me to upgrade to ATI 2020.  He asked for more documentation about the problem, which I sent to him.  

Hopefully this will get resolved soon.  It's very disappointing to be relying on Acronis to protect my data, only to see them drop the ball like this.  Thankfully I have my data backed up to multiple locations, so I can survive without Acronis for the time being.  

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 18

#7

Also, I did try running the Cloud Check program on another client's computer on a completely separate network and got the same errors.  So it's not a problem with those ports being blocked by my firewall/router.

Beginner
Posts: 3
Comments: 18

#8

Well, FWIW, Acronis Cloud has started working again.  I can only guess that Acronis was having some problems with their servers and/or their network, but they just didn't want to admit it.  Acronis support put me through a lot of run-around, blamed the problem on my network/firewall, told me I had to upgrade to ATI 2020, etc.  

All I can say is that I am glad I didn't need to recover anything from my backups while Acronis Cloud was dysfunctional.  This is why I backup important stuff locally and to multiple cloud services.  You never know when your cloud provider will get hacked, have an outage or just decide to close up shop and disappear.